ethnia.org
 

2020-NOV-21

Zones:

Polity Timeline


EGYPT




































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

Khediviate of EGYPT [British Occupation under nominal Ottoman Suzerainty]  (Cairo)   -   EGYPT

1914-12-18:

EGYPTIAN Khediviate [British Protectorate]  (Cairo)   -   EGYPT

1923-12-10:

EGYPTIAN Kingdom  (Cairo)   -   EGYPT

1952-07-23:

Revolutionary Command Council of the Kingdom of EGYPT  (Cairo)   -   EGYPT

1953-06-18:

Revolutionary Command Council of the Republic of EGYPT  (Cairo)   -   EGYPT

1958-02-22:

United Arab Republic : UAR  (Cairo)   -   UNITED ARAB

1972-01-01:

Arab Republic of EGYPT  (Cairo)   -   EGYPT

1984-10-04:

Arab Republic of EGYPT  (Cairo)   -   EGYPT



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

Khediviate of EGYPT [British Occupation under nominal Ottoman Suzerainty]  (Cairo)   -   EGYPT

1903-01-01:

Khediviate of EGYPT [British Occupation under nominal Ottoman Suzerainty]  (Cairo)   -   EGYPT

1917-10-09:

EGYPTIAN Sultanate [British Protectorate]  (Cairo)   -   EGYPT

1922-02-28:

Independent Sultanate of EGYPT  (Cairo)   -   EGYPT

1952-07-23:

Revolutionary Command Council of the Kingdom of EGYPT  (Cairo)   -   EGYPT

1953-06-18:

Revolutionary Command Council of the Republic of EGYPT  (Cairo)   -   EGYPT

1958-02-22:

United Arab Republic : UAR  (Cairo)   -   UNITED ARAB

1972-01-01:

Arab Republic of EGYPT  (Cairo)   -   EGYPT

1984-10-04:

Arab Republic of EGYPT  (Cairo)   -   EGYPT




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

EGYPT +

OTTOMAN TURKEY +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1914-12-18:

EGYPT +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1936-11-14:

EGYPT

1940-08-01:

EGYPT +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1945-07-28:

EGYPT

1958-03-08:

UNITED ARAB +

UNITED ARAB STATES +

1961-12-27:

UNITED ARAB

1976-08-01:

EGYPT

1977-03-02:

EGYPT





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  El Kâhire

1914-12-18:

  Cairo

1936-11-14:

  Al-Qahirah

2019-01-25:

  Al-Qahirah + Madinat Al-Asimat al-Jadida





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  EL-MASR

1914-12-18:

  EGYPT

1936-11-14:

  MISR

1958-02-22:

  AL-ARABIYA AL-MUTTAHIDDAH

1971-09-11:

  MIṣR





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

Khediviate of EGYPT [British Occupation under nominal Ottoman Suzerainty]

1914-12-18:

EGYPTIAN Khediviate [British Protectorate]

1914-12-19:

EGYPTIAN Sultanate [British Protectorate]

1922-02-28:

Independent Sultanate of EGYPT

1922-03-16:

EGYPTIAN Kingdom

1936-11-14:

Kingdom of EGYPT

1951-10-16:

Kingdom of EGYPT and the Sudan

1952-07-23:

Revolutionary Command Council of the Kingdom of EGYPT

1953-06-18:

Revolutionary Command Council of the Republic of EGYPT

1956-06-25:

Republic of EGYPT

1958-02-22:

United Arab Republic : UAR

1971-09-11:

Arab Republic of EGYPT

2011-02-11:

Arab Republic of EGYPT [Supreme Council of the Armed Forces]

2012-06-30:

Arab Republic of EGYPT





































Ruler changes:

1900-01-01:

Khediviate of EGYPT [British Occupation under nominal Ottoman Suzerainty]  (Cairo)   -    Khedive Abbas II Hilmi Pasha
         (Khedive `Abbas II Hilmi Pasha)

1914-12-19:

EGYPTIAN Sultanate [British Protectorate]  (Cairo)   -    Sultan Hussein Kamel
         (Sultan Hussein Kamil)

1917-10-09:

EGYPTIAN Sultanate [British Protectorate]  (Cairo)   -    Sultan Ahmad Fuad
         (Sultan Ahmad Fuad)

1922-03-16:

EGYPTIAN Kingdom  (Cairo)   -    King Fuad I
         (Malik Fuad I)

1936-04-28:

EGYPTIAN Kingdom  (Cairo)   -    King Farouk I
         (Malik Faruq I)

1952-07-23:

Revolutionary Command Council of the Kingdom of EGYPT  (Cairo)   -    Gamal Abdel Nasser
         (Gamal Abdel Nasser Hussein)

1952-08-25:

Revolutionary Command Council of the Kingdom of EGYPT  (Cairo)   -    Muhammad Naguib
         (Muhammad Yusuf Naguib)

1954-02-25:

Revolutionary Command Council of the Republic of EGYPT  (Cairo)   -    Gamal Abdel Nasser
         (Gamal Abdel Nasser Hussein)

1954-03-08:

Revolutionary Command Council of the Republic of EGYPT  (Cairo)   -    Muhammad Naguib
         (Muhammad Yusuf Naguib)

1954-11-14:

Revolutionary Command Council of the Republic of EGYPT  (Cairo)   -    Gamal Abdel Nasser
         (Gamal Abdel Nasser Hussein)

1956-06-25:

Republic of EGYPT  (Cairo)   -    President Gamal Abdel Nasser
         (Rais Gamal Abdel Nasser Hussein)

1970-09-28:

United Arab Republic : UAR  (Cairo)   -    President Anwar El-Sadat
         (Rais Anwar as-Sadat)

1981-10-06:

Arab Republic of EGYPT  (Cairo)   -    Sufi Abu Taleb
         (Sufi Abu Taleb)

1981-10-14:

Arab Republic of EGYPT  (Cairo)   -    President Hosni Mubarak
         (Rais Muhammad Hosni Mubarak)

2011-02-11:

Arab Republic of EGYPT [Supreme Council of the Armed Forces]  (Cairo)   -    Mohamed Hussein Tantawi
         (Mohamed Hussein Tantawi Soliman)

2012-06-30:

Arab Republic of EGYPT  (Cairo)   -    President Mohamed Morsi
         (Rais Mohamed Morsi Isa al-Ayyat)

2013-07-04:

Arab Republic of EGYPT  (Cairo)   -    Adly Mansour
         (Adly Mansour)

2014-06-08:

Arab Republic of EGYPT  (Cairo)   -    President Abdel Fattah el-Sisi
         (Rais Abd al-Fattāḥ Sa''īd Ḥusayn Khalīl Al-Sīsī)





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-NOV-21.