ethnia.org   
 

2021-JAN-13

Zones: Timeline Search

Polity Timeline


FINLAND




































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

Grand Duchy of FINLAND  (Helsingfors)   -   FINLAND

1917-12-06:

FINNISH Sovereign Authority  (Helsinki)   -   FINLAND

1918-05-29:

Kingdom of FINLAND  (Wasa)   -   FINLAND

1920-02-12:

Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki)   -   FINLAND

1978-05-26:

Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki + Kultaranta)   -   FINLAND



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

Grand Duchy of FINLAND  (Helsingfors)   -   FINLAND

1917-11-08:

Grand Duchy of FINLAND : Central Committee of Centrobalt  (Helsingfors)   -   FINLAND

1918-05-18:

Kingdom of FINLAND  (Wasa)   -   FINLAND

1919-07-17:

Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki)   -   FINLAND

1936-01-01:

Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki + Kultaranta)   -   FINLAND

1940-03-12:

Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki + Kultaranta)   -   FINLAND

1978-05-26:

Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki + Kultaranta)   -   FINLAND




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

FINLAND +

RUSSIA +

1917-11-08:

FINLAND +

SOVIET RUSSIA +

1918-01-04:

FINLAND

1944-09-19:

FINLAND +

SOVIET UNION +

1947-09-15:

FINLAND

1995-01-01:

EUROPEAN UNION +

FINLAND +





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Helsingfors

1917-11-09:

  Helsinki

1918-01-04:

  Vaasa

1918-11-02:

  Helsinki

1922-06-09:

  Helsinki + Kultaranta





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  ФИНЛЯНДСКОЕ

1914-11-19:

  FINLYANDIYA

1917-11-09:

  SUOMI





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

Grand Duchy of FINLAND

1917-05-01:

Grand Duchy of FINLAND : Central Committee of Centrobalt

1917-11-09:

FINNISH Sovereign Authority : Central Committee of Centrobalt

1917-12-06:

FINNISH Sovereign Authority

1918-05-18:

Kingdom of FINLAND

1919-07-17:

Republic of FINLAND

1944-09-19:

Allied Control Commission of the Republic of FINLAND

1947-09-15:

Republic of FINLAND





































Ruler changes:

1900-01-01:

Grand Duchy of FINLAND  (Helsingfors)   -    RU
         (RU)

1917-11-08:

Grand Duchy of FINLAND : Central Committee of Centrobalt  (Helsingfors)   -    SU
         (SU)

1917-11-09:

FINNISH Sovereign Authority : Central Committee of Centrobalt  (Helsinki)   -    Emil Nestor Setala
         (Eemil Nestor Setälä)

1917-11-15:

FINNISH Sovereign Authority : Central Committee of Centrobalt  (Helsinki)   -    Johannes Lundson
         (Otto Johannes Lundson)

1917-11-28:

FINNISH Sovereign Authority : Central Committee of Centrobalt  (Helsinki)   -    Pehr Evind Svinhufvud
         (Pehr Evind Svinhufvud)

1918-05-18:

Kingdom of FINLAND  (Wasa)   -    Regent Pehr Evind Svinhufvud
         (Pehr Evind Svinhufvud)

1918-12-12:

Kingdom of FINLAND  (Helsinki)   -    Regent Carl Gustaf Mannerheim
         (Carl Gustaf Mannerheim)

1919-07-27:

Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki)   -    President Kaarlo Juho Stahlberg
         (Presidentti Kaarlo Juho Ståhlberg)

1925-03-01:

Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki + Kultaranta)   -    President Lauri Kristian Relander
         (Presidentti Lauri Kristian Relander)

1931-03-01:

Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki + Kultaranta)   -    President Pehr Evind Svinhufvud
         (Presidentti Pehr Evind Svinhufvud)

1937-03-01:

Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki + Kultaranta)   -    President Kyosti Kallio
         (Presidentti Kyösti Kallio)

1940-12-19:

Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki + Kultaranta)   -    President Risto Ryti
         (Presidentti Risto Heikki Ryti)

1944-08-04:

Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki + Kultaranta)   -    President Carl Gustaf Mannerheim
         (Presidentti Carl Gustaf Mannerheim)

1946-03-11:

Allied Control Commission of the Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki + Kultaranta)   -    President Juho Kusti Paasikivi
         (Presidentti Juho Kusti Paasikivi)

1956-03-01:

Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki + Kultaranta)   -    President Urho Kekkonen
         (Presidentti Urho Kekkonen)

1982-01-27:

Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki + Kultaranta)   -    President Mauno Koivisto
         (Presidentti Mauno Koivisto)

1994-03-01:

Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki + Kultaranta)   -    President Martti Ahtisaari
         (Presidentti Martti Ahtisaari)

2000-03-01:

Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki + Kultaranta)   -    President Tarja Halonen
         (Presidentti Tarja Halonen)

2012-03-01:

Republic of FINLAND  (Helsinki + Kultaranta)   -    President Sauli Niinisto
         (Presidentti Sauli Väinämö Niinistö)





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-DEC-22.