ethnia.org
 

2020-NOV-21

Zones:

Polity Timeline


FIJI




































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

British Colony of FIJI  (Suva)   -   FIJI

1908-07-04:

British Colony of FIJI  (Suva)   -   FIJI

1924-05-08:

British Colony of FIJI  (Suva)   -   FIJI

1970-10-10:

Dominion of FIJI  (Suva)   -   FIJI



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

British Colony of FIJI  (Suva)   -   FIJI

1908-07-04:

British Colony of FIJI  (Suva)   -   FIJI




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

UNITED KINGDOM +

BRITISH WESTERN PACIFIC +

1942-01-01:

UNITED KINGDOM

1945-01-01:

UNITED KINGDOM +

BRITISH WESTERN PACIFIC +

1952-07-03:

UNITED KINGDOM

1970-10-10:

FIJI +

UNITED KINGDOM +

2007-04-13:

FIJI ISLANDS

2008-07-15:

FIJI ISLANDS +

UNITED KINGDOM +

2012-03-14:

FIJI





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Suva





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  FIJI





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

British Colony of FIJI

1942-01-01:

British Military Administration of FIJI

1945-01-01:

British Colony of FIJI

1970-10-10:

Dominion of FIJI

1987-09-25:

Military Government of the Dominion of FIJI

1987-10-06:

Military Government of the Republic of FIJI

1987-12-05:

Republic of FIJI

1990-07-25:

Sovereign Democratic Republic of FIJI

1998-07-27:

Republic of THE FIJI ISLANDS

2000-05-29:

Interim Military Government of the Republic of THE FIJI ISLANDS

2000-07-18:

Republic of THE FIJI ISLANDS

2011-02-03:

Republic of FIJI





































Ruler changes:

1970-10-10:

Dominion of FIJI  (Suva)   -    UK
         (UK)

1987-09-25:

Military Government of the Dominion of FIJI  (Suva)   -    Sitiveni Rabuka
         (Sitiveni Steve Ligamamada Rabuka)

1987-12-05:

Republic of FIJI  (Suva)   -    President Ratu Sir Penaia Ganilau
         (President Ratu Sir Penaia Ganilau)

1993-12-16:

Sovereign Democratic Republic of FIJI  (Suva)   -    Ratu Sir Kamisese Mara
         (Ratu Sir Kamisese Kapaiwai Tuimacilai Mara)

1994-01-18:

Sovereign Democratic Republic of FIJI  (Suva)   -    President Ratu Sir Kamisese Mara
         (President Ratu Sir Kamisese Kapaiwai Tuimacilai Mara)

2000-05-29:

Interim Military Government of the Republic of THE FIJI ISLANDS  (Suva)   -    Frank Bainimarama
         (Josaia Voreqe Frank Bainimarama)

2000-07-18:

Republic of THE FIJI ISLANDS  (Suva)   -    President Ratu Josefa Iloilo
         (President Ratu Josefa Iloilo)

2009-08-08:

Republic of THE FIJI ISLANDS  (Suva)   -    President Ratu Epeli Nailatikau
         (President Ratu Epeli Nailatikau)

2015-11-12:

Republic of FIJI  (Suva)   -    President George Konrote
         (President George Jioji Konousi Konrote)





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-NOV-21.