Zhejiang Timeline - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2024-MAY-05


Polity Timeline

ZHEJIANG



































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

Governorate-General of MIN-CHE [Viceroyalty of the Provinces of Fukien and Che-Kiang]  (Foochow)   -   MINCHE

1911-11-04:

Independent Military Province of CHEKIANG [Viceroyalty of the Provinces of Fukien and Che-Kiang]  (Hangchow)   -   MINCHE

1911-11-30:

Military Province of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1912-02-12:

Military Province of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1915-12-22:

Military Province of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1916-03-22:

Military Province of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1917-07-01:

Military Province of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1917-07-12:

Military Province of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1924-09-27:

ANHWEI Clique  (Hangchow)   -   ANHUEI

1925-08-29:

Military Province of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1927-06-18:

CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1937-08-02:

CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1937-12-14:

CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1940-03-31:

CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1940-04-11:

CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1941-02-24:

CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1943-02-03:

CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1945-08-10:

CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1949-06-02:

CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1949-10-01:

CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

Governorate-General of MIN-CHE [Viceroyalty of the Provinces of Fukien and Che-Kiang]  (Foochow)   -   MINCHE

1911-11-04:

Independent Military Province of CHEKIANG [Viceroyalty of the Provinces of Fukien and Che-Kiang]  (Hangchow)   -   MINCHE

1911-11-30:

Military Province of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1912-02-12:

Military Province of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1916-04-12:

Independent Military Government of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1916-05-08:

Military Province of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1916-07-15:

Military Province of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1917-05-29:

Independent Military Government of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1917-06-22:

Military Province of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1917-07-01:

Military Province of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1917-07-12:

Military Province of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1924-09-27:

ANHWEI Clique  (Hangchow)   -   ANHUEI

1925-08-29:

Military Province of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1927-06-18:

CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1937-08-02:

CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1937-12-14:

CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1940-03-30:

CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1945-08-10:

CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1949-06-02:

CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG

1950-09-20:

CHEKIANG Province  (Hangchow)   -   CHEKIANG




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

MINCHE +

JAPAN +

CHINA +

1911-11-04:

MINCHE +

CHINESE ALLIANCE +

1911-11-30:

CHINESE ALLIANCE

1916-04-12:

CHEKIANG

1916-05-08:

SOUTH CHINA

1916-07-15:

ANHWEI +

CHINA +

1917-05-29:

CHEKIANG

1917-06-22:

ANHWEI +

CHINA +

1917-07-01:

ANHWEI +

CHINA +

1917-07-12:

ANHWEI +

CHINA +

1920-07-23:

CHINA

1924-09-27:

ANHUEI +

CHINA +

1925-08-29:

CHINA

1927-06-18:

CHINA-WUHAN

1937-08-02:

JAPAN

1937-12-14:

JAPAN +

CHINA-PEKING +

1938-03-28:

JAPAN +

CHINA-NANKING +

1945-08-10:

CHINA

1949-06-02:

NORTH CHINA





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Fu-Chou

1911-11-04:

  Hang-Chou

1982-12-04:

  Hangzhou





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  MIN-CHE

1911-11-04:

  CHE-CHIANG

1924-09-27:

  WAN

1925-08-29:

  CHE-CHIANG

1937-08-02:

  SETSUKO

1937-12-14:

  CHE-CHIANG

1982-12-04:

  ZHEJIANG





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

Governorate-General of MIN-CHE [Viceroyalty of the Provinces of Fukien and Che-Kiang]

1911-11-04:

Independent Military Province of CHEKIANG [Viceroyalty of the Provinces of Fukien and Che-Kiang]

1911-11-09:

Independent Military Province of CHEKIANG

1911-11-30:

Military Province of CHEKIANG

1916-04-12:

Independent Military Government of CHEKIANG

1916-05-08:

Military Province of CHEKIANG

1917-05-29:

Independent Military Government of CHEKIANG

1917-06-22:

Military Province of CHEKIANG

1924-09-27:

ANHWEI Clique

1925-08-29:

Military Province of CHEKIANG

1927-02-17:

CHEKIANG Province

1982-12-04:

ZHEJIANG Province





































Ruler changes:

1900-01-01:

Governorate-General of MIN-CHE [Viceroyalty of the Provinces of Fukien and Che-Kiang]  (Foochow)   -    Viceroy Hsu Ying-Kuei
         (Tsung-Tu Hsü Ying-Kuei)

1903-01-01:

Governorate-General of MIN-CHE [Viceroyalty of the Provinces of Fukien and Che-Kiang]  (Foochow)   -    Viceroy Bayuete Hsi-Liang
         (Tsung-Tu Bayuete Hsi-Liang)

1903-04-18:

Governorate-General of MIN-CHE [Viceroyalty of the Provinces of Fukien and Che-Kiang]  (Foochow)   -    Viceroy Li Hsing-Jui
         (Tsung-Tu Li Hsing-Jui)

1904-01-01:

Governorate-General of MIN-CHE [Viceroyalty of the Provinces of Fukien and Che-Kiang]  (Foochow)   -    Viceroy Wei Kuang-Tao
         (Tsung-Tu Wei Kuang-Tao - Wu-Chuang)

1905-01-01:

Governorate-General of MIN-CHE [Viceroyalty of the Provinces of Fukien and Che-Kiang]  (Foochow)   -    Viceroy Sheng-Yun
         (Tsung-Tu Sheng-Yün)

1905-02-01:

Governorate-General of MIN-CHE [Viceroyalty of the Provinces of Fukien and Che-Kiang]  (Foochow)   -    Viceroy Sung-Fan
         (Tsung-Tu Sung-Fan)

1905-10-01:

Governorate-General of MIN-CHE [Viceroyalty of the Provinces of Fukien and Che-Kiang]  (Foochow)   -    Viceroy Tokte Tuanfang
         (Tsung-Tu Tokte Tuan-Fang)

1906-01-01:

Governorate-General of MIN-CHE [Viceroyalty of the Provinces of Fukien and Che-Kiang]  (Foochow)   -    Viceroy Chow Fuh
         (Tsung-Tu Chou Fu)

1906-07-01:

Governorate-General of MIN-CHE [Viceroyalty of the Provinces of Fukien and Che-Kiang]  (Foochow)   -    Viceroy Ting Chen-To
         (Tsung-Tu Ting Chen-To)

1907-01-01:

Governorate-General of MIN-CHE [Viceroyalty of the Provinces of Fukien and Che-Kiang]  (Foochow)   -    Viceroy Sung Shou
         (Tsung-Tu Sung Shou)

1911-11-04:

Independent Military Province of CHEKIANG [Viceroyalty of the Provinces of Fukien and Che-Kiang]  (Hangchow)   -    T´ang Shou-Ch´ien
         (T´ang Shou-Ch´ian)

1911-11-30:

Military Province of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)   -   
         ()

1916-04-12:

Independent Military Government of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)   -    Lu Kung-Wang
         (Lu Kung-Wang)

1916-05-08:

Military Province of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)   -   
         ()

1917-05-29:

Independent Military Government of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)   -    Yang Shan-Te
         (Yang Shan-Te)

1917-06-22:

Military Province of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)   -   
         ()

1924-09-27:

ANHWEI Clique  (Hangchow)   -    Cheng Shih-Chi
         (Cheng Shih-Ch´i)

1925-08-29:

Military Province of CHEKIANG  (Hangchow)   -   
         ()





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-MAY-05 ~ .