ethnia.org
 

2020-NOV-21

Zones:

Polity Timeline


GEORGIA




































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

TIFLIS Government : Kingdom of Georgia  (Tiflis)   -   TIFLIS

1914-11-19:

TIFLIS Government : Kingdom of Georgia  (Tiflis)   -   TIFLIS

1917-09-14:

TIFLIS Government : Kingdom of Georgia  (Tiflis)   -   TIFLIS

1918-04-14:

State of GEORGIA  (Tiflis)   -   GEORGIA

1918-04-22:

State of GEORGIA  (Tiflis)   -   GEORGIA

1918-05-26:

Democratic Republic of GEORGIA  (Tiflis)   -   GEORGIA

1918-09-10:

Democratic Republic of GEORGIA  (Kutaisi)   -   GEORGIA

1921-02-22:

Democratic Republic of GEORGIA  (Tiflis)   -   GEORGIA

1921-02-25:

Socialist Conciliar Republic of GEORGIA  (Tiflis)   -   GEORGIA

1921-05-20:

Socialist Conciliar Republic of GEORGIA  (Tiflis)   -   GEORGIA

1922-02-28:

Socialist Conciliar Republic of GEORGIA  (Tiflis)   -   GEORGIA

1937-02-13:

GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tbilisi)   -   GEORGIA

1941-12-14:

GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tbilisi)   -   GEORGIA

1951-04-11:

GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tbilisi)   -   GEORGIA

1990-11-14:

Sovereign State of the Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)   -   GEORGIA

2004-01-14:

Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)   -   GEORGIA



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

TIFLIS Government : Kingdom of Georgia  (Tiflis)   -   TIFLIS

1918-05-26:

Democratic Republic of GEORGIA  (Tiflis)   -   GEORGIA

1918-09-20:

Democratic Republic of GEORGIA  (Kutaisi)   -   GEORGIA

1918-12-27:

Democratic Republic of GEORGIA  (Tiflis)   -   GEORGIA

1921-02-25:

Socialist Conciliar Republic of GEORGIA  (Tiflis)   -   GEORGIA

1922-02-28:

Socialist Conciliar Republic of GEORGIA  (Tiflis)   -   GEORGIA

1927-04-04:

GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tiflis)   -   GEORGIA

1936-12-05:

GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tbilisi)   -   GEORGIA

1990-09-20:

Sovereign State of the GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tbilisi)   -   GEORGIA

1990-12-11:

Sovereign State of the Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)   -   GEORGIA

2004-04-16:

Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)   -   GEORGIA

2004-10-01:

Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)   -   GEORGIA




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

RUSSIA

1905-01-01:

CAUCASUS +

RUSSIA +

1917-03-09:

RUSSIA

1917-11-08:

SOVIET RUSSIA

1918-02-24:

TRANSCAUCASIA +

SOVIET RUSSIA +

1918-04-22:

TRANSCAUCASIA

1918-05-26:

GEORGIA

1921-02-25:

GEORGIA +

SOVIET RUSSIA +

1922-03-12:

GEORGIA +

TRANSCAUCASIA +

SOVIET RUSSIA +

1922-12-13:

TRANSCAUCASIA +

SOVIET RUSSIA +

1936-12-05:

GEORGIA +

SOVIET UNION +

1991-12-25:

GEORGIA





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Tiflis

1918-05-26:

  T''pilisi

1918-06-04:

  Tiflis

1918-06-24:

  Kutaisi

1918-11-11:

  T''pilisi

1922-03-12:

  Tiflis

1936-12-05:

  Tbilisi

1991-12-25:

  T''bilisi

2012-10-24:

  T''bilisi + Kutaisi

2019-01-01:

  T''bilisi





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  TIFLISSKAYA

1917-09-20:

  GRUZINSKAYA

1918-04-22:

  SAKARTVELO

1921-02-25:

  GRUZINSKAYA

1989-11-18:

  SAKARTVELO





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

TIFLIS Government : Kingdom of Georgia

1917-09-20:

State of GEORGIA

1918-05-26:

Democratic Republic of GEORGIA

1921-02-25:

Socialist Conciliar Republic of GEORGIA

1922-03-12:

GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic

1989-11-18:

Sovereign State of the GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic

1990-11-14:

Sovereign State of the Repubic of GEORGIA

1991-04-09:

Independent Repubic of GEORGIA

1991-12-25:

Repubic of GEORGIA

1992-01-06:

Military Council of the Repubic of GEORGIA

1992-03-10:

Repubic of GEORGIA





































Ruler changes:

1918-05-26:

Democratic Republic of GEORGIA  (Tiflis)   -    Noe Zhordania
         (Noe Nikolozis dze Zhordania)

1918-06-24:

Democratic Republic of GEORGIA  (Kutaisi)   -    Nicholas Chkheidze
         (Nikoloz Karlo Simonis dze Ch''kheidze)

1919-03-12:

Democratic Republic of GEORGIA  (Tiflis)   -    Alexander Lomtatidze
         (Aleksandre Spiridonis dze Lomtatidze)

1920-01-02:

Democratic Republic of GEORGIA  (Tiflis)   -    Nicholas Chkheidze
         (Nikoloz Karlo Simonis dze Ch''kheidze)

1921-02-25:

Socialist Conciliar Republic of GEORGIA  (Tiflis)   -    Mamia Orakhelashvili
         (Mamiya Ivan Dmitriyevich dze Orakhelashvili)

1921-03-06:

Socialist Conciliar Republic of GEORGIA  (Tiflis)   -    Filipp Makharadze
         (P''ilipe Ieses dze Makharadze)

1921-07-07:

Socialist Conciliar Republic of GEORGIA  (Tiflis)   -    Polycarp Mdivani
         (Polikarp Budu Gurgenis dze Mdivani)

1922-03-07:

Socialist Conciliar Republic of GEORGIA  (Tiflis)   -    Filipp Makharadze
         (P''ilipe Ieses dze Makharadze)

1922-03-12:

GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tiflis)   -    Mamia Orakhelashvili
         (Mamiya Ivan Dmitriyevich dze Orakhelashvili)

1922-04-02:

GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tiflis)   -    Mikhail Okudzhava
         (Mikhail Stepanovich Okudzhava)

1922-10-23:

GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tiflis)   -    Ivan Sturua
         (Ivan Vano Fyodorovich Sturua)

1922-10-25:

GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tiflis)   -    Vissarion Lominadze
         (Vissarion Beso Vissarionovich Lominadze)

1922-12-13:

GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tiflis)   -    Vissarion Lominadze
         (Vissarion Beso Vissarionovich Lominadze)

1924-08-02:

GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tiflis)   -    Mikhail Kakhiani
         (Mikhail Ivanovich Kakhiani)

1930-05-06:

GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tiflis)   -    Levan Gogoberidze
         (Levan Davidovich Gogoberidze)

1930-11-20:

GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tiflis)   -    Samson Mamuliya
         (Samson Andreyevich Mamuliya)

1931-09-11:

GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tiflis)   -    Lavrenty Kartvelishvili
         (Lavrentiy Iosifovich Kartvelishvili)

1931-11-14:

GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tiflis)   -    Lavrenty Beria
         (Lavrentiy Pavlovich Beriya)

1936-12-05:

GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tbilisi)   -    Lavrenty Beria
         (Lavrentiy Pavlovich Beriya)

1938-08-31:

GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tbilisi)   -    Candide Charkviani
         (Kandid Nestorovich Charkviani)

1952-04-02:

GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tbilisi)   -    Akaki Mgeladze
         (Akakiy Ivanovich Mgeladze)

1953-04-14:

GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tbilisi)   -    Alexander Mirtskhulava
         (Aleksandr Iordanovich Mirtskhulava)

1953-09-20:

GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tbilisi)   -    Vasily Mzhavanadze
         (Vasiliy Pavlovich Mzhavanadze)

1972-09-29:

GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tbilisi)   -    Eduard Shevardnadze
         (Eduard Amvrosis dze Shevardnadze)

1985-07-06:

GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tbilisi)   -    Dzhumber Patiashvili
         (Dzhumber Ilyich Patiashvili)

1989-04-14:

GEORGIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Tbilisi)   -    Givi Gumbaridze
         (Givi Grigoryevich Gumbaridze)

1990-11-14:

Sovereign State of the Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)   -    Zviad Gamsakhurdia
         (Zviad Konstantines dze Gamsakhurdia)

1991-04-14:

Independent Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)   -    President Zviad Gamsakhurdia
         (Zviad Konstantines dze Gamsakhurdia)

1992-01-06:

Military Council of the Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)   -    Tengiz Kitovani
         (Tengiz Kalistratis dze Kitovani)

1992-03-10:

Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)   -    Eduard Shevardnadze
         (Eduard Amvrosis dze Shevardnadze)

1995-11-26:

Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)   -    President Eduard Shevardnadze
         (Eduard Amvrosis dze Shevardnadze)

2003-11-23:

Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)   -    Nino Burjanadze
         (Nino Anzoris asuli Burdzhanadze)

2004-01-25:

Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)   -    President Mikheil Saakashvili
         (Mikheil Nikolozis dze Saakashvili)

2007-11-25:

Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)   -    Nino Burjanadze
         (Nino Anzoris asuli Burdzhanadze)

2008-01-20:

Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)   -    President Mikheil Saakashvili
         (Mikheil Nikolozis dze Saakashvili)

2013-11-17:

Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi + Kutaisi)   -    President Giorgi Margvelashvili
         (Giorgi Margvelashvili)

2018-12-16:

Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi + Kutaisi)   -    President Salome Zurabishvili
         (Salome Nino Zurabishvili)





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-NOV-21.