ethnia.org
 

2020-NOV-21

Zones:

Polity Timeline


GREECE




































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

Kingdom of GREECE  (Athens)   -   GREECE

1924-03-16:

GREEK State  (Athens)   -   GREECE

1935-10-10:

Kingdom of GREECE  (Athens)   -   GREECE

1941-04-06:

Kingdom of GREECE  (Athens)   -   GREECE

1944-10-13:

German Occupied State of GREECE  (Athens)   -   GREECE

1970-08-18:

Kingdom of GREECE  (Athens)   -   GREECE

1975-06-07:

HELLENIC Republic : Greek Republic  (Athens)   -   GREECE

1978-12-22:

HELLENIC Republic : Greek Republic  (Athens)   -   GREECE



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

Kingdom of GREECE  (Athens)   -   GREECE

1924-03-16:

GREEK State  (Athens)   -   GREECE

1935-10-10:

Kingdom of GREECE  (Athens)   -   GREECE

1941-04-27:

German-Italian Occupied Territory of GREECE  (Athens)   -   GREECE

1944-10-14:

Government of National Unity of GREECE  (Athens)   -   GREECE

1973-06-01:

Provisional GREEK Republic  (Athens)   -   GREECE

1975-06-07:

HELLENIC Republic : Greek Republic  (Athens)   -   GREECE




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

GREECE

1941-04-27:

GERMANY +

ITALY +

1941-05-07:

GREECE +

ITALY +

1943-09-08:

GREATER GERMANY +

GREECE +

1944-10-14:

GREECE IN EXILE +

GREECE +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1944-12-30:

GREECE

1993-11-01:

EUROPEAN UNION +

GREECE +





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Athinai

1941-04-27:

  Atene

1943-09-08:

  Athen

1944-10-14:

  Athinai





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  HELLÁS

1941-04-27:

  GRECIA

1941-05-07:

  HELLÁS

1976-01-01:

  ELLÁDHA





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

Kingdom of GREECE

1924-03-16:

GREEK State

1925-09-29:

GREEK Republic

1935-10-10:

Kingdom of GREECE

1941-04-27:

German-Italian Occupied Territory of GREECE

1941-05-07:

State of GREECE : Hellenic State

1943-09-08:

German Occupied State of GREECE

1944-10-14:

Government of National Unity of GREECE

1944-12-30:

Kingdom of GREECE

1973-06-01:

Provisional GREEK Republic

1973-08-20:

HELLENIC Republic : Greek Republic





































Ruler changes:

1900-01-01:

Kingdom of GREECE  (Athens)   -    King George I
         (Basilias Géorgios I)

1913-03-18:

Kingdom of GREECE  (Athens)   -    King Constantine I
         (Basilias Konstantinos I)

1917-06-12:

Kingdom of GREECE  (Athens)   -    King Alexander I
         (Basilias Alexandros I)

1920-10-25:

Kingdom of GREECE  (Athens)   -    Eleftherios Venizelos
         (Elefthérios Kyriákou Venizélos)

1920-10-28:

Kingdom of GREECE  (Athens)   -    Regent Pavlos Theodorou Koundouriotis
         (Pavlos Theodorou Koundouriotis)

1920-11-18:

Kingdom of GREECE  (Athens)   -    Queen Olga
         (Vasilissa Olga Konstantinova Romanova)

1920-12-11:

Kingdom of GREECE  (Athens)   -    King Constantine I
         (Basilias Konstantinos I)

1922-09-27:

Kingdom of GREECE  (Athens)   -    King George II
         (Georgios II)

1923-12-19:

Kingdom of GREECE  (Athens)   -    Regent Pavlos Theodorou Koundouriotis
         (Pavlos Theodorou Koundouriotis)

1924-04-14:

GREEK State  (Athens)   -    Pavlos Theodorou Koundouriotis
         (Pavlos Theodorou Koundouriotis)

1925-09-29:

GREEK Republic  (Athens)   -    President Pavlos Theodorou Koundouriotis
         (Proedros Pavlos Theodorou Koundouriotis)

1926-03-19:

GREEK Republic  (Athens)   -    President Theodoros Pangalos Koundouriotis
         (Theodoros Michail Pangalos)

1926-08-22:

GREEK Republic  (Athens)   -    President Pavlos Theodorou Koundouriotis
         (Proedros Pavlos Theodorou Koundouriotis)

1929-12-10:

GREEK Republic  (Athens)   -    President Alexandros Zaimis
         (Proedros Alexandros Thrasivoulou Zaimis)

1935-10-10:

Kingdom of GREECE  (Athens)   -    Regent George Kondylis
         (Geórgios T Kondýlis)

1935-11-10:

Kingdom of GREECE  (Athens)   -    King George II
         (Basilias Géorgios II)

1941-04-27:

German-Italian Occupied Territory of GREECE  (Athens)   -   
         ()

1941-05-07:

State of GREECE : Hellenic State  (Athens)   -    PM Georgios Tsolakoglou
         (PM Georgios Konstantinou Tsolakoglou)

1942-12-02:

State of GREECE : Hellenic State  (Athens)   -    PM Konstantinos Logothetopoulos
         (PM Konstantínos Ioannou Logothetópoulos)

1943-04-07:

State of GREECE : Hellenic State  (Athens)   -    PM Ioannis Rallis
         (PM Ioánnis Dimitriou Rállis)

1944-10-13:

German Occupied State of GREECE  (Athens)   -    DE
         (DE)

1944-10-14:

Government of National Unity of GREECE  (Athens)   -    PM George Papandreou
         (PM Geórgios Papandréou)

1944-12-30:

Kingdom of GREECE  (Athens)   -    Regent Archbishop Damaskinos
         (Archiepiskopos Damaskinos Dimitrios Nikolaou Papandreou)

1946-09-27:

Kingdom of GREECE  (Athens)   -    King George II
         (Basilias Georgios II)

1947-04-01:

Kingdom of GREECE  (Athens)   -    King Paul I
         (Basilias Pavlos I)

1964-03-06:

Kingdom of GREECE  (Athens)   -    King Constantine II
         (Konstantinos II)

1967-12-13:

Kingdom of GREECE  (Athens)   -    Regent George Zoitakis
         (Géorgios K Zoitakis)

1972-03-21:

Kingdom of GREECE  (Athens)   -    Regent George Papadopoulos
         (Geórgios Christou Papadópoulos)

1973-06-01:

Provisional GREEK Republic  (Athens)   -    President George Papadopoulos
         (Proedros Geórgios Christou Papadópoulos)

1973-11-25:

HELLENIC Republic : Greek Republic  (Athens)   -    President Phaidon Gizikis
         (Proedros Phaidon Dimitriou Ghizikis)

1974-12-14:

HELLENIC Republic : Greek Republic  (Athens)   -    Constantine Karamanlis
         (Konstantínos Georgiou Karamanlís)

1974-12-18:

HELLENIC Republic : Greek Republic  (Athens)   -    President Michael Stasinopoulos
         (Proedros Michaíl Dimitriou Stasinópoulos)

1975-06-20:

HELLENIC Republic : Greek Republic  (Athens)   -    President Constantine Tsatsos
         (Proedros Konstantínos Dimitrou Tsatsos)

1980-05-15:

HELLENIC Republic : Greek Republic  (Athens)   -    President Constantine Karamanlis
         (Proedros Konstantínos Georgiou Karamanlís)

1985-03-10:

HELLENIC Republic : Greek Republic  (Athens)   -    Ioannis Alevras
         (Ioannis Nikolaou Alevras)

1985-03-30:

HELLENIC Republic : Greek Republic  (Athens)   -    President Christos Sartzetakis
         (Proedros Khrístos Antóniou Sartzetákis)

1990-05-04:

HELLENIC Republic : Greek Republic  (Athens)   -    President Constantine Karamanlis
         (Proedros Konstantínos Georgiou Karamanlís)

1995-03-10:

HELLENIC Republic : Greek Republic  (Athens)   -    President Kostis Stephanopoulos
         (Proedros Konstantinos Kostis Dimitriou Stephanopoulos)

2005-03-12:

HELLENIC Republic : Greek Republic  (Athens)   -    President Karolos Papoulias
         (Proedros Karolos Gregoriou Papoulias)

2015-03-13:

HELLENIC Republic : Greek Republic  (Athens)   -    President Prokopis Pavlopoulos
         (Proedros Prokópis Pavlópoulos)

2020-03-13:

HELLENIC Republic : Greek Republic  (Athens)   -    President Ekaterini Sakellaropoulou
         (Proedros Ekateríni Sakellaropoúlou)





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-NOV-21.