Hebei Timeline - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2024-MAY-05


Polity Timeline

HEBEI



































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

Governorate-General of CHIH-LI [Viceroyalty of the Province of Chihli]  (Paoting)   -   CHIHLI

1912-02-12:

Governorate-General of CHIH-LI [Viceroyalty of the Province of Chihli]  (Tientsin)   -   CHIHLI

1915-12-22:

CHIHLI Province  (Tientsin)   -   CHIHLI

1916-03-22:

CHIHLI Province  (Tientsin)   -   CHIHLI

1917-07-01:

Governorate-General of CHIH-LI [Viceroyalty of the Province of Chihli]  (Tientsin)   -   CHIHLI

1917-07-12:

CHIHLI Province  (Tientsin)   -   CHIHLI

1926-07-01:

CHIHLI Province  (Tientsin)   -   CHIHLI

1928-06-03:

CHIHLI Province  (Tsingyuan)   -   CHIHLI

1928-10-08:

HOPEH Province  (Peiping)   -   HOPEI

1937-08-08:

NORTHERN CHINA AREA Military Territory  (Paoting)   -   NORTHERN CHINA

1940-03-31:

HOPEH Province  (Paoting)   -   HOPEI

1940-04-11:

HOPEH Province  (Paoting)   -   HOPEI

1941-02-24:

HOPEH Province  (Paoting)   -   HOPEI

1943-02-03:

HOPEH Province  (Paoting)   -   HOPEI

1945-08-10:

HOPEH Province  (Paoting)   -   HOPEI

1949-01-23:

HOPEH Province  (Paoting)   -   HOPEI

1949-10-01:

HOPEH Province  (Paoting)   -   HOPEI



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

Governorate-General of CHIH-LI [Viceroyalty of the Province of Chihli]  (Paoting)   -   CHIHLI

1912-01-01:

Governorate-General of CHIH-LI [Viceroyalty of the Province of Chihli]  (Tientsin)   -   CHIHLI

1912-02-12:

Governorate-General of CHIH-LI [Viceroyalty of the Province of Chihli]  (Tientsin)   -   CHIHLI

1917-07-01:

Governorate-General of CHIH-LI [Viceroyalty of the Province of Chihli]  (Tientsin)   -   CHIHLI

1917-07-12:

CHIHLI Province  (Tientsin)   -   CHIHLI

1926-04-20:

CHIHLI Province  (Tientsin)   -   CHIHLI

1926-07-01:

CHIHLI Province  (Tientsin)   -   CHIHLI

1928-06-03:

CHIHLI Province  (Tsingyuan)   -   CHIHLI

1928-10-08:

HOPEH Province  (Peiping)   -   HOPEI

1937-08-08:

NORTHERN CHINA AREA Military Territory  (Paoting)   -   NORTHERN CHINA

1937-12-14:

NORTHERN CHINA AREA Military Territory  (Paoting)   -   NORTHERN CHINA

1940-03-30:

HOPEH Province  (Paoting)   -   HOPEI

1945-09-09:

HOPEH Province  (Paoting)   -   HOPEI

1949-01-23:

HOPEH Province  (Paoting)   -   HOPEI

1950-09-20:

HOPEH Province  (Paoting)   -   HOPEI




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

CHIHLI +

CHINA +

1912-01-01:

CHIHLI +

CHINA +

CHING CHINA +

1912-02-12:

CHIHLI +

CHINA +

1912-03-15:

CHINA

1917-05-29:

CHIHLI

1917-06-22:

CHINA

1917-07-01:

CHIHLI +

CHINA +

1917-07-09:

CHINA

1917-07-12:

CHINA

1924-10-23:

CHINA +

NORTHWEST CHINA +

1924-11-23:

CHINA

1926-04-20:

CHINA-CANTON +

NORTHWEST CHINA +

1926-07-01:

CHINA +

MANCHURIA +

1928-06-03:

CHINA

1928-10-08:

NATIONALIST CHINA

1930-09-01:

CHINA-PEIPING

1930-10-31:

CHINA

1935-12-11:

JAPAN +

CHICHA +

1937-08-08:

JAPAN

1937-12-14:

JAPAN +

CHINA-PEKING +

1940-03-30:

JAPAN +

CHINA-NANKING +

1945-08-10:

JAPAN

1945-09-02:

JAPAN +

AMERICA +

1945-09-09:

CHINA

1949-01-23:

NORTH CHINA





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Pao-T´ing

1902-01-02:

  Tien-Chin

1927-06-18:

  Ch´ing-Yuan

1928-06-28:

  Pei-Ping

1930-09-01:

  (Tien-Chin) + Ch´ing-Yuan

1935-01-01:

  Pao-T´ing

1958-02-11:

  Tien-Chin

1966-01-01:

  Pao-T´ing

1967-12-31:

  Shih-Chia-Chuang

1982-12-04:

  Shijiazhuang





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  CHIH-LI

1928-06-26:

  HO-PEI

1937-08-08:

  KAHOKU

1937-12-14:

  HUAPEI

1940-03-30:

  HO-PEI

1945-08-15:

  KAHOKU

1945-09-09:

  HO-PEI

1951-01-01:

  HUA-PEI

1954-09-27:

  HO-PEI

1982-12-04:

  HEBEI





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

Governorate-General of CHIH-LI [Viceroyalty of the Province of Chihli]

1912-03-15:

CHIHLI Province

1917-07-01:

Governorate-General of CHIH-LI [Viceroyalty of the Province of Chihli]

1917-07-09:

CHIHLI Province

1928-06-26:

HOPEH Province

1937-08-08:

NORTHERN CHINA AREA Military Territory

1940-03-30:

HOPEH Province

1945-08-15:

NORTHERN CHINA AREA Military Territory

1945-09-09:

HOPEH Province

1951-01-01:

NORTH CHINA Administrative Council

1954-09-27:

HOPEH Province

1982-12-04:

HEBEI Province





































Ruler changes:

1900-01-01:

Governorate-General of CHIH-LI [Viceroyalty of the Province of Chihli]  (Paoting)   -    Viceroy Xitara Yulu
         (Tsung-Tu Xitara Yü-Lu)

1900-07-08:

Governorate-General of CHIH-LI [Viceroyalty of the Province of Chihli]  (Paoting)   -    Viceroy Li Hung-Chang
         (Tsung-Tu Li Hung-Chang)

1901-11-07:

Governorate-General of CHIH-LI [Viceroyalty of the Province of Chihli]  (Paoting)   -    Viceroy Yuan Shih-Kai
         (Tsung-Tu Yüan Shih-K´ai)

1902-01-02:

Governorate-General of CHIH-LI [Viceroyalty of the Province of Chihli]  (Tientsin)   -    Yuan Shih-Kai
         (Yüan Shih-K´ai)

1902-06-09:

Governorate-General of CHIH-LI [Viceroyalty of the Province of Chihli]  (Tientsin)   -    Viceroy Yuan Shih-Kai
         (Tsung-Tu Yüan Shih-K´ai)

1907-09-05:

Governorate-General of CHIH-LI [Viceroyalty of the Province of Chihli]  (Tientsin)   -    Yang Shih-Hsiang
         (Yang Shih-Hsiang)

1908-07-23:

Governorate-General of CHIH-LI [Viceroyalty of the Province of Chihli]  (Tientsin)   -    Viceroy Yang Shih-Hsiang
         (Tsung-Tu Yang Shih-Hsiang)

1909-06-28:

Governorate-General of CHIH-LI [Viceroyalty of the Province of Chihli]  (Tientsin)   -    Na-Tung
         (Na-T´ung)

1909-06-29:

Governorate-General of CHIH-LI [Viceroyalty of the Province of Chihli]  (Tientsin)   -    Viceroy Tokte Tuanfang
         (Tsung-Tu Tokte Tuan-Fang)

1910-01-23:

Governorate-General of CHIH-LI [Viceroyalty of the Province of Chihli]  (Tientsin)   -    Viceroy Chen Kuei-Lung
         (Tsung-Tu Ch´en K´uei-Lung)

1912-02-03:

Governorate-General of CHIH-LI [Viceroyalty of the Province of Chihli]  (Tientsin)   -    Chang Chen-Fang
         (Chang Chen-Fang)

1912-03-15:

CHIHLI Province  (Tientsin)   -   
         ()

1917-07-01:

Governorate-General of CHIH-LI [Viceroyalty of the Province of Chihli]  (Tientsin)   -    Viceroy Chang Hsun
         (Tsung-Tu Chang Hsün)

1917-07-09:

CHIHLI Province  (Tientsin)   -   
         ()





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-MAY-05 ~ .