ethnia.org   
 

1941-APR-06

Zones: Timeline

Polity Timeline


ITALY




































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

Kingdom of ITALY  (Rome)   -   ITALY

1946-06-18:

ITALIAN Republic [Italian Empire]  (Rome)   -   ITALY

2002-09-18:

ITALIAN Republic  (Rome)   -   ITALY

2004-06-02:

Italian Republic : ITALY  (Rome)   -   ITALY



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

Kingdom of ITALY  (Rome)   -   ITALY

1929-04-11:

Kingdom of ITALY [Fascist Italy]  (Rome)   -   ITALY

1944-06-04:

Allied Military Government of Occupied Territories in the Kingdom of ITALY  (Salerno t + Rome c)   -   ITALY

1946-06-02:

Kingdom of ITALY [Italian Empire]  (Rome)   -   ITALY

1946-06-18:

ITALIAN Republic [Italian Empire]  (Rome)   -   ITALY

1946-07-01:

ITALIAN Republic [Italian Empire]  (Rome)   -   ITALY

1947-01-01:

ITALIAN Republic [Italian Empire]  (Rome)   -   ITALY

1947-02-10:

ITALIAN Republic  (Rome)   -   ITALY

1948-05-05:

ITALIAN Republic  (Rome)   -   ITALY




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

ITALY

1943-09-08:

SOUTHERN ITALY +

UNITED KINGDOM +

AMERICA +

1945-12-31:

ITALY

1993-11-01:

EUROPEAN UNION +

ITALY +





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Roma

1936-05-09:

  Roma + Addis Abbeba

1941-05-05:

  Roma

1943-09-08:

  Brindisi + Rome

1944-02-12:

  Salerno + (Roma)

1944-06-04:

  Salerno + Roma

1944-07-15:

  Roma





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  ITALIA

1943-09-08:

  SOUTHERN ITALY

1944-06-04:

  ITALY

1945-12-31:

  ITALIA





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

Kingdom of ITALY

1922-10-31:

Kingdom of ITALY [Fascist Italy]

1936-05-09:

Kingdom of ITALY [Fascist Italy - Italian Colonial Empire]

1943-07-27:

Kingdom of ITALY [Provisional Military Government - Italian Colonial Empire]

1943-09-08:

Allied Military Government of Occupied Territories in Italy : Kingdom of ITALY [Provisional Military Government]

1944-06-04:

Allied Military Government of Occupied Territories in the Kingdom of ITALY

1945-12-31:

Kingdom of ITALY [Italian Empire]

1946-06-18:

ITALIAN Republic [Italian Empire]

1947-02-10:

ITALIAN Republic

2003-06-27:

Italian Republic : ITALY





































Ruler changes:

1900-01-01:

Kingdom of ITALY  (Rome)   -    King Humbert I
         (Re Umberto I)

1900-07-29:

Kingdom of ITALY  (Rome)   -    King Victor Emmanuel III
         (Re Vittorio Emanuele III)

1946-05-09:

Kingdom of ITALY [Italian Empire]  (Rome)   -    King Humbert II
         (Re Umberto II)

1946-06-18:

ITALIAN Republic [Italian Empire]  (Rome)   -    Alcide De Gasperi
         (Alcide De Gasperi)

1946-07-01:

ITALIAN Republic [Italian Empire]  (Rome)   -    Enrico De Nicola
         (Enrico De Nicola)

1948-01-01:

ITALIAN Republic  (Rome)   -    President Enrico De Nicola
         (Presidente Enrico De Nicola)

1948-05-12:

ITALIAN Republic  (Rome)   -    President Luigi Einaudi
         (Presidente Luigi Einaudi)

1955-05-11:

ITALIAN Republic  (Rome)   -    President Giovanni Gronchi
         (Presidente Giovanni Gronchi)

1962-05-11:

ITALIAN Republic  (Rome)   -    President Antonio Segni
         (Presidente Antonio Segni)

1964-12-06:

ITALIAN Republic  (Rome)   -    Cesare Merzagora
         (Cesare Merzagora)

1964-12-29:

ITALIAN Republic  (Rome)   -    President Giuseppe Saragat
         (Presidente Giuseppe Saragat)

1971-12-29:

ITALIAN Republic  (Rome)   -    President Giovanni Leone
         (Presidente Giovanni Leone)

1978-06-15:

ITALIAN Republic  (Rome)   -    Amintore Fanfani
         (Amintore Fanfani)

1978-07-09:

ITALIAN Republic  (Rome)   -    President Sandro Pertini
         (Presidente Sandro Pertini)

1985-06-29:

ITALIAN Republic  (Rome)   -    President Francesco Cossiga
         (Presidente Francesco Cossiga)

1992-04-28:

ITALIAN Republic  (Rome)   -    Giovanni Spadolini
         (Giovanni Spadolini)

1992-05-28:

ITALIAN Republic  (Rome)   -    President Oscar Luigi Scalfaro
         (Presidente Oscar Luigi Scalfaro)

1999-05-15:

ITALIAN Republic  (Rome)   -    Nicola Mancino
         (Nicola Mancino)

1999-05-18:

ITALIAN Republic  (Rome)   -    President Carlo Azeglio Ciampi
         (Presidente Carlo Azeglio Ciampi)

2006-05-15:

Italian Republic : ITALY  (Rome)   -    President Giorgio Napolitano
         (Presidente Giorgio Napolitano)

2015-01-14:

Italian Republic : ITALY  (Rome)   -    Pietro Grasso
         (Pietro Piero Grasso)

2015-02-03:

Italian Republic : ITALY  (Rome)   -    President Sergio Mattarella
         (Presidente Sergio Mattarella)





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .