ethnia.org
 

2020-NOV-21

Zones:

Polity Timeline


DAGHESTAN




































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

DAGHESTAN Oblast  (Temir-Khan-Shura)   -   DAGHESTAN

1917-04-03:

DAGHESTAN Special Commissariat  (Temir-Khan-Shura)   -   DAGHESTAN

1917-12-01:

DAGHESTAN Oblast  (Temir-Khan-Shura)   -   DAGHESTAN

1918-03-03:

National Committee of the BERG Region  (Vedeno)   -   MOUNTAIN

1918-03-04:

Republic of Terek : Independent State of TEREK COSSACKS  (Vedeno)   -   TEREK COSSACKIA

1918-04-19:

Oblast of DAGHESTAN [White Russian Occupation]  (Temir-Khan-Shura)   -   DAGHESTAN

1918-08-13:

Imamate of DAGHESTAN  (Temir-Khan-Shura)   -   DAGHESTAN

1919-02-01:

Oblast of DAGHESTAN  (Temir-Khan-Shura)   -   DAGHESTAN

1920-11-17:

Autonomous DAGHESTAN Socialist Soviet Republic  (Temir-Khan-Shura)   -   DAGHESTAN

1921-12-05:

Autonomous DAGHESTAN Socialist Soviet Republic  (Temir-Khan-Shura)   -   DAGHESTAN

1927-04-05:

Autonomous DAGHESTAN Socialist Soviet Republic  (Makhachkala)   -   DAGHESTAN

1937-06-12:

DAGHESTAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Makhachkala)   -   DAGHESTAN

1954-01-09:

DAGHESTAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Makhachkala)   -   DAGHESTAN

1993-06-10:

DAGHESTAN Republic  (Makhachkala)   -   DAGHESTAN

1993-06-12:

DAGHESTAN Republic  (Makhachkala)   -   DAGHESTAN

1994-02-26:

DAGHESTAN Republic  (Makhachkala)   -   DAGHESTAN

1999-08-10:

Islamic State of DAGHESTAN  (Buynaksk)   -   ISLAMIC DAGHESTAN

2000-02-06:

DAGHESTAN Republic  (Makhachkala)   -   DAGHESTAN



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

DAGHESTAN Oblast  (Temir-Khan-Shura)   -   DAGHESTAN

1918-03-03:

National Committee of the BERG Region  (Vedeno)   -   MOUNTAIN

1918-03-04:

Republic of Terek : Independent State of TEREK COSSACKS  (Vedeno)   -   TEREK COSSACKIA

1918-03-30:

Oblast of DAGHESTAN [White Russian Occupation]  (Temir-Khan-Shura)   -   DAGHESTAN

1918-08-13:

Imamate of DAGHESTAN  (Temir-Khan-Shura)   -   DAGHESTAN

1919-02-01:

Oblast of DAGHESTAN  (Temir-Khan-Shura)   -   DAGHESTAN

1920-11-17:

Autonomous DAGHESTAN Socialist Soviet Republic  (Temir-Khan-Shura)   -   DAGHESTAN

1927-04-05:

Autonomous DAGHESTAN Socialist Soviet Republic  (Makhachkala)   -   DAGHESTAN

1956-01-01:

DAGHESTAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Makhachkala)   -   DAGHESTAN

1994-10-20:

DAGHESTAN Republic  (Makhachkala)   -   DAGHESTAN

1999-08-10:

Islamic State of DAGHESTAN  (Buynaksk)   -   ISLAMIC DAGHESTAN

2000-02-06:

DAGHESTAN Republic  (Makhachkala)   -   DAGHESTAN

2012-03-31:

DAGHESTAN Republic  (Makhachkala)   -   DAGHESTAN




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

RUSSIA

1905-01-01:

CAUCASUS +

RUSSIA +

1917-03-09:

RUSSIA

1917-11-08:

WHITE RUSSIA

1918-03-04:

TEREK COSSACKIA

1918-03-30:

WHITE RUSSIA

1918-08-13:

NORTH CAUCASIA AND DAGHESTAN

1918-09-15:

GERMANY +

NORTH CAUCASUS +

DON-CAUCASUS +

1918-10-01:

OTTOMAN TURKEY

1918-11-02:

NORTH CAUCASUS

1920-03-30:

SOVIET RUSSIA

1920-06-01:

MOUNTAIN +

SOVIET RUSSIA +

1920-11-13:

SOVIET RUSSIA

1922-12-30:

RUSSIA +

SOVIET UNION +

1991-05-13:

DAGHESTAN +

SOVIET UNION +

1991-12-26:

DAGHESTAN +

RUSSIA +

1992-03-31:

RUSSIA

1999-08-10:

ICHKERIA +

ISLAMIC DAGHESTAN +

2000-02-06:

RUSSIA





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Temir-Khan-Shura

1918-03-03:

  Vedeno

1918-03-30:

  Temir-Khan-Shura

1922-12-30:

  Shamilkala

1923-12-15:

  Makhachkala

1999-08-10:

  Buynaksk

1999-09-28:

  Dzhokhar-Ghala

2000-02-06:

  Makhachkala





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  DAGESTANSKAYA

1917-04-03:

  DAGESTAN

1917-10-20:

  DAGESTANSKAYA

1918-03-03:

  DAGESTAN

1918-03-04:

  TEREK COSSACK

1918-03-30:

  DAGESTAN

1918-10-01:

  DAGHISTAN

1918-11-02:

  DAGESTAN





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

DAGHESTAN Oblast

1917-04-03:

DAGHESTAN Special Commissariat

1917-10-20:

DAGHESTAN Oblast

1918-03-03:

National Committee of the BERG Region

1918-03-04:

Republic of Terek : Independent State of TEREK COSSACKS

1918-03-30:

Oblast of DAGHESTAN [White Russian Occupation]

1918-08-13:

Imamate of DAGHESTAN

1918-10-01:

Province of DAGHESTAN [Turkish Occupation]

1918-11-02:

Oblast of DAGHESTAN

1919-09-01:

Emirate of DAGHESTAN

1920-03-30:

Emirate of DAGHESTAN [Soviet Occupation]

1920-11-13:

Autonomous DAGHESTAN Socialist Soviet Republic

1936-12-05:

DAGHESTAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic

1991-05-13:

Sovereign State of DAGHESTAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic

1991-12-17:

Sovereign State of the Republic of DAGHESTAN

1992-03-31:

DAGHESTAN Republic

1999-08-10:

Islamic State of DAGHESTAN

1999-09-28:

Islamic State of DAGHESTAN in Exile

2000-02-06:

DAGHESTAN Republic





































Ruler changes:

1918-03-03:

National Committee of the BERG Region  (Vedeno)   -    Imam Nazhmudin bin Muhammad-Gozinskiy
         (Imam Nullah Naghm ad-Din bin Muhammad-Gozinskiy - Najm al-Din Hotso)

1918-03-04:

Republic of Terek : Independent State of TEREK COSSACKS  (Vedeno)   -    Imam Nazhmudin bin Muhammad-Gozinskiy
         (Imam Nullah Naghm ad-Din bin Muhammad-Gozinskiy - Najm al-Din Hotso)

1918-03-30:

Oblast of DAGHESTAN [White Russian Occupation]  (Temir-Khan-Shura)   -   
         ()

1918-09-15:

Imamate of DAGHESTAN  (Temir-Khan-Shura)   -    Vassan-Giray Dzhabagiev
         (Vassan-Girey Izhyevich Dzhabagiev - Vəssan Gəray Cabaqiyev)

1918-10-01:

Province of DAGHESTAN [Turkish Occupation]  (Temir-Khan-Shura)   -   
         ()

1990-04-24:

DAGHESTAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Makhachkala)   -    Magomedali Magomedov
         (Magomedali Magomedovich Magomedov)

1991-05-13:

Sovereign State of DAGHESTAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Makhachkala)   -    Magomedali Magomedov
         (Magomedali Magomedovich Magomedov)

1992-03-31:

DAGHESTAN Republic  (Makhachkala)   -    Magomedali Magomedov
         (Magomedali Magomedovich Magomedov)

1999-08-10:

Islamic State of DAGHESTAN  (Buynaksk)   -    Sirazhuddin Ramazanov
         (Rais al-Wazara-Sirazhuddin C Ramazanov)

2000-02-06:

DAGHESTAN Republic  (Makhachkala)   -    Magomedali Magomedov
         (Magomedali Magomedovich Magomedov)

2006-02-20:

DAGHESTAN Republic  (Makhachkala)   -   
         ()





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-NOV-21.