Beijing Timeline - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2024-MAY-05


Polity Timeline

BEIJING



































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

Directly administered Territory of PEKING  (Peking)   -   PEKING

1911-10-10:

CHINESE Revolutionary Alliance [rebellion]  (Wuchang g)   -   CHINESE ALLIANCE

1911-12-11:

Central Military Government of the Republic of CHINA [United Provinces of China]  (Wuchang g + Shanghai t)   -   CHINESE ALLIANCE

1912-02-12:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government]  (Nanking)   -   CHINA

1915-12-22:

Empire of CHINA [Peiyang Government]  (Peking)   -   CHINA

1916-01-01:

Empire of CHINA [Peiyang Government]  (Peking)   -   CHINA

1916-03-01:

Empire of CHINA [Peiyang Government]  (Peking)   -   CHINA

1916-03-22:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government]  (Peking)   -   CHINA

1917-07-01:

KINGCHAO Region  (Peking)   -   KINGCHAO

1917-07-12:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government]  (Peking)   -   CHINA

1928-10-09:

Military Government of GREATER MANCHURIA [Fengtien Clique]  (Mukden)   -   GREATER MANCHURIA

1928-12-29:

Municipality of PEIPING  (Peiping)   -   PEIPING

1935-12-11:

Hopeh-Chahar Political Commission : CHICHA  (Peiping + Tientsin)   -   CHICHA

1937-08-20:

Municipality of PEIPING  (Peiping)   -   PEIPING

1937-12-14:

Municipality of PEKING  (Peking)   -   PEKING

1943-03-01:

Municipality of PEKING  (Peking)   -   PEKING

1945-09-09:

Municipality of PEKING  (Peking)   -   PEKING

1949-01-23:

Municipality of PEIPING  (Peiping)   -   PEIPING

1949-10-01:

PEKING Special Municipality  (Peking)   -   PEKING



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

Directly administered Territory of PEKING  (Peking)   -   PEKING

1911-10-10:

CHINESE Revolutionary Alliance [rebellion]  (Wuchang g)   -   CHINESE ALLIANCE

1912-01-01:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government]  (Nanking)   -   CHINA

1912-03-10:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government]  (Nanking)   -   CHINA

1913-02-01:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government]  (Peking)   -   CHINA

1915-12-22:

Empire of CHINA [Peiyang Government]  (Peking)   -   CHINA

1916-03-22:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government]  (Peking)   -   CHINA

1917-07-01:

KINGCHAO Region  (Peking)   -   KINGCHAO

1917-07-12:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government]  (Peking)   -   CHINA

1927-09-26:

Military Government of the Republic of CHINA [Fengtien Clique]  (Peking)   -   CHINA

1928-10-09:

Military Government of GREATER MANCHURIA [Fengtien Clique]  (Mukden)   -   GREATER MANCHURIA

1928-12-29:

Municipality of PEIPING  (Peiping)   -   PEIPING

1935-12-11:

Hopeh-Chahar Political Commission : CHICHA  (Peiping + Tientsin)   -   CHICHA

1937-08-20:

Municipality of PEIPING  (Peiping)   -   PEIPING

1937-12-14:

Municipality of PEKING  (Peking)   -   PEKING

1941-02-24:

Municipality of PEKING  (Peking)   -   PEKING

1945-09-09:

Municipality of PEKING  (Peking)   -   PEKING

1949-01-23:

Municipality of PEIPING  (Peiping)   -   PEIPING

1950-09-20:

PEKING Special Municipality  (Peking)   -   PEKING

2000-01-01:

BEIJING Special Municipality  (Beijing)   -   BEIJING

2001-01-01:

BEIJING Special Municipality  (Beijing)   -   BEIJING




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

CHIHLI +

CHINA +

1900-08-14:

PEKING

1900-08-21:

AUSTRIA-HUNGARY +

GERMANY +

EIGHT NATIONS +

FRANCE +

ITALY +

JAPAN +

RUSSIA +

UNITED KINGDOM +

AMERICA +

1901-09-07:

CHIHLI +

CHINA +

1911-10-10:

CHINESE ALLIANCE

1917-07-01:

CHIHLI +

CHINA +

1917-07-09:

CHINA

1917-07-12:

CHINA

1928-12-29:

CHINA

1930-09-01:

CHINA-PEIPING

1930-10-31:

CHINA

1935-12-11:

JAPAN +

CHICHA +

1937-08-20:

JAPAN

1937-12-14:

JAPAN +

CHINA-PEKING +

1940-03-30:

JAPAN +

CHINA-NANKING +

1945-08-10:

JAPAN

1945-09-02:

JAPAN +

AMERICA +

1945-09-09:

CHINA

1949-01-23:

NORTH CHINA





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Pei-Ching

1911-10-10:

  Wu-Ch´ang

1911-11-30:

  Wu-Ch´ang + Shang-Hai

1912-01-01:

  Nan-Ching

1912-04-02:

  Pei-Ching

1926-04-20:

  Shang-Hai

1927-06-18:

  Pei-Ching

1928-05-30:

  Feng-T´ien-Fu

1928-12-29:

  Pei-Ping

1935-12-11:

  Pei-Ping + Tien-Chin

1937-08-20:

  Pei-Ping

1937-12-14:

  Pei-Ching

1945-10-10:

  Pei-Ping

1949-10-01:

  Pei-Ching

1979-01-01:

  Beijing





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  PEI-CHING

1911-10-10:

  T´UNG-MENG HUI

1911-11-04:

  CHUNG-KUO

1917-07-01:

  CHING-CHAO

1917-07-12:

  CHUNG-KUO

1928-06-07:

  CHUNG-KUO-FENG-T´IEN

1928-10-09:

  TA MAN-CHU-KUO

1928-12-29:

  PEI-PING

1935-12-11:

  CHI-CHA

1937-08-20:

  PEI-PING

1937-12-14:

  PEI-CHING

1945-10-10:

  PEI-PING

1949-10-01:

  PEI-CHING

1979-01-01:

  BEIJING





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

Directly administered Territory of PEKING

1900-08-14:

Territory of PEKING

1900-08-21:

Territory of PEKING [Eight Powers Occupation]

1901-09-07:

Directly administered Territory of PEKING

1911-10-10:

CHINESE Revolutionary Alliance [rebellion]

1911-11-04:

Military Government of the Republic of CHINA

1911-11-05:

Military Government of the Republic of CHINA [Great Han Federal Democratic Republic]

1911-11-30:

Central Military Government of the Republic of CHINA [United Provinces of China]

1912-01-01:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government]

1915-12-22:

Empire of CHINA [Peiyang Government]

1916-03-22:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government]

1917-07-01:

KINGCHAO Region

1917-07-12:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government]

1917-07-17:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government of the Chihli Clique]

1918-10-10:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government]

1922-06-02:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government of the Chihli Clique]

1924-11-24:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government of the Anhwei Clique]

1926-04-20:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government of the Chihli Clique]

1927-06-18:

Military Government of the Republic of CHINA [Fengtien Clique]

1928-06-03:

Republic of CHINA [Warlordship of the Fengtien Clique]

1928-06-07:

Military Government of CHINA [Fengtien Clique]

1928-10-09:

Military Government of GREATER MANCHURIA [Fengtien Clique]

1928-12-29:

Municipality of PEIPING

1935-12-11:

Hopeh-Chahar Political Commission : CHICHA

1935-12-18:

Hopeh-Chahar Political Council : CHICHA

1937-07-29:

Hopeh-Chahar Political Council : CHICHA [Japanese Occupation]

1937-08-20:

Municipality of PEIPING

1937-12-14:

Municipality of PEKING

1945-10-10:

Municipality of PEIPING

1949-10-01:

PEKING Special Municipality

1982-12-04:

BEIJING Special Municipality





































Ruler changes:

1911-10-10:

CHINESE Revolutionary Alliance [rebellion]  (Wuchang g)   -    General Li Yuan-Hung
         (Li Yüan-Hung)

1912-01-01:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government]  (Nanking)   -    Sun Yat-Sen
         (Sun Chung-Shan - Syun Jat-Sin)

1912-03-10:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government]  (Nanking)   -    Yuan Shih-Kai
         (Yüan Shih-K´ai)

1913-10-10:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government]  (Peking)   -    President Yuan Shih-Kai
         (Yüan Shih-K´ai)

1915-12-22:

Empire of CHINA [Peiyang Government]  (Peking)   -    Emperor Yuan Shih-Kai
         (Yüan Shih-K´ai - Nianhao Hung Hsien)

1916-03-22:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government]  (Peking)   -    President Yuan Shih-Kai
         (Yüan Shih-K´ai)

1916-06-07:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government]  (Peking)   -    President Li Yuan-Hung
         (Li Yuan-Hung)

1917-07-01:

KINGCHAO Region  (Peking)   -   
         ()

1917-07-12:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government]  (Peking)   -    President Li Yuan-Hung
         (Li Yuan-Hung)

1917-07-17:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government of the Chihli Clique]  (Peking)   -    President Feng Kuo-Chang
         (Feng Kuo-Chang)

1918-10-10:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government]  (Peking)   -    President Hsu Shih-Chang
         (Hsü Shih-Ch´ang)

1922-06-02:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government of the Chihli Clique]  (Peking)   -    Chao Tzu-Chi
         (Chao Tzu-Ch´i)

1922-06-11:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government of the Chihli Clique]  (Peking)   -    President Li Yuan-Hung
         (Li Yuan-Hung)

1923-06-13:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government of the Chihli Clique]  (Peking)   -    Chang Shao-Tseng
         (Chang Shao-Ts´eng)

1923-09-09:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government of the Chihli Clique]  (Peking)   -    Kao Ling-Wei
         (Kao Ling-Wei)

1923-10-10:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government of the Chihli Clique]  (Peking)   -    President Tsao Kun
         (T´sao K´un)

1924-11-02:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government of the Chihli Clique]  (Peking)   -    Huang Fu
         (Huang Fu)

1924-11-24:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government of the Anhwei Clique]  (Peking)   -    Tuan Chi-Jui
         (Tuan Ch´i-Jui)

1926-04-20:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government of the Chihli Clique]  (Shanghai)   -    Hu Wei-Te
         (Hu Wei-Te)

1926-05-13:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government of the Chihli Clique]  (Shanghai)   -    Yen Hui-Ching
         (Yen Hui-Ching)

1926-06-22:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government of the Chihli Clique]  (Shanghai)   -    Tu Hsi-Kuei
         (Tu Hsi-Kuei)

1926-10-01:

Republic of CHINA [Peiyang Government of the Chihli Clique]  (Shanghai)   -    Vi Kyuin Wellington Koo
         (Ku Wei-Chün)

1927-06-18:

Military Government of the Republic of CHINA [Fengtien Clique]  (Peking)   -    Generalissimo Chang Tso-Lin
         (Chang Tso-Lin)

1928-06-03:

Republic of CHINA [Warlordship of the Fengtien Clique]  (Mukden)   -    Chang Tso-Lin
         (Chang Tso-Lin)

1928-06-04:

Republic of CHINA [Warlordship of the Fengtien Clique]  (Mukden)   -    Chang Hsueh-Liang
         (Chang Hsüeh-Liang)

1928-12-29:

Municipality of PEIPING  (Peiping)   -   
         ()

1935-12-11:

Hopeh-Chahar Political Commission : CHICHA  (Peiping + Tientsin)   -    Sung Che-Yuan
         (Sung Che-Yüan)

1937-07-28:

Hopeh-Chahar Political Council : CHICHA  (Peiping + Tientsin)   -    Chang Tzu-Chung
         (Chang Tzu-Chung)

1937-07-29:

Hopeh-Chahar Political Council : CHICHA [Japanese Occupation]  (Peiping + Tientsin)   -    Chang Tzu-Chung
         (Chang Tzu-Chung)

1937-08-20:

Municipality of PEIPING  (Peiping)   -   
         ()





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-MAY-05 ~ .