ethnia.org
 

2020-NOV-21

Zones:

Polity Timeline


SYRIA




































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

Region of Ottoman Syria : OTTOMAN LEVANT  (Aleppo)   -   OTTOMAN LEVANT

1918-09-30:

State of the United Kingdom of SYRIA  (Damascus)   -   SYRIA

1920-03-08:

United Kingdom of SYRIA : Arab Kingdom of Greater Syria  (Damascus)   -   GREATER SYRIA

1920-07-24:

Kingdom of SYRIA [League of Nations Mandate under French Protectorate]  (Aleppo)   -   EASTERN SYRIA

1920-08-04:

French Mandate of SYRIA [French Protectorate]  (Aleppo)   -   FRENCH SYRIA

1920-12-01:

Autonomous State of DAMASCUS  (Damascus)   -   DAMASCUS

1922-06-28:

Union of SYRIAN STATES [League of Nations Mandate under French Protectorate]  (Homs + Aleppo + Damascus)   -   SYRIAN STATES

1924-12-01:

State of SYRIA [League of Nations Mandate under French Protectorate]  (Homs)   -   SYRIA

1925-01-26:

State of SYRIA [League of Nations Mandate under French Protectorate]  (Damascus)   -   SYRIA

1930-05-14:

State of SYRIA [League of Nations Mandate under French Protectorate]  (Damascus)   -   SYRIA

1932-06-11:

SYRIAN Republic [League of Nations Mandate under French Protectorate]  (Damascus)   -   SYRIA

1958-04-08:

SYRIAN Arab State  (Damascus)   -   SYRIA

1961-09-28:

SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus)   -   SYRIA

1963-03-08:

SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus)   -   SYRIA

1972-01-01:

SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus)   -   SYRIA

1980-03-29:

SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus)   -   SYRIA



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

Region of Ottoman Syria : OTTOMAN LEVANT  (Aleppo)   -   OTTOMAN LEVANT

1918-09-30:

State of the United Kingdom of SYRIA  (Damascus)   -   SYRIA

1920-03-08:

United Kingdom of SYRIA : Arab Kingdom of Greater Syria  (Damascus)   -   GREATER SYRIA

1920-07-24:

Kingdom of SYRIA [League of Nations Mandate under French Protectorate]  (Aleppo)   -   EASTERN SYRIA

1920-12-01:

Autonomous State of DAMASCUS  (Damascus)   -   DAMASCUS

1922-06-28:

Union of SYRIAN STATES [League of Nations Mandate under French Protectorate]  (Homs + Aleppo + Damascus)   -   SYRIAN STATES

1932-06-11:

SYRIAN Republic [League of Nations Mandate under French Protectorate]  (Damascus)   -   SYRIA

1945-02-18:

Independent SYRIAN Republic [Self-declared independence under British Military Administration of the French Protectorate]  (Damascus)   -   SYRIA

1958-04-08:

SYRIAN Arab State  (Damascus)   -   SYRIA

1961-09-28:

SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus)   -   SYRIA

1969-02-10:

SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus)   -   SYRIA

1972-01-01:

SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus)   -   SYRIA

1980-06-17:

SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus)   -   SYRIA




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

OTTOMAN TURKEY

1918-09-30:

HEJAZ +

SYRIA +

1918-10-01:

HEJAZ +

SYRIA +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1918-10-25:

HEJAZ +

SYRIA +

1920-07-24:

FRANCE +

LEAGUE OF NATIONS +

1926-09-01:

FRANCE +

LEVANT STATES +

LEAGUE OF NATIONS +

1932-06-11:

FRANCE +

LEVANT STATES +

SYRIA +

LEAGUE OF NATIONS +

1940-06-22:

VICHY FRANCE +

LEVANT STATES +

LEAGUE OF NATIONS +

SYRIA +

1941-06-15:

FRENCH STATE +

LEVANT STATES +

SYRIA +

LEAGUE OF NATIONS +

1941-06-21:

FREE FRANCE +

SYRIA +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1941-07-15:

FREE FRANCE +

LEVANT STATES +

SYRIA +

UNITED KINGDOM +

LEAGUE OF NATIONS +

1944-01-01:

FREE FRANCE +

SYRIA +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1946-04-16:

FRANCE +

SYRIA +

1946-04-17:

SYRIA

1958-02-22:

UNITED ARAB

1958-03-08:

UNITED ARAB +

UNITED ARAB STATES +

1961-09-28:

SYRIA

1976-08-01:

EGYPT AND SYRIA +

SYRIA +

1977-03-02:

SYRIA

2011-12-19:

SYRIA +

ARAB LEAGUE +

2012-01-28:

SYRIA

2012-04-21:

SYRIA +

UNITED NATIONS +

2012-08-20:

SYRIA

2015-09-30:

RUSSIA +

SYRIA +





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Ḥaleb

1918-09-30:

  Dimashq Ash-Sham

1920-07-24:

  Alep

1920-12-01:

  Damas

1922-06-28:

  Homs + Alep + Damas

1923-09-29:

  Homs

1925-01-01:

  Damas

1925-10-18:

  Homs

1926-04-01:

  Damas

1946-04-17:

  Dimashq Ash-Sham





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  OSMANLI ŞAM

1918-09-30:

  SURIYYA

1920-07-24:

  SYRIE

1920-07-28:

  SYRIE-FRANÇAISE

1920-12-01:

  DAMAS

1922-06-28:

  ÉTATS-SYRIENS

1923-09-29:

  SYRIE

1946-04-17:

  SŪRIYYAH

1958-10-07:

  BILĀD ASH-SHĀM

1961-08-17:

  SŪRIYYAH





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

Region of Ottoman Syria : OTTOMAN LEVANT

1918-09-30:

State of the United Kingdom of SYRIA

1918-10-01:

State of Syria : United Kingdom of SYRIA

1918-10-03:

United Kingdom of SYRIA

1918-10-25:

Interior Arab State of the United Kingdom of SYRIA

1919-11-22:

Arab State of the United Kingdom of SYRIA

1920-03-08:

United Kingdom of SYRIA : Arab Kingdom of Greater Syria

1920-07-21:

Arab Kingdom of SYRIA

1920-07-24:

Kingdom of SYRIA [League of Nations Mandate under French Protectorate]

1920-07-28:

French Mandate of SYRIA [French Protectorate]

1920-12-01:

Autonomous State of DAMASCUS

1922-06-28:

Union of SYRIAN STATES [League of Nations Mandate under French Protectorate]

1923-09-29:

SYRIAN Federation [League of Nations Mandate under French Protectorate]

1924-12-01:

State of SYRIA [League of Nations Mandate under French Protectorate]

1931-11-19:

SYRIAN Republic [League of Nations Mandate under French Protectorate]

1939-07-19:

State of SYRIA [League of Nations Mandate under French Protectorate]

1941-06-21:

State of SYRIA [British Military Administration of the French Free Protectorate]

1941-09-16:

SYRIAN Republic [British Military Administration of the League of Nations Mandate under Free French Protectorate]

1944-01-01:

Independent SYRIAN Republic [Self-declared independence under British Military Administration of the Free French Protectorate]

1944-08-25:

Independent SYRIAN Republic [Self-declared independence under British Military Administration of the French Protectorate]

1946-04-16:

Independent SYRIAN Republic [Self-declared independence]

1946-04-17:

SYRIAN Republic

1949-08-14:

Supreme Military Council of the SYRIAN Republic

1949-08-15:

SYRIAN Republic

1951-12-02:

Supreme Military Council of the SYRIAN Republic

1951-12-03:

SYRIAN Republic

1958-02-22:

SYRIAN Arab State

1958-10-07:

Council of THE NORTHERN : Syrian Region

1961-08-17:

SYRIAN Region

1961-09-28:

SYRIAN Arab Republic

1963-03-09:

National Revolutionary Command Council of the SYRIAN Arab Republic

1964-05-13:

Presidential Council of the SYRIAN Arab Republic

1966-02-24:

SYRIAN Arab Republic

2011-12-19:

SYRIAN Arab Republic [Arab League''s Observer Mission in Syria-ALOMS]

2012-01-28:

SYRIAN Arab Republic

2012-04-21:

SYRIAN Arab Republic [United Nations Supervision Mission in Syria-UNSMIS]

2012-08-20:

SYRIAN Arab Republic

2015-09-30:

SYRIAN Arab Republic [Russian Military Assistance]





































Ruler changes:

1918-09-30:

State of the United Kingdom of SYRIA  (Damascus)   -    Prince Muhammad Said al-Jazairi
         (Muhammad Sa''id al-Jaza''iri)

1918-10-01:

State of Syria : United Kingdom of SYRIA  (Damascus)   -    PM Ali Rida Pasha Al-Rikabi
         (Ali Rida Basha ar-Rikabi)

1918-10-05:

United Kingdom of SYRIA  (Damascus)   -    Emir Faysal bin Hussein al-Hashemi
         (Amir Faysal ibn al-Hussein al-Hashimi)

1920-03-08:

United Kingdom of SYRIA : Arab Kingdom of Greater Syria  (Damascus)   -    King Faysal bin Hussein al-Hashemi
         (Malik Faysal ibn al-Hussein al-Hashimi)

1920-07-24:

Kingdom of SYRIA [League of Nations Mandate under French Protectorate]  (Aleppo)   -    King Faysal bin Hussein al-Hashemi
         (Malik Faysal ibn al-Hussein al-Hashimi)

1920-07-28:

French Mandate of SYRIA [French Protectorate]  (Aleppo)   -    Ala ad-Din ad-Durubi Basha
         (`Alâ’ ad-Dîn ad-Durubi Basha)

1920-08-22:

French Mandate of SYRIA [French Protectorate]  (Aleppo)   -   
         ()

1920-09-04:

French Mandate of SYRIA [French Protectorate]  (Aleppo)   -    Jamil al-Ulshi
         (Jamil al-Ulchi)

1920-12-01:

Autonomous State of DAMASCUS  (Damascus)   -   
         ()

1922-06-28:

Union of SYRIAN STATES [League of Nations Mandate under French Protectorate]  (Homs + Aleppo + Damascus)   -    Subhi Barakat
         (Subhi Bay Barakat al-Khalidi)

1925-12-22:

State of SYRIA [League of Nations Mandate under French Protectorate]  (Homs)   -    FR
         (FR)

1926-02-09:

State of SYRIA [League of Nations Mandate under French Protectorate]  (Homs)   -    Francois Pierre-Alype
         (Marie François Julien Pierre-Alype)

1926-02-28:

State of SYRIA [League of Nations Mandate under French Protectorate]  (Homs)   -    Damad-i Shahriyari Ahmad Nami Bay
         (Damad-i Shahriyari Ahmad Nami Bay)

1928-02-15:

State of SYRIA [League of Nations Mandate under French Protectorate]  (Damascus)   -    Shaykh Taj ad-Din al-Hasani
         (Shaykh Taj ad-Din al-Hasani)

1931-11-19:

SYRIAN Republic [League of Nations Mandate under French Protectorate]  (Damascus)   -    Leon Solomiac
         (Léon Solomiac)

1932-06-11:

SYRIAN Republic [League of Nations Mandate under French Protectorate]  (Damascus)   -    President Muhammad Ali Bay al-Abid
         (Rais Muhammad ''Ali Bay al-''Abid)

1936-12-21:

SYRIAN Republic [League of Nations Mandate under French Protectorate]  (Damascus)   -    President Hashim al-Atassi
         (Rais Hashim Khalid al-Atassi)

1939-07-07:

SYRIAN Republic [League of Nations Mandate under French Protectorate]  (Damascus)   -    Nasuhi Salim al-Bukhari
         (Nasuhi Salim al-Bukhari)

1939-07-10:

SYRIAN Republic [League of Nations Mandate under French Protectorate]  (Damascus)   -    Bahij Bey al-Khatib
         (Bahij ad-Din al-Khatib)

1941-04-04:

State of SYRIA [League of Nations Mandate under French Protectorate]  (Damascus)   -    Khalid al-Azm
         (Khalid al-Azm)

1941-09-16:

SYRIAN Republic [British Military Administration of the League of Nations Mandate under Free French Protectorate]  (Damascus)   -    President Shaykh Taj ad-Din al-Hasani
         (Rais Shaykh Taj ad-Din al-Hasani)

1943-01-17:

SYRIAN Republic [British Military Administration of the League of Nations Mandate under Free French Protectorate]  (Damascus)   -    Jamil al-Ulshi
         (Jamil al-Ulshi)

1943-03-25:

SYRIAN Republic [British Military Administration of the League of Nations Mandate under Free French Protectorate]  (Damascus)   -    Ata Bay al-Ayyubi
         (Ata'' Bay al-Ayyubi)

1943-08-17:

SYRIAN Republic [British Military Administration of the League of Nations Mandate under Free French Protectorate]  (Damascus)   -    President Shukri al-Kuwatli
         (Rais Shukri al-Kuwatli)

1949-03-30:

SYRIAN Republic  (Damascus)   -    President Husni az-Zaim
         (Rais Husni az-Zaim)

1949-08-14:

Supreme Military Council of the SYRIAN Republic  (Damascus)   -    Muhammad Sami Hilmi al-Hinnawi
         (Muhammad Sami Hilmi al-Hinnawi)

1949-08-15:

SYRIAN Republic  (Damascus)   -    Hashim al-Atassi
         (Hashim Khalid al-Atassi)

1951-12-02:

Supreme Military Council of the SYRIAN Republic  (Damascus)   -    Adib ash-Shishakli
         (Adib ash-Shishakli)

1951-12-03:

SYRIAN Republic  (Damascus)   -    Fawzi al-Selu
         (Fawzi as-Silu)

1953-07-11:

SYRIAN Republic  (Damascus)   -    President Adib ash-Shishakli
         (Rais Adib ash-Shishakli)

1954-02-26:

SYRIAN Republic  (Damascus)   -    Maamun al-Kuzbari
         (Maamun al-Kuzbari)

1954-02-28:

SYRIAN Republic  (Damascus)   -    President Hashim al-Atassi
         (Rais Hashim Khalid al-Atassi)

1955-09-06:

SYRIAN Republic  (Damascus)   -    President Shukri al-Kuwatli
         (Rais Shukri al-Kuwatli)

1958-02-22:

SYRIAN Arab State  (Damascus)   -   
         ()

1961-09-28:

SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus)   -    Maamun al-Kuzbari
         (Maamun al-Kuzbari)

1961-11-20:

SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus)   -    Izzat an-Nuss
         (Izzat an-Nuss)

1961-12-14:

SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus)   -    President Nazim al-Kudsi
         (Rais Nazim al-Qudsi)

1963-03-09:

National Revolutionary Command Council of the SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus)   -    Luai al-Atassi
         (Louai al-Atassi)

1963-07-27:

National Revolutionary Command Council of the SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus)   -    Muhammad Amin al-Hafez
         (Muhammad Amin al-Hafiz)

1966-02-25:

SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus)   -    Nureddin al-Atassi
         (Nureddin Mustafa al-Atassi)

1970-11-18:

SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus)   -    Sidi Ahmed al-Khatib
         (Sayyid Ahmad al-Hasan al-Khatib)

1971-02-22:

SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus)   -    President Hafez Al-Assad
         (Rais Hafiz Ali Sulayman al-Assad)

2000-06-10:

SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus)   -    Abdul-Halim Khaddam
         (Abdul-Halim Khaddam)

2000-07-17:

SYRIAN Arab Republic  (Damascus)   -    President Bashar Al-Assad
         (Rais Bashar al-Assad)





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-NOV-21.