Turkey Timeline - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1922-NOV-01


Polity Timeline

TURKEY



































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

The Exalted OTTOMAN STATE [Turkish Ottoman Empire]  (Constantinople a)   -   OTTOMAN TURKEY

1920-04-23:

Turkish Sultanate : OTTOMAN Sultanate [Allied Occupation]  ((Constantinople))   -   OTTOMAN TURKEY

1922-11-01:

TURKISH State [Turkish Grand National Assembly]  (Angora a + (Constantinople))   -   TURKEY

1936-06-05:

Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara a)   -   TURKEY



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

The Exalted OTTOMAN STATE [Turkish Ottoman Empire]  (Constantinople a)   -   OTTOMAN TURKEY

1920-04-23:

Turkish Sultanate : OTTOMAN Sultanate [Allied Occupation]  ((Constantinople))   -   OTTOMAN TURKEY

1922-11-01:

TURKISH State [Turkish Grand National Assembly]  (Angora a + (Constantinople))   -   TURKEY

1924-03-04:

Republic of TURKEY  (Angora a)   -   TURKEY

1925-01-01:

Republic of TURKEY  (Angora a)   -   TURKEY

1930-03-28:

Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara a)   -   TURKEY

2009-07-19:

Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara a)   -   TURKEY




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

OTTOMAN TURKEY

1918-11-13:

OTTOMAN TURKEY

1922-11-01:

TURKEY





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Konstantiniyye

1918-11-13:

  (Konstantiniyye)

1922-11-01:

  Engürü + (Konstantiniyye)

1923-10-13:

  Engürü

1929-01-01:

  Enguri

1930-03-28:

  Ankara

2020-07-05:

  Ankara + Marmaris





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  OSMÂNIYYE

1920-04-23:

  OSMANLI

1922-11-01:

  TÜRKIYE





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

The Exalted OTTOMAN STATE [Turkish Ottoman Empire]

1918-11-13:

Turkish Empire : OTTOMAN STATE [Allied Occupation]

1920-04-23:

Turkish Sultanate : OTTOMAN Sultanate [Allied Occupation]

1922-11-01:

TURKISH State [Turkish Grand National Assembly]

1923-10-29:

TURKISH Republic

1924-03-04:

Republic of TURKEY

1960-05-27:

Republic of TURKEY [Committee of National Unity]

1960-05-28:

Republic of TURKEY

1980-09-12:

Republic of TURKEY [National Security Council]

1982-11-09:

Republic of TURKEY

2022-05-26:

Republic of TURKIYE





































Ruler changes:

1900-01-01:

The Exalted OTTOMAN STATE [Turkish Ottoman Empire]  (Constantinople a)   -    Sultan Abdulhamit II Gazi the Sublime Khan
         (Ulû Sultân `Abdü´l-Ḥamīd-i Sânî Khan)

1909-04-27:

The Exalted OTTOMAN STATE [Turkish Ottoman Empire]  (Constantinople a)   -    Sultan Mehmet V. Reshat Gazi
         (Sultân Reşad Meḥmed-i ẖâmis)

1918-07-03:

The Exalted OTTOMAN STATE [Turkish Ottoman Empire]  (Constantinople a)   -    Sultan Mehmet VI Vahidettin
         (Sultân Meḥmed-i Sâdis Şahbaba)

1922-11-01:

TURKISH State [Turkish Grand National Assembly]  (Angora a + (Constantinople))   -    Mustafa Kemal Pasha
         (Mustafa Kemal Pasha)

1923-10-29:

TURKISH Republic  (Angora a)   -    President Mustafa Kemal Pasha
         (Cumhurbaşkanı Mustafa Kemal Pasha)

1934-11-24:

Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara a)   -    President Mustafa Kemal Ataturk
         (Cumhurbaşkanı Mustafa Kemal Atatürk)

1938-11-10:

Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara a)   -    Mustafa Abdulhalik Renda
         (Mustafa Abdülhalik Renda)

1938-11-11:

Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara a)   -    President Ismet Inonu
         (Cumhurbaşkanı Mustafa İsmet İnönü)

1950-05-22:

Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara a)   -    President Celal Bayar
         (Cumhurbaşkanı Mahmut Celalettin Bayar)

1960-05-27:

Republic of TURKEY [Committee of National Unity]  (Ankara a)   -    Cemal Gursel
         (Cemal Gürsel)

1961-10-26:

Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara a)   -    President Cemal Gursel
         (Cumhurbaşkanı Cemal Gürsel)

1966-03-28:

Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara a)   -    President Cevdet Sunay
         (Cumhurbaşkanı Cevdet Sunay)

1973-03-29:

Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara a)   -    Tekin Ariburun
         (Tekin Ariburun)

1973-04-06:

Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara a)   -    President Fahri Koruturk
         (Cumhurbaşkanı Fahri Korutürk)

1980-04-06:

Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara a)   -    Ihsan Sabri
         (Ihsan Sabri)

1980-09-12:

Republic of TURKEY [National Security Council]  (Ankara a)   -    Kenan Evren
         (Kenan Evren)

1982-11-09:

Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara a)   -    President Kenan Evren
         (Cumhurbaşkanı Kenan Evren)

1989-11-09:

Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara a)   -    President Turgut Ozal
         (Cumhurbaşkanı Turgut Özal)

1993-04-17:

Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara a)   -    Husamettin Cindoruk
         (Hüsamettin Cindoruk)

1993-05-16:

Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara a)   -    President Suleyman Demirel
         (Cumhurbaşkanı Süleyman Demirel)

2000-05-16:

Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara a)   -    President Ahmet Necdet Sezer
         (Cumhurbaşkanı Ahmet Necdet Sezer)

2007-08-28:

Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara a)   -    President Abdullah Gul
         (Cumhurbaşkanı Abdullah Gül)

2014-08-28:

Republic of TURKEY  (Ankara a)   -    President Recep Tayyip Erdogan
         (Cumhurbaşkanı Recep Tayyip Erdoğan)





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-MAY-05 ~ .