East Turkestan Timeline - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2024-MAY-05


Polity Timeline

EAST TURKESTAN



































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

Governorate-General of ILI [Russian Zone of Influence]  (Suidun)   -   ILI

1911-11-19:

Independent Military Governorate of ILI [Provisional Government]  (Suidun)   -   ILI

1911-12-25:

Governorate-General of ILI  (Suidun)   -   ILI

1912-02-12:

Governorate-General of ILI  (Kulja)   -   ILI

1912-03-15:

KASHGARIA Region  (Kashgar)   -   KASHGARIA

1912-05-07:

Military Region of Southern Sinkiang : NANKIANG  (Kashgar)   -   NANKIANG

1915-12-22:

Military Region of Southern Sinkiang : NANKIANG  (Kashgar)   -   NANKIANG

1916-03-22:

Military Region of Southern Sinkiang : NANKIANG  (Kashgar)   -   NANKIANG

1917-07-01:

Military Region of Southern Sinkiang : NANKIANG  (Kashgar)   -   NANKIANG

1917-07-12:

Military Region of Southern Sinkiang : NANKIANG  (Kashgar)   -   NANKIANG

1928-07-01:

Military Region of Southern Sinkiang : NANKIANG  (Kashgar)   -   NANKIANG

1931-09-01:

KASHGARIA Region [rebellion]  (Tashkurgan)   -   KASHGARIA

1933-01-01:

Military Region of Southern Sinkiang : NANKIANG  (Kashgar)   -   NANKIANG

1933-03-16:

Independent Emirate of KHOTAN  (Khotan)   -   KHOTAN

1933-11-12:

Turkish Islamic Republic of EAST TURKESTAN  (Kashgar)   -   EAST TURKESTAN

1934-06-02:

Autonomous Military Territory of Southern Sinkiang : NANKIANG  (Kashgar)   -   NANKIANG

1934-07-01:

Autonomous Military Region of Southern Sinkiang : NANKIANG [Tunganistan Kingdom]  (Khotan)   -   TUNGANISTAN

1937-09-01:

KASHGARIA Region  (Kashgar)   -   KASHGARIA

1942-10-02:

KASHGARIA Region  (Kashgar)   -   KASHGARIA

1943-11-11:

People´s Republic of EASTERN TURKESTAN  (Kulja)   -   EASTERN TURKESTAN

1944-09-11:

KASHGARIA Region  (Kashgar)   -   KASHGARIA

1944-11-12:

Republic of EAST TURKESTAN  (Kulja)   -   EAST TURKESTAN

1946-06-16:

Republic of EAST TURKESTAN  (Kulja)   -   EAST TURKESTAN

1949-08-27:

Republic of EAST TURKESTAN  (Kulja)   -   EAST TURKESTAN

1949-10-12:

Republic of EAST TURKESTAN  (Kulja)   -   EAST TURKESTAN

1949-10-20:

Province of SIN-KIANG [Communist Control]  (Tihwa)   -   SINKIANG

1950-03-02:

TURKESTAN Emigres in Exile  (New Delhi)   -   TURKESTAN

1952-03-01:

TURKESTAN Emigres in Exile [National Turkestanian Unity Committee]  (Istanbul)   -   TURKESTAN

1961-01-01:

Association of Emigres of EASTERN TURKESTAN  (Istanbul)   -   EASTERN TURKESTAN

1991-02-11:

EAST TURKESTAN Movements in Exile  (Washington-District of Columbia + Munich)   -   EAST TURKESTAN

2000-04-01:

EAST TURKESTAN Movements in Exile  (Washington-District of Columbia + Munich)   -   EAST TURKESTAN

2004-04-29:

Government-in-Exile of the EAST TURKESTAN Republic [World Uyghur Congress]  (Oakton)   -   EAST TURKESTAN

2011-12-19:

Government-in-Exile of the EAST TURKESTAN Republic [World Uyghur Congress]  (Oakton)   -   EAST TURKESTAN



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

Governorate-General of ILI [Russian Zone of Influence]  (Suidun)   -   ILI

1911-11-19:

Independent Military Governorate of ILI [Provisional Government]  (Suidun)   -   ILI

1911-12-25:

Governorate-General of ILI  (Suidun)   -   ILI

1912-03-15:

KASHGARIA Region  (Kashgar)   -   KASHGARIA

1912-05-07:

Military Region of Southern Sinkiang : NANKIANG  (Kashgar)   -   NANKIANG

1928-07-01:

Military Region of Southern Sinkiang : NANKIANG  (Kashgar)   -   NANKIANG

1931-09-01:

KASHGARIA Region [rebellion]  (Tashkurgan)   -   KASHGARIA

1933-01-01:

Military Region of Southern Sinkiang : NANKIANG  (Kashgar)   -   NANKIANG

1933-03-16:

Independent Emirate of KHOTAN  (Khotan)   -   KHOTAN

1933-09-30:

EAST TURKESTAN Republic  (Khotan)   -   EAST TURKESTAN

1933-11-12:

Turkish Islamic Republic of EAST TURKESTAN  (Kashgar)   -   EAST TURKESTAN

1934-06-02:

Autonomous Military Territory of Southern Sinkiang : NANKIANG  (Kashgar)   -   NANKIANG

1934-07-01:

Autonomous Military Region of Southern Sinkiang : NANKIANG [Tunganistan Kingdom]  (Khotan)   -   TUNGANISTAN

1937-09-01:

KASHGARIA Region  (Kashgar)   -   KASHGARIA

1942-10-02:

KASHGARIA Region  (Kashgar)   -   KASHGARIA

1943-11-11:

People´s Republic of EASTERN TURKESTAN  (Kulja)   -   EASTERN TURKESTAN

1944-09-11:

KASHGARIA Region  (Kashgar)   -   KASHGARIA

1944-11-12:

Republic of EAST TURKESTAN  (Kulja)   -   EAST TURKESTAN

1949-10-20:

Province of SIN-KIANG [Communist Control]  (Tihwa)   -   SINKIANG

1950-03-02:

TURKESTAN Emigres in Exile  (New Delhi)   -   TURKESTAN

1952-03-01:

TURKESTAN Emigres in Exile [National Turkestanian Unity Committee]  (Istanbul)   -   TURKESTAN

1961-01-01:

Association of Emigres of EASTERN TURKESTAN  (Istanbul)   -   EASTERN TURKESTAN

1991-02-11:

EAST TURKESTAN Movements in Exile  (Washington-District of Columbia + Munich)   -   EAST TURKESTAN

2004-04-18:

Government-in-Exile of the EAST TURKESTAN Republic [World Uyghur Congress]  (Oakton)   -   EAST TURKESTAN

2004-04-29:

Government-in-Exile of the EAST TURKESTAN Republic [World Uyghur Congress]  (Oakton)   -   EAST TURKESTAN

2012-01-04:

Government-in-Exile of the EAST TURKESTAN Republic [World Uyghur Congress]  (Oakton)   -   EAST TURKESTAN

2020-12-01:

Government-in-Exile of the EAST TURKESTAN Republic [World Uyghur Congress]  (Oakton)   -   EAST TURKESTAN




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

RUSSIA +

CHINA +

1911-11-19:

CHINESE ALLIANCE +

ILI +

1911-12-25:

RUSSIA +

CHINA +

1912-01-01:

CHINA +

CHING CHINA +

1912-02-12:

CHINA

1912-05-07:

SINKIANG +

CHINA +

1917-07-01:

CHINA

1917-07-12:

SINKIANG +

CHINA +

1928-07-01:

SINKIANG +

NATIONALIST CHINA +

1928-07-07:

SINKIANG +

CHINA +

1928-12-08:

SINKIANG +

CHINA +

1931-10-01:

SINKIANG +

SOVIET UNION +

CHINA +

1932-01-01:

CHINA +

UIGHURISTAN +

1933-01-01:

SINKIANG +

SOVIET UNION +

CHINA +

1933-03-16:

KHOTAN

1934-06-02:

SINKIANG +

SOVIET UNION +

1934-07-01:

MA +

CHINA +

TUNGANISTAN +

1937-09-01:

SINKIANG +

SOVIET UNION +

1943-01-16:

SINKIANG +

SOVIET UNION +

CHINA +

1943-11-11:

SOVIET UNION +

EASTERN TURKESTAN +

1944-09-11:

SINKIANG +

CHINA +

1944-11-12:

SOVIET UNION +

EAST TURKESTAN +

1949-10-20:

RED CHINA

1950-03-02:

INDIA +

TURKESTAN +

1952-03-01:

TURKEY +

TURKESTAN +

1991-02-11:

GERMANY +

TURKEY +

AMERICA +

EAST TURKESTAN +

2004-04-18:

AMERICA +

EAST TURKESTAN +





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Sui-Ting

1912-01-07:

  Yi-Ning

1912-03-15:

  Ka-Shih

1931-09-01:

  T´a-Shi-Ku´er-Kan

1932-01-01:

  Kashgar

1933-01-01:

  Ka-Shih

1933-03-16:

  Xoten

1933-11-12:

  Kashgar

1934-02-07:

  Yarkant

1934-06-02:

  Ka-Shih

1934-07-01:

  Ho-T´ien

1937-09-01:

  Ka-Shih

1943-11-11:

  Ghulja

1944-09-11:

  Ka-Shih

1944-11-12:

  Ghulja

1949-10-20:

  Ti-Hua

1950-03-02:

  Naī Dillī

1952-03-01:

  İstanbul

1991-02-11:

  Washington-District of Columbia + München

2004-04-18:

  Oakton





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  YI-LI

1912-03-15:

  KA-SHIH

1912-05-07:

  NANCHIANG

1931-09-01:

  KA-SHIH

1932-01-01:

  SHERQIY TÜRKISTAN

1933-01-01:

  NANCHIANG

1933-03-16:

  XOTEN

1933-09-30:

  SHERQIY TÜRKISTAN

1934-06-02:

  NANCHIANG

1937-09-01:

  KA-SHIH

1943-11-11:

  SHERQIY TÜRKISTAN

1944-09-11:

  KA-SHIH

1944-11-12:

  SHERQIY TÜRKISTAN

1949-10-20:

  HSIN-CHIANG

1950-03-02:

  MILLIJ TÜRKISTAN

1961-01-01:

  SHERQIY TÜRKISTAN





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

Governorate-General of ILI [Russian Zone of Influence]

1911-11-19:

Independent Military Governorate of ILI [Provisional Government]

1911-12-25:

Governorate-General of ILI

1912-01-01:

Manchu Governorate-General of ILI

1912-01-07:

Governorate-General of ILI

1912-03-15:

KASHGARIA Region

1912-05-07:

Military Region of Southern Sinkiang : NANKIANG

1931-09-01:

KASHGARIA Region [rebellion]

1932-01-01:

Region of UIGHURISTAN [rebellion]

1932-09-01:

Republic of UIGHURISTAN

1933-01-01:

Military Region of Southern Sinkiang : NANKIANG

1933-03-16:

Independent Emirate of KHOTAN

1933-05-01:

KHOTAN Islamic Government

1933-09-30:

EAST TURKESTAN Republic

1933-11-12:

Turkish Islamic Republic of EAST TURKESTAN

1934-06-02:

Autonomous Military Territory of Southern Sinkiang : NANKIANG

1934-07-01:

Autonomous Military Region of Southern Sinkiang : NANKIANG [Tunganistan Kingdom]

1937-09-01:

KASHGARIA Region

1943-11-11:

People´s Republic of EASTERN TURKESTAN

1944-09-11:

KASHGARIA Region

1944-11-12:

Republic of EAST TURKESTAN

1949-10-20:

Province of SIN-KIANG [Communist Control]

1950-03-02:

TURKESTAN Emigres in Exile

1952-03-01:

TURKESTAN Emigres in Exile [National Turkestanian Unity Committee]

1961-01-01:

Association of Emigres of EASTERN TURKESTAN

1991-02-11:

EAST TURKESTAN Movements in Exile

2004-04-18:

Government-in-Exile of the EAST TURKESTAN Republic [World Uyghur Congress]





































Ruler changes:

1911-11-19:

Independent Military Governorate of ILI [Provisional Government]  (Suidun)   -    Kuang Fu
         (T´ou-Pao Kuang-Fu)

1911-12-25:

Governorate-General of ILI  (Suidun)   -   
         ()

1912-01-07:

Governorate-General of ILI  (Kulja)   -    Chih-Jui
         (Chih-Jui)

1912-02-12:

Governorate-General of ILI  (Kulja)   -   
         ()

1912-05-07:

Military Region of Southern Sinkiang : NANKIANG  (Kashgar)   -    General Ma Fu-Hsing
         (Ma Fu-Hsing)

1916-03-22:

Military Region of Southern Sinkiang : NANKIANG  (Kashgar)   -    Titai General Ma Fu-Hsing
         (T´i-T´ai Ma Fu-Hsing)

1924-01-01:

Military Region of Southern Sinkiang : NANKIANG  (Kashgar)   -    Tao-Yin General Ma Shao-Wu
         (T´ao-Yin Ma Shao-Wu)

1931-09-01:

KASHGARIA Region [rebellion]  (Tashkurgan)   -    Muhammad Amin Bughra
         (Muḥammad Amīn Bughra)

1932-01-01:

Region of UIGHURISTAN [rebellion]  (Kashgar)   -    Khoja Niyaz Haji
         (Xoca Niyaz Hacı)

1933-01-01:

Military Region of Southern Sinkiang : NANKIANG  (Kashgar)   -    Tao-Yin General Ma Shao-Wu
         (T´ao-Yin Ma Shao-Wu)

1933-03-16:

Independent Emirate of KHOTAN  (Khotan)   -    Emir Muhammad Amin Bughra
         (Amir Muḥammad Amīn Bughra)

1933-09-30:

EAST TURKESTAN Republic  (Khotan)   -    Khoja Niyaz Haji
         (Xoca Niyaz Hacı)

1933-12-12:

Turkish Islamic Republic of EAST TURKESTAN  (Kashgar)   -    President Khoja Niyaz Haji
         (Xoca Niyaz Hacı)

1934-02-07:

Turkish Islamic Republic of EAST TURKESTAN  (Yarkand Area)   -    Khoja Niyaz Haji
         (Xoca Niyaz Hacı)

1934-06-02:

Autonomous Military Territory of Southern Sinkiang : NANKIANG  (Kashgar)   -   
         ()

1934-07-01:

Autonomous Military Region of Southern Sinkiang : NANKIANG [Tunganistan Kingdom]  (Khotan)   -    Padishah Ma Hu-Shan
         (Padishah Ma Hu-Shan)

1937-09-01:

KASHGARIA Region  (Kashgar)   -   
         ()

1943-11-11:

People´s Republic of EASTERN TURKESTAN  (Kulja)   -    Muhammad Amin Bughra
         (Muḥammad Amīn Bughra)

1944-09-11:

KASHGARIA Region  (Kashgar)   -   
         ()

1944-11-12:

Republic of EAST TURKESTAN  (Kulja)   -    President Alikhan Tore
         (Elihan Türe)

1946-06-16:

Republic of EAST TURKESTAN  (Kulja)   -    Ahmetjan Khasimi
         (Ehmetjan Qasimi)

1949-08-27:

Republic of EAST TURKESTAN  (Kulja)   -    Izhak Han
         (Izhak Han)

1949-10-20:

Province of SIN-KIANG [Communist Control]  (Tihwa)   -   
         ()

1950-03-02:

TURKESTAN Emigres in Exile  (New Delhi)   -    Muhammad Amin Bughra
         (Muḥammad Amīn Bughra)

1961-01-01:

Association of Emigres of EASTERN TURKESTAN  (Istanbul)   -    Isa Yusuf Alptekin
         (Isa Yusuf Alptekin)

1991-02-11:

EAST TURKESTAN Movements in Exile  (Washington-District of Columbia + Munich)   -    Anwar Yusuf Turani
         (Anwar Yusuf Turani)

2004-04-18:

Government-in-Exile of the EAST TURKESTAN Republic [World Uyghur Congress]  (Oakton)   -    President Erkin Alptekin
         (President Erkin Alptekin)

2006-11-27:

Government-in-Exile of the EAST TURKESTAN Republic [World Uyghur Congress]  (Oakton)   -    President Rebiya Kadeer
         (President Rebiya Kadeer)

2017-11-12:

Government-in-Exile of the EAST TURKESTAN Republic [World Uyghur Congress]  (Oakton)   -    President Dolkun Isa
         (President Dolkun Isa)





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-MAY-05 ~ .