Guangdong Timeline - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2024-MAY-05


Polity Timeline

GUANGDONG



































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

Governorate-General of LIANGKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Kwangtung and Kwangsi]  (Canton)   -   LIANGKWANG

1911-11-09:

Independent Military Province of KWANGTUNG  (Canton)   -   KWANGTUNG

1917-09-10:

Military Province of KWANGTUNG  (Chenkiang)   -   KWANGTUNG

1921-05-05:

Nationalist Military Province of KWANGTUNG  (Chenkiang)   -   KWANGTUNG

1922-04-01:

Military Province of KWANGTUNG  (Chenkiang + Canton)   -   KWANGTUNG

1923-01-20:

Military Province of KWANGTUNG  (Chenkiang + Canton)   -   KWANGTUNG

1928-10-08:

KWANGTUNG Province  (Chenkiang)   -   KWANGTUNG

1936-07-29:

KWANGTUNG Province  (Chenkiang)   -   KWANGTUNG

1949-10-17:

KWANGTUNG Province  (Chenkiang)   -   KWANGTUNG



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

Governorate-General of LIANGKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Kwangtung and Kwangsi]  (Canton)   -   LIANGKWANG

1911-11-09:

Independent Military Province of KWANGTUNG  (Canton)   -   KWANGTUNG

1923-01-20:

Military Province of KWANGTUNG  (Chenkiang + Canton)   -   KWANGTUNG

1933-01-01:

Autonomous Government of the Province of KWANGTUNG [Warlordship of the Kwangtung Clique]  (Chenkiang)   -   KWANGTUNG

1936-07-29:

KWANGTUNG Province  (Chenkiang)   -   KWANGTUNG

1949-10-17:

KWANGTUNG Province  (Chenkiang)   -   KWANGTUNG

1950-09-20:

KWANGTUNG Province  (Chenkiang)   -   KWANGTUNG




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

FRANCE +

CHINA +

LIANGKWANG +

1911-11-09:

CHINESE ALLIANCE +

KWANGTUNG +

1913-07-18:

KWANGTUNG

1913-08-03:

CHINA +

KWANGTUNG +

1916-04-06:

KWANGTUNG

1916-05-08:

SOUTH CHINA

1916-07-15:

CHINA

1917-06-12:

CHINA +

KWANGSI +

1917-07-01:

LIANGKWANG +

CHINA +

1917-07-12:

CHINA +

KWANGSI +

1920-08-01:

CHINA-CANTON +

KWANGTUNG +

1922-04-01:

CHINA +

KWANGTUNG +

1923-01-20:

CHINA-CANTON

1928-12-01:

CHINA +

KWANGTUNG +

1936-07-29:

CHINA

1949-10-17:

RED CHINA





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Kuang-Chou

1917-09-10:

  Chen-Chiang

1922-04-01:

  Chen-Chiang + Kuang-Chou

1927-02-21:

  Chen-Chiang

1938-10-21:

  K´u-K´ung + Mei-Chiang

1945-08-02:

  K´u-K´ung

1949-10-17:

  Chen-Chiang

1951-01-01:

  C´hao-An

1953-07-01:

  C´hao-Chou

1955-01-01:

  Shan-T´ou

1979-01-01:

  Kuang-Chou

1982-12-04:

  Guangzhou





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  LIANG-KUANG

1911-11-09:

  KWONGTUNG

1911-11-30:

  KUANG-TUNG

1913-07-18:

  KWONGTUNG

1913-08-03:

  KUANG-TUNG

1916-04-06:

  KWONGTUNG

1916-05-08:

  KUANG-TUNG

1938-10-21:

  KUANGTUNG

1945-08-02:

  KUANG-TUNG

1949-10-17:

  KUANGTUNG

1982-12-04:

  GUANGDONG





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

Governorate-General of LIANGKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Kwangtung and Kwangsi]

1905-07-23:

Governorate-General of LIANGKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Kwangtung]

1911-11-09:

Independent Military Province of KWANGTUNG

1911-11-26:

Independent Military Province of KWANGTUNG [Viceroyalty of Liangkwang]

1911-11-27:

Independent Military Province of KWANGTUNG

1911-11-30:

Military Province of KWANGTUNG

1913-07-18:

Independent Military Government of KWANGTUNG

1913-08-03:

Military Province of KWANGTUNG

1916-04-06:

Independent Military Government of KWANGTUNG

1916-05-08:

Military Province of KWANGTUNG

1920-08-01:

Military Province of KWANGTUNG [rebellion]

1921-05-05:

Nationalist Military Province of KWANGTUNG

1922-04-01:

Military Province of KWANGTUNG

1925-07-01:

KWANGTUNG Province

1928-12-01:

Autonomous Government of the Province of KWANGTUNG [Warlordship of the Kwangtung Clique]

1936-07-29:

KWANGTUNG Province

1982-12-04:

GUANGDONG Province





































Ruler changes:

1900-01-01:

Governorate-General of LIANGKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Kwangtung and Kwangsi]  (Canton)   -    Te-Shou
         (Te-Shou)

1900-05-24:

Governorate-General of LIANGKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Kwangtung and Kwangsi]  (Canton)   -    Viceroy Li Hung-Chang
         (Tsung-Tu Li Hung-Chang)

1900-07-09:

Governorate-General of LIANGKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Kwangtung and Kwangsi]  (Canton)   -    Te-Shou
         (Te-Shou)

1900-09-16:

Governorate-General of LIANGKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Kwangtung and Kwangsi]  (Canton)   -    Viceroy Lu Chuan-Lin
         (Tsung-Tu Lu Ch´uan-Lin)

1900-09-26:

Governorate-General of LIANGKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Kwangtung and Kwangsi]  (Canton)   -    Tao Mo
         (T´ao-Mo)

1902-07-03:

Governorate-General of LIANGKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Kwangtung and Kwangsi]  (Canton)   -    Te-Shou
         (Te-Shou)

1903-04-18:

Governorate-General of LIANGKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Kwangtung and Kwangsi]  (Canton)   -    Viceroy Tsen Chun-Hsuan
         (Tsung-Tu Ts´en Ch´un-Hsüan)

1906-09-11:

Governorate-General of LIANGKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Kwangtung]  (Canton)   -    Viceroy Chow Fuh
         (Tsung-Tu Chou Fu)

1907-05-28:

Governorate-General of LIANGKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Kwangtung]  (Canton)   -    Viceroy Tsen Chun-Hsuan
         (Tsung-Tu Ts´en Ch´un-Hsüan)

1907-08-12:

Governorate-General of LIANGKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Kwangtung]  (Canton)   -    Viceroy Chang Jen-Chun
         (Tsung-Tu Chang Jen-Chün)

1909-06-28:

Governorate-General of LIANGKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Kwangtung]  (Canton)   -    Yuan Shu-Hsun
         (Yüan Shu-Hsün)

1910-10-29:

Governorate-General of LIANGKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Kwangtung]  (Canton)   -    Tseng Chi
         (Tseng Ch´i)

1911-04-14:

Governorate-General of LIANGKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Kwangtung]  (Canton)   -    Viceroy Chang Ming-Chi
         (Tsung-Tu Chang Ming-Ch´i)

1911-11-09:

Independent Military Province of KWANGTUNG  (Canton)   -    Hu Han-Min
         (Hu Han-Min)

1911-12-02:

Military Province of KWANGTUNG  (Canton)   -    Chien Chiung-Ming
         (Chen Chiung-Ming)

1912-02-02:

Military Province of KWANGTUNG  (Canton)   -    Hu Han-Min
         (Hu Han-Min)

1913-06-14:

Military Province of KWANGTUNG  (Canton)   -    Chien Chiung-Ming
         (Chen Chiung-Ming)

1913-08-03:

Military Province of KWANGTUNG  (Canton)   -    Lung Chi-Kuang
         (Lung Chi-Kuang)

1916-05-08:

Military Province of KWANGTUNG  (Canton)   -    Lung Chi-Kuang
         (Lung Chi-Kuang)

1916-07-06:

Military Province of KWANGTUNG  (Canton)   -    Lu Jung-Ting
         (Lu Jung-T´ing)

1916-07-10:

Military Province of KWANGTUNG  (Canton)   -    Chu Ching-Lan
         (Chu Ch´ing-Lan)

1917-04-10:

Military Province of KWANGTUNG  (Canton)   -    Chen Ping-Kun
         (Ch´en Ping-K´un)

1917-10-29:

Military Province of KWANGTUNG  (Chenkiang)   -    Li Yao-Han
         (Li Yao-Han)

1917-11-02:

Military Province of KWANGTUNG  (Chenkiang)   -    Mo Jung-Hsin
         (Mo Jung-Hsin)

1920-08-01:

Military Province of KWANGTUNG [rebellion]  (Chenkiang)   -    Mo Jung-Hsin
         (Mo Jung-Hsin)

1920-11-10:

Military Province of KWANGTUNG [rebellion]  (Chenkiang)   -    Chien Chiung-Ming
         (Chen Chiung-Ming)

1923-01-20:

Military Province of KWANGTUNG  (Chenkiang + Canton)   -   
         ()

1928-12-01:

Autonomous Government of the Province of KWANGTUNG [Warlordship of the Kwangtung Clique]  (Chenkiang)   -    Chen Ming-Shu
         (Ch´en Ming-Shu)

1931-02-02:

Autonomous Government of the Province of KWANGTUNG [Warlordship of the Kwangtung Clique]  (Chenkiang)   -    Hsu Chung-Ching
         (Hsü Ch´ung-Ch´ing)

1931-05-28:

Autonomous Government of the Province of KWANGTUNG [Warlordship of the Kwangtung Clique]  (Chenkiang)   -    Chen Chi-Tang
         (Ch´en Chi-T´ang)

1931-09-02:

Autonomous Government of the Province of KWANGTUNG [Warlordship of the Kwangtung Clique]  (Chenkiang)   -    Wu Chao-Shu
         (Wu Ch´ao-Shu)

1932-01-01:

Autonomous Government of the Province of KWANGTUNG [Warlordship of the Kwangtung Clique]  (Chenkiang)   -    Lin Yun-Kai
         (Lin Yün-Kai)

1936-07-29:

KWANGTUNG Province  (Chenkiang)   -   
         ()





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-MAY-05 ~ .