ethnia.org   
 

1945-SEP-09

Zones: Timeline Search

AUSTRALIA  UNITED KINGDOM 
  
(Canberra) - (London + Westminster) -

Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA

Flag or logo since 1934-03-23*
Commonwealth of AUSTRALIA (en) SDN Member
Emblem or Symbol*

King George VI
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1936-12-11)
Capital:Canberra - (Canberra)
Official languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


AUSTRALIA Internal States of AUSTRALIA  (Canberra)

6 Federated Mainland Divisions:

NEW SOUTH WALES State of NEW SOUTH WALES  (Sydney)Local: State of NEW SOUTH WALES (en)  (Sydney)
QUEENSLAND State of QUEENSLAND  (Brisbane)Local: State of QUEENSLAND (en)  (Brisbane)
SOUTH AUSTRALIA State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA  (Adelaide)Local: State of SOUTH AUSTRALIA (en)  (Adelaide)
TASMANIA State of TASMANIA  (Hobart)Local: State of TASMANIA (en)  (Hobart)
VICTORIA State of VICTORIA  (Melbourne)Local: State of VICTORIA (en)  (Melbourne)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA  (Perth)Local: State of WESTERN AUSTRALIA (en)  (Perth)




7 Territories:

AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTIC TERRITORY Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT  ((Hobart))Local: Australian Antarctic Territory : AAT (en)  ((Hobart))
AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL Territory  (Canberra)Local: AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL Territory (en)  (Canberra)
BORNEO AND EASTERN INDONESIA Australian Military Administration of BORNEO AND EASTERN INDONESIA  (Makassar)Local: Australian Military Administration of BORNEO AND EASTERN INDONESIA (en) + GROTE OOST EN BORNEO Hoofdkwartier (nl)  (Makassar)
KIETA Australian Military District of KIETA : Northern Solomons Group  (Sohano)Local: Australian Military District of KIETA (en)  (Sohano)
NEW GUINEA Joint administered Territory of NEW GUINEA  (Port Moresby)Local: Joint administered Territory of NEW GUINEA (en)  (Port Moresby)
NORFOLK ISLAND Australian Territory of NORFOLK ISLAND  (Kingston)Local: Australian Territory of NORFOLK ISLAND (en)  (Kingston)
NORTHERN TERRITORY Authorities of NORTHERN TERRITORY  (Darwin + Alice Springs)Local: Authorities of NORTHERN TERRITORY (en)  (Darwin + Alice Springs)

4 Condominiums:

DUTCH NEW GUINEA DUTCH NEW GUINEA Residency  (Hollandia)Local: Residentie HOLLANDS NIEUW-GUINEA (nl)  (Hollandia)
FANNING ISLAND Allied Occupied FANNING ISLAND  (English Harbour)Local: Allied Occupied FANNING ISLAND (en)  (English Harbour)
NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA United States Military Occupied NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA  (Rabaul)Local: United States Military Territory of NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA (en)  (Rabaul)
SOUTH EASTERN PAPUA SOUTH EASTERN Division  (Alotau)Local: SOUTH EASTERN Division (en)  (Alotau)

Dependent Protectorates:

AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES Aboriginal Protection Board : AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL Lands  (Canberra)Local: ABORIGINAL Protection Board (en)  (Canberra)
BALI AND LOMBOK Residency of the Princely States of BALI AND LOMBOK  (Singaraja)Local: BALI AND LOMBOK Residency (en)  (Singaradja)
BIMA Dutch Protectorate of the Sultanate of BIMA  (Bima)Local: Kesultanan BIMA  (Bima)
CELEBES Government of CELEBES  (Makassar)Local: Government of CELEBES (en)  (Makassar)
LABUAN Allied Military Administration of the British Residency of LABUAN  (Victoria)Local: Allied Military Administration of LABUAN (en)  (Victoria)
MOLUCCAS Allied Occupied Government of MOLUCCAS  (Amboina)Local: Government of MOLUCCAS (en)  (Ambon)
NEW SOUTH WALES ABORIGINES Aborigines Welfare Board : Protectorate of the NEW SOUTH WALES ABORIGINES  (Kinchela + Cootamundra)Local: ABORIGINES Welfare Board (en)  (Kinchela + Cootamundra)
NORTH CELEBES Province of NORTH CELEBES  (Menado)Local: Province of NORTH CELEBES (en) + Provincie NOORD-CELEBES (nl)  (Menado)
NORTHERN AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES Protectorate of NORTHERN AUSTRALIA ABORIGINES  ((Alice Springs))Local: Protectorate of NORTHERN AUSTRALIA ABORIGINES (en)  ((Alice Springs))
QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES Protectorate of QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES  (Brisbane)Local: Protectorate of QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES (en)  (Brisbane)
TERNATE ISLAND Dutch Protectorate of the Sultanate of TERNATE  (Ternate)Local: Sultanate of TERNATE (en) + Kesultanan TERNATE : كسولتانن ترنتاي (ms) + Sultanaat TERNATE (nl)  (Ternate)
TIMOR AND DEPENDENCIES Residency of TIMOR AND DEPENDENCIES  (Kupang)Local: Residency of TIMOR AND DEPENDENCIES (en)  (Kupang)
VICTORIAN ABORIGINES Victorian Central Board for the Protection of Aborigines : Protectorate of VICTORIA ABORIGINES  (Melbourne)Local: Victorian Central Board for the Protection of ABORIGINES (en)  (Melbourne)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA ABORIGINES Fisheries Department : Protectorate of the WESTERN AUSTRALIA ABORIGINES  (Perth)Local: FISHERIES Department (en)  (Perth)



2 Governments in Exile

DANZIG Association of Nationals of DANZIG Free State in exile  (London + Melbourne) W Richter
SARAWAK Kingdom of SARAWAK in Exile  (Sydney) Rajah Charles Vyner Brooke



22 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


ALLIED POWERS Military Defence Pact of THE ALLIED POWERS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH BRITISH COMMONWEALTH of Nations  (Westminster)
CTO Communications and Transit Organisation : CTO  (Geneva)
ECUMENISM Provisional Committee of the World Council of Churches : WCC  (Geneva)
EFO Economic and Financial Organization of the League of Nations : EFO  (Brusells)
IGCR High Commission for Refugees : Intergovernmental Committee on Refugees : IGCR  (Berne)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
LEAGUE OF NATIONS League of Nations Covenant : LON  (Geneva)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
LNHO League of Nations Health Organization : LNHO  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PCIJ Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)
PICAO Provisional International Civil Aviation Organization : PICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNCIO United Nations Conference on International Organization : UNCIO  (San Francisco)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
UNRRA United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration : UNRRA  (Washington-District of Columbia)
WHALING International Agreement for the Regulation of Whaling : IARW  (London)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.


Other Territories or Entities within the 2021's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CHRISTMAS ISLAND British Military Administration of CHRISTMAS ISLAND District  (The Settlement of Flying Fish Cove)
COCOS ISLANDS Military Administration of COCOS ISLANDS  (Home Island)
HEARD ISLAND British Claimed Territory of HEARD ISLAND  ((London))
MACDONALD AND HEARD ISLANDS British Claimed Territory of MACDONALD AND HEARD ISLANDS  ((London))
MACDONALD ISLANDS British Claimed Territory of MACDONALD ISLANDS  ((London))
WEST ISLAND AND DIRECTION ISLAND Allied Military Administration of WEST ISLAND AND DIRECTION ISLAND  (Bantam Village on West Island)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2021-FEB-27.