1961-DEC-27 |
CANADA UNITED KINGDOM | |
(Ottawa) - (London a + Westminster lr + Edinburgh s + Windsor r) - |
Dominion of CANADA |
||
Flag or Logo since 1957-10-08 | Emblem or Symbol |
|
Capitals & administrative places: | Ottawa (Ottawa) |
|
Official & national languages: | English (en) . French (fr) . |
|
CANADA | CANADIAN Confederation (Ottawa) |
ALBERTA | Province of ALBERTA (Edmonton) | Local: | Province of ALBERTA (en) (Edmonton) |
BRITISH COLUMBIA | Province of BRITISH COLUMBIA (City of Victoria) | Local: | Province of BRITISH COLUMBIA (en) (City of Victoria) |
MANITOBA | Province of MANITOBA (Winnipeg) | Local: | Province of MANITOBA (en) (Winnipeg) |
NEW BRUNSWICK | Province of NEW BRUNSWICK (Fredericton) | Local: | Province of NEW BRUNSWICK (en) (Fredericton) |
NEWFOUNDLAND | Province of NEWFOUNDLAND (Saint John´s) | Local: | Province of NEWFOUNDLAND (en) (Saint John´s) |
NOVA SCOTIA | Province of NOVA SCOTIA (Halifax) | Local: | Province of NOVA SCOTIA (en) (Halifax) |
ONTARIO | Province of ONTARIO (Toronto) | Local: | Province of ONTARIO (en) (Toronto) |
PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND | Province of PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND (Charlottetown) | Local: | Province of PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND (en) (Charlottetown) |
QUEBEC | Province of QUEBEC (Quebec City) | Local: | Province of QUEBEC (en) + Province du QUÉBEC (fr) (Québec) |
SASKATCHEWAN | Province of SASKATCHEWAN (Regina) | Local: | Province of SASKATCHEWAN (en) (Regina) |
NORTHWEST TERRITORIES | Federal Territory of the NORTH-WEST TERRITORIES (Fort Smith + Ottawa) | Local: | Federal Territory of the NORTH-WEST TERRITORIES (en) + Territoire fédéral des TERRITOIRES DU NORD-OUEST (fr) (Fort Smith + Ottawa) |
YUKON | YUKON Territory (Whitehorse) | Local: | YUKON Territory (en) + Territoire du YUKON (fr) (Whitehorse) |
GEORGES BANK | GEORGES BANK Area (-) | Local: | GEORGES BANK Area (en) (-) |
GREEN ISLAND | GREEN ISLAND Archipelago (Green Island) | Local: | GREEN ISLAND Archipelago (en) + Archipel de l´ÎLE VERTE (fr) (Île Verte) |
UNITED NATIONS MEMORIAL CEMETERY | United Nations Memorial Cemetery : UNMC (Tanggok) | Local: | United Nations Memorial Cemetery : UNMC (en) + Cimetière Commémoratif des Nations Unies : CCNU (fr) (Tanggok) |
ALEXANDER CREES | Cree Chiefdom of ALEXANDER Band [under Treaty Six Agreement] (Alexander) | Local: | ALEXANDER Band (Alexander) |
ALEXIS ASSINIBOINES | Assiniboine Chiefdom of ALEXIS [under Treaty Six Agreement] (Alexis) | Local: | ALEXIS Reservations (en) + Cade Wicashdabi : ALEXIS (sto) (Alexis) |
ARCTIC RED RIVER KUTCHINS | Kutchin Chiefdom of ARCTIC RED RIVER Community under Treaty Eleven Agreement (Arctic Red River) | Local: | ARCTIC RED RIVER Community (en) + TSIIGEHTSHIK Gwichya (gwi) (Arctic Red River) |
ATHABASKANS | Chiefdoms of CREES AND CHIPEWYANS under Treaty Eight Agreement (Fort McMurray) | Local: | Chiefdoms of CREES AND CHIPEWYANS (en) (Fort McMurray) |
BIG HEAD CREES | Chiefdom of BIG HEAD Indian Reserve (Pierceland) | Local: | Chiefdom of BIG HEAD Indian Reserve (Pierceland) |
BIGSTONE CREES | Cree Chiefdom of BIGSTONE Band under Treaty Eight Agreement (Wabasca-Desmarais) | Local: | BIGSTONE Band (Wabasca-Desmarais) |
BLOOD BLACKFEET | Blackfoot Chiefdom of BLOOD Tribe – Treaty Seven Tribal Council (Stand Off) | Local: | BLOOD Tribe (en) + Kainah : KÁÍNA (bla) (Stand Off) |
BLUE QUILLS | Nations of BLUE QUILLS Indian Reserve (Blue Quills) | Local: | Nations of BLUE QUILLS Indian Reserve (Blue Quills) |
CROSS LAKE CREES | Cree Chiefdom of CROSS LAKE Band (Cross Lake) | Local: | CROSS LAKE Band (en) + Pimicikamāk Nīhithawī : NIKIKONAKOS (cr) (Cross Lake) |
DOGRIB RAE | Chiefdom of DOG RIB RAE Band under Treaty Eleven Agreement (Rae-Edzo) | Local: | DOG RIB RAE Band (en) + TŁĮCHǪ Yatıì (dgr) (Rae-Edzo) |
DRIFTPILE CREES | Cree Reservation of DRIFTPILE Band [under Treaty Eight Agreement] (Drift Pile River) | Local: | DRIFTPILE Band (en) + Nihiyow Tapaskan : MIHTATAKAW SÎPÎY – ᒪᐦᑕᐦᑕᑲᐤ ᓯᐱᕀ (cr) (Driftpile River) |
ENOCH CREES | Cree Chiefdom of ENOCH Indian Band (Enoch + Stony Plain) | Local: | Cree Chiefdom of ENOCH Indian Band (Enoch + Stony Plain) |
FORT LIARD | South Slavey Chiefdom of FORT LIARD Community under Treaty Eleven Agreement (Fort Liard) | Local: | FORT LIARD Community (Fort Liard) |
FORT MCPHERSON KUTCHINS | Kutchin Chiefdom of FORT MCPHERSON under the Treaty Eleven Agreement (Fort McPherson) | Local: | FORT MCPHERSON Communities (en) + Dinjii Zhuu GWICH´IN (gwi) (Fort McPherson) |
FORT PROVIDENCE | South Slavey Chiefdom of FORT PROVIDENCE under Treaty Eleven Agreement (Fort Providence) | Local: | South Slavey Chiefdom of FORT PROVIDENCE (Fort Providence) |
FORT SIMPSON | South Slavey Chiefdom of FORT SIMPSON Community under Treaty Eleven Agreement (Fort Simpson) | Local: | FORT SIMPSON Community (Fort Simpson) |
HORSE LAKE BEAVERS | Beaver Chiefdom of HORSE LAKE Band under Treaty Eight Agreement (Hythe) | Local: | HORSE LAKE Band (Hythe) |
KAPAWENO | KAPAWENO Band under Treaty Eight Agreement (Grouard) | Local: | KAPAWE´NO Band (Grouard) |
KEESEEKOOSE SAULTEAUX | Ojibwe Chiefdom of KEESEEKOOSE Indian Reserves [under Treaty Four Agreement] (Kampsack) | Local: | KEESEEKOOSE Indian Reserves (en) + FIIZHIGOONS Anishinaabeg (oj) (Kampsack) |
LIARD | Kaska Nation of LIARD (Upper Liard + Watson Lake) | Local: | Kaska Nation of LIARD (en) + Kaska LIARD (kkz) (Upper Liard + Watson Lake) |
LITTLE RED RIVER CREES | Cree Chiefdom of LITTLE RED RIVER Band under Treaty Eight Agreement (John D´Or Prairie) | Local: | LITTLE RED RIVER Band (en) + ATHAPISCOW-WIYINIWAK Anishinabek (csw) (John D´Or Prairie) |
LOUIS BULL | Chippewa Blackfeet Reservation Community of LOUIS BULL Tribe under Treaty Seven Agreement (Louis Bull) | Local: | LOUIS BULL Tribe (Louis Bull) |
MICHEL | Chiefdom of MICHEL Band (Spruce Grove) | Local: | MICHEL Band (Spruce Grove) |
MONTANA INDIANS | MONTANA Indian Reservation under Treaty Six Agreement (Montana Indian Reservation) | Local: | MONTANA Indian Reservation (en) (Montana Indian Reservation) |
MONTREAL LAKE CREES | Cree Chiefdom of MONTREAL LAKE Indian Reserve (Montreal Lake) | Local: | Cree Chiefdom of MONTREAL LAKE Indian Reserve (Montreal Lake) |
NORTH SLAVEYS | Chiefdom of NORTH SLAVEY Communities under Treaty Eleven Agreement (Fort Good Hope) | Local: | Chiefdom of NORTH SLAVEY Communities (en) + SAHTÚOT´ĮNĘ Yatı̨́ (xsl) (Radili Ko) |
O´CHIESE SAULTEAUX | Saulteaux Chiefdom of O´CHIESE Indian Reserve under Treaty Six Agreement (O´Chiese) | Local: | O´CHIESE Indian Reserve (O´Chiese) |
PAUL | Cree and Stoney Nakoda Chiefdom of PAUL Band under Treaty Six Agreement (Wabamun) | Local: | PAUL Band (Wabamun) |
PEIGAN BLACKFEET | Blackfoot Chiefdom of PEIGAN Band part of Treaty Seven Tribal Council (Brocket) | Local: | PEIGAN Band (en) + ApatohsiPiikani : APATOHSI PIIKANI (bla) (Brocket) |
PRINCE ALBERT NATIONS | PRINCE ALBERT Nations under Treaty Six Agreement (Prince Albert) | Local: | PRINCE ALBERT Nations (en) (Prince Albert) |
QU´APPELLE | Nations of Treaty Four : QU´APPELLE Treaty (Fort Qu´Apelle) | Local: | Chiefdoms of Treaty Four : QU´APPELLE Treaty (en) (Fort Qu´Apelle) |
SARCEES | SARCEE Indian Band part of Treaty Seven Tribal Council : Tsuu T´ina Nation Indian Reserve (Tsuu T´ina) | Local: | SARCEE Indian Band : Tsuu T´ina Nation Indian Reserve (en) + TSU T´INA (srs) (Tsúùtínà) |
SIKSIKA NATION | SIKSIKA Nation part of Treaty Seven Tribal Council (Siksika) | Local: | SIKSIKA Nation (en) + SIKSIKÁ (bla) (Siksika) |
SIX NATIONS | Autonomous SIX NATIONS Band Council (Oshweken) | Local: | SIX NATIONS Band Council (en) + Hodenushonnees : HODINOSHONE (moh) (Oshweken) |