ethnia.org
 

1900-JAN-01

Zones:

Ethiopian Empire : ABYSSINIA
(Addis Ababa + Addis Alem)

Ethiopian Empire : ABYSSINIA

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
Ye-ITYOP''P''YA Mängəstä : የኢትዮጵያ መንግሥት (am) + Negusa Nagast Mengisti ye-ITIYOPIYA : ንጉሠ ነገሥት መንግሥቲ ዘ ኢትዮጵያ (gez) De facto Independent
Emblem or Symbol

Emperor Menelik II
(ruler of ABYSSINIA since 1900-01-01)
Capital:Addis Ababa + Addis Alem - (Addis Abeba + Addis Alem)
Official languages: Amharic (am) . Geez (gez) .

Mainland:


ABYSSINIA Ethiopian Empire of ABYSSINIA  (Addis Ababa + Addis Alem)

36 Mainland Divisions:

AGAME AGAME Province  (Adigrat)Local: Gizati AGAMË : ግዛት ዓጋመ (gez) + AGAMIË Gizati : ዓጋሜ ግዛት (am)  (Adigrat)
AMHARA SAYINT AMHARA SAYINT Province  (Sayint Ajebar)Local: AMHARA SAHINTI Gizati : አማራ ሳህንት ግዛት (am)  (Sayint Ajebar)
ARUSI ARUSI Province  (Asela)Local: YeARSI Gizati : የአርሲ ግዛት (am)  (Asela)
AZABO AZABO Province  (Mersa)Local: Gizati AZEBO : ግዛት አዜቦ (gez) + AZEBO Gizati : አዜቦ ግዛት (am)  (Maichew)
BAKO BAKO Province  (Dincha)Local: BAKO Gizati : ባኮ ግዛት (am)  (Dincha)
BALE BALE Province  (Ginir)Local: BALE Gizati : ግዛት ግዛት (am)  (Ginir)
BEGAMDER BEGAMDER Province  (Gondar)Local: BEGEMDIRI Gizati : በጌምድር ግዛት (am)  (Gonder)
BENESSA BENESSA Province  (Tepi)Local: BENESA Gizati : በነሣ ግዛት (am)  (Tepi)
BORANA BORANA Province  (Negele)Local: BORENA Gizati : ቦረና ግዛት (am)  (Negele Boran)
DEMBEA DEMBEA Province  (Debre Tabor)Local: DEMBIYA Gizati : ደምቢያ ግዛት (am)  (Debre Tabor)
GIMIRRA GIMIRRA Province  (Mizan Teferi)Local: GIMIRA Gizati : ግምራ ግዛት (am)  (Mizan Tefere)
GOJAM GOJAM Province  (Mankorar)Local: GOJJAM Gizati : ጎጃም ግዛት (am)  (Mankorar)
GOLDEA GOLDEA Province  (Bachuma)Local: GOLDIYA Gizati : ጎልድያ ግዛት (am)  (Bachuma)
GURAFARDA GURA-FARDA Province  (Gurafarda)Local: GURA FÄRDA Gizati : ጉራፈርዳ ግዛት (am)  (Guraferda)
GURAGE GURAGE Province  (Ghion)Local: GURAGIE Gizati : ጉራጌ ግዛት (am)  (Ghion)
HARARGHE HARARGHE Province  (Harar)Local: HĀRERGĒ Gizati : ሐረርጌ ግዛት (am)  (Hārer)
JANJERO JANJERO Province  (Fofa)Local: JANJERO Gizati : ጃንጀሮ (am)  (Fofa)
KAFFA KAFFA Province  (Bonga)Local: KEFA Gizati : ከፋ ግዛት (am)  (Bonga)
KAMBATA-HADIYA KAMBATA-HADIYA Province  (Wachamo)Local: KAMBAATA HADIYYA Gizati : ከምባታ ሀዲያ ግዛት (am)  (Wachamo)
KWARA KWARA Province  ((Gondar))Local: Gizati QWARA Gizati : ግዛት ቋራ (am) + K''WARA Gizati : ቋራ ግዛት (am)  ((Gonder))
LASTA LASTA Province  (Lalibela)Local: LĀSTĀ Gizati : ላስታ ግዛት (am)  (Lalibela)
LIMMU-ENNAREA LIMMU-ENNAREA Province  (Limmu Sakka)Local: LIMU-''ENARYA Gizati : ሊሙ-አናርያ ግዛት (am)  (Limmu Saqqa)
MAJI MAJI Province  (Maji)Local: MAJJI Gizati : ማቺ ግዛት (am)  (Majji)
MENZ MENZ Province  (Debre Sina)Local: MÄNZ Gizati : መንዝ ግዛት (am)  (Debre Sina)
RAYA RAYA Province  (Alamata)Local: Gizati RAYA : ግዛት ራያ (gez) + RAYA Gizati : ራያ ግዛት (am)  (Alamata)
SEMIEN SIMEN Province : Simien Province  (Debark)Local: Gizati SEMENI : ግዛት ሰሜን (ti) + SEMIENI Gizati : ሰሜን ግዛት (am)  (Dabareq)
SHOA SHOA Province  (Addis Ababa)Local: SHEWA Gizati : ሸዋ ግዛት (am)  (Addis Abeba)
SIBO SIBO Province  (Nego)Local: SIBU Gizati : ስቡ ግዛት (am)  (Nejo)
SIDAMO SIDAMO Province  (Irgalem)Local: SIDAMO Gizati : ሲዳሞ ግዛት (am)  (Yirgalam)
TEMBIEN TEMBIEN Province  (Abi Addi)Local: Gizati TEMBEN : ግዛት ተምቤን (gez) + TEMBIENI Gizati : ተምቤን ግዛት (am)  (Abiy Addi)
WAG WAG Province  (Sekota)Local: WAG Gizati : ዋግ ግዛት (am)  (Soqota)
WOGERA WOGERA Province  (Dabat)Local: WEGERA Gizati : ወገራ ግዛት (am)  (Dabat)
WOLKAYT WOLKAYT Province  (Humera)Local: Gizati WOLQAYT : ግዛት ወልቃይት (gez) + WELKAYIT Gizati : ወልቃይት ግዛት (am)  (Setit Humera)
WOLLO WOLLO Province  (Dessye)Local: WELO Gizati : ወሎ ግዛት (am)  (Dese)
YEJU YEJU Province  (Woldia)Local: YÄJJU Gizati : የጅጁ ግዛት (am)  (Weldiya)
YIFAT YIFAT Province  (Yifat)Local: YEFAT Gizati : ዬፍ ግዛት (am)  (Yefat)



2 Assisted Entities

AUSSA Afar Sultanate of AUSSA  (Aussa) Sultan Muhammad Illalta bin Anfari
GOBAD Afar Sultanate of GOBAD [Tributary of Aussa]  (Debne) Sultan Hummad Loitah



6 Territories:

GALLA LAND Ethiopian Territory of GALLA LAND  ((Moyale))Local: GALLE Mereti : ጋላ መሬት (am)  ((Moyaalee))
HAMASIEN Territory of HAMASIEN  (Asmara)Local: HAMASENI Kilili : ሓማሴን ክልል (am)  (Asmera)
ILLUBABOR ILLUBABOR Province [Administered by Shoa]  (Gorie)Local: ILLUBABER Kilili : ኢሉባቦር ክልል (am)  (Gore)
JIMMA ABA JIFAR Autonomous Giba Sultanate of JIMMA ABA JIFAR  (Jimma)Local: Moti JIMA ''ABA JAFAR : ጅማ (am) + Moti JIMA ''ABA JAFAR : ጅማ (jnj) + Moti JIMMA ABA JIFAR (kbr) + Moti JIMMA ABA JIFAR (om)  (Jima)
TIGRE Province of the Principality of TIGRE  (Mekele)Local: Gizati TƏGRAY : ግዛት ትግራይ (gez) + TIGRĀY Gizati : ትግራይ ግዛት (am)  (Mek''elē)
WOLAYTA Kingdom of the State of WOLAYTA  (Sodo)Local: Kawa WALAYTA (om) + WELAYITA Mengisti : ወላይታ መንግሥት (am)  (Sodo)



1 Organisation (or Grouping) of membership (selective)


ORIENTAL ORTHODOXISM Old Oriental Churches : ORIENTAL ORTHODOX Churches  (Alexandria + Echmiadzin)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AUSSA Afar Sultanate of AUSSA  (Aussa)
GUMMA Giba State of GUMMA  (Gechi)
KELAFO Ajuran Sultanate of KELAFO  (Au Calif)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

NORTH MOYALE NORTH MOYALE Area  (Moyale)
OGADEN Dervish Authority of OGADEN  (Deghabur)
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-SEP-24.