w.ethnia.org
 

1900-JAN-01

- Zones:

Ethiopian Empire : ABYSSINIA
(Addis Ababa + Addis Alem)

Ethiopian Empire : ABYSSINIA

Flag or logo since 1900-01-01
Ye-ITYOP''P''YA Mängəstä : የኢትዮጵያ መንግሥት (am) + Negusa Nagast Mengisti ye-ITIYOPIYA : ንጉሠ ነገሥት መንግሥቲ ዘ ኢትዮጵያ (gez) De facto Independent
Emblem or Symbol

Emperor Menelik II
(ruler of ABYSSINIA since 1900-01-01)
Capital:Addis Ababa + Addis Alem - (Addis Abeba + Addis Alem)
Official languages: Amharic (am) . Geez (gez) .

Mainland:


ABYSSINIA Ethiopian Empire of ABYSSINIA  (Addis Ababa + Addis Alem)

36 Mainland Divisions:

AGAME AGAME Province  (Adigrat)Local: Gizati AGAMË : ግዛት ዓጋመ (gez) + AGAMIË Gizati : ዓጋሜ ግዛት (am)  (Adigrat)
AMHARA SAYINT AMHARA SAYINT Province  (Sayint Ajebar)Local: AMHARA SAHINTI Gizati : አማራ ሳህንት ግዛት (am)  (Sayint Ajebar)
ARUSI ARUSI Province  (Asela)Local: YeARSI Gizati : የአርሲ ግዛት (am)  (Asela)
AZABO AZABO Province  (Mersa)Local: Gizati AZEBO : ግዛት አዜቦ (gez) + AZEBO Gizati : አዜቦ ግዛት (am)  (Maichew)
BAKO BAKO Province  (Dincha)Local: BAKO Gizati : ባኮ ግዛት (am)  (Dincha)
BALE BALE Province  (Ginir)Local: BALE Gizati : ግዛት ግዛት (am)  (Ginir)
BEGAMDER BEGAMDER Province  (Gondar)Local: BEGEMDIRI Gizati : በጌምድር ግዛት (am)  (Gonder)
BENESSA BENESSA Province  (Tepi)Local: BENESA Gizati : በነሣ ግዛት (am)  (Tepi)
BORANA BORANA Province  (Negele)Local: BORENA Gizati : ቦረና ግዛት (am)  (Negele Boran)
DEMBEA DEMBEA Province  (Debre Tabor)Local: DEMBIYA Gizati : ደምቢያ ግዛት (am)  (Debre Tabor)
GIMIRRA GIMIRRA Province  (Mizan Teferi)Local: GIMIRA Gizati : ግምራ ግዛት (am)  (Mizan Tefere)
GOJAM GOJAM Province  (Mankorar)Local: GOJJAM Gizati : ጎጃም ግዛት (am)  (Mankorar)
GOLDEA GOLDEA Province  (Bachuma)Local: GOLDIYA Gizati : ጎልድያ ግዛት (am)  (Bachuma)
GURAFARDA GURA-FARDA Province  (Gurafarda)Local: GURA FÄRDA Gizati : ጉራፈርዳ ግዛት (am)  (Guraferda)
GURAGE GURAGE Province  (Ghion)Local: GURAGIE Gizati : ጉራጌ ግዛት (am)  (Ghion)
HARARGHE HARARGHE Province  (Harar)Local: HĀRERGĒ Gizati : ሐረርጌ ግዛት (am)  (Hārer)
JANJERO JANJERO Province  (Fofa)Local: JANJERO Gizati : ጃንጀሮ (am)  (Fofa)
KAFFA KAFFA Province  (Bonga)Local: KEFA Gizati : ከፋ ግዛት (am)  (Bonga)
KAMBATA-HADIYA KAMBATA-HADIYA Province  (Wachamo)Local: KAMBAATA HADIYYA Gizati : ከምባታ ሀዲያ ግዛት (am)  (Wachamo)
KWARA KWARA Province  ((Gondar))Local: Gizati QWARA Gizati : ግዛት ቋራ (am) + K''WARA Gizati : ቋራ ግዛት (am)  ((Gonder))
LASTA LASTA Province  (Lalibela)Local: LĀSTĀ Gizati : ላስታ ግዛት (am)  (Lalibela)
LIMMU-ENNAREA LIMMU-ENNAREA Province  (Limmu Sakka)Local: LIMU-''ENARYA Gizati : ሊሙ-አናርያ ግዛት (am)  (Limmu Saqqa)
MAJI MAJI Province  (Maji)Local: MAJJI Gizati : ማቺ ግዛት (am)  (Majji)
MENZ MENZ Province  (Debre Sina)Local: MÄNZ Gizati : መንዝ ግዛት (am)  (Debre Sina)
RAYA RAYA Province  (Alamata)Local: Gizati RAYA : ግዛት ራያ (gez) + RAYA Gizati : ራያ ግዛት (am)  (Alamata)
SEMIEN SIMEN Province : Simien Province  (Debark)Local: Gizati SEMENI : ግዛት ሰሜን (ti) + SEMIENI Gizati : ሰሜን ግዛት (am)  (Dabareq)
SHOA SHOA Province  (Addis Ababa)Local: SHEWA Gizati : ሸዋ ግዛት (am)  (Addis Abeba)
SIBO SIBO Province  (Nego)Local: SIBU Gizati : ስቡ ግዛት (am)  (Nejo)
SIDAMO SIDAMO Province  (Irgalem)Local: SIDAMO Gizati : ሲዳሞ ግዛት (am)  (Yirgalam)
TEMBIEN TEMBIEN Province  (Abi Addi)Local: Gizati TEMBEN : ግዛት ተምቤን (gez) + TEMBIENI Gizati : ተምቤን ግዛት (am)  (Abiy Addi)
WAG WAG Province  (Sekota)Local: WAG Gizati : ዋግ ግዛት (am)  (Soqota)
WOGERA WOGERA Province  (Dabat)Local: WEGERA Gizati : ወገራ ግዛት (am)  (Dabat)
WOLKAYT WOLKAYT Province  (Humera)Local: Gizati WOLQAYT : ግዛት ወልቃይት (gez) + WELKAYIT Gizati : ወልቃይት ግዛት (am)  (Setit Humera)
WOLLO WOLLO Province  (Dessye)Local: WELO Gizati : ወሎ ግዛት (am)  (Dese)
YEJU YEJU Province  (Woldia)Local: YÄJJU Gizati : የጅጁ ግዛት (am)  (Weldiya)
YIFAT YIFAT Province  (Yifat)Local: YEFAT Gizati : ዬፍ ግዛት (am)  (Yefat)



3 Assisted Entities

AUSSA Afar Sultanate of AUSSA  (Aussa) Sultan Muhammad Illalta bin Anfari
GOBAD Afar Sultanate of GOBAD [Tributary of Aussa]  (Debne) Sultan Hummad Loitah
GUMMA Giba State of GUMMA  (Gechi) King Firisa Aba Fogi



6 Territories:

GALLA LAND Ethiopian Territory of GALLA LAND  ((Moyale))Local: GALLE Mereti : ጋላ መሬት (am)  ((Moyaalee))
HAMASIEN Territory of HAMASIEN  (Asmara)Local: HAMASENI Kilili : ሓማሴን ክልል (am)  (Asmera)
ILLUBABOR ILLUBABOR Province [Administered by Shoa]  (Gorie)Local: ILLUBABER Kilili : ኢሉባቦር ክልል (am)  (Gore)
JIMMA ABA JIFAR Autonomous Giba Sultanate of JIMMA ABA JIFAR  (Jimma)Local: Moti JIMA ''ABA JAFAR : ጅማ (am) + Moti JIMA ''ABA JAFAR : ጅማ (jnj) + Moti JIMMA ABA JIFAR (kbr) + Moti JIMMA ABA JIFAR (om)  (Jima)
TIGRE Province of the Principality of TIGRE  (Mekele)Local: Gizati TƏGRAY : ግዛት ትግራይ (gez) + TIGRĀY Gizati : ትግራይ ግዛት (am)  (Mek''elē)
WOLAYTA Kingdom of the State of WOLAYTA  (Sodo)Local: Kawa WALAYTA (om) + WELAYITA Mengisti : ወላይታ መንግሥት (am)  (Sodo)



1 Organization (or Grouping) of membership (selective)


ORIENTAL ORTHODOXISM Old Oriental Churches : ORIENTAL ORTHODOX Churches  (Alexandria + Echmiadzin)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AUSSA Afar Sultanate of AUSSA  (Aussa)
GUMMA Giba State of GUMMA  (Gechi)
KELAFO Ajuran Sultanate of KELAFO  (Au Calif)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

NORTH MOYALE NORTH MOYALE Area  (Moyale)
OGADEN Dervish Authority of OGADEN  (Deghabur)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-APR-24.