ethnia.org   
 

1917-NOV-08

Zones: Timeline


WHITE RUSSIA (Novorossiysk) PCA Member WHITE RUSSIAN Forces : White Movement : Mikhail Alekseyev
BIELORUSSIA (Minsk)  Great BELORUSSIAN Council :
SOVIET RUSSIA (Petrograd) Rebellion RUSSIAN Soviet Republic : Vladimir Ilich Lenin

Other Entities with similar names

WHITE RUSSIAN Forces : White Movement
(Novorossiysk)

WHITE RUSSIAN Forces : White Movement

Flag or logo since 1917-09-14*
BELOYE Dvizhenie : БЕЛОЕ Движение (ru) PCA Member
Emblem or Symbol*

Mikhail Alekseyev
(ruler of WHITE RUSSIA since 1917-07-21)
Capital:Novorossiysk - (Novorossiysk)
Official languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


WHITE RUSSIA WHITE RUSSIAN Forces  (Novorossiysk)

8 Federated Divisions:

ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Government  (Astrakhan)Local: ASTRAKHANSKAYA Guberniya : АСТРАХАНСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Astrakhan)
BLACK SEA BLACK SEA Government  (Novorossiysk)Local: CHERNOMORSKAYA Guberniya : ЧЕРНОМОРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Novorossiysk)
DON COSSACKS Oblast of THE DON COSSACK Host  (Cherkassk)Local: Oblast´ VOYSKA DONSKOGO : Область ВОЙСКА ДОНСКОГО (ru)  (Cherkassk)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)Local: IRKUTSKAYA Oblast´ : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Government  (Stavropol)Local: STAVROPOLSKAYA Guberniya : СТАВРОПОЛЬСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Stavropol´)
TURGAY TURGAI Oblast  (Kustanai)Local: TURGAYSKAYA Oblast´ : ТУРГАИйСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kustanay)
URALSK URALSK Oblast  (Uralsk)Local: URAL´SKAYA Oblast´ : УРАЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ural´sk)
WHITE RUSSIA WHITE RUSSIAN Forces  (Novorossiysk)Local: VSEROSSIYA  (Novorossiysk)


1 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polity

KUBAN Russian Sovereign State of KUBAN  (Yekaterinodar) Alexander Filimonov


2 Assisted Entities

BUKHARA Independent Emirate of BUKHARA [White Russian Protectorate]  (Bukhara) Emir Muhammad Alim Khan
KHIVA Independent Khanate of KHIVA [Russian Protectorate]  (Khiva) Khan Isfandiyar Jurji Bahadur



14 Territories:

AIGUN AIGUN Russian Concession  (Aigun)Local: AYGUNSKAYA Kontsessiya : АЙГУНСКАЯ Концессия (ru)  (Aygun)
BALTIC PROVINCES Civil Administration of Livonia Estonia and Courland : BALTIC PROVINCES  (Riga)Local: PRIBALTIYSKIYE Gubernii : ПРИБАЛТИЙСКИЙ Губернии (ru)  (Riga)
CHINA EASTERN RAILWAY ZONE White Russian Administration of the China Eastern Railroad Zone : CER  (Kharbin)Local: Kitaisko-Vostochnaya Zheleznaya Doroga - KVZD : Китайско-Восточная Железная Дорога - КВЖД (ru)  (Kharbin)
GREEN UKRAINE All-Ukrainian FAR EASTERN Regional Council  (Nikolsk-Ussuriysky)Local: Vse-Ukrainskiy DAL´NEVOSTOCHNYY Kray Rada : Все-Yкраинский ДАЛЬНЕВОСТОЧНЫЙ Kрай Рада (ru) + Vse-Ukrayinsʹkyy DALEKOSKHIDNYY Kray Rada : Все-Yкраїнський ДАЛЕКОСХІДНИЙ Kрай Рада (uk)  (Nikolsk-Ussuriysky)
NORTHERN CAUCASUS Mountainous Republic of THE NORTHERN CAUCASUS : Republic of The Mountaineers  (Nazran)Local: Federatsiya Narodov SEVERNOGO KAVKAZA : Федерация народов СЕВЕРНОГО КАВКАЗА (ru)  (Nazran)
RUSSIAN HANKOW Russian Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow Russian Concession)Local: KHAN´KOU Kontsessiya : ХАНЬКОУ Концессия (ru)  (Khan´kou)
RUSSIAN KHARBIN Russian Concession of KHARBIN  (Kharbin Russian Concession)Local: KHARBIN Kontsessiya : ХАРБИН Концессия (ru)  (Kharbin)
RUSSIAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Russian Concession  (Tientsin Russian Concesion)Local: TYAN´TSZIN´SKAYA Kontsessiya : ТЯНЬЦЗИНЬСКАЯ Концессия (ru)  (Tyan´tszin´ Kontsessiya)
STEPPES Government-General of THE STEPPES  (Semipalatinsk)Local: STEPNOE General-Gubernatorstvo : СТЕПНОЕ генерал-губернаторство (ru)  (Semipalatinsk)
TEREK-DAGHESTAN Provisional Government of TEREK-DAGHESTAN  (Pyatigorsk)Local: Vremennoye pravitel´stvo TEREK-DAGESTAN : Временное правительство ТЕРЕК-ДАГЕСТАН (ru)  (Pyatigorsk)
TRANSCASPIAN TRANSCASPIAN Oblast  (Askhabad + Merv)Local: ZAKASPIYSKAYA Oblast : ЗАКАСПИЙСКАЯ Oбласть (ru)  (Ashkhabad + Merv)
UKRAINIA Autonomous UKRAINIAN Central Council  (Kiev)Local: TSENTRAL´NA Rada : Центральна Рада (uk) + TSENTRALNA Rada : Центральна Рада (ru)  (Kiev)
URIANKHAY URIANKHAY Territory [under Russian Protection]  (Byelotsarsk)Local: URYANKHAYSKIY Krai : УРЯНХАЙСКИЙ Край (ru) + Tandy URJANHAJ : Таңды УРЯНХАЙ (tyv)  (Belotsarsk)
VOLGA-URAL League of IDEL-URAL States : Volga-Ural States  (Ufa)Local: İDEL-URAL Ştatı : ИДЕЛ-УРАЛ штаты (tt) + URALO-VOLGASKY Shtat : УРАЛО-ВОЛЖСКИЙ штат (ru)  (Ufa)

8 Condominiums:

CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Uyezd  (Chelyabinsk)Local: CHELYABINSKIY Uyezd : ЧЕЛЯБИНСКИЙ Уезд (ru)  (Chelyabinsk)
DARKHAT VALLEY DARKHAT VALLEY Administrative Area  (Khatgal)Local: KHAZUT Kozhuun : ХАЗЮТ Кожуун (tyv) + DARHADYN HOTGOR Khoshuu : ДАРХАДЫН ХОТГОР Хошуу (mn) + DARKHADSKAYA KOTLOVINA Khoshu : ДАРХАДСКАЯ КОТЛОВИНА Хошу (ru) + TA´ERH-HU-T´E : 达尔扈特 (zh)  (Hatgal)
HULUNBUIR HULUNBUIR Mongolian Autonomous Province  (Khailar)Local: HU-LUN-PEI-ERH Kuan-Shang Ch´ian-Chü : 呼倫貝爾 观赏迁居 (zh) + HÖLÜN BUYIR Qota : ᠬᠥᠯᠥᠨ ᠪᠤᠶᠢᠷ ᠬᠣᠲᠠ (mn)  (Hai-La-Erh)
MANCHULI MANCHURIA Settlement  (Manchuria)Local: MANCHZURIYA Poseleniye : МАНЬЧЖУРИЯ Поселение (ru) + MAN-CHOU-LI Ts´un : 滿洲里村 (zh)  (Manchzhuriya)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER (en) + Commission administrative du Quartier Diplomatique à Pékin : QUARTIER DES LÉGATIONS DE PÉKIN (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)
SPITZBERG ARCHIPELAGO Neutral Territory of Spitzberg Archipelago : SVALBARD ISLAND  (Longyear City)Local: Nøytralt Territorium på SVALBARD Territorium (no) + Neutralno Territoriya SPITZBERGEN : Нейтральная территория ШПИЦБЕРГЕН (ru)  (Longyear City)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов - SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)



1 Government or Movement in Exile

POLAND IN EXILE Polish National Committee : POLISH Kingdom in Exile  (Paris) Roman Dmowski



Military entity abroad, special or locally shared:

SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов - SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)


15 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR LAW CODE Conference on International AIR LAW CODE  (Paris)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
BRUSSELS CONVENTION Convention relative to the Slave Trade and Importation into Africa of Firearms Ammunition and Spiritous Liquors : BRUSSELS CONVENTION  (Brussels)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Geneva)
NAVIGATION International Congress of Navigation : ICN  (Petrograd)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPIUM International Opium Convention : IOC  (The Hague)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Association of Refrigeration : IAR  (Paris)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2021's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADYGEA Independent State of ADYGEA  (Maykop)
KUBAN Russian Sovereign State of KUBAN  (Yekaterinodar)
ORENBURG COSSACKS Host of ORENBURG COSSACKS  (Orenburg)
SIBERIA SIBERIAN Regional Council Government :   (Tomsk)
SOVIET RUSSIA RUSSIAN Soviet Republic  (Petrograd)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2021's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ALTAY ALTAY Oblast  (Barnaul)
AMUR AMUR Oblast : Outer Manchuria  (Blagoveshchensk)
ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Government  (Archangelsk)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA BURYAT-MONGOL State  (Verkhneudinsk)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Uyezd  (Chelyabinsk)
CHUVASHIA CHUVASH Nation : Bolgaria  (Cheboksary)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS Uyezd  (Nikolskoye)
CZEREMISSIA CZEREMISS Nation : Mari  (Tsaryovokokshaisk)
EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND Territory of the EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND  (Emperor Nicholas The Second Land)
FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND Island Territory  (Northbrook Island)
GHIZIGA GHIZIGA Uyezd  (Gizhiga)
GROZNY GROZNY Okrug  (Grozny)
KALUGA KALUGA Government  (Kaluga)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-in-Kamchatka)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture : South Sakhalin  (Toyohara)
KHABAROVSK Council of the People´s Commissariat of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)
KHABAROVSK Council of the People´s Commissariat of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)
KOLYMA KOLYMA Okrug  (Srednekolymsk)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Government  (Kostroma)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Shana)
KURSK KURSK Government  (Kursk)
LOWER NOVGOROD LOWER NOVGOROD Government  (Nizhni Novgorod)
MARITIME Executive Committee of MARITIME Oblast  (Vladivostok)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NEW ZEMBLA Russian Colony of the NEW ZEMBLA Territory  (Malye Karmakuly)
NORTH SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Alexandrovsky)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Government  (Novgorod)
OLONETZ OLONETZ Government  (Petrozavodsk)
OREL ORYOL Government  (Oryol)
PAZ RIVER PAZ RIVER Area  (Nellimo)
PENZA PENZA Government  (Penza)
PERM PERM Government  (Perm)
PETROGRAD PETROGRAD Government  (Petrograd)
PSKOV PSKOV Government  (Pskov)
RUSSIA RUSSIAN Soviet Republic  (Petrograd)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Government  (Ryazan)
SAMARA SAMARA Government  (Samara)
SARATOV SARATOV Government  (Saratov)
SIMBIRSK SIMBIRSK Government  (Simbirsk)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Government  (Smolensk)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Government  (Tambov)
TATARIA TATAR Nation of Kazan Government  (Kazan)
TOBOLSK TOBOLSK Government  (Tobolsk)
TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Oblast  (Chita)
TULA TULA Government  (Tula)
TVER TVER Government  (Tver)
UPPER ALTAY UPPER ALTAI Nations  (Ulala)
VICTORIA ISLAND VICTORIA ISLAND Territory  (Victoria Island)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Government  (Vladimir)
VOLGA GERMANS Labor Commune of Germans of the Volga : VOLGA GERMAN Workers´ Commune  (Pokrovsk)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Government  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Government  (Voronezh)
VOTYAKIA VOTYAK Nation : Udmurt National Congress  (Glazov)
VYATKA VYATKA Government  (Vyatka)
VYBORG VYBORG Government  (Vyborg)
WRANGEL ISLAND Territory of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)
YAKUTIA Self-Administered Province of Yakutsk : YAKUT Worker´s Union of Federalists  (Yakutsk)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Government  (Yaroslav)
YEKATERINBURG YEKATERINBURG Region  (Ekaterinburg)
YENISEI YENISEI Government  (Krasnoyarsk)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2021-SEP-12 ~ .