w.ethnia.org
 

1917-NOV-08

.. or a geo zone >>


WHITE RUSSIAN Forces : White Movement : WHITE RUSSIA (Novorossiysk)  Mikhail Alekseyev
Great BELORUSSIAN Council : BELORUSSIA (Minsk) 
RUSSIAN Soviet Republic : SOVIET RUSSIA (Petrograd)  Vladimir Ilich Lenin

Other Entities with similar names

WHITE RUSSIAN Forces : White Movement
(Novorossiysk)

WHITE RUSSIAN Forces : White Movement PCA Member

Flag or logo since 1917-09-14
Emblem or Symbol

Mikhail Alekseyev
(ruler of WHITE RUSSIA since 1917-07-21)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Novorossiysk(Novorossiysk)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


WHITE RUSSIA WHITE RUSSIAN Forces  (Novorossiysk)

9 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Governorate  (Astrakhan)Local: ASTRAKHANSKAYA Guberniya : АСТРАХАНСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Astrakhan)
BLACK SEA BLACK SEA Governorate  (Novorossiysk)Local: CHERNOMORSKAYA Guberniya : ЧЕРНОМОРСКАЯ Губерния (ru)  (Novorossiysk)
DON COSSACKIA Oblast of THE DON COSSACK Host  (Cherkassk)Local: Oblast’ VOYSKA DONSKOGO : Область ВОЙСКА ДОНСКОГО (ru)  (Cherkassk)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)Local: IRKUTSKAYA Oblast'' : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Governorate  (Stavropol)Local: STAVROPOLSKAYA Guberniya : СТАВРОПОЛЬСКАЯ Губернiя (ru)  (Stavropol)
TEREK TEREK Governorate  (Vladikavkaz)Local: TERSKAYA Guberniya : ТЕРСКАЯ Губерня (ru)  (Vladikavkaz)
TURGAY TURGAI Oblast  (Kustanai)Local: TURGAYSKAYA Oblast'' : ТУРГАИйСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kustanay)
URALSK URALSK Oblast  (Uralsk)Local: URAL''SKAYA Oblast'' : УРАЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ural''sk)
WHITE RUSSIA WHITE RUSSIAN Forces  (Novorossiysk)Local: VSEROSSIYA  (Novorossiysk)



2 Assisted Entities

BUKHARA Russian Protectorate of the Independent Emirate of BUKHARA  (Bukhara) Emir Muhammad Alim Khan
KHIVA Russian Protectorate of the Independent Khanate of KHIVA  (Khiva) Khan Isfandiyar Jurji Bahadur



9 Territories in Asia:

AIGUN AIGUN Russian Concession  (Aigun)Local: AIGUN  (Aigun)
CHINA EASTERN RAILWAY ZONE White Russian Administration of the China Eastern Railroad Zone : CER  (Kharbin)Local: Kitaisko-Vostochnaya Zheleznaya Doroga - KVZD : Китайско-Восточная Железная Дорога - КВЖД (ru)  (Kharbin)
GREEN UKRAINE All-Ukrainian FAR EASTERN Regional Council  (Nikolsk-Ussuriysky)Local: Vse-Ukrainskiy DAL''NEVOSTOCHNYY Kray Rada : Все-Yкраинский ДАЛЬНЕВОСТОЧНЫЙ Kрай Рада (ru) + Vse-Ukrayinsʹkyy DALEKOSKHIDNYY Kray Rada : Все-Yкраїнський ДАЛЕКОСХІДНИЙ Kрай Рада (uk)  (Nikolsk-Ussuriysky)
RUSSIAN HANKOW Russian Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow Russian Concession)Local: RUSSKIY HANKOU  (Russkiy Hankou)
RUSSIAN KHARBIN Russian Concession of KHARBIN  (Kharbin Russian Concession)Local: KHARBIN  (Kharbin)
RUSSIAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Russian Concession  (Tientsin Russian Concesion)Local: RUSSKIY TIENTSIN  (Russkiy Tientsin)
STEPPES Government-General of THE STEPPES  (Semipalatinsk)Local: STEPNOE General-Gubernatorstvo : СТЕПНОЕ генерал-губернаторство (ru)  (Semipalatinsk)
TRANSCASPIAN TRANSCASPIAN Oblast  (Merv)Local: ZAKASPIYSKAYA Oblast : ЗАКАСПИЙСКАЯ Oбласть (ru)  (Mary)
URIANKHAY Russian Protected Area of URIANKHAY Territory  (Byelotsarsk)Local: URYANKHAY Kray : УРЯНХАЙСКИЙ край (ru)  (Belotsarsk)

5 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Asia:

CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Uyezd  (Chelyabinsk)Local: CHELYABINSKIY Uyezd : ЧЕЛЯБИНСКИЙ Уезд (ru)  (Chelyabinsk)
HULUNBUIR HULUNBUIR Mongolian Autonomous Province  (Khailar)Local: HU-LUN-PEI-ERH Kuan-Shang Ch''ian-Chü : 呼倫貝爾 观赏迁居 (zh) + HÖLÜN BUYIR Qota : ᠬᠥᠯᠥᠨ ᠪᠤᠶᠢᠷ ᠬᠣᠲᠠ (mn)  (Hai-La-Erh)
MANCHULI MANCHURIA Settlement  (Manchuria)Local: MANCHZHURIYA  (Manchzhuriya)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER (en) + Commission administrative du Quartier Diplomatique à Pékin : QUARTIER DES LÉGATIONS DE PÉKIN (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT Anglo-American led International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)

6 Territories in Europe:

BALTIC PROVINCES Civil Administration of Livonia Estonia and Courland : BALTIC PROVINCES  (Riga)Local: PRIBALTIYSKIYE Gubernii : ПРИБАЛТИЙСКИЙ Губернии (ru)  (Riga)
KUBAN Russian Sovereign State of KUBAN  (Yekaterinodar)Local: KUBANSKAYA Oblast'' : КУБАНСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Yekaterinodar)
NORTHERN CAUCASUS Mountainous Republic of THE NORTHERN CAUCASUS : Republic of The Mountaineers  (Nazran)Local: Respublika Soyuza Gortsev SEVERNOGO KAVKAZA : Республика Союза Горцев СЕВЕРНОГО КАВКАЗА (ru)  (Nazran)
TEREK-DAGHESTAN Provisional Government of TEREK-DAGHESTAN  (Port Petrovsk)Local: TEREK-DAGESTAN  (Petrovsk-Port)
UKRAINIA Autonomous UKRAINIAN Central Council  (Kiev)Local: TSENTRAL''NA Rada : Центральна Рада (uk) + TSENTRALNA Rada : Центральна Рада (ru)  (Kiev)
VOLGA-URAL League of IDEL-URAL States : Volga-Ural States  (Ufa)Local: İDEL-URAL Ştatı : ИДЕЛ-УРАЛ штаты (tt) + URALO-VOLGASKY Shtat : УРАЛО-ВОЛЖСКИЙ штат (ru)  (Ufa)

1 Condominium, co-administered or disputed territory in Europe:

SVALBARD ISLAND Neutral Territory of SVALBARD ISLAND  (Longyear City)Local: Nøytral SVALBARDS Territorium (no) + Neutralno Territoriya SPITZBERGEN : Нейтральная территория ШПИЦБЕРГЕН (ru)  (Longyear City)




1 Government in Exile

POLAND IN EXILE Polish National Committee : POLISH Kingdom in Exile  (Paris) Roman Dmowski



15 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR LAW CODE Conference on International AIR LAW CODE  (Paris)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
BRUSSELS CONVENTION Convention relative to the Slave Trade and Importation into Africa of Firearms Ammunition and Spiritous Liquors : BRUSSELS CONVENTION  (Brussels)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Geneva)
NAVIGATION International Congress of Navigation : ICN  (Petrograd)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPIUM International Opium Convention : IOC  (The Hague)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Association of Refrigeration : IAR  (Paris)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADYGEA Independent State of ADYGEA  (Maykop)
ORENBURG COSSACKIA Host of ORENBURG COSSACKS : Orenburg Cossack Host  (Orenburg)
SIBERIA SIBERIAN Regional Council Government :   (Tomsk)
SOVIET RUSSIA RUSSIAN Soviet Republic  (Petrograd)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ALTAY ALTAY Oblast  (Barnaul)
AMUR AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA BURYAT-MONGOL State  (Verkhneudinsk)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Uyezd  (Chelyabinsk)
CHUVASHIA CHUVASH Nation : Bolgaria  (Cheboksary)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS District  (Nikolskoye)
CZEREMISSIA CZEREMISS Nation : Mari  (Tsaryovokokshaisk)
EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND Territory of the EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND  (Emperor Nicholas The Second Land)
FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND Island Territory  (Northbrook Island)
GROZNY GROZNY Region  (Grozny)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-in-Kamchatka)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture : South Sakhalin  (Toyohara)
KHABAROVSK Council of the People''s Commissariat of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)
KOLYMA KOLYMA Region  (Nagayevo)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kunashir)
LOWER KOLYMA LOWER KOLYMA Region  (Srednekolymsk)
MARITIME Executive Committee of MARITIME Oblast  (Vladivostok)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NEW ZEMBLA NEW ZEMBLA District  (Malye Karmakuly)
NORTH SAKHALIN SAKHALIN District  (Alexandovsky)
PAZ RIVER PAZ RIVER Area  (Nellimo)
RUSSIA RUSSIAN Soviet Republic  (Petrograd)
TATARIA TATAR Nation of Kazan Governorate  (Kazan)
TOBOLSK TOBOLSK Governorate  (Tobolsk)
UPPER ALTAY UPPER ALTAI Nations  (Ulala)
VICTORIA ISLAND VICTORIA ISLAND Territory  (Victoria Island)
VOLGA GERMANS Labor Commune of Germans of the Volga : VOLGA GERMAN Workers'' Commune  (Pokrovsk)
VOTYAKIA VOTYAK Nation : Udmurt National Congress  (Izhevsk)
WRANGEL ISLAND Territory of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)
YAKUTIA Self-Administered Province of Yakutsk : YAKUT Worker''s Union of Federalists  (Yakutsk)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
YEKATERINBURG YEKATERINBURG Uyezd  (Ekaterinburg)
YENISEI YENISEI Governorate  (Krasnonyarsk)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.