White Russia 1917-NOV-08 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1917-NOV-08



WHITE RUSSIA (Novorossiysk) PCA Member WHITE RUSSIAN Forces [White Movement] : General Mikhail Alexeyev
BIELORUSSIA (Minsk)  Great BELORUSSIAN Council [Military Revolutionary Committee of Belarus and the Western Front : Ispolkom] : Minsk Soviet
SOVIET RUSSIA (Petrograd) Rebellion Russian Soviet Republic : RSR : Vladimir Ilich Lenin

Other Entities with similar names

WHITE RUSSIAN Forces [White Movement]
(Novorossiysk)

WHITE RUSSIAN Forces
[White Movement]

Flag or Logo since 1917-09-14
BELOYE Dvizhenie : БЕЛОЕ Движение (ru) PCA Member
Emblem or Symbol

General Mikhail Alexeyev
(ruler of WHITE RUSSIA since 1917-07-21)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Novorossiysk
(Novorossiysk)
Official & national languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


WHITE RUSSIA WHITE RUSSIAN Forces  (Novorossiysk)

6 Federated Divisions:

ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Government  (Astrakhan)Local: ASTRAKHANSKAYA guberniya : АСТРАХАНСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Astrakhan)
BLACK SEA BLACK SEA Government  (Novorossiysk)Local: CHERNOMORSKAYA guberniya : ЧЕРНОМОРСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Novorossiysk)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)Local: IRKUTSKAYA oblast´ : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Government  (Stavropol)Local: STAVROPOLSKAYA guberniya : СТАВРОПОЛЬСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Stavropol´)
TURGAY TURGAI Oblast  (Kustanai)Local: TURGAYSKAYA oblast´ : ТУРГАИйСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kustanay)
URALSK URALSK Oblast  (Uralsk)Local: URAL´SKAYA oblast´ : УРАЛЬСКАЯ область (ru)  (Ural´sk)


2 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

DON COSSACKS Government of the DON COSSACK Host [Provisional Entire Executive State Authority]  (Cherkassk) Ataman Alexey Kaledin
KUBAN Russian Sovereign State of KUBAN  (Yekaterinodar) Alexander Filimonov


14 Territories:

AIGUN AIGUN Russian Concession  (Aigun)Local: AYGUNSKAYA Kontsessiya : АЙГУНСКАЯ Концессия (ru)  (Aygun)
BALTIC PROVINCES Civil Administration of Livonia Estonia and Courland : BALTIC PROVINCES  (Riga)Local: PRIBALTIYSKIYE gubernii : ПРИБАЛТИЙСКИЙ губернии (ru)  (Riga)
CHINA EASTERN RAILWAY ZONE China Eastern Railroad Zone : CER [White Russian Administration]  (Kharbin)Local: Kitaisko-Vostochnaya Zheleznaya Doroga – KVZD : Китайско-Восточная Железная Дорога – КВЖД (ru)  (Kharbin)
GREEN UKRAINE All-Ukrainian Far Eastern Regional Council : GREEN UKRAINE  (Nikolsk-Ussuriysky)Local: Vse-Ukrainskiy Dal´nevostochnyy Kray Rada : ZELYONYY KLIN – Все-Yкраинский Дальневосточный Kрай Рада : ЗЕЛЁНЫЙ КЛИН (ru) + Vse-Ukrayinsʹkyy Dalekoskhidnyy Kray Rada : ZELYNYY KLYN – Все-Yкраїнський Далекосхідний Kрай Рада : ЗЕЛЕНИЙ КЛИН (uk)  (Nikolsk-Ussuriysky)
NORTHERN CAUCASUS Mountainous Republic of the NORTHERN CAUCASUS [Republic of the Mountaineers]  (Nazran)Local: Federatsiya Narodov SEVERNOGO KAVKAZA : Федерация народов СЕВЕРНОГО КАВКАЗА (ru)  (Nazran)
RUSSIAN HANKOW Russian Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow Russian Concession)Local: KHAN´KOU Kontsessiya : ХАНЬКОУ Концессия (ru)  (Khan´kou)
RUSSIAN KHARBIN Russian Concession of KHARBIN  (Kharbin Russian Concession)Local: KHARBIN Kontsessiya : ХАРБИН Концессия (ru)  (Kharbin)
RUSSIAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Russian Concession  (Tientsin Russian Concesion)Local: TYAN´TSZIN´SKAYA Kontsessiya : ТЯНЬЦЗИНЬСКАЯ Концессия (ru)  (Tyan´tszin´ Kontsessiya)
STEPPES Government-General of the STEPPES  (Semipalatinsk a)Local: STEPNOE General-Gubernatorstvo : СТЕПНОЕ генерал-губернаторство (ru)  (Semipalatinsk)
TEREK-DAGHESTAN Provisional Government of TEREK-DAGHESTAN  (Pyatigorsk)Local: Vremennoye pravitel´stvo TEREK-DAGESTAN : Временное правительство ТЕРЕК-ДАГЕСТАН (ru)  (Pyatigorsk)
TRANSCASPIAN TRANSCASPIAN Oblast  (Askhabad a + Merv m)Local: ZAKASPIYSKAYA oblast : ЗАКАСПИЙСКАЯ область (ru)  (Ashkhabad + Merv)
UKRAINIA Autonomous UKRAINIAN Central Council  (Kiev)Local: TSENTRAL´NA Rada : Центральна Рада (uk) + TSENTRALNA Rada : Центральна Рада (ru)  (Kiev)
URIANKHAY URIANKHAY Territory [under Russian Protection]  (Byelotsarsk)Local: URYANKHAYSKIY kray : УРЯНХАЙСКИЙ край (ru) + Tandy URJANHAJ : Таңды УРЯНХАЙ (tyv)  (Belotsarsk)
VOLGA-URAL League of IDEL-URAL States [Volga-Ural]  (Ufa)Local: İDEL-URAL Ştatı : ИДЕЛ-УРАЛ штаты (tt) + URALO-VOLGASKY Shtat : УРАЛО-ВОЛЖСКИЙ штат (ru)  (Ufa)

7 Condominiums:

DARKHAT VALLEY DARKHAT VALLEY Administrative Area  (Khatgal)Local: KHAZUT Kozhuun : ХАЗЮТ Кожуун (tyv) + DARHADYN HOTGOR Khoshuu : ДАРХАДЫН ХОТГОР Хошуу (mn) + DARKHADSKAYA KOTLOVINA Khoshu : ДАРХАДСКАЯ КОТЛОВИНА Хошу (ru) + TA´ERH-HU-T´E : 达尔扈特 (zh)  (Hatgal)
HULUNBUIR HULUNBUIR Mongolian Autonomous Province  (Khailar)Local: HU-LUN-PEI-ERH Kuan-Shang Ch´ian-Chü : 呼倫貝爾 观赏迁居 (zh) + HÖLÜN BUYIR Qota : ᠬᠥᠯᠥᠨ ᠪᠤᠶᠢᠷ ᠬᠣᠲᠠ (mn)  (Hai-La-Erh)
MANCHULI MANCHURIA Settlement  (Manchuria)Local: MANCHZURIYA Poseleniye : МАНЬЧЖУРИЯ Поселение (ru) + MAN-CHOU-LI Ts´un : 滿洲里村 (zh)  (Manchzhuriya)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER (en) + Commission administrative du Quartier Diplomatique à Pékin : QUARTIER DES LÉGATIONS DE PÉKIN (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)
SPITZBERG ARCHIPELAGO Neutral Territory of Spitzberg Archipelago : SVALBARD ISLAND  (Longyear City)Local: Nøytralt Territorium av SVALBARD (no) + Neutralno Territoriya SPITZBERGEN : Нейтральная территория ШПИЦБЕРГЕН (ru)  (Longyear City)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов – SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)

3 Assisted Countries

ADYGEA Independent State of ADYGEA  (Maykop) General Sergei Ulagay
BUKHARA Independent Emirate of BUKHARA [White Russian Protectorate]  (Bukhara) Emir Muhammad Alim Khan
KHIVA Independent Khanate of KHIVA [Russian Protectorate]  (Khiva) Khan Isfandiyar Jurji Bahadur






1 Government or Movement in Exile

POLAND-IN-EXILE POLISH Kingdom in Exile [Polish National Committee]  (Paris x) Roman Dmowski



Military entity abroad, special or locally shared:

SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов – SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)


17 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AIR LAW CODE Conference on International AIR LAW CODE  (Paris)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
BRUSSELS CONVENTION Convention relative to the Slave Trade and Importation into Africa of Firearms Ammunition and Spiritous Liquors : BRUSSELS CONVENTION  (Brussels)
EASTERN ORTHODOXISM Orthodox Catholic Church : EASTERN ORTHODOX Church  (Phanar)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Paris)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Geneva)
NAVIGATION International Congress of Navigation : ICN  (Petrograd)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPIUM International Opium Convention : IOC  (The Hague)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Association of Refrigeration : IAR  (Paris)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADYGEA Independent State of ADYGEA  (Maykop)
DON COSSACKS Government of the DON COSSACK Host [Provisional Entire Executive State Authority]  (Cherkassk)
KUBAN Russian Sovereign State of KUBAN  (Yekaterinodar)
ORENBURG COSSACKS Host of ORENBURG COSSACKS  (Orenburg)
SIBERIA SIBERIAN Regional Council Government :  (Tomsk)
SOVIET RUSSIA Russian Soviet Republic : RSR  (Petrograd)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ALTAY ALTAY Oblast  (Barnaul)
AMUR AMUR Oblast [Outer Manchuria]  (Blagoveshchensk)
ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Government  (Archangelsk)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA BURYAT-MONGOL State  (Verkhneudinsk)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Region  (Chelyabinsk)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS Uyezd  (Nikolskoye)
EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND Territory of the EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND  (Emperor Nicholas The Second Land)
FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND Island Territory  (Northbrook Island)
GHIZIGA GHIZIGA Uyezd  (Gizhiga)
GRAIVORON GRAIVORON Uyezd  (Graivoron)
GROZNY GROZNY Okrug  (Grozny)
KALUGA KALUGA Government  (Kaluga)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-in-Kamchatka)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture [South Sakhalin]  (Toyohara)
KHABAROVSK Council of the People´s Commissariat of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)
KHABAROVSK Council of the People´s Commissariat of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)
KOLYMA KOLYMA Okrug  (Srednekolymsk)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Government  (Kostroma)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Shana)
KURSK KURSK Government  (Kursk)
LOWER NOVGOROD LOWER NOVGOROD Government  (Nizhni Novgorod)
MARITIME Executive Committee of MARITIME Oblast  (Vladivostok)
MOSCOW MOSCOW Government  (Moscow)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NEW ZEMBLA Russian Colony of the NEW ZEMBLA Territory  (Malye Karmakuly)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Government  (Novgorod)
OLONETZ OLONETZ Government  (Petrozavodsk)
OREL ORYOL Government  (Oryol)
PAZ RIVER PAZ RIVER Area  (Nellimo)
PENZA PENZA Government  (Penza)
PERM PERM Government  (Perm)
PETROGRAD PETROGRAD Government  (Petrograd)
PSKOV PSKOV Government  (Pskov)
RUSSIA Russian Soviet Republic : RSR  (Petrograd)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Government  (Ryazan)
SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Nikolayevsk-on-Amur)
SAMARA SAMARA Government  (Samara)
SARATOV SARATOV Government  (Saratov)
SIMBIRSK SIMBIRSK Government  (Simbirsk)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Government  (Smolensk)
TAIMYR Tavgi People of TAIMYR  (Western Taimyr)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Government  (Tambov)
TOBOLSK TOBOLSK Government  (Tobolsk)
TOMSK TOMSK Government  (Tomsk)
TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Oblast  (Chita)
TULA TULA Government  (Tula)
TVER TVER Government  (Tver)
UPPER ALTAY UPPER ALTAI Nations  (Ulala)
URALS-KUZNETSK URALS-KUZNETSK Republic [Uralsk-Kuznetsk Committee]  (Kuznetsk)
VICTORIA ISLAND VICTORIA ISLAND Territory  (Victoria Island)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Government  (Vladimir)
VOLGA GERMANS VOLGA GERMAN Workers´ Commune  (Pokrovsk)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Government  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Government  (Voronezh)
VOTYAKIA VOTYAK Nation [Udmurt National Congress]  (Glazov)
VYATKA VYATKA Government  (Vyatka)
VYBORG VYBORG Government  (Vyborg)
WRANGEL ISLAND Territory of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)
YAKUTIA Self-Administered Oblast of YAKUTSK [Yakut Worker´s Union of Federalists]  (Yakutsk)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Government  (Yaroslav)
YEKATERINBURG YEKATERINBURG Region  (Ekaterinburg)
YENISEI YENISEI Government  (Krasnoyarsk)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .