White Russia 1919-NOV-06 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1919-NOV-06



MINSK (Minsk)  MINSK District :
SOUTH RUSSIA (Novorossiysk) Rebellion Provisional Federal Government of RUSSIA : Anton Denikin
WHITE RUSSIA (Omsk) PCA Member ALL-RUSSIAN Provisional Government : Alexander Kolchak
NORTH-WESTERN RUSSIA (Tallinna) RebellionExile NORTH-WESTERN Regional Russian Government subordinated to the Supreme Ruler of Russian State : Stepan Lianozov
BIELORUSSIA (Wilna) SDN ObserverExile Council of the Belorussian National Republic : BNR [Rada of the Belarussian Republic in Exile] : Ivan Nikitich Syerada
WESTERN RUSSIA (Mitau)  Western Russia Volunteer Army in Baltic : BERMONTIANS : Prince Pavel Bermondt-Avalov
NORTHERN RUSSIA (Murmansk)  Government-General of the NORTHERN REGION : Eugene Miller
SOVIET RUSSIA (Moscow) Rebellion Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR : Vladimir Ilich Lenin

Other Entities with similar names

ALL-RUSSIAN Provisional Government
(Omsk)

ALL-RUSSIAN Provisional Government

Flag or Logo since 1918-11-19
VSEROSSIYSKOE Predvaritelnye Pravitelstva : ВСЕРОССИЙСКОЕ предварительные правительства (ru) PCA Member
Emblem or Symbol

Alexander Kolchak
(ruler of WHITE RUSSIA since 1918-11-19)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Omsk
(Omsk)
Official & national languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


WHITE RUSSIA ALL-RUSSIAN Provisional Government  (Omsk)

11 Federated Divisions:

ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Government  (Astrakhan)Local: ASTRAKHANSKAYA guberniya : АСТРАХАНСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Astrakhan)
CRIMEA Government of CRIMEA [White Russian Occupation]  (Simferopol)Local: KRYMSKAYA guberniya : КРЫМСКАЯ губернiя (ru)  (Simferopol)
DONETSK Government of DONETSK  (Yuzovka)Local: DONETSKAYA guberniya : ДОНЕЦКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Yuzovka)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)Local: IRKUTSKAYA oblast´ : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
KHERSON KHERSON Government  (Kherson)Local: KHERSONS´KA Huberniya : ХЕРСОНСЬКА губернія (uk) + KHERSONSKAYA guberniya : ХЕРСОНСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Kherson)
KIEV KIEV Government  (Kiev)Local: KYYIVS´KA Huberniya : КИЇВСЬКА губернія (uk) + KIEVSKAYA guberniya : КИЕВСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Kiyev)
STAROBELSK STAROBELSK Uyezd  (Starobelsk)Local: STARBEL´SKIY uyezd : СТАРБЕЛьСКИЙ уезд (ru) + STAROBILʹSʹKYY Povit : СТАРОБІЛЬСЬКИЙ Повіт (uk)  (Starobel´sk)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Government  (Stavropol)Local: STAVROPOLSKAYA guberniya : СТАВРОПОЛЬСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Stavropol´)
TEREK TEREK Oblast  (Vladikavkaz)Local: TERSKAYA oblast´ : ТЕРСКАЯ область (ru)  (Vladikavkaz)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Government  (Tiumen)Local: TYUMÉNSKAYA guberniya : ТЮМЕ́НСКАЯ губерния (ru)  (Tyumen´)
WESTERN SIBERIA WESTERN SIBERIAN Commission  (Tomsk)Local: ZAPADNO-SIBIRSKIJ Komissariat : ЗАПАДНО-СИБИРСКИЙ комиссариата (ru)  (Tomsk)



9 Territories:

AIGUN AIGUN Russian Concession  (Aigun)Local: AYGUNSKAYA Kontsessiya : АЙГУНСКАЯ Концессия (ru)  (Aygun)
AMUR AMUR Regional Self-Administration  (Blagoveshchensk)Local: PRIAMURE Regionalnogo Samoupravleniya : ПРИАМУРЬЕ регионального самоуправления (ru)  (Blagoveshchensk)
GREEN UKRAINE All-Ukrainian Far Eastern Regional Council : GREEN UKRAINE [for an Independent Ukrainian State on the Pacific Ocean]  (Nikolsk-Ussuriysky)Local: Vse-Ukrainskiy Dal´nevostochnyy Kray Rada : ZELYONYY KLIN – Все-Yкраинский Дальневосточный Kрай Рада : ЗЕЛЁНЫЙ КЛИН (ru) + Vse-Ukrayinsʹkyy Dalekoskhidnyy Kray Rada : ZELYNYY KLYN – Все-Yкраїнський Далекосхідний Kрай Рада : ЗЕЛЕНИЙ КЛИН (uk)  (Nikolsk-Ussuriysky)
NORTHERN UKRAINE Military Territories of NORTHERN UKRAINE  (Kharkov)Local: Voennye Territorii SEVERNOY-UKRAINY : Военные Территории СЕВЕРНОЙ УКРАИНЫ (ru)  (Kharkov)
RUSSIAN HANKOW Russian Concession at HANKOW  (Hankow Russian Concession)Local: KHAN´KOU Kontsessiya : ХАНЬКОУ Концессия (ru)  (Khan´kou)
RUSSIAN KHARBIN Russian Concession of KHARBIN  (Kharbin Russian Concession)Local: KHARBIN Kontsessiya : ХАРБИН Концессия (ru)  (Kharbin)
RUSSIAN TIENTSIN TIENTSIN Russian Concession  (Tientsin Russian Concesion)Local: TYAN´TSZIN´SKAYA Kontsessiya : ТЯНЬЦЗИНЬСКАЯ Концессия (ru)  (Tyan´tszin´ Kontsessiya)
TRANSNISTRIA Territory of TRANSNISTRIA [White Russian Occupation]  (Tiraspol)Local: PRIDNESTROVSKIY kray : ПРИДНЕСТРÓВСКИЙ край (ru)  (Tiraspol)
UFA Bashkir Republic of UFA Government  ((Ufa))Local: BASHKIRSKAYA Respublika : БАШКИРСКАЯ Республика (ru) + BASHKORT Respublikahy : БАШҠОРТ Республикаhы (ba)  ((Ufa))

13 Condominiums:

CHINA EASTERN RAILWAY ZONE China Eastern Railway Zone : CER [Inter-Allied and White Russian Administration]  (Kharbin)Local: KITAISKO-VOSTOCHNAYA ZHELEZNAYA Doroga : КИТАСКО-ВОСТОЧНАЯ ЖЕЛЕЗНАЯ Дорога (ru) + TŌSHIN TETSUDŌ Chiku : 東清鉄道地区 (ja) + CHINESE EASTERN RAILWAY ZONE Inter-Allied Technical Board (en)  (Kharbin)
HULUNBUIR HULUNBUIR Mongolian Autonomous Province  (Khailar)Local: HU-LUN-PEI-ERH Kuan-Shang Ch´ian-Chü : 呼倫貝爾 观赏迁居 (zh) + HÖLÜN BUYIR Qota : ᠬᠥᠯᠥᠨ ᠪᠤᠶᠢᠷ ᠬᠣᠲᠠ (mn)  (Hai-La-Erh)
KHABAROVSK Occupied Territory of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)Local: KHABAROVSKIY Kray : ХАБА́РОВСКИЙ край (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
MANCHULI MANCHURIA Settlement  (Manchuria)Local: MANCHZURIYA Poseleniye : МАНЬЧЖУРИЯ Поселение (ru) + MAN-CHOU-LI Ts´un : 滿洲里村 (zh)  (Manchzhuriya)
MARITIME SIBERIA MARITIME Oblast [Allied Occupation of the Maritime Siberia Territory]  (Vladivostok)Local: PRIMORSKAYA oblast : ПРИМОРСКАЯ область (ru)  (Vladivostok)
NORTHERN RUSSIA Government-General of the NORTHERN REGION  (Murmansk)Local: SEVERNOGO oblast´ : СЕВЕРНОГО область (ru)  (Murmansk)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER (en) + Commission administrative du Quartier Diplomatique à Pékin : QUARTIER DES LÉGATIONS DE PÉKIN (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
RUSSIAN COMPOUND OF JERUSALEM RUSSIAN COMPOUND of Jerusalem  (Holy Trinity Cathedral of Jerusalem)Local: RUSSIAN COMPOUND of Jerusalem (en)  (Holy Trinity Cathedral of Jerusalem)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)
SPITZBERG ARCHIPELAGO Neutral Territory of Spitzberg Archipelago : SVALBARD ISLAND  (Longyear City)Local: Nøytralt Territorium av SVALBARD (no) + Neutralno Territoriya SPITZBERGEN : Нейтральная территория ШПИЦБЕРГЕН (ru)  (Longyear City)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов – SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)
TRANS-SIBERIAN RAILWAY ZONE Czechoslovak Zone of Operation of the TRANS-SIBERIAN RAILWAY  (Vladivostok)Local: TRANSSIBIŘSKÁ ŽELEZNIČNÍ zóna (ces) + TRANSSIBIRSKAYA ZHELEZNODOROZHNAYA zona : ТРАНССИБИРСКАЯ ЖЕЛЕЗНОДОРОЖНАЯ зона (ru)  (Vladivostok)
WESTERN RUSSIA Western Russia Volunteer Army in Baltic : BERMONTIANS  (Mitau)Local: Zapadnaya Dobrovol´cheskaya Armiya : ZDA : Западная Добровольческая Aрмия : ЗДA (ru)  (Mitava)

6 Assisted Countries

ALASH ALASH Autonomy [Provisional People´s Council of Kazakh Autonomy]  (Alash-Kala a + Dzhambeyty b) Alikhan Bokeikhanov
ARKHANGELIAN KARELIA Provisional Government of ARKHANGELIAN KARELIA [East Karelian Committee]  (Ukhta) A Tikhonov
BUKHARA Independent Emirate of BUKHARA  (Bukhara) Emir Muhammad Alim Khan
DON COSSACKS Independent Military DON Cossack Republic [Almighty Don Host]  (New Cherkassk) Ataman Afrikan Bogaevskiy
KUBAN KUBAN People´s Republic [Kuban Territorial Council]  (Yekaterinodar) Filipp Sushkov
TRANSBAIKAL COSSACKS TRANSBAIKAL COSSACK Host  (Chita) Ataman Grigory Semionov






1 Government or Movement in Exile

NORTH-WESTERN RUSSIA NORTH-WESTERN Regional Russian Government subordinated to the Supreme Ruler of Russian State  (Tallinna) Stepan Lianozov



Military entity abroad, special or locally shared:

SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов – SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)


14 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
EASTERN ORTHODOXISM Orthodox Catholic Church : EASTERN ORTHODOX Church  (Phanar)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Paris)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Conference of Hydrographers : ICH  (London)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
IOC International Opium Convention : IOC  (The Hague)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
REFRIGERATION International Association of Refrigeration : IAR  (Paris)
TELEGRAPH International Telegraph Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ARKHANGELIAN KARELIA Provisional Government of ARKHANGELIAN KARELIA [East Karelian Committee]  (Ukhta)
DON COSSACKS Independent Military DON Cossack Republic [Almighty Don Host]  (New Cherkassk)
KIRYASALO Council of the Republic of KIRYASALO  (Kiryasalo)
KUBAN KUBAN People´s Republic [Kuban Territorial Council]  (Yekaterinodar)
MOUNTAIN Dictatorship of the MOUNTAIN People´s Republic [White Russian Occupation]  (Temir-Khan-Shura)
NORTH CAUCASIA NORTH CAUCASIAN Emirate  (Vedeno)
SOUTH RUSSIA Provisional Federal Government of RUSSIA  (Novorossiysk)
SOVIET RUSSIA Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)
TRANSBAIKAL COSSACKS TRANSBAIKAL COSSACK Host  (Chita)
TUVA Territory of TUVA [Chieftaincy under Soviet Russian Occupation]  (Khem-Beldyr)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AGA AGA Uyezd  (Aginskoye)
ALTAY ALTAY Oblast  (Barnaul)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Ufa)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA BURYAT-MONGOL National Council  (Verkhneudinsk)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Government  (Chelyabinsk)
CHEREPOVETS CHEREPOVETS Government  (Cherepovets)
CHUVASHIA CHUVASH Nation [Bolgaria]  (Cheboksary)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS Uyezd  (Nikolskoye)
CZEREMISSIA Czeremiss Nation : MARI  (Tsaryovokokshaisk)
DAGHESTAN Emirate of DAGHESTAN  (Temir-Khan-Shura)
EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA [Enclave]  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
EASTERN DONBASS White Don Army in EASTERN DONBASS Region  (Alexandrovsk-Grushevsky)
EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND Territory of the EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND  (Emperor Nicholas The Second Land)
FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND FRANCIS JOSEPH´S LAND Island Territory  (Northbrook Island)
GHIZIGA GHIZIGA Uyezd  (Gizhiga)
IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK IVANOVO-VOZNESENSK Oblast  (Ivanovo-Voznesensk)
KALACHINSK KALACHINSK Uyezd  (Kalachinsk)
KALUGA KALUGA Government  (Kaluga)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture [South Sakhalin]  (Toyohara)
KARAKORUM KARAKORUM Uyezd  (Ulala)
KHABAROVSK Occupied Territory of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Government  (Kostroma)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Shana)
KURSK KURSK Government  (Kursk)
LOWER NOVGOROD LOWER NOVGOROD Government  (Nizhni Novgorod)
MARITIME SIBERIA MARITIME Oblast [Allied Occupation of the Maritime Siberia Territory]  (Vladivostok)
MORDOVIA Nation of MORDOVIA [Moksho-Erzia]  (Saransk)
MOSCOW MOSCOW Government  (Moscow)
MOSCOW CITY Autonomous Administration of MOSCOW Municipality  (Moscow)
NEW ZEMBLA Russian Colony of the NEW ZEMBLA Territory  (Malye Karmakuly)
NORTHERN DVINA NORTHERN DVINA Oblast  (Velikii Ustiug)
NORTHERN RUSSIA Government-General of the NORTHERN REGION  (Murmansk)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Government  (Novgorod)
OLONETZ OLONETZ Government  (Petrozavodsk)
OMSK OMSK Uyezd  (Omsk)
OREL ORYOL Government  (Oryol)
ORENBURG ORENBURG Government  (Orenburg)
PAATSJOKI PAATSJOKI Area  (Nellimo)
PECHORI PECHORI District  (Petseri)
PENZA PENZA Government  (Penza)
PERM PERM Government  (Perm)
PETROGRAD PETROGRAD Government  (Petrograd)
PSKOV PSKOV Government  (Pskov)
RUSSIA Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Government  (Ryazan)
SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Alexandrovsky)
SAMARA SAMARA Government  (Samara)
SARATOV SARATOV Government  (Saratov)
SIMBIRSK SIMBIRSK Government  (Simbirsk)
SLAVGOROD SLAVGOROD Uyezd  (Slavgorod)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Government  (Smolensk)
SOCHI SOCHI District  (Sochi)
SOVIET DAGHESTAN Soviet Territories in DAGHESTAN  ((Daghestan))
SOVIET DON DON Soviet Territory  (Velikokniazheskaia)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Uyezd  (Sterlitamak)
SUNZHA SUNZHA Territory  (Magas)
TAGNA Mongolian Occupied Territory in Southern Tuva : TAGNA  (Chagay)
TAIMYR Tavgi People of TAIMYR  (Western Taimyr)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Government  (Tambov)
TARA TARA Uyezd  (Tara)
TATARIA TATAR Nation of Kazan Government  (Kazan)
TATARSK TATARSK Uyezd  (Tatarsk)
TRANS-SIBERIAN RAILWAY ZONE Czechoslovak Zone of Operation of the TRANS-SIBERIAN RAILWAY  (Vladivostok)
TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Oblast  (Chita)
TULA TULA Government  (Tula)
TVER TVER Government  (Tver)
TYUKALINSK TYUKALINSK Uyezd  (Tyukalinsk)
VICTORIA ISLAND VICTORIA ISLAND Territory  (Victoria Island)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Government  (Vladimir)
VOLGA GERMANS VOLGA GERMAN Autonomous Oblast  (Marx City)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Government  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Government  (Voronezh)
VOTYAKIA VOTYAK Nation [Udmurt National Congress]  (Glazov)
VYATKA VYATKA Government  (Vyatka)
VYBORG VYBORG Province  (Vyborg)
WRANGEL ISLAND Territory of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Government  (Yaroslav)
YEKATERINBURG YEKATERINBURG Government  (Ekaterinburg)
YENISEI YENISEI Government  (Krasnoyarsk)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .