Fighting France 1942-NOV-02 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1942-NOV-02



BELGIUM AND NORTHERN FRANCE (Brussels)  Military Government for BELGIUM AND NORTHERN FRANCE :
FIGHTING FRANCE (Brazzaville t + Westminster xSDN ObserverRebellionExile French National Committee : FNC : General Charles de Gaulle
ITALIAN SOUTHERN FRANCE (Menton)  Italian Occupation Zone in SOUTHERN FRANCE :
OCCUPIED ZONE (Paris)  German Military Administration for France : OCCUPIED ZONE :
FRENCH STATE (Vichy q + (Paris) cEx SDN Member FRENCH State [Government of Vichy] : Marshal Philippe Petain

Other Entities with similar names

French National Committee : FNC
(Brazzaville t + Westminster x)

French National Committee : FNC

Flag or Logo since 1941-06-05
Comité national français : CNF (fr) SDN ObserverRebellionExile
Emblem or Symbol

General Charles de Gaulle
(ruler of FIGHTING FRANCE since 1940-06-22)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Brazzaville t + Westminster x
(Brazzaville + Westminster)
t temporary or provisory capital
x capital or HQ in exile
Official & national languages: French (fr) .

Exiled Government or Entity:


FIGHTING FRANCE FRENCH National Committee  (Brazzaville + Westminster)



6 Territories:

FIGHTING FRENCH AFRICA FIGHTING FRENCH AFRICA Block [Free French Equatorial Africa : FEA]  (Brazzaville)Local: Bloc de l´AFRIQUE FRANÇAISE COMBATTANTE (fr)  (Brazzaville)
FRENCH SETTLEMENTS IN INDIA Governorate of the FRENCH SETTLEMENTS IN INDIA  (Pondicherry)Local: Gouvernorat des ÉTABLISSEMENTS FRANÇAIS DANS L´INDE (fr)  (Pondichéry)
FRENCH WEST AFRICA Federation of Free French West Africa : FWA  (Dakar)Local: Fédération de l´Afrique Occidentale Française : AOF (fr)  (Dakar)
HOLY LAND French National Domain in the HOLY LAND [Free French Territories in Jerusalem]  (Church of Saint Anne + Eleona Monastery + Tomb of the Kings + Abbaye of Abu Gosh)Local: Domaine national français en TERRE SAINTE (fr)  (Église Sainte-Anne + Monastère d´Eléona + Tombeau des Rois + Abbaye d´Abou Gosh)
PACIFIC AND THE FAR EAST French Territory of the PACIFIC AND THE FAR EAST  (Papeete)Local: Territoire français du PACIFIQUE ET de l´EXTRÊME-ORIENT (fr)  (Pape´ete)
SAINT PIERRE AND MIQUELON Free French Colony of SAINT PIERRE AND MIQUELON  (Saint Pierre)Local: Colonie française libre de SAINT-PIERRE-ET-MIQUELON (fr)  (Saint-Pierre)

9 Condominiums:

FRENCH CHUNGKING French Marine Establishment of Odent in CHUNGKING  (Odent)Local: Établissement de la Marine française d´Odent à TCHONG-KING (fr)  (Odent)
FRENCH TOGO Free FRENCH TOGO Territory  (Lome)Local: Territoire du TOGO FRANÇAIS libre (fr)  (Lomé)
KUFRA KUFRA Territory [Free French Occupation and administration from Chad]  (Kufra)Local: Territoire militaire de KOUFRA (fr) + Iqlim al-KUFARAT al-Askari : إقليم الكفرة العسكري (ar)  (Koufra)
MAYOTTE Free French Territory of MAYOTTE [British Occupation]  (Dzaoudzi a)Local: Territoire français libre de MAYOTTE (fr) + Free French Territory of MAYOTTE (en)  (Dzaoudzi)
NEW CALEDONIA AND DEPENDENCIES Free French Colony of NEW CALEDONIA AND ITS DEPENDENCIES  (Noumea)Local: Colonie française libre de NOUVELLE-CALÉDONIE ET DÉPENDANCES (fr)  (Nouméa)
NEW HEBRIDES Condominium of NEW HEBRIDES  (Port Vila)Local: NEW HEBRIDES Condominium (en) + Condominium des NOUVELLES-HÉBRIDES (fr)  (Port Vila)
SAINT HELENA DOMAIN Free French National Domain on SAINT HELENA ISLAND [Longwood House and Valley of the Tomb]  (Longwood House)Local: Domaine national de SAINTE-HÉLÈNE (fr)  (Longwood House)
SUEZ CANAL ZONE SUEZ CANAL ZONE [Suez Canal Company under British Protection]  (Port Suez + (Alexandria))Local: Suez Canal Company : SUEZ CANAL ZONE (en) + Compagnie du Canal de Suez : ZONE DU CANAL DE SUEZ (fr) + Muhafazah QANAT AS-SUWAIS : محافظة قناة السويس (ar)  (Port Suez + (Alexandria))
WALLIS AND FUTUNA ISLANDS Free French Colony of WALLIS AND FUTUNA ISLANDS [American Forces in Wallis]  (Mata-Utu on Uvea)Local: Colonie française libre des ÎLES WALLIS ET FUTUNA (fr)  (Mata-Utu sur Uvéa)

Dependent Protectorates:

BAGHIRMI BAGHIRMI Sultanate [French Protectorate of the Baghirmi Kingdom]  (Massenya)Local: Sultanat du BAGUIRMI (fr) + Mbang TAR BAGRIMMA (bmi) + Sultanat BAQIRMI : سلطانات باقرمي (ar)  (Massenya)
DAMAGARAM Hausa Sultanate of ZINDER [French Protectorate of Damagaram]  (Damagaram Takaya)Local: Sultanat de ZINDER (fr) + Sarkin DAMAGARAM : سلطانات دامامګرم (ha) + Sultanat ZINDER : سلطنة زيندر (ar)  (Damagaram Takaya)
DASA Yoruba Kingdom of DASA [French Protectorate]  (Dasa)Local: Royaume de DASSA (fr) + Oba ÌDÀÁSHÀ (idd)  (Dassa)
KETU Yoruba State of KETU [French Protectorate]  (Ketu)Local: État de KÉTOU (fr) + Oba KETU (nqg) + Alaketu KETU (ijj)  (Kétou)
SAVI HWEDA Fon State of SAVI HWEDA [French Protectorate]  (Whydah)Local: État de SAVI HWÉDA (fr) + SAVI HWEDA (sxw) + SAVI HWEDA (fon)  (Ouidah)
SENEGAL Free SENEGAL Colony and Protectorate  (Saint Louis of Senegal)Local: Protectorat et Colonie du SÉNÉGAL libre (fr)  (Saint-Louis du Sénégal)
TAGANIT Emirate of TAGANIT [French Protectorate]  (Tijikja)Local: Emirat TAGANT : إمرات تكانت (ar) + Confédération du TAGANIT (fr)  (Tidjikdja)
TRARZA Emirate of TRARZA [French Protectorate]  (Mederdra + Rosso)Local: Emirat TARARIZA : إمارة الترارزة (ar) + Émirat de TRARZA (fr)  (Mederdra + Rosso)
UPPER IVORY COAST UPPER IVORY COAST Region [Free French Residency]  (Wagadugu)Local: Région de la HAUTE-CÔTE D´IVOIRE (fr)  (Ouagadougou)

3 Assisted Countries

LEBANON LEBANESE Republic [League of Nations Mandate under British Occupation of the Free French Protectorate]  (Beirut a) President Alfred Naccache
LEVANT STATES Mandate for Syria and Lebanon : LEVANTINE STATES  (Beirut) General Charles de Gaulle
SYRIA SYRIAN Republic [British Military Administration of the League of Nations Mandate under Free French Protectorate]  (Damascus) President Shaykh Taj ad-Din al-Hasani






Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

ESPIRITU SANTO BASE United States Naval Advance Base ESPIRITU SANTO  (Base Camp Annex Espiritu Santo)Local: Naval Advance Base ESPIRITU SANTO (en)  (Base Camp Annex Espiritu Santo)
STATION ABU SUEIR Royal Air Force STATION ABU SUEIR  (Station Abu Sueir)Local: Royal Air Force STATION ABU SUEIR (en)  (Station Abu Sueir)


11 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ALLIED POWERS Military Defence Pact of the ALLIED POWERS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ENTENTE CORDIALE Agreements of ENTENTE CORDIALE  (London)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
OIC Organization of Intellectual Cooperation : OIC  (Geneva)
OLD ALLIANCE Old Alliance : AULD ALLIANCE between France and Scotland  (Saint Germain in Laye)
PAN-AMERICAN HEALTH Pan-American Sanitary Bureau : PASB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PANEUROPA PANEUROPEAN Movement : Paneuropean Union-in-Exile  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PCOB Permanent Central Opium Board : PCOB  (Geneva)
STANDARDS International Federation of the National Standardizing Associations : ISA  (New York + Geneva)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

FRENCH STATE FRENCH State [Government of Vichy]  (Vichy q + (Paris) c)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADELIE LAND French Sector of ADELIE LAND  ((Port Couvreux))
ALO Tua Kingdom : Traditional Kingdom of ALO  (Malae)
ALSACE Civil Administration Territory of ALSACE  (Strasbourg)
AMSTERDAM ISLAND French Possession of AMSTERDAM ISLAND  (New Amsterdam)
ATLANTIC WALL Littoral Military Zone : ATLANTIC WALL  (Saint Nazaire)
AUSTRAL AND ANTARCTIC LANDS Territories of AUSTRAL AND ANTARCTIC LANDS  (Port Couvreux v)
BASSAS DA INDIA French Dependency of BASSAS DA INDIA  (Bassas da India)
CANAQUIA CANAQUE Chiefdoms  (Noumea)
CHAUSEY ISLANDS Archipelago of CHAUSEY ISLANDS  (Grande Ile)
CHESTERFIELD ISLANDS Dependencies of CHESTERFIELD ISLANDS  (Chesterfield)
CORSICA Department of CORSICA  (Ajaccio)
CROZET ISLANDS French Nature Reserve of CROZET ISLANDS  (Crozet)
DESIRADE DESIRADE Commune  (Beausejour)
DREHU DREHU Traditional Area  (We on Lifu)
EUROPA ISLAND French Dependency of EUROPA ISLAND  (Europa)
FRANCE German Military Administration for FRANCE  (Paris)
FRANCO-ITALIAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE FRANCO-ITALIAN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Territory  (Rhone)
FRENCH GUIANA Colony of FRENCH GUIANA  (Cayenne)
FRENCH WAR GRAVES FRENCH WAR GRAVES Abroad  (Vichy)
GERMAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE Territories of the GERMAN CEMETERIES IN FRANCE  (Neuville-Saint-Vaast)
GLORIOSO ISLANDS French Dependency of GLORIOSO ISLANDS  (Greater Glorioso)
GUADELOUPE AND DEPENDENCIES General Council of GUADELOUPE AND DEPENDENCIES  (Basse-Terre)
GUIANA Territory of FRENCH GUIANA  (Cayenne)
HORN ISLANDS HORN ISLANDS Group : Futuna  (Malae + Leava)
HUNTER ISLAND Dependency of HUNTER ISLAND  (-)
HUON AND SURPRISE ISLANDS Dependencies of HUON AND SURPRISE ISLANDS : Atolls of D´Entrecasteaux Reefs  (Huon)
ININI French Colony of the Territory of ININI  (Saint Elie)
ISLE OF PINES Traditional District of ISLE OF PINES [High Chiefdom of Kunie]  (Gadji)
ISLES OF THE SAINTS Communes of the ISLES OF THE SAINTS  (Terre de Haut + Terre de Bas)
ITALIAN SOUTHERN FRANCE Italian Occupation Zone in SOUTHERN FRANCE  (Menton)
JUAN DE NOVA ISLAND French Colony of JUAN DE NOVA ISLAND  (Juan de Nova)
KERGUELEN ARCHIPELAGO French Possession of KERGUELEN ARCHIPELAGO  (Port Couvreux)
LILLE Regional Prefecture of LILLE  (Lille)
LORRAINE Civil Administration Territory of LORRAINE  (Metz)
LOYALTY ISLANDS Dependencies of LOYALTY ISLANDS  (We on Lifu)
MARIE-GALANTE Communes of MARIE-GALANTE  (Grand-Bourg)
MARTINIQUE French Colony of MARTINIQUE  (Fort of France)
MATTHEW AND HUNTER ISLANDS MATTHEW AND HUNTER ISLANDS Group  (-)
MATTHEW ISLAND Dependency of MATTHEW ISLAND  (-)
MAURIENNE MAURIENNE Zone  (Mount Cenis)
MAYOTTE Free French Territory of MAYOTTE [British Occupation]  (Dzaoudzi a)
MENTON City of MENTON  (Menton)
NENGONE NENGONE Traditional Area  (Tadin)
NEW CALEDONIA AND DEPENDENCIES Free French Colony of NEW CALEDONIA AND ITS DEPENDENCIES  (Noumea)
NEW CALEDONIA ISLAND Commanding Office of United States Forces in New Caledonia : NEW CALEDONIA Division  (Noumea)
OCCUPIED ZONE German Military Administration for France : OCCUPIED ZONE  (Paris)
OUEN ISLAND OUEN ISLAND Chiefdom  (Ouara)
PETITE TERRE ISLANDS PETITE TERRE ISLANDS Archipelago  (Terre de Bas)
REUNION French Colony of REUNION  (Saint Denis of the Reunion)
ROYASQUE COUNTRY Communes of ROYASQUE COUNTRY  (Tenda + Briga)
SAINT BARTHOLOMEW French Possession of SAINT BARTHOLOMEW  (Gustavia)
SAINT MARTIN French Zone of SAINT MARTIN  (Marigot)
SAINT PAUL AND AMSTERDAM ISLANDS French Colony of SAINT PAUL AND AMSTERDAM ISLANDS  (New Amsterdam)
SAINT PAUL ISLAND French Possession of SAINT PAUL ISLAND  (Saint Paul)
SIGAVE Traditional Kingdom of SIGAVE  (Leava)
THEATER ATLANTIC WEST High Commission for the THEATER ATLANTIC WEST  (Fort of France)
TROMELIN ISLAND Leased Territory of TROMELIN ISLAND  (Tromelin)
UVEA Traditional Kingdom of UVEA  (Mata-Utu on Uvea)
WALLIS AND FUTUNA ISLANDS Free French Colony of WALLIS AND FUTUNA ISLANDS [American Forces in Wallis]  (Mata-Utu on Uvea)
WALLIS ARCHIPELAGO WALLIS ARCHIPELAGO Group  (Mata-Utu on Uvea)
WALPOLE ISLAND Dependency of WALPOLE ISLAND  (Walpole)
WALPOLE MATTHEW AND HUNTER ISLANDS Dependencies of WALPOLE MATTHEW AND HUNTER ISLANDS  (Walpole)
WESTLAND Zone of Intended German Settlement : WESTLAND FORBIDDEN ZONE  (Nancy)
YAI YAI Traditional Area  (Fayawe)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .