Orenburg 1957-DEC-04 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1957-DEC-04


RUSSIA  SOVIET UNION  Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR
  
(Moscow) - (Moscow) - (Moscow)

ORENBURG Oblast

Flag or Logo since 1954-01-09
ORENBURGSKAYA oblast´ : OРЕНБУ́РГСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)
Emblem or Symbol

Nikita Khrushchev
(ruler of SOVIET UNION since 1953-03-14)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Orenburg
(Orenburg)
Official & national languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


ORENBURG ORENBURG Oblast  (Orenburg)

2 Divisions:

ORENBURG ORENBURG Vicinity  (Orenburg)Local: ORENBURGSKIY Rayon : OРЕНБУРГСКИЙ райо́н (ru)  (Orenburg)
ORSK ORSK Vicinity  (Orsk)Local: ORSKIY Rayon  (Orsk)







Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

RUSSIA Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)
SOVIET UNION Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR  (Moscow)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADYGHE ADYGHE Autonomous Oblast  (Maykop)
AGA-BURYAT-MONGOLIA AGIN-BURYAT-MONGOL National Okrug  (Aginskoye)
ALTAY ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)
AMUR AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)
ANABAR ANABAR National District  (Saskylakh)
ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Oblast  (Archangelsk)
ARCTIC ARCTIC Island Territories  (Northbrook Island)
ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Oblast  (Astrakhan)
AVARISTAN AVAR Traditional Area  (Khunzakh)
BALKARIA BALKARIA Region  (Nalchik)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ufa)
BIROBIDZHAN JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Oblast  (Bryansk)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA BURYAT-MONGOLIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ulan-Ude)
CHECHENIA District of CHECHENIA  (Grozny)
CHECHENO-INGUSHIA CHECHENO-INGUSH Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Grozny)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)
CHERKESSK CHERKESSK Region  (Cherkessk)
CHITA CHITA Oblast  (Chita)
CHUKOTKA CHUKCHI Autonomous Okrug  (Anadyr)
CHUVASHIA CHUVASH Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Cheboksary)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS District  (Nikolskoye)
DAGHESTAN DAGHESTAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Makhachkala)
DOLGANO-NENETSIA Dolgano-Nenets National Okrug : TAIMYR  (Dudinka)
DUBKI Enclave of DUBKI Village  (Dubki)
EVENKIA EVENKIA National Okrug  (Tura)
GORKY GORKY Oblast  (Gorky)
INGUSHETIA District of INGUSHETIA  (Nazran)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)
IVANOVO IVANOVO Oblast  (Ivanovo)
KABARDIA KABARDA Region  (Staraya Krepost)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA KABARDINO-BALKAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Nalchik)
KALININ KALININ Oblast  (Kalinin)
KALININGRAD KALININGRAD Oblast [Enclave]  (Kaliningrad)
KALMYKIA KALMYK Autonomous Oblast  (Elista)
KALUGA KALUGA Oblast  (Kaluga)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KARACHAY KARACHAY Region  (Karachayevsk)
KARACHAY-CHERKESSIA KARACHAY-CHERKESS Autonomous Oblast  (Cherkessk)
KARELIA KARELIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Petrozavodsk)
KEMEROVO KEMEROVO Oblast  (Kemerovo)
KHABAROVSK KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)
KHABAROVSK KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)
KHAKASSIA KHAKASSIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Abakan)
KHANTIA-MANSIA KHANTY-MANSI National Okrug  (Khanty-Mansiysk)
KIROV KIROV Oblast  (Kirov)
KOMI-PERMYAKIA KOMI-PERMYAK National Okrug  (Kudymkar)
KOMIA KOMI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Syktyvkar)
KORYAKIA KORYAK Autonomous Okrug  (Palana)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Oblast  (Kostroma)
KRASNOUFIMSK KRASNOUFIMSK Vicinity  (Krasnoufimsk)
KRASNOYARSK KRASNOYARSK Territory  (Krasnoyarsk)
KUIBYSHEV KUIBYSHEV Oblast  (Kuibyshev)
KUMYKIA KUMYK Traditional Area  (Khasavyurt)
KURGAN KURGAN Oblast  (Kurgan)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kurilsk)
KURSK KURSK Oblast  (Kursk)
LAKISTAN LAK Traditional Area  (Kumukh)
LENINGRAD LENINGRAD Oblast  ((Leningrad))
LENINGRAD CITY City of LENINGRAD  (Leningrad)
LEZGHISTAN LEZGISTAN Traditional Area  (Akhty)
LIPETSK LIPETSK Oblast  (Lipetsk)
MAGADAN MAGADAN Oblast  (Magadan)
MARI MARI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yoshkar-Ola)
MARITIME MARITIME Territory [Primorie Kray]  (Vladivostok)
MIDDLE KOLYMA MIDDLE KOLYMA Vicinity  (Srednekolymsk)
MORDVINIA MORDVINIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Saransk)
MOSCOW MOSCOW Oblast  ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk)
MOSCOW CITY City of MOSCOW  (Moscow)
MURMANSK MURMANSK Oblast  (Murmansk)
NENETSIA NENETS National Okrug  (Naryan-Mar)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NEW ZEMBLA NEW ZEMBLA District  (Belushya Guba)
NORTH OSSETIA NORTH OSSETIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ordzhonikidze)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Oblast  (Novgorod)
NOVOSIBIRSK NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast [New Siberia]  (Novosibirsk)
OLENYOKIA OLENYOK National District  (Olenyok)
OLONETS OLONETS National Municipal District  (Olonets)
OMSK OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)
OREL ORYOL Oblast  (Oryol)
PENZA PENZA Oblast  (Penza)
PERM PERM Oblast  (Perm)
PSKOV PSKOV Oblast  (Pskov)
ROSTOV ROSTOV Oblast  (Rostov-on-Don)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Oblast  (Ryazan)
SAATSE BOOT Russian Enclave of SAATSE BOOT  (Saatse Boot)
SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE Enclave of SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE  (Sankovo + Medvezhye)
SARATOV SARATOV Oblast  (Saratov)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Oblast  (Smolensk)
SOCHI SOCHI District  (Sochi)
SOUTHERN KURILS SOUTHERN KURILS District  (Yuzhno-Kurilsk)
STALINGRAD STALINGRAD Oblast  (Stalingrad)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Territory  (Stavropol)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Vicinity  (Sterlitamak)
SVERDLOVSK SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Sverdlovsk)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Oblast  (Tambov)
TATARIA TATAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kazan)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Oblast  (Tiumen)
TOMSK TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)
TULA TULA Oblast  (Tula)
TUVA TUVIN Autonomous Oblast  (Kyzyl)
UDMURTIA UDMURT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Izhevsk)
ULYANOVSK ULYANOVSK Oblast  (Ulyanovsk)
UPPER ALTAY UPPER ALTAY Autonomous Oblast  (Gorno-Altaysk)
UST HORDE BURYAT-MONGOLIA UST-ORDYN BURYAT-MONGOL National Okrug [Ust Horde Buryat National District]  (Ust-Ordynsky)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Oblast  (Vladimir)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Oblast  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Oblast  (Voronezh)
WRANGEL ISLAND Soviet Colony of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ushakovskoye)
YAKUTIA YAKUT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yakutsk)
YAMALO-NENETSIA YAMALO-NENETS National Okrug  (Salekhard)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Oblast  (Yaroslav)
ZHIGAN ZHIGAN National District  (Zhigansk)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .