w.ethnia.org
 

2019-OCT-10

.. or choose a geo zone >>


Republic of CAMEROON : CAMEROON (Yaounde)  President Paul Biya
Southern Cameroons Interim Government : Federal Republic of AMBAZONIA : AMBAZONIA ((Buea) + London + Bowie)  Samuel Ikome Sako

Alternate Entities with similar names

GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  AMBAZONIA  UNITED KINGDOM  AMERICA 
    
(London) - ((Buea) + London + Bowie) - (London + Westminster) - (Washington-District of Columbia) -

Southern Cameroons Interim Government : Federal Republic of AMBAZONIA Rebellion

Flag or logo since 2006-01-20
Southern Cameroons Interim Government : Federal Republic of AMBAZONIA (en)
Emblem or Symbol

Samuel Ikome Sako
(ruler of AMBAZONIA since 2018-02-04)

Queen Elizabeth II
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1952-02-06)

President Donald Trump
(ruler of AMERICA since 2017-01-20)
Population:
Area:
Capital:(Buea) + London + Bowie((Buea) + London + Bowie)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


AMBAZONIA Southern Cameroons Interim Government : Federal Republic of AMBAZONIA  ((Buea) + London + Bowie)



1 Assisted Entity

BAKASSI Self-Declared Democratic Republic of BAKASSI  (Akwa Obutong) Ebi Dari






1 Organization (or Grouping) of membership (selective)


UNREPRESENTED NATIONS AND PEOPLES Unrepresented Nations and Peoples Organization : UNPO  (The Hague)



Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

BAKASSI Self-Declared Democratic Republic of BAKASSI  (Akwa Obutong)
CAMEROON Republic of CAMEROON  (Yaounde)


Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

BABADJOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BABADJOU  (Babadjou)
BABETE Bamileke Kingdom of BABETE  (Mbouda)
BABOUANTOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BABOUANTOU  (Baloum)
BABOUTCHA-NITCHEU Bamileke Chiefdom of BABOUTCHA-NITCHEU  (Baboutcha)
BABUNGO BABUNGO Kingdom of Vengo  (Bamungo)
BADENKOP Bamileke Chiefdom of BADENKOP  (Badenkop)
BADOUNGA Bamileke Chiefdom of BADOUNGA  (Tonga)
BAFANG Bamileke Chiefdom of BAFANG  (Bafang)
BAFAW BAFAW Chiefdom  (Kumba)
BAFOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BAFOU  (Bafou)
BAFOUSSAM Bamileke Chiefdom of BAFOUSSAM  (Bafoussam)
BAFUT BAFUT Kingdom  (Bafut)
BAGNOUN Bamileke Chiefdom of BAGNOUN  (Bazou)
BAHAM Bamileke Chiefdom of BAHAM  (Baham)
BAHOUOC Bamileke Chiefdom of BAHOUOC  (Bahouoc)
BAKONG Bamileke Chiefdom of BAKONG  (Bazou)
BALENG Bamileke Chiefdom of BALENG  (Lafe-Baleng)
BALENGOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BALENGOU  (Balengou)
BALI-NYONGA BALI-NYONGA Kingdom  (Bali)
BALIKUMBAT BALIKUMBAT Kingdom  (Balikumbat)
BALONG AND MOKONGE Chiefdom of BALONG AND MOKONGE  (Muyuka)
BAMAHA Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMAHA  (Maha)
BAMBALANG BAMBALANG Chiefdom  (Bambalang)
BAMEKA Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMEKA  (Bameka)
BAMENA Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMENA  (Bamena)
BAMENDANKWE BAMENDANKWE Kingdom  (Bamenda)
BAMENDJINDA Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMENDJINDA  (Bamendjinda)
BAMENDJO Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMENDJO  (Bamendjou)
BAMESSO Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMESSO  (Galim)
BAMOUGOUM Bamileke Chiefdom of BAMOUGOUM  (Kongso-Bamougoum)
BAMUN BAMUN Sultanate  (Fumban)
BANA Bamileke Kingdom of BANA  (Bana)
BANDJA Bamileke Chiefdom of BANDJA  (Bandja)
BANFELOUK Bamileke Chiefdom of BANFELOUK  (Banfelouk)
BANGANG Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGANG  (Bangang-Fondji)
BANGANG FOKAM Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGANG FOKAM  (Bangang Fokam)
BANGANGTE Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGANGTE  (Bangangte)
BANGOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGOU  (Bangou)
BANGOULAP Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGOULAP  (Bangoulap)
BANGWA Bamileke Chiefdom of BANGWA  (Bangwa)
BANJUN Bamileke Kingdom of BANJUN  (Banjun)
BANKA Bamileke Chiefdom of BANKA  (Bafang)
BANKIM Tikar State of BANKIM  (Bankim)
BANSO Tikar Kingdom of BANSO  (Banso)
BANYO Vute Lamidate of BANYO  (Banyo)
BAPA Bamileke Chiefdom of BAPA  (Bapa)
BASA OF WURI BASA OF WURI Kingdom  (Douala)
BATCHA Bamileke Chiefdom of BATCHA  (Batcha)
BATCHAM Regency of BATCHAM  (Batcham)
BATCHINGOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BATCHINGOU  (Batchingou)
BATOUFAM Bamileke Chiefdom of BATOUFAM  (Batoufam)
BAYANGAM Bamileke Chiefdom of BAYANGAM  (Bayangam)
BAZOU Bamileke Chiefdom of BAZOU  (Bazou)
BAZOUS Bamileke Chiefdoms of BAZOU Arrondissement  (Bazou)
BEBA BEBA Chiefdom  (Beba)
BIBEMI BIBEMI Kingdom : Lamidate of Bibemi  (Bibemi)
BONAKU Akwa Kingdom of BONAKU  (Bonaku)
BONANJO BONANJO Kingdom of Douala  (Douala)
BONEBELA BONEBELA Chiefdom  (Bonebela)
DITAM Tikar State of DITAM  (Ditam)
ESU ESU Kingdom  (Wum)
EYUMJOCK AND OSSING Chiefdom of EYUMJOCK AND OSSING  (Eyumojock)
FINGYE Kedjom Kingdom of FINGYE  (Bafingye)
FOMBELE Bamileke Chiefdom of FOMBELE  (Fombele)
FONDANTI Bamileke Chiefdom of FONDANTI  (Fondanti)
FONFUKA FONFUKA Kingdom  (Fonfuka)
FOREKE-DSCHANG Bamileke Chiefdom of FOREKE-DSCHANG  (Dschang)
FOTETSA Bamileke Chiefdom of FOTETSA  (Fotetsa)
FOTO Bamileke Chiefdom of FOTO  (Foto)
FOTOUNI Bamileke Chiefdom of FOTOUNI  (Fotouni)
FOYANTCHA Bamileke Chiefdom of FOYANTCHA  (Bametchetcha)
GAROUA Fulbe Lamidate of GAROUA  (Garoua)
GAROUA STATION Contingency Location GAROUA  (Garoua Station)
GBEA GBEA Chiefdom of Buea  (Buea)
INA Tikar State of INA  (Ina)
JEREM JEREM Department : Tibati Lamidate  (Tibati)
KEDJOM KEKU KEDJOM KEKU Kingdom  (Tubah)
KEDJOM KETINGUH KEDJOM KETINGUH Kingdom  (Babanki-Tungo)
KOM KOM Kingdom  (Laikom)
KUNGI Chiefdom of KUNGI  (Tiko)
LEWOH LEWOH Chiefdom  (Lewoh)
LIMBE LIMBE Chiefdom  (Limbe)
LOWER BAKOSSI LOWER BAKOSSI Chiefdom  (Tombel)
MAGBA Tikar Kingdom of MAGBA  (Magba)
MAMBILA MAMBILA Chiefdom  (Somie)
MANKON Kingdom of MANKON Community  (Bamenda)
MAROUA MAROUA Sultanate  (Maroua)
MBIAME Tikar Kingdom of MBIAME  (Mbiame)
MBUM Tikar Kingdom of MBUM  (Ngaoundere)
MOMO MOMO Department : Batibo Kingdom  (Mbengwi)
NGAMBE Tikar State of NGAMBE  (Ngambe-Tikar)
NGAOUNDERE NGAOUNDERE Lamidate  (Ngaoundere)
NGUME Tikar State of NGUME  (Ngume)
NKAR NKAR Chiefdom  (Nkar)
REY-BOUBA REY-BOUBA Sultanate  (Rey-Bouba)
TALLA TALLA Chiefdom  (Talla)
UPPER BAKOSSI UPPER BAKOSSI Chiefdom  (Bangem)
WANDALA WANDALA Sultanate  (Mora)
WE Tikar State of WE  (We)
WONYANGOMBA WONYANGOMBA Chiefdom  (Bonangomba)
YAKONG Tikar State of YAKONG  (Yakong)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.