Myanmar 2009-JAN-01 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2009-JAN-01



DEMOCRATIC BURMA (Myanmar Borders) Rebellion All Burma Students´ Democratic Front : ABSDF : Dr Naing Aung
BURMA (New York + Rockville) RebellionExile National Council of the Union of Burma : NCUB : U Maung Maung Gyi
MYANMAR (Naypyidaw a + Yangon bnUNO Member Union of Myanmar : UOM [State Peace and Development Council] : Than Shwe
COMMUNIST BURMA (Chiangmai) Exile Communist Party of Burma : CPB : Comrade Kyin Maung

Other Entities with similar names

Union of Myanmar : UOM [State Peace and Development Council]
(Naypyidaw a + Yangon bn)

Union of Myanmar : UOM
[State Peace and Development Council]

Flag or Logo since 1974-01-03
Pyeidaungzu MYANMA Naingngandaw : ပြည်ထောင်စု မြန်မာနိုင်ငံ (my) + Union of MYANMAR (en)w UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

Than Shwe
(ruler of MYANMAR since 1992-04-23)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Naypyidaw a + Yangon bn
(Naypyitaw + Rankun)
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
b site with government buildings
n economical or commercial capital
Official & national languages: English (en) . Burmese (my) .
w recognized, diplomatic or working language at national level

Mainland:


BURMA Divisions of BURMA  (Naypyidaw + Yangon)

7 Regionalized Divisions:

AYEYARWADY AYEYARWADY Division [Irrawaddy]  (Pathein)Local: AYEYARWADY tuing: – ဧရာဝတီတိုင်း (my)  (Pu. sim)
BAGO BAGO Division [Pegu]  (Bago)Local: BAGO tuing: – ပဲခူးတိုင်း (my)  (Bago)
MAGWAY MAGWAY Division [Magwe]  (Magway)Local: MAGWAY tuing: – မကွေးတိုင်း (my)  (Magway)
MANDALAY MANDALAY Division  (Mandalay)Local: MANTA.LE: tuing: – မန္တလေးတိုင်း (my)  (Mantalay)
SAGAING SAGAING Division  (Sagaing)Local: SAC KUING: tuing: – စစ်ကိုင်းတိုင်း (my)  (Sackuing)
TANINTHARYI TANINTHARYI Division [Tenasserim]  (Dawei)Local: TANINTHARYI tuing: – တနင်္သာရီတိုင်း (my)  (Htawai)
YANGON YANGON Division [Rangoon]  (Yangon)Local: RANKUN tuing: – ရန်ကုန်တိုင်း (my)  (Rankun)



8 Territories:

CHIN CHIN State  (Hakha)Local: HKYANG: Pranynai – ချင်းပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hakha)
KACHIN KACHIN State  (Myitkyina)Local: KAGYIN Pranynai : ကခ်င္ျပည္နယ္ (my) + Wunpawng Mungdan : JINGHPAW Mungdaw (kac)  (Mrackrina)
KAYAH KAYAH State  (Loikaw)Local: KAYAH Pranynai : ကယားပြည်နယ် (my)  (Lwègaw)
KAYIN KAYIN State  (Hpa-An)Local: K´NYAW Kawseh : ကညီကီၢ်ဆဲၣ် (ksw) + KA.YANG Pranynai : ကရင်ပြည်နယ် (my)  (Hpa-An)
MON MON State  (Mawlamyine)Local: MWAN Pranynai : မွန်ပြည်နယ် (my) + MON Bynei : တွဵုရးဍုၚ်မန်၊ ရးမညဒေသ (mnw)  (Mawlamyaing)
NAYPYIDAW NAYPYIDAW Union Territory  (Naypyidaw)Local: NAYPYITAW Pyitaunghcu Naalmyay : နေပြည်တော် ပြည်တောင်စုနယ်မြေ (my)  (Naypyitaw)
RAKHINE RAKHINE State  (Sittwe)Local: RA.HKUING Pranynay : ရခိုင်ပြည်နယ် (my) + RA-KHAI Pray-nay : ရခိုင်ပြည်နယ် (rki)  (Sittway)
SHAN SHAN State  (Taunggyi)Local: SHAN Pyinaal : ရှမ်းပြည်နယ် (my) + Miuuinn TAI : မိူင်းတႆး (shn)  (Taunggyi)

12 Condominiums:

COCO ISLANDS COCO ISLANDS Township  (Great Coco Island)Local: KOKOKYUN Myahoetnaal : ကိုကိုးကျွန်းမြို့နယ် (my) + KEKE Qundao : 科科群岛 (zh)  (Kokokyun)
DAWEI PORT DAWEI PORT Zone  (Dawei Port)Local: DAWEI PORT Zone (en) + HTAWAI Waalsiutkam Jone : ထားဝယ်ဆိပ်ကမ်းဇုန် (my)  (Dawei)
KARENNIA Special Region Two of the Kayah State governed by the Karenni State Nationalities Peoples´ Liberation Front : KSNPLF  (Kayah Borders)Local: KAYARR Pyinaal Aahtuudays Nhait : ကယားပြည်နယ်အထူးဒေသ နှစ် (my)  (Kayah)
KAWNGHKA Special Region Five of the Northern Shan State for the Kachin Democratic Army : KDA  (Kawnghka)Local: Kachin Democratic Army : KDA – Northern Shan State Special Region Five (en) + KAHKYIN Karkwalrayy Tauthpwal – SR5 : ကချင်ကာကွယ်ရေးတပ်ဖွဲ့ (my) + WUNPAWNG ShangLawt (kac)  (Kawnghka)
KOKANG Shan State Special Region One : Special Region of KOKANG  (Laukkai)Local: KOEKANT Aahtuudays : ကိုးကန့်အထူးဒေသ (my) + GUǑGǍN Dìqū : 果敢地区 (zh)  (Laukkaing)
LAIZA KACHIN Special Region Two of the Kachin Independence Organization  (Laiza)Local: KAHKYIN Aahtuudays 2 : ကချင်အထူးဒေသ 2 (my)  (Laiza)
LESSER MONGLA MONG LA Special Region  (Mong La)Local: MONGLA Sham Aahtuudays 4 : ရှမ်းအထူးဒေသ ၄ (my) + Miandian Dan Bang Dongbu Di Si Tequ : MENG LA – 缅甸掸邦东部第四特区 : 勐拉 (zh)  (Mongla)
MOBYE Special Region Three of the Kayah State : MOBYE  (Pekhon)Local: KAYARR Pyinaal Aahtuudays 3 : ကယားပြည်နယ်အထူးဒေသ 3 (my)  (Phekhon)
PALAUNG PALAUNG Special Zone  (Namhsan)Local: PA LAUNG Aahtuu Jone : ပလောင်အထူးဇုန် (my) + TA´ANG (pll)  (Om-Yar)
PANGWA Kachin Special Region One for the New Democratic Army-Kachin : NDA-K  (Pangwa)Local: New Democratic Army-Kachin : NDA-K (en) + KAHKYIN Demokarayhcesait Tautmataw – KSR1 : ကချင်ဒီမိုကရေစီသစ် တပ်မတော် (my)  (Pangwa)
PAO PA-O Zone  (Hopong)Local: PAAOW Jone : ပအိုဝ်းဇုံ (my) + PAOW : ပအိုဝ်ႏ (blk)  (Hopon)
WA WA Special Zone  (Hopang + Pangkham)Local: WA Aahtuu Jone : ဝ အထူးဇုန် (my) + VAX (wbm)  (Hopang + Bangkum)





64 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AFTA Asean Plus Three : Asean Free Trade Area : AFTA  (Jakarta)
ASEAN Association of South-East Asian Nations : ASEAN  (Jakarta)
ASIA Asia Cooperation Dialogue : ACD  (Astana)
ASIA-AFRICA Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO  (New Delhi)
ASIA-EUROPE Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM  (Beijing + Singapore)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
BANGKOK TREATY Southeast Asian Nuclear-Weapon-Free Zone Treaty : SEANWFZ  (Bangkok)
BAY OF BENGAL Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation : BIMSTEC  (Bangkok)
COLOMBO PLAN Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific : CESDAP  (Colombo)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
EAST ASIA Asean Plus Eight : East Asia Summit : EAS  (Singapore)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN at the United Nations [Coalition of Developing Countries]  (New York)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INBAR International Bamboo and Rattan Organisation : INBAR  (Beijing)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
ISO International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
MEKONG-GANGES Mekong-Ganga Cooperation : MGC  (Cebu City)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM [Coordinating Bureau – Non-Aligned Movement Centre for South-South Technical Cooperation : NAM CSSTC]  (Havana + New York + Jakarta)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SEAMEO Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization : SEAMEO  (Bangkok)
SOUTHEAST ASIAN FISHERIES Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center : SEAFDEC  (Bangkok)
THERAVADA BUDDHISM Teaching of Little Vehicle Buddhism : THERAVADA BUDDHISM  (Sarnath)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNIFEM United Nations Development Fund for Women : UNIFEM  (New York)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York)
UNODA United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA [Conference on Disarmament]  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ARAKAN Arakan National Council : ANC  (Cox´s Bazar + Arakan Rebel Zones)
BURMA National Council of the Union of Burma : NCUB  (New York + Rockville)
CHINLAND Government of CHINLAND [Chin National Council : CNC]  (Camp Victorian)
DEMOCRATIC BURMA All Burma Students´ Democratic Front : ABSDF  (Myanmar Borders)
EASTERN SHANLAND National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Commitee-Eastern Shan State : NDAA-ESS  (Mong La)
FREE ARAKAN Arakan Liberation Party : ALP  (Karen Camps)
KACHINLAND Kachin National Organization : KNO  (Laiza)
KARENNI United Karenni States : UKS  (Huaypon Long)
KAWTHOOLEI Government of the Republic of KAWTHOOLEI  (Lay Wah)
KOKANG ALLIANCE Kokang Democracy Party : KDP [Myanmar Nationalities Democratic Alliance Army : MNDAA]  (Laukkai)
KUKILAND Kuki National Organisation-Burma : KNO  (Camp Salem)
LAHULAND Lahu Democratic Union : LDU [rebellion]  (Mong Hsu + Loi Taleng)
MON LEAGUE Mon Unity League : MUL  (Bangkok + Yebyu)
PA-O Pa-O National Organization : PNO  (Hopong)
PADAUNG Kayan New Land Party : KNLP [Padaung Land]  (Pekhon)
PALAUNGLAND Palaung State Liberation Front : PSLF  (Namhsan)
POPULAR KARENNI Karenni National People´s Liberation Front : KNPLF  (Kayah Borders)
SHANLAND-NORTH Shan State Progress Party : SSPP  (Wan Hai)
SHANLAND-SOUTH Restoration Council of the Shan State : RCSS  (Loi Taleng)
WA LAND Independent WA State  (Pangkham)
WA-HOMONG Wa National Organization : WNO  (Homong)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BUDDHIST KAREN Democratic Karen Buddhist Organization : DKBO  (Kayin Area)
COCO ISLANDS COCO ISLANDS Township  (Great Coco Island)
DAWEI PORT DAWEI PORT Zone  (Dawei Port)
FREE BURMA Democratic Government of the LIBERATED AREA OF BURMA {Free Burma Coalition : FBC – National League for Democracy-Liberated Areas : NLD-LA]  (Bahan)
FREE KAREN Karen National Liberation Army : KNLA  (Lay Wah)
KACHIN ARMY Kachin Independence Army : KIA  (Laiza)
KACHIN-LAND Kachin Independence Organization : KIO  (Laiza)
KAREN COUNTRY Karen National Defence Organisation : KNDO  (Lay Wah)
KAREN-NI Karenni National Progressive Party : KNPP  (Nya Moe)
KARENLAND Karen National Union : KNU  (Lay Wah)
KARENNIA Special Region Two of the Kayah State governed by the Karenni State Nationalities Peoples´ Liberation Front : KSNPLF  (Kayah Borders)
KAWNGHKA Special Region Five of the Northern Shan State for the Kachin Democratic Army : KDA  (Kawnghka)
KAWTHOOLEI Kawthoolei Armed Forces : KAF  (Lay Wah)
KOKANG Shan State Special Region One : Special Region of KOKANG  (Laukkai)
LAIZA KACHIN Special Region Two of the Kachin Independence Organization  (Laiza)
LESSER MONGLA MONG LA Special Region  (Mong La)
MANEELOY Vigorous Burmese Student Warriors : VBSW [Maneeloy Refugee Camp]  (Maneeloy Refugee Camp)
MOBYE Special Region Three of the Kayah State : MOBYE  (Pekhon)
MON STATE Mon National Liberation Army of the New Mon State Party : MNLA  (Ye Chaung Phya)
MONGLA MONG LA Army  (Mong La)
MONLAND Monland Restoration Army : MRA  (Sangkhlaburi)
NATIONAL FRONT United Democratic Front : National Democratic Front : NDF  (Bahan)
NEW SOCIETY Democratic Party for a New Society : DPNS  (Kyauktada)
PALAUNG PALAUNG Special Zone  (Namhsan)
PANGWA Kachin Special Region One for the New Democratic Army-Kachin : NDA-K  (Pangwa)
PAO PA-O Zone  (Hopong)
POPULAR BURMA People´s Liberation Front of Burma : PLF  (Chiangmai)
RED PA-O Special Region for the Shan State Nationalities People´s Liberation Organization : SSNPLO  (Noung Htao)
SHAN-NORTH Special Region Three for the Shan State Army-North : SSA-N  (Wan Hai)
UNION OF BURMA National Coalition Government of the Union of Burma : NCGUB  (Rockville)
WA WA Special Zone  (Hopang + Pangkham)
WA HILLS United Wa State Party : UWSP  (Pangkham)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-MAY-05 ~ .