w.ethnia.org
 

2019-OCT-10

.. or choose a geo zone >>


Islamic Province of WEST SUDAN : Boko Haram : ISLAMIC WEST SUDAN (Sambisa Forest)  Abu Musab Al-Barnawi
Movement for the Emancipation of the Niger Delta : MEND : NIGER DELTA ((Port Harcourt))  Henry Okah
Republic of NIGER : NIGER (Niamey)  President Mahamadou Issoufou
Federal Republic of NIGERIA : NIGERIA (Abuja)  President Muhammadu Buhari

Alternate Entities with similar names

Federal Republic of NIGERIA
(Abuja)

Federal Republic of NIGERIA UNO Member

Flag or logo since 1960-10-01
Federal Republic of NIGERIA (en)
Emblem or Symbol

President Muhammadu Buhari
(ruler of NIGERIA since 2015-05-29)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Abuja(Abuja)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


NIGERIA Federal Republic of NIGERIA  (Abuja)

36 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

ABIA ABIA State  (Umuahia)Local: ABIA State (en) + Mba nke ABIA (ig)  (Umuahia)
ADAMAWA ADAMAWA State  (Yola)Local: ADAMAWA State (en)  (Yola)
AKWA IBOM AKWA IBOM State  (Uyo)Local: AKWA IBOM State (en)  (Uyo)
ANAMBRA ANAMBRA State  (Awka)Local: ANAMBRA State (en) + Mba nke ANAMBRA (ig)  (Awka)
BAUCHI BAUCHI State  (Bauchi)Local: BAUCHI State (en) + Jihar BAUCHI (ha)  (Bauchi)
BAYELSA BAYELSA State  (Yenagoa)Local: BAYELSA State (en)  (Yenagoa)
BENUE BENUE State  (Makurdi)Local: BENUE State (en)  (Makurdi)
BORNO BORNO State  (Maiduguri)Local: BORNO State (en)  (Maiduguri)
CROSS RIVER CROSS RIVER State  (Calabar)Local: CROSSRIVER State (en)  (Calabar)
DELTA DELTA State  (Asaba)Local: DELTA State (en)  (Asaba)
EBONYI EBONYI State  (Abakaliki)Local: EBONYI State (en) + Mba nke EBONYI (ig)  (Abakaliki)
EDO EDO State  (Benin City)Local: EDO State (en)  (Benin City)
EKITI EKITI State  (Ado Ekiti)Local: EKITI State (en)  (Ado Ekiti)
ENUGU ENUGU State  (Enugu)Local: ENUGU State (en) + Mba nke ENUGU (ig)  (Enugu)
GOMBE GOMBE State  (Gombe)Local: GOMBE State (en) + Jihar GOMBE (ha)  (Gombe)
IMO IMO State  (Owerri)Local: IMO State (en) + Mba nke IMO (ig)  (Owerri)
JIGAWA JIGAWA State  (Dutse)Local: JIGAWA State (en) + Jihar JIGWA (ha)  (Dutse)
KADUNA KADUNA State  (Kaduna)Local: KADUNA State (en) + Jihar KADUNA (ha)  (Kaduna)
KANO KANO State  (Kano)Local: KANO State (en) + Jihar KANO (ha)  (Kano)
KATSINA KATSINA State  (Katsina)Local: KATSINA State (en) + Jihar KATSINA (ha)  (Katsina)
KEBBI KEBBI State  (Birnin Kebbi)Local: KEBBI State (en) + Jihar KEBBI (ha)  (Birnin Kebbi)
KOGI KOGI State  (Lokoja)Local: KOGI State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ KOGÍ (yo)  (Lokoja)
KWARA KWARA State  (Ilorin)Local: KWARA State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ KWARA (yo)  (Ilorin)
LAGOS LAGOS State  (Ikeja)Local: LAGOS State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ ÈKÓ (yo)  (Ikeja)
NASARAWA NASARAWA State  (Lafia)Local: NASARAWA State (en)  (Lafia)
NIGER-MINNA NIGER State  (Minna)Local: NIGER State (en)  (Minna)
OGUN OGUN State  (Abeokuta)Local: OGUN State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ ÒGÙN (yo)  (Abeokuta)
ONDO ONDO State  (Akure)Local: ONDO State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ ÒNDÓ (yo)  (Akure)
OSUN OSUN State  (Oshogbo)Local: OSUN State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ Ọ̀ṣUN (yo)  (Osogbo)
OYO OYO State  (Ibadan)Local: OYO State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ Ọ̀Yọ́ (yo)  (Ibadan)
PLATEAU PLATEAU State  (Jos)Local: PLATEAU State (en)  (Jos)
RIVERS RIVERS State  (Port Harcourt)Local: RIVERS State (en)  (Port Harcourt)
SOKOTO SOKOTO State  (Sokoto)Local: SOKOTO State (en) + Jihar SOKOTO (ha)  (Sokoto)
TARABA TARABA State  (Jalingo)Local: TARABA State (en)  (Jalingo)
YOBE YOBE State  (Damaturu)Local: YOBE State (en)  (Damaturu)
ZAMFARA ZAMFARA State  (Gusau)Local: ZAMFARA State (en) + Jihar SANFARA (ha)  (Gusau)




1 Territory in Africa:

ABUJA ABUJA Capital Territory  (Abuja)Local: ABUJA Capital Territory (en)  (Abuja)

2 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Africa:

LEKKI LAGOS LEKKI LAGOS Free Trade Zone  (Lekki)Local: LEKKI LAGOS Free Trade Zone (en)  (Lekki)
NIGERIA-OGUN NIGERIA OGUN-Guangdong Free Trade Zone  (Igbesa)Local: NIGERIA OGUN-Guangdong Free Trade Zone (en) + NÍRÌLÌYǍ ÀOGÒNG Guǎngdōng Zìyóu Màoyì Qū : 尼日利亚奥贡广东自由贸易区 (zh)  (Igbesa)




80 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP STATES  (Brussels)
AFRICAN NATURE African Convention on Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Maputo)
AFRICAN UNION African Union : AU  (Addis Ababa + Midrand)
APPA African Petroleum Producers'' Association : APPA  (Brazzaville)
ASIA-AFRICA Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO  (New Delhi)
BRICS PLUS BRICS PLUS Block  (Beijing)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
COMMONWEALTH THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat  (Westminster)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF FIFTEEN GROUP OF FIFTEEN Summits  (Geneva + Nairobi)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR Intergovernmental Group of Twenty-Four on International Monetary Affairs and Development : GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR  (Washington-District of Columbia)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ISESCO Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO  (Rabat)
ISLAM Organization of Islamic Cooperation : OIC  (Jeddah)
ISLAMIC BANK Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jeddah)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
LAKE CHAD BASIN Lake Chad Basin Commission : LCBC  (Ndjamena)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM - Advancing South South Cooperation  (Jakarta + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPEC Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries : OPEC  (Vienna)
OPEC FUND Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries Fund for International Development : OFID  (Vienna)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SAHEL-SAHARAN STATES New Community of Sahel-Saharan States : CEN-SAD  (Tripoli)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SOUTH ATLANTIC ZONE South Atlantic Peace and Cooperation Zone : SAPCZ  (Brasilia)
SOUTH CENTRE SOUTH CENTRE Organization  (Geneva)
SOUTH-SOUTH Partners in Population and Development : PPD  (Dhaka + Kampala + Taicang)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEST AFRICAN STATES Economic Community of West African States : ECOWAS  (Abuja)
WEST AFRICAN ZONE West African Monetary Zone : WAMZ  (Accra)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)



Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

ANSARU Vanguard for the Protection of Muslims in Black Lands : ANSARU for a Caliphate of Sokoto  (Northern Nigeria)
NIGER DELTA Movement for the Emancipation of the Niger Delta : MEND  ((Port Harcourt))


Other Current Entities within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

ISLAMIC BAMA Islamic State of BAMA  ((Bama))
ISLAMIC DIKWA Islamic Emirate of DIKWA  ((Dikwa))
ISLAMIC WEST SUDAN Islamic Province of WEST SUDAN : Boko Haram  (Sambisa Forest)
LEKKI LAGOS LEKKI LAGOS Free Trade Zone  (Lekki)
NIGERIA-OGUN NIGERIA OGUN-Guangdong Free Trade Zone  (Igbesa)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.