ethnia.org
 

2019-OCT-10

Zones:


ISLAMIC WEST SUDAN (Sambisa Forest)  Rebellion Islamic Province of WEST SUDAN : Boko Haram : Abu Musab Al-Barnawi
NIGER DELTA ((Port Harcourt))  Rebellion Movement for the Emancipation of the Niger Delta : MEND : Henry Okah
NIGER (Niamey)  UNO Member Republic of NIGER : President Mahamadou Issoufou
NIGERIA (Abuja)  UNO Member Federal Republic of NIGERIA : President Muhammadu Buhari

Other Entities with similar names

Federal Republic of NIGERIA
(Abuja)

Federal Republic of NIGERIA

Flag or logo since 1960-10-01
Federal Republic of NIGERIA (en) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Muhammadu Buhari
(ruler of NIGERIA since 2015-05-29)
Capital:Abuja - (Abuja)
Official languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


NIGERIA Federal Republic of NIGERIA  (Abuja)

36 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

ABIA ABIA State  (Umuahia)Local: ABIA State (en) + Mba nke ABIA (ig)  (Umuahia)
ADAMAWA ADAMAWA State  (Yola)Local: ADAMAWA State (en)  (Yola)
AKWA IBOM AKWA IBOM State  (Uyo)Local: AKWA IBOM State (en)  (Uyo)
ANAMBRA ANAMBRA State  (Awka)Local: ANAMBRA State (en) + Mba nke ANAMBRA (ig)  (Awka)
BAUCHI BAUCHI State  (Bauchi)Local: BAUCHI State (en) + Jihar BAUCHI (ha)  (Bauchi)
BAYELSA BAYELSA State  (Yenagoa)Local: BAYELSA State (en)  (Yenagoa)
BENUE BENUE State  (Makurdi)Local: BENUE State (en)  (Makurdi)
BORNO BORNO State  (Maiduguri)Local: BORNO State (en)  (Maiduguri)
CROSS RIVER CROSS RIVER State  (Calabar)Local: CROSSRIVER State (en)  (Calabar)
DELTA DELTA State  (Asaba)Local: DELTA State (en)  (Asaba)
EBONYI EBONYI State  (Abakaliki)Local: EBONYI State (en) + Mba nke EBONYI (ig)  (Abakaliki)
EDO EDO State  (Benin City)Local: EDO State (en)  (Benin City)
EKITI EKITI State  (Ado Ekiti)Local: EKITI State (en)  (Ado Ekiti)
ENUGU ENUGU State  (Enugu)Local: ENUGU State (en) + Mba nke ENUGU (ig)  (Enugu)
GOMBE GOMBE State  (Gombe)Local: GOMBE State (en) + Jihar GOMBE (ha)  (Gombe)
IMO IMO State  (Owerri)Local: IMO State (en) + Mba nke IMO (ig)  (Owerri)
JIGAWA JIGAWA State  (Dutse)Local: JIGAWA State (en) + Jihar JIGWA (ha)  (Dutse)
KADUNA KADUNA State  (Kaduna)Local: KADUNA State (en) + Jihar KADUNA (ha)  (Kaduna)
KANO KANO State  (Kano)Local: KANO State (en) + Jihar KANO (ha)  (Kano)
KATSINA KATSINA State  (Katsina)Local: KATSINA State (en) + Jihar KATSINA (ha)  (Katsina)
KEBBI KEBBI State  (Birnin Kebbi)Local: KEBBI State (en) + Jihar KEBBI (ha)  (Birnin Kebbi)
KOGI KOGI State  (Lokoja)Local: KOGI State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ KOGÍ (yo)  (Lokoja)
KWARA KWARA State  (Ilorin)Local: KWARA State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ KWARA (yo)  (Ilorin)
LAGOS LAGOS State  (Ikeja)Local: LAGOS State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ ÈKÓ (yo)  (Ikeja)
NASARAWA NASARAWA State  (Lafia)Local: NASARAWA State (en)  (Lafia)
NIGER-MINNA NIGER State  (Minna)Local: NIGER State (en)  (Minna)
OGUN OGUN State  (Abeokuta)Local: OGUN State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ ÒGÙN (yo)  (Abeokuta)
ONDO ONDO State  (Akure)Local: ONDO State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ ÒNDÓ (yo)  (Akure)
OSUN OSUN State  (Oshogbo)Local: OSUN State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ Ọ̀ṣUN (yo)  (Osogbo)
OYO OYO State  (Ibadan)Local: OYO State (en) + Ìpínlẹ̀ Ọ̀Yọ́ (yo)  (Ibadan)
PLATEAU PLATEAU State  (Jos)Local: PLATEAU State (en)  (Jos)
RIVERS RIVERS State  (Port Harcourt)Local: RIVERS State (en)  (Port Harcourt)
SOKOTO SOKOTO State  (Sokoto)Local: SOKOTO State (en) + Jihar SOKOTO (ha)  (Sokoto)
TARABA TARABA State  (Jalingo)Local: TARABA State (en)  (Jalingo)
YOBE YOBE State  (Damaturu)Local: YOBE State (en)  (Damaturu)
ZAMFARA ZAMFARA State  (Gusau)Local: ZAMFARA State (en) + Jihar SANFARA (ha)  (Gusau)



1 Assisted Entity

NIGER DELTA Movement for the Emancipation of the Niger Delta : MEND  ((Port Harcourt)) Henry Okah



1 Territory:

ABUJA ABUJA Capital Territory  (Abuja)Local: ABUJA Capital Territory (en)  (Abuja)

2 Condominiums:

LEKKI LAGOS LEKKI LAGOS Free Trade Zone  (Lekki)Local: LEKKI LAGOS Free Trade Zone (en)  (Lekki)
NIGERIA-OGUN NIGERIA OGUN-Guangdong Free Trade Zone  (Igbesa)Local: NIGERIA OGUN-Guangdong Free Trade Zone (en) + NÍRÌLÌYǍ ÀOGÒNG Guǎngdōng Zìyóu Màoyì Qū : 尼日利亚奥贡广东自由贸易区 (zh)  (Igbesa)



80 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AFRICAN CARIBBEAN AND PACIFIC STATES African Caribbean and Pacific Group of States : ACP STATES  (Brussels)
AFRICAN NATURE African Convention on Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources : CONVENTION ON CONSERVATION  (Maputo)
AFRICAN UNION African Union : AU  (Addis Ababa + Midrand)
APPA African Petroleum Producers'' Association : APPA  (Brazzaville)
ASIA-AFRICA Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO  (New Delhi)
BRICS PLUS BRICS PLUS Block  (Beijing)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
COMMONWEALTH THE COMMONWEATH Secretariat  (Westminster)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF FIFTEEN GROUP OF FIFTEEN Summits  (Geneva + Nairobi)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR Intergovernmental Group of Twenty-Four on International Monetary Affairs and Development : GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR  (Washington-District of Columbia)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ISESCO Islamic Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : ISESCO  (Rabat)
ISLAM Organization of Islamic Cooperation : OIC  (Jeddah)
ISLAMIC BANK Islamic Development Bank : IDB  (Jeddah)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
LAKE CHAD BASIN Lake Chad Basin Commission : LCBC  (Ndjamena)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM - Advancing South South Cooperation  (Porlamar + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPEC Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries : OPEC  (Vienna)
OPEC FUND Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries Fund for International Development : OFID  (Vienna)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SAHEL-SAHARAN STATES New Community of Sahel-Saharan States : CEN-SAD  (Tripoli)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SOUTH ATLANTIC ZONE South Atlantic Peace and Cooperation Zone : SAPCZ  (Brasilia)
SOUTH CENTRE SOUTH CENTRE Organization  (Geneva)
SOUTH-SOUTH Partners in Population and Development : PPD  (Dhaka + Kampala + Taicang)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEST AFRICAN STATES Economic Community of West African States : ECOWAS  (Abuja)
WEST AFRICAN ZONE West African Monetary Zone : WAMZ  (Accra)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ANSARU Vanguard for the Protection of Muslims in Black Lands : ANSARU for a Caliphate of Sokoto  (Northern Nigeria)
NIGER DELTA Movement for the Emancipation of the Niger Delta : MEND  ((Port Harcourt))


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ISLAMIC BAMA Islamic State of BAMA  ((Bama))
ISLAMIC DIKWA Islamic Emirate of DIKWA  ((Dikwa))
ISLAMIC WEST SUDAN Islamic Province of WEST SUDAN : Boko Haram  (Sambisa Forest)
LEKKI LAGOS LEKKI LAGOS Free Trade Zone  (Lekki)
NIGERIA-OGUN NIGERIA OGUN-Guangdong Free Trade Zone  (Igbesa)
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-JUN-17.