ethnia.org   
 

1941-DEC-17

Zones: Timeline Search


NETHERLANDS IN EXILE (London + Ottawa) SDN MemberRebellionExile DUTCH Government in Exile [Dutch Colonial Realm] : Queen Wilhelmina
NETHERLANDS (Amsterdam + The Hague) De facto Semi-Independent NETHERLANDS Imperial Commission : Arthur von Seyss-Inquart

Other Entities with similar names

CANADA  GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND  NETHERLANDS IN EXILE  UNITED KINGDOM 
    
(Ottawa) - (London) - (London + Ottawa) - (London + Westminster) -

DUTCH Government in Exile [Dutch Colonial Realm]

Flag or logo since 1937-02-19*
NEDERLANDSE Regering in Ballingschap (nl) SDN MemberRebellionExile
Emblem or Symbol*

Queen Wilhelmina
(ruler of NETHERLANDS IN EXILE since 1900-01-01)

King George VI
(ruler of UNITED KINGDOM since 1936-12-11)
Capital:London + Ottawa - (London + Ottawa)
Official languages: Dutch (nl) .

Exiled Government or Entity:


NETHERLANDS IN EXILE DUTCH Government in Exile  (London + Ottawa)




1 Territory:

DUTCH EAST INDIES Government-General of the NETHERLANDS EAST INDIES [Administration by the Dutch Government in Exile]  (Batavia)Local: Gouvernement-generaal van NEDERLANDS-INDIË (nl)  (Batavia)

3 Condominiums:

NETHERLANDS ANTILLES Allied Forces in the Government-General of the NETHERLANDS ANTILLES [Allied Protectorate]  (Willemstad)Local: Allied Forces in the NETHERLANDS ANTILLES (en) + Gebiedsdeel van NEDERLANDSE ANTILLEN (nl)  (Willemstad)
SURINAM Colony of SURINAM [Colony of Dutch Guiana under United States Protectorate administered by the Dutch Government in Exile]  (Paramaribo)Local: Kolonie SURINAME (nl) + Colony of SURINAM (en)  (Paramaribo)
TIMOR TIMOR Autonomous District [Australian and Dutch Occupation]  (Dilly)Local: Distrito autônomo de TIMOR (pt) + TIMOR Autonomous District (en) + TIMOR Autonome Wijk (nl)  (Dili)

Dependent Protectorates:

ASAHAN Dutch Protectorate of the Sultanate of ASAHAN  (Kisaran)Local: Kesultanan ASAHAN  (Kisaran)
BAGELEN Residency of BAGELEN  (Purworedjo)Local: Residentie BAGELEN (nl)  (Poerworedjo)
BALI AND LOMBOK Residency of the Princely States of BALI AND LOMBOK  (Singaraja)Local: Residentie BALI EN LOMBOK (nl)  (Singaradja)
BANYUMAS Residency of BANYUMAS  (Banyumas)Local: Residentie BANJOEMAS (nl)  (Banjoemas)
BENCOOLEN Residency of BENCOOLEN  (Bencoolen)Local: Residentie BENGKOELEN (nl)  (Bengkoelen)
BIMA Dutch Protectorate of the Sultanate of BIMA  (Bima)Local: Kesultanan BIMA  (Bima)
CELEBES AND DEPENDENCIES Residency of CELEBES AND DEPENDENCIES : Celebes Government  (Makassar)Local: Gouvernement CELEBES EN ONDERHOORIGHEDEN (nl)  (Makassar)
DELI Dutch Protectorate of the Sultanate of DELI  (Medan)Local: Kesultanan DELI  (Medan)
JAMBI Residency of JAMBI  (Jambi)Local: Residentie DJAMBI (nl)  (Djambi)
KEDOO Residency of KEDOO  (Magelang)Local: Residentie KEDOE (nl)  (Magelang)
KUBU Dutch Protectorate of the Princely State of KUBU  (Sungai Raya)Local: Kerajaan KOEBOE  (Sungai Raya)
KUTEI Dutch Protectorate of the Sultanate of KUTEI  (Tanggarong)Local: Sultanaat KOETEI KARTANEGARA (nl) + Kasultanan KOETAI KARTANEGARA (id)  (Tanggarong)
LAMPUNG DISTRICTS Residency of LAMPUNG DISTRICTS  (Tanjung-Karang Teluk-Betung)Local: Residentie LAMPOENGSCE DISTRICHEN (nl)  (Tandjoeng-Karang Teloek-Betoeng)
LANGKAT Dutch Protectorate of the Sultanate of LANGKAT  (Tanjung Pura)Local: Kesultanan LANGKAT  (Tandjoeng-Poera)
MADURA Residency of MADURA  (Pamekasan)Local: Residentie MADOERA (nl)  (Pamekasan)
MENADO Residency of MENADO  (Menado)Local: Residentie MENADO (nl)  (Menado)
MOLUCCAS Residency of MOLUCCAS : Government of Moluccas  (Amboina)Local: Gouvernement MOLUKKEN (nl)  (Ambon)
PALEMBANG Residency of PALEMBANG  (Palembang)Local: Residentie PALEMBANG (nl)  (Palembang)
PEKALONGAN Residency of PEKALONGAN  (Pekalongan)Local: Residentie PEKALONGAN (nl)  (Pekalongan)
PONTIANAK Dutch Protectorate of Kadriah Sultanate : Sultanate of PONTIANAK  (Pontianak)Local: Kasultanan Kadriah : Kasultanan POENTIANAK (ms) + Sultanaat POENTIANAK (nl)  (Poentianak)
REMBANG-DJAPARA Residency of REMBANG-DJAPARA  (Rembang)Local: Residentie REMBANG-DJAPARA (nl)  (Rembang)
RIOW AND DEPENDENCIES Residency of RIOW AND DEPENDENCIES  (Tanjung Pinang)Local: Residentie RIAU EN ONDERHOORIGHEDEN (nl)  (Tandjoeng Pinang)
SAMBAS Dutch Protectorate of SAMBAS Sultanate  (Sambas)Local: Kasultanan SAMBAS  (Sambas)
SEMARANG Residency of SEMARANG  (Semarang)Local: Residentie SEMARANG (nl)  (Semarang)
SIAK SERI INDRAPURA Dutch Protectorate of the Princely State of SIAK SERI INDRAPURA LAND OF GRACE  (Siak Seri Indrapura)Local: Kesultanan SIAK SRI INDERAPURA DARUL RIDZUAN  (Siak Seri Indrapura)
SINTANG Dutch Protectorate of the Princely State of SINTANG  (Sintang)Local: Kerajaan SINTANG  (Sintang)
SURABAJA Residency of SURABAJA  (Surabaja)Local: Residentie SOERABAJA (nl)  (Soerabaja)
TEGAL Residency of TEGAL  (Tegal)Local: Residentie TEGAL (nl)  (Tegal)
TERNATE ISLAND Dutch Protectorate of the Sultanate of TERNATE  (Ternate)Local: Kesultanan TERNATE : كسولتانن ترنتاي (ms) + Sultanaat TERNATE (nl)  (Ternate)
TERUMON Dutch Protectorate of the Princely State of TERUMON  (Terumon)Local: TEROEMON  (Teroemon)
TIMOR AND DEPENDENCIES Residency of TIMOR AND DEPENDENCIES  (Kupang)Local: Residentie TIMOR EN ONDERHOORIGHEDEN (nl)  (Koepang)



34 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ALLIED POWERS Military Defence Pact of THE ALLIED POWERS  (Placentia Bay)
EFO Economic and Financial Organization of the League of Nations : EFO  (Brusells)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GENOA AGREEMENT GENOA Economic Agreement on the Global Monetary Order  (Genoa)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
ICAN International Commission for Air Navigation : ICAN  (Paris)
IGCR High Commission for Refugees : Intergovernmental Committee on Refugees : IGCR  (Berne)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP  (Berne)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
INTERNATIONAL POLICE International Criminal Police Commission : ICPC  (Vienna)
LEAGUE OF NATIONS League of Nations Covenant : LON  (Geneva)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
LNHO League of Nations Health Organization : LNHO  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (Lausanne)
OCT Organization for Communication and Transit : OCT  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PAN-AMERICAN HEALTH Pan-American Sanitary Bureau : PASB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PANEUROPA PANEUROPEAN Movement : Paneuropean Union in Exile  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PCIJ Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)
PCOB Permanent Central Opium Board : PCOB  (Geneva)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
STANDARDS International Federation of the National Standardizing Associations : ISA  (New York City + Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
TOURISM International Union of National Tourist Propaganda Organizations : IUNTPO  (The Hague)
UNITED NATIONS UNITED NATIONS of The Allied Powers  (London)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2021's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

NETHERLANDS NETHERLANDS Imperial Commission  (Amsterdam + The Hague)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2021's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AMSTELLAND AMSTERDAM Resistance  ((Amsterdam))
ARUBA Allied Protectorate in ARUBA  (Oranjestad)
ARUBA BASE Allied Military Commandment ARUBA  (Aruba Base)
BONAIRE BONAIRE Island  (Kralendyk)
CURACAO Island of CURACAO  (Willemstad)
CURACAO AND ARUBA Allied Protectorate on CURACAO AND ARUBA  (Willemstad)
DRENTHE Province of DRENTHE  (Assen)
FRIESLAND Province of FRIESLAND  (Leeuwarden)
GRONINGEN Province of GRONINGEN  (Groningen)
GUELDERS Province of GUELDERS  (Arnhem)
LAKE YSSEL POLDERS LAKE YSSEL POLDERS Municipalities  (Urk + Wierengermeer)
LIMBURG Province of LIMBURG  (Maastricht)
NETHERLANDS ANTILLES Allied Forces in the Government-General of the NETHERLANDS ANTILLES [Allied Protectorate]  (Willemstad)
NETHERLANDS WINDWARD ISLANDS NETHERLANDS WINDWARD ISLANDS Territory [Allied Protectorate on Saint Martin]  (Philipsburg)
NORTH BRABANT Province of NORTH BRABANT  (Den Bosch)
NORTH HOLLAND Province of NORTH HOLLAND  (Haarlem)
OVERYSSEL Province of OVERYSSEL  (Zwolle)
SABA SABA Island Council  (The Bottom)
SAINT EUSTACE SAINT EUSTACE Island Council  (Oranjestad)
SAINT MAARTEN SAINT MARTIN Island Council  (Philipsburg)
SOUTH HOLLAND Province of SOUTH HOLLAND  (The Hague)
UTRECHT Province of UTRECHT  (Utrecht)
ZEALAND Province of ZEALAND  (Middelburg)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2021-APR-12.