Norway 1963-JAN-01 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1963-JAN-01


Kingdom of NORWAY
(Oslo)

Kingdom of NORWAY

Flag or Logo since 1905-06-07
Kongeriket NORGE (nb) + Kongeriket NOREG (nn) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

King Olav V
(ruler of NORWAY since 1957-09-21)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Oslo
(Oslo)
Official & national languages: Bokmaal Norwegian (nb) . New Norwegian (nn) .

Mainland:


MAINLAND NORWAY Kingdom of NORWAY  (Oslo)

19 Regionalized Divisions:

BERGEN BERGEN County  (Bergen)Local: BERGEN Fylke (nb) + BERGEN Fylke (nn)  (Bergen)
BUSKERUD BUSKERUD County  (Drammen)Local: BUSKERUD Fylke (nb) + BUSKERUD Fylke (nn)  (Drammen)
EAST AGDER EAST-AGDER County  (Arendal)Local: AUST-AGDER Fylke (nb) + AUST-AGDER Fylke (nn)  (Arendal)
EAST FOLD EAST FOLD County  (Sarpsborg + Moss)Local: ØSTFOLD Fylke (nb)  (Sarpsborg + Moss)
FINNMARK FINNMARK County  (Vadso)Local: FINNMARK Fylke (nb)  (Vadsø)
HEDMARK HEDMARK County  (Hamar)Local: HEDMARK Fylke (nb) + HEDMARK Fylke (nn)  (Hamar)
HORDALAND HORDALAND County  ((Bergen))Local: HORDALAND Fylke (nn)  ((Bergen))
MORE AND ROMSDAL MORE AND ROMSDAL County  (Molde)Local: MØRE OG ROMSDAL Fylke (nn)  (Molde)
NORDLAND NORDLAND County  (Bodo)Local: NORDLAND Fylke (nb) + NORDLAND Fylke (nn)  (Bodø)
NORTH TRONDELAG NORTH-TRONDELAG County  (Steinkjer)Local: NORD-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nb) + NORD-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nn)  (Steinkjer)
OPPLAND OPPLAND County  (Lillehammer)Local: OPPLAND Fylke (nb) + OPPLAND Fylke (nn)  (Lillehammer)
OSLO AND AKERSHUS OSLO AND AKERSHUS County  (Oslo)Local: OSLO OG AKERSHUS Fylke (nb)  (Oslo)
ROGALAND ROGALAND County  (Stavanger)Local: ROGALAND Fylke (nb) + ROGALAND Fylke (nn)  (Stavanger)
SOGN AND FJORDS SOGN AND FJORDANE County [Sogn and the Fjords]  (Forde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)Local: SOGN OG FJORDANE Fylke (nn)  (Førde + Hermansverk-Leikanger)
SOUTH TRONDELAG SOUTH-TRONDELAG County  (Trondheim)Local: SØR-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nb) + SØR-TRØNDELAG Fylke (nn)  (Trondheim)
TELEMARK TELEMARK County  (Skien)Local: TELEMARK Fylke (nb) + TELEMARK Fylke (nn)  (Skien)
TROMS TROMS County  (Tromso)Local: TROMS Fylke (nb) + TROMS Fylke (nn)  (Tromsø)
WEST AGDER WEST-AGDER County  (Kristiansand)Local: VEST-AGDER Fylke (nb) + VEST-AGDER Fylke (nn)  (Kristiansand)
WEST FOLD WEST FOLD County  (Tonsberg)Local: VESTFOLD Fylke (nb)  (Tønsberg)



2 Territories:

BOUVET ISLAND Norwegian Dependency of BOUVET ISLAND  (Cape Circoncision v)Local: BOUVETØYA Norsk Biland (nb) + BOUVET-ØYA Norsk Biland (nn)  (Kapp Circoncision)
SVALBARD AND JAN MAYEN Territory of SVALBARD AND JAN MAYEN  (Longyearbyen)Local: Territorium av SVALBARD OG JAN MAYEN (nb)  (Longyearbyen)

5 Condominiums:

EASTERN CROWN PRINCESS MARTHA COAST EASTERN CROWN PRINCESS MARTHA COAST Zone [South African National Antarctic Expedition]  (Sanae)Local: ØSTLIGE KRONPRINSESSE MÄRTHA KYST Sone (nb) + ØSTLIGE KRONPRINSESSE MÄRTHA KYST Sone (nn) + South African National Antarctic Expedition : SANAE (en) + Suid-Afrikaanse Nasionale Antarktiese Ekspedisie : SANAE (af)  (Sanae)
MOROKULIEN Republic of MOROKULIEN  (Morokulien)Local: Republikken MOROKULIEN (nb) + Republiken av MOROKULIEN (sv)  (Morokulien)
NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Area  (Norway-Sweden Border)Local: NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERADE ZONEN Området (sv) + NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (nb) + NOREG-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (nn)  (Norge-Sverige)
PETER THE FIRST ISLAND Norwegian Dependency of PETER THE FIRST ISLAND  ((Oslo))Local: Norsk avhengighet av Peter den Første øya : PETER EIN ØY (nb) + Norsk avhengighet av Peter den Første øya : PETER EIN ØY (nn)  ((Oslo))
QUEEN MAUD LAND Norwegian Dependency of QUEEN MAUD LAND  (Maudheim)Local: Norsk DRONNING MAUDS LAND (nb) + Norsk DRONNING MAUDS LAND (nn)  (Maudheim)





Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

AFNORTH Allied Forces Northern Europe : AFNORTH  (Kolsaas)Local: Allied Forces Northern Europe : AFNORTH (en)  (Kolsås)
VAERNES VAERNES Air Station  (Vaernes)Local: VÆRNES Flystasjon (nb) + VÆRNES Flystasjon (nn)  (Værnes)


55 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research : CERN  (Meyrin)
COCOM Coordinating Committee for Multilateral Export Controls : COCOM  (Paris)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CUSTOMS Customs Cooperation Council : CCC  (Brussels)
EFTA European Free Trade Association : EFTA  (Geneva)
ESRO European Space Research Organisation : ESRO  (Paris)
EUROPE Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN MIGRATION Intergovernmental Committee for European Migration : ICEM  (Geneva)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
GATT General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade : GATT  (Villa Bocage)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMCO Inter-Governmental Maritime Consultative Organization : IMCO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Saint Cloud)
ISO International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IUCN International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Brussels)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
LUTHERANISM Lutheran World Federation : LWF  (Lund)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
NATO North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO Alliance  (Paris)
NATO PARLIAMENT North Atlantic Treaty Organization Parliamentarians´ Conference : NATO-PC  (Paris)
NORDIC COUNTRIES Nordic Cooperation : NORDIC Council of Ministers  (Helsinki)
NORTHWEST ATLANTIC FISHERIES Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization : NAFO  (Dartmouth)
OECD Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development : OECD  (Paris)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SAMILAND Nordic Sami Council : NSC  (Helsinki + Utsjoki)
UKUSA United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : UKUSA and Collaborating Commonwealth Countries  (Fort Meade + Cheltenham)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)
WFP Temporary United Nations World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)
WORLD TOURISM International Union of Official Travel Organizations : IUOTO  (Geneva)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AFNORTH Allied Forces Northern Europe : AFNORTH  (Kolsaas)
EASTERN CROWN PRINCESS MARTHA COAST EASTERN CROWN PRINCESS MARTHA COAST Zone [South African National Antarctic Expedition]  (Sanae)
PETER THE FIRST ISLAND Norwegian Dependency of PETER THE FIRST ISLAND  ((Oslo))
QUEEN MAUD LAND Norwegian Dependency of QUEEN MAUD LAND  (Maudheim)
VAERNES VAERNES Air Station  (Vaernes)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .