1992-MAR-31 |
Russia Federation : RF | |
(Moscow) |
Republic of KALMYKIA-KHALMG TANGCH |
||
Flag or Logo since 1958-07-29 | Emblem or Symbol |
President Boris Yeltsin (ruler of RUSSIA since 1991-08-23) |
Capitals & administrative places: | Elista (Elista) |
|
Official & national languages: | Russian (ru) . Kalmyk-Oirat (xal) . |
|
KALMYKIA | Republic of KALMYKIA-KHALMG TANGCH (Elista) |
KALMYKIA-KHALMG TANGCH | Republic of KALMYKIA-KHALMG TANGCH (Elista) | Local: | Respublika KALMYKIYA : Республика КАЛМЫКИЯ (ru) + KHAL´MG Tanghch : ХАЛЬМГ Таңһч (xal) (Elista) |
VAJRAYANA BUDDHISM | Teaching of the Tantric Tibetan Buddhism : VAJRARANA Buddhism (Dharamsala) |
Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries: |
BASHKORTOSTAN | Republic of BASHKORTOSTAN (Ufa) |
CHECHENIA | Republic of CHECHENIA (Grozny) |
CHELYABINSK | Republic of CHELYABINSK [Unrecognized] (Chelyabinsk) |
CISCAUCASIA | Confederation of Mountain Peoples of the NORTH CAUCASUS ((Sukhumi)) |
COSSACKIA | Union of COSSACKS ((New Cherkassk)) |
INDEPENDENT STATES | Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS (Minsk) |
KHABAROVSK | Republic of KHABAROVSK [Unrecognized] (Khabarovsk) |
MORDOVIA | MORDOVIA Republic (Saransk) |
PERM | Republic of PERM [Unrecognized] (Perm) |
PRIMORIE | Republic of PRIMORIE [Unrecognized] (Vladivostok) |
RUSSIA | Russia Federation : RF (Moscow) |
SAMARA | Republic of SAMARA [Unrecognized] (Samara) |
TATARSTAN | Republic of TATARSTAN (Kazan) |
TIUMEN | Republic of TIUMEN [Unrecognized] (Tiumen) |
UPPER KUBAN | UPPER KUBAN Cossack Republic (Cherkessk-Batalpashinsk) |
YENISEI | Republic of YENISEI [Unrecognized] (Krasnoyarsk) |
Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries: |
ABAZINIA | ABAZIN Congress (Psyzh) |
ADYGEA | Republic of ADYGEA [Adygey Republic] (Maykop) |
AGA-BURYATIA | AGIN-BURYAT Autonomous Okrug (Aginskoye) |
ALTAY | ALTAY Territory (Barnaul) |
ALTAY GERMANS | GERMAN National District in the Altay Region (Halbstadt) |
AMUR | AMUR Oblast (Blagoveshchensk) |
ANABAR | ANABAR National District (Saskylakh) |
ARCHANGELSK | ARCHANGELSK Oblast (Archangelsk) |
ARCTIC | ARCTIC Island Territories (Northbrook Island) |
ASTRAKHAN | ASTRAKHAN Oblast (Astrakhan) |
AVARISTAN | AVAR Traditional Area (Khunzakh) |
AZOVO | AZOVO German National District (Azovo) |
BALKARIA | BALKARIA Region (Nalchik) |
BATALPASHINSK | BATALPASHINSK Cossack Republic (Cherkessk-Batalpashinsk) |
BIELGOROD | BIELGOROD Oblast (Bielgorod) |
BIROBIDZHAN | JEWISH Autonomous Oblast (Birobidzhan) |
BRYANSK | BRYANSK Oblast (Bryansk) |
BURYATIA | BURYAT Republic (Ulan-Ude) |
CHECHENIA | CHECHEN Republic (Grozny) |
CHECHENO-INGUSHIA | CHECHEN-INGUSH Republic (Nazran) |
CHERKESSIA | Circassia Region : CHERKESSIA (Kavkazsky) |
CHITA | CHITA Oblast (Chita) |
CHUKOTKA | CHUKOTKA Autonomous Okrug (Anadyr) |
CHUVASHIA | Chuavash Republic : CHUVASHIA (Cheboksary-Shupashkar) |
COMMANDER ISLANDS | COMMANDER ISLANDS District (Nikolskoye) |
DAGHESTAN | DAGHESTAN Republic (Makhachkala) |
DE LONG ISLANDS | Archipelago of DE LONG ISLANDS (Bennett island) |
DOLGANO-NENETSIA | Dolgano-Nenets Autonomous Okrug : TAIMYRIA (Dudinka) |
DUBKI | Enclave of DUBKI Village (Dubki) |
EVENKIA | Evenk Autonomous Okrug : EVENKIA (Tura) |
EVENO-BYTANTAI | EVENO-BYTANTAI National District (Batagay-Alyta) |
INGUSHETIA | Russian INGUSH Republic (Nazran) |
IRKUTSK | IRKUTSK Oblast (Irkutsk) |
IVANOVO | IVANOVO Oblast (Ivanovo) |
KABARDIA | KABARDA Region (Baksan) |
KABARDINO-BALKARIA | Republic of KABARDINO-BALKARIA (Nalchik) |
KALEVALA | KALEVALA National District (Kalevala) |
KALININGRAD | KALININGRAD Oblast [Enclave] (Kaliningrad) |
KALUGA | KALUGA Oblast (Kaluga) |
KAMCHATKA | KAMCHATKA Oblast (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky) |
KARACHAY | KARACHAY Region (Karachayevsk) |
KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA | Republic of KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA (Cherkessk-Batalpashink) |
KARELIA | Republic of KARELIA [Karelian Republic] (Petrozavodsk) |
KEMEROVO | KEMEROVO Oblast (Kemerovo) |
KHABAROVSK | KHABAROVSK Territory (Khabarovsk) |
KHAKASSIA | Republic of KHAKASSIA (Abakan) |
KHANTIA-MANSIA | KHANTY-MANSI Autonomous Okrug (Khanty-Mansiysk) |
KIROV | KIROV Oblast (Kirov) |
KOLA | KOLA District [Russian Sami Associations of Kola Peninsula] (Kola) |
KOMI-PERMYAKIA | KOMI-PERMYAK Autonomous Okrug (Kudymkar) |
KOMIA | KOMI Republic (Syktyvkar) |
KORYAKIA | KORYAKIA Autonomous Okrug (Palana) |
KOSTROMA | KOSTROMA Oblast (Kostroma) |
KRASNODAR | KRASNODAR Territory (Krasnodar) |
KRASNOUFIMSK | KRASNOUFIMSK Vicinity (Krasnoufimsk) |
KUMYKIA | KUMYK Traditional Area (Buynaksk + Khasavyurt) |
KURGAN | KURGAN Oblast (Kurgan) |
KURIL ISLANDS | Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS (Kurilsk) |
KURSK | KURSK Oblast (Kursk) |
LAKISTAN | LAK Traditional Area (Kumukh) |
LENINGRAD | LENINGRAD Oblast ((Saint Petersburg)) |
LEZGHISTAN | LEZGISTAN Traditional Region [LEZGIN National Movement] (Derbent) |
LIPETSK | LIPETSK Oblast (Lipetsk) |
MAGADAN | MAGADAN Oblast (Magadan) |
MARI-EL | Republic of MARI-EL (Yoshkar-Ola) |
MIDDLE KOLYMA | MIDDLE KOLYMA Vicinity (Srednekolymsk) |
MOSCOW | MOSCOW Oblast ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk) |
MOSCOW CITY | Federal City of MOSCOW (Moscow) |
MURMANSK | MURMANSK Oblast (Murmansk) |
NENETSIA | NENETS Autonomous Okrug (Naryan-Mar) |
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS | NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago (Great Lyakhovsky Island) |
NEW ZEMBLA | NEW ZEMBLA District (Belushya Guba) |
NIZHEGOROD | NIZHEGOROD Oblast (Nizhni Novgorod) |
NORTH OSSETIA | Republic of NORTH OSSETIA (Vladikavkaz) |
NOVGOROD | NOVGOROD Oblast (Novgorod) |
NOVOSIBIRSK | NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast [New Siberia] (Novosibirsk) |
OLENYOKIA | OLENYOK National District (Olenyok) |
OLONETS | OLONETS National Municipal District (Olonets) |
OMSK | OMSK Oblast (Omsk) |
OREL | ORYOL Oblast (Oryol) |
ORENBURG | ORENBURG Oblast (Orenburg) |
PENZA | PENZA Oblast (Penza) |
PSKOV | PSKOV Oblast (Pskov) |
ROSTOV | ROSTOV Oblast (Rostov-on-Don) |
RUSSIAN WAR MEMORIALS | Association for WAR MEMORIALS (Moscow) |
RYAZAN | RYAZAN Oblast (Ryazan) |
SAATSE BOOT | Russian Enclave of SAATSE BOOT (Saatse Boot) |
SAINT PETERSBURG | Federal City of SAINT PETERSBURG (Saint Petersburg) |
SAKHA-YAKUTIA | Republic of SAKHA YAKUTIA (Yakutsk) |
SAKHALIN | SAKHALIN Oblast (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk) |
SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE | Enclave of SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE (Sankovo + Medvezhye) |
SARATOV | SARATOV Oblast (Saratov) |
SMOLENSK | SMOLENSK Oblast (Smolensk) |
SOCHI | SOCHI District (Sochi) |
SOUTHERN KURILS | SOUTHERN KURILS District (Yuzhno-Kurilsk) |
STAVROPOL | STAVROPOL Territory (Stavropol) |
STERLITAMAK | STERLITAMAK Vicinity (Sterlitamak) |
SVERDLOVSK | SVERDLOVSK Oblast (Ekaterinburg) |
TAMBOV | TAMBOV Oblast (Tambov) |
TOMSK | TOMSK Oblast (Tomsk) |
TULA | TULA Oblast (Tula) |
TUVA | Republic of TUVA (Kyzyl) |
TVER | TVER Oblast (Tver) |
UDMURTIA | UDMURT Republic (Izhevsk) |
ULYANOVSK | ULYANOVSK Oblast (Ulyanovsk) |
UPPER ALTAY | Republic of ALTAY (Gorno-Altaysk) |
URUPIA | URUP District (Pregradnaya) |
UST HORDE BURYATIA | UST-ORDYN BURYAT Autonomous Okrug [Ust Horde Buryat Autonomous National District] (Ust-Ordynsky) |
VLADIMIR | VLADIMIR Oblast (Vladimir) |
VOLGOGRAD | VOLGOGRAD Oblast (Volgograd) |
VOLOGDA | VOLOGDA Oblast (Vologda) |
VORONEZH | VORONEZH Oblast (Voronezh) |
WRANGEL ISLAND | Federal Nature Reserve of WRANGEL ISLAND (Ushakovskoye) |
YAMALO-NENETSIA | YAMALO-NENETS Autonomous Okrug (Salekhard) |
YANA | YANA Region (Batagay) |
YAROSLAV | YAROSLAV Oblast (Yaroslav) |
ZELENCHUKIA | ZELENCHUK District (Zelenchukskaya) |
ZELENCHUKIA-URUPIA | Republic of ZELENCHUK-URUP [Urup-Zelenchuk Russian Cossack Republic] (Zelenchukskaya + Pregradnaya) |
ZHIGAN | ZHIGAN National District (Zhigansk) |
ethnia.org © J.-M. Merklin |