w.ethnia.org
 

1992-MAR-31

.. or a geo zone >>


Republic of BELARUS : Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BYELORUSSIA (Minsk)  Stanislav Shushkyevich
RUSSIA Federation : RUSSIA (Moscow)  President Boris Yeltsin

Alternate Entities with similar names

RUSSIA Federation
(Moscow)

RUSSIA Federation UNO Member

Flag or logo since 1991-08-21
ROSSIYSKAYA Federatsiya : РОССИЙСКАЯ Федерация (ru)
Emblem or Symbol

President Boris Yeltsin
(ruler of RUSSIA since 1991-08-23)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Moscow(Moskva)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


RUSSIA RUSSIA Federation  (Moscow)

46 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

AMUR AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)Local: AMURSKAYA Oblast : АМУ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Blagoveshchensk)
ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Oblast  (Archangelsk)Local: ARKHANGELSKAYA Oblast'' : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Arkhangel''sk)
ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Oblast  (Astrakhan)Local: ASTRAKHANSKAYA Oblast'' : АСТРАХА́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Astrakhan)
BIELGOROD BIELGOROD Oblast  (Bielgorod)Local: BELGORODSKAYA Oblast'' : БЕЛГОРОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Belgorod)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Oblast  (Bryansk)Local: BRYANSKAYA Oblast'' : БРЯНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Bryansk)
CHITA CHITA Oblast  (Chita)Local: CHITINSKAYA Oblast'' : ЧИТИ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Chita)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)Local: IRKUTSKAYA Oblast'' : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
IVANOVO IVANOVO Oblast  (Ivanovo)Local: IVANOVSKAYA Oblast'' : ИВАНОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ivanovo)
KALININGRAD Enclave of the KALININGRAD Oblast  (Kaliningrad)Local: KALININGRADSKAYA Oblast : КАЛИНИНГРА́ДСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Kaliningrad)
KALUGA KALUGA Oblast  (Kaluga)Local: KALUZHSKAYA Oblast'' : КАЛУЖСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kaluga)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)Local: KAMCHATSKAYA Oblast : КАМЧАТСКАЯ область (ru)  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy)
KEMEROVO KEMEROVO Oblast  (Kemerovo)Local: KEMEVOSKAYA Oblast'' : КЕТЕВОСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kemerovo)
KIROV KIROV Oblast  (Kirov)Local: KIROVSKAYA Oblast'' : КИРОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kirov)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Oblast  (Kostroma)Local: KOSTROMSKAYA Oblast'' : КОСТРОМСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kostroma)
KURGAN KURGAN Oblast  (Kurgan)Local: KURGANSKAYA Oblast'' : КУРГАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kurgan)
KURSK KURSK Oblast  (Kursk)Local: KURSKAYA Oblast'' : КУРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kursk)
LENINGRAD LENINGRAD Oblast  ((Saint Petersburg))Local: LENINGRADSKAYA Oblast'' : ЛЕНИНГРАДСКАЯ Область (ru)  ((Sankt-Peterburg))
LIPETSK LIPETSK Oblast  (Lipetsk)Local: LIPETSKAYA Oblast'' : ЛИПЕЦКАЯ Область (ru)  (Lipetsk)
MAGADAN MAGADAN Oblast  (Magadan)Local: MAGADANSKAYA Oblast'' : МАГАДАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Magadan)
MOSCOW MOSCOW Oblast  ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk)Local: MOSKOVSKAYA Oblast'' : МОСКОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  ((Moskva) + Krasnogorsk)
MOSCOW CITY Federal City of MOSCOW  (Moscow)Local: MOSKVA Gorod Federalnogo : МОСКВА Город Федерального (ru)  (Moskva)
MURMANSK MURMANSK Oblast  (Murmansk)Local: MURMANSKAYA Oblast'' : МУРМАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Murmansk)
NEW SIBERIA NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast : New Siberia Oblast  (Novosibirsk)Local: NOVOSIBIRSKAYA Oblast : НОВОСИБИ́РСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Novosibirsk)
NIZHEGOROD NIZHEGOROD Oblast  (Nizhni Novgorod)Local: NIZHEGORODSKAYA Oblast'' : НИЖЕГОРОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Nizhni Novgorod)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Oblast  (Novgorod)Local: NOVGORODSKAYA Oblast'' : НОВГОРОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Novgorod)
OMSK OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)Local: OMSKAYA Oblast'' : ОМСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Omsk)
OREL OREL Oblast  (Orel)Local: ORLOVSKAYA Oblast'' : ОРЛОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Oryol)
ORENBURG ORENBURG Oblast  (Orenburg)Local: ORENBURGSKAYA Oblast'' : ОРЕНБУ́РГСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Orenburg)
PENZA PENZA Oblast  (Penza)Local: PENZENSKAYA Oblast'' : ПЕНЗЕНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Penza)
PSKOV PSKOV Oblast  (Pskov)Local: PSKOVSKAYA Oblast'' : ПСКОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Pskov)
ROSTOV ROSTOV Oblast  (Rostov-on-Don)Local: ROSTOVSKAYA Oblast'' : РОСТО́ВСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Rostov-na-Donu)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Oblast  (Ryazan)Local: RYAZANSKAYA Oblast'' : РЯЗАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ryazan'')
SAINT PETERSBURG Federal City of SAINT PETERSBURG  (Saint Petersburg)Local: SANKT-PETERBURG Gorod Federalnogo : САНКТ-ПЕТЕРБУРГ Город Федерального (ru)  (Sankt-Peterburg)
SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)Local: SAKHALINSKAYA Oblast'' : САХАЛИ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SARATOV SARATOV Oblast  (Saratov)Local: SARATOVSKAYA Oblast'' : САРА́ТОВСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Saratov)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Oblast  (Smolensk)Local: SMOLENSKAYA Oblast'' : СМОЛЕНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Smolensk)
SVERDLOVSK SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Ekaterinburg)Local: SVERDLOVSKAYA Oblast : СВЕРДЛОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Oblast  (Tambov)Local: TAMBOVSKAYA Oblast'' : ТАМБОВСКАЯ Oбласть (ru)  (Tambov)
TOMSK TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)Local: TOMSKAYA Oblast : ТОМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tomsk)
TULA TULA Oblast  (Tula)Local: TUL''SKAYA Oblast'' : ТУЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Tula)
TVER TVER Oblast  (Tver)Local: TVERSKAYA Oblast'' : ТВЕРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Tver)
ULYANOVSK ULYANOVSK Oblast  (Ulyanovsk)Local: ULYANOVSKAYA Oblast'' : УЛЬЯНОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ulyanovsk)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Oblast  (Vladimir)Local: VLADIMIRSKAYA Oblast'' : ВЛАДИМИРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Vladimir)
VOLGOGRAD VOLGOGRAD Oblast  (Volgograd)Local: VOLGOGRADSKAYA Oblast'' : ВОЛГОГРАДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Volgograd)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Oblast  (Voronezh)Local: VORONEZHSKAYA Oblast'' : ВОРОНЕЖСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Voronezh)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Oblast  (Yaroslav)Local: YAROSLAVSKAYA Oblast'' : ЯРОСЛАВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Yaroslav)


2 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

INDEPENDENT STATES Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS  (Minsk) Secretary Ivan Korotchenya
MORDOVIA MORDOVIA Republic  (Saransk) President Vasiliy Guslyannikov


1 Assisted Entity

SOUTH OSSETIA Independent Republic of SOUTH OSSETIA declared part of North Ossetia  (Tskhinvali) Torez Kulumbegov



1 Territory in Americas:

CHUKOTKA CHUKOTKA Autonomous District  (Anadyr)Local: CHUKOTKSKIY Avtonomny Okrug : ЧУКО́ТСКИЙ Автоно́мный О́круг (ru) + CHUKOTKAKEN Avtonomnyken Okrug : ЧУКОТКАКЭН Автономныкэн Oкруг (ckt)  (Anadyr)

12 Territories in Asia:

AGA-BURYATIA AGIN-BURYAT Autonomous Region  (Aginskoye)Local: AGINSKIY BURYATSKIY Avtonomnyy Okrug : АГИНСКИЙ БУРЯТСКИЙ Автономный Округ (ru) + AGYN BURYAADAI Autonomyto Toirog : Агын Буряадай автономито тойрог (bua)  (Aginskoye)
ALTAY ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)Local: ALTAYSKIY Kray : АЛТАЙСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Barnaul)
BIROBIDZHAN JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)Local: YEVREYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : ЕВРЕ́ЙСКАЯ автоно́мная о́бласть (ru) + YIDISHE Avtonome Gegnt : ייִדישע אווטאָנאָמע געגנט (yi)  (Birobidzhan)
BURYATIA BURYAT Republic  (Ulan-Ude)Local: Respublika BURYATIYA : Республика БУРЯТИЯ (ru) + BURYAAD Oron : БУРЯАД Орон (bua)  (Ulaan-Üde)
DOLGANO-NENETSIA Dolgano-Nenets Autonomous District : TAIMYRIA  (Dudinka)Local: Dolgano-Nenetsky Avtonnomny Okrug : TAYMYRIYA - Долгано-Ненецкий Aвтономный Oкруг : ТАЙМЫРИЯ (ru) + Dolgan-Nenəj Okrug : TAYMIR - Долган-Ненэй Oкруг : ТАЙМЫР (dlg) + Dulğan-Nenəče : TAYMIR - Долган-Ненцы Oкруг : ТАЙМЫР (yrk)  (Dudinka)
EVENKIA Evenk Autonomous District : EVENKIA  (Tura)Local: EVENKIYSKY Avtonomny Okrug : ЭВЕНКИ́ЙСКИЙ автоно́мный о́круг (ru) + EVEDY Avtomody Okrug : ЭВЕДЫ Автомоды Округ (evn)  (Tura)
KHAKASSIA Republic of KHAKASSIA  (Abakan)Local: Respublika KHAKASIYA : Респу́блика ХАКА́СИЯ (ru) + QAKAS Respublikazy : ХАКАС Республиказы (kjh)  (Abakan)
KORYAKIA KORYAKIA Autonomous District  (Palana)Local: KORYAKSKIY Avtonomny Okrug : КОРЯКСКИЙ автономный округ (ru) + ČAV’ČYVA okrug : ЧАВ’ЧЫВА округ (kpy)  (Palana)
SAKHA-YAKUTIA Republic of SAKHA YAKUTIA  (Yakutsk)Local: SAKHA Respublikata : CAXA Республика (sah) + Respublika SAKHA : Yakutiya - Республика САХА : Якутия (ru)  (Yakutsk)
TUVA Republic of TUVA  (Kyzyl)Local: TYVA Respublika : ТЫВА Республика (tyv) + Respublika TUVA : Респу́блика ТУВА́ (ru)  (Kyzyl)
UPPER ALTAY Republic of ALTAY  (Gorno-Altaysk)Local: Республика АЛТАЙ (ru) + ALTAY Respublika : АЛТАЙ Республика (alt)  (Gorno-Altaysk)
UST HORDE BURYATIA UST-ORDYN BURYAT Autonomous Region : Ust Horde Buryat Autonomous Region  (Ust-Ordynsky)Local: UST''-ORDÝNSKIY BURYÁTSKIY Avtonómnyy О́krug : УСТЬ-ОРДЫ́НСКИЙ БУРЯ́ТСКИЙ Автоно́мный О́круг (ru) + UST''-ORDYN BURJAADAJ Okrug : УСТЬ-ОРДЫН БУРЯАДАЙ Округ (bua)  (Ust-Ordynsky)

1 Condominium, co-administered or disputed territory in Asia:

GABALA STATION Russian GABALA Radar Station leased by Azebaijan  (Gabala Radar Station)Local: GABALINSKAYA Radiolokatsionnaya Stantsiya : ГАБАЛИНСКАЯ Радиолокационная Станция (ru) + QABALA Raketdən Müdafiə Kompleksinin (az)  (Galinskaya Radiolokatsionnaya Stantsiya)

16 Territories in Europe:

ADYGEA Adygey Republic : Republic of ADYGEA  (Maykop)Local: Respublika ADYGEYA (ru) + ADIGE Respublik : АДЫГЭ Республик (ady)  (Maykop)
BASHKORTOSTAN Republic of BASHKORTOSTAN  (Ufa)Local: Respublika BASHKORTOSTAN : Респу́блика БАШКОРТОСТА́Н (ru) + BAŞQORTOSTAN Respublikahı : БАШҠОРТОСТАН Республикаһы (ba)  (Ufa)
CHECHENO-INGUSHIA CHECHEN-INGUSH Republic  (Nazran)Local: CHECHEN-INGUSHSKAYA Respublika : ЧЕЧЕ́НО-ИНГУ́ШСКАЯ Республика (ru) + NOKHCHO-GIALGIAYN Respublika : НОХЧ-ГІАЛГІАЙН Республика (ce) + NOKHCHO-GIALGIAYN Respublika : НОХЧ-ГІАЛГІАЙН Республика (inh)  (Nazran)
CHUVASHIA Chuavash Republic : CHUVASHIA  (Cheboksary-Shupashkar)Local: Chuvashskaya Respublika : CHUVÁSHIYA - Чува́шская Респу́блика : ЧУВА́ШИЯ (ru) + Chăvash Respubliki : CHĂVASH YEN - Чăваш Республики : ЧĂВАШ ЕН (cv)  (Cheboksary-Shupashkar)
DAGHESTAN DAGHESTAN Republic  (Makhachkala)Local: Respublika DAGESTAN  (Makhachkala)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA Republic of KABARDINO-BALKARIA  (Nalchik)Local: KABARDINO-BALKARSKAYA Respublika : КАБАРДИ́НО-БАЛКА́РСКАЯ Респу́блика (ru) + K''EBERDEY-BAL''K''ER Respublike : КЪЭБЭРДЕЙ-БАЛЪКЪЭР Республикэ (kbd) + K''ABARTY-MALK''AR Respublika : КЪАБАРТЫ-МАЛКЪАР Республика (krc)  (Nalchik)
KALMYKIA Republic of KALMYKIA-KHALMG TANGCH  (Elista)Local: Respublika KALMYKIYA : Республика КАЛМЫКИЯ (ru) + KHAL''MG Tanghch : ХАЛЬМГ Таңһч (xal)  (Elista)
KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA Republic of KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA  (Cherkessk)Local: Respublika KARACHAYEVO-CHERKISIYA  (Cherkessk)
KARELIA Karelian Republic : Republic of KARELIA  (Petrozadovsk)Local: Respublika KARELIYA : Респу́блика КАРЕ́ЛИЯ (ru) + KARJALAN Tasavalta (fi)  (Petrozadovsk)
KOMI-PERMYAKIA KOMI-PERMYAK Autonomous District  (Kudymkar)Local: KOMI-PERMYATSKIY Avtonomny Okrug : КО́МИ-ПЕРМЯ́ЦКИЙ Автономный О́круг (ru) + PEREM-KOMI Avtonomiya Kytsh : ПЕРЫМ-КОМИ Аvtonomiya Кытш (koi)  (Kudymkar)
KOMIA KOMI Republic  (Syktyvkar)Local: Respublika KOMI : Республика КОМИ (ru) + KOMI Respublika : КОМИ Республика (kv)  (Syktyvkar)
KRASNODAR KRASNODAR Territory  (Krasnodar)Local: KRASNODARSKIY Kray : КРАСНОДА́РСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Krasnodar)
MARI-EL Republic of MARI-EL  (Yoshkar-Ola)Local: Respublika MARIY EL : Республика МАРИЙ ЭЛ (ru) + MARIY EL Respublik : МАРИЙ ЭЛ Республик (mhr) + MARY EL Respublik : МАРЫ ЭЛ Республик (mrj)  (Yoshkar-Ola)
NORTH OSSETIA Republic of NORTH OSSETIA  (Vladikavkaz)Local: Respublika SEVERNAYA OSETIYA : Республика СЕВЕРНАЯ ОСЕТИЯ (ru) + Respublikæ TSÆGAT IRYSTON : Республикæ ЦÆГАТ ИРЫСТОН (os)  (Vladikavkaz)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Territory  (Stavropol)Local: STAVROPÓL''SKIY Kray : СТАВРОПО́ЛЬСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Stavropol)
UDMURTIA UDMURT Republic  (Izhevsk)Local: UDMURTSKAYA Respublika : УДМУРТСКАЯ Республика (ru) + UDMURT Elkun : УДМУРТ Элькун (udm)  (Izhevsk)

1 Condominium, co-administered or disputed territory in Europe:

SAIMAA CANAL AND MALY VYSOTSKY ISLAND SAIMAA CANAL AND MALY VYSOTSKY ISLAND leased by Finland to Russia  (Saima Canal)Local: SAIMAAN KANAVA JA RAVANSAARI Alue (fi) + SAYMENSKIY KANAL I MALYY VYSOTSKIY OSTROV Zona : САЙМЕНСКИЙ КАНАЛ И МАЛЫЙ ВЫСОЦКИЙ ОСТРОВ Зона (ru)  (Saimaan Kanava)




57 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ARCTIC Arctic Environmental Protection Strategy : AEPS  (Rovaniemi)
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)
BALTIC SEA Baltic Marine Environment Protection Commission : HELCOM  (Helsinki)
BALTIC SEA STATES Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS  (Stockholm)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CUSTOMS Customs Cooperation Council : CCC  (Brussels)
DANUBE DANUBE Commission  (Budapest)
DEVELOPMENT LAW International Development Law Organization : IDLO  (Rome)
EAST-WEST Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe : CSCE  (Paris)
ENERGY Organization of the Energy Charter Conference : ECC  (The Hague)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HUMANITARIAN LAW International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INMARSAT International Mobile Satellite Organization : INMARSAT  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERCOSMOS INTERCOSMOS Cooperation  (Moscow)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
INTERSPUTNIK International Organization of Space Communications INTERSPUTNIK  (Moscow)
ITER International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor Project : ITER  (Geneva)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IUCN World Conservation Union : International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
NORTH ATLANTIC North Atlantic Cooperation Council : NACC  (Brussels)
NORTH ATLANTIC SALMON North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organization : NASCO  (Edinburgh)
NORTHWEST ATLANTIC FISHERIES Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization : NAFO  (Dartmouth)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SOUTH SOUTH Commission  (Caracas)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TOURISM World Tourism Organization : WTOO  (Madrid)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCDA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Centre for Disarmament Affairs : UNCDA  (Geneva)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CHELYABINSK Unrecognized Republic of CHELYABINSK  (Chelyabinsk)
KHABAROVSK Unrecognized Republic of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)
PRIMORIE Unrecognized Republic of PRIMORIE  (Vladivostok)
TIUMEN Unrecognized Republic of TIUMEN  (Tiumen)
YENISEI Unrecognized Republic of YENISEI  (Krasnonyarsk)
CHECHENIA Republic of CHECHENIA  (Grozny)
CISCAUCASIA Confederation of Mountain Peoples of the NORTH CAUCASUS  ((Sukhumi))
COSSACKIA Union of COSSACKS  ((New Cherkassk))
INDEPENDENT STATES Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS  (Minsk)
MORDOVIA MORDOVIA Republic  (Saransk)
PERM Unrecognized Republic of PERM  (Perm)
SAMARA Unrecognized Republic of SAMARA  (Samara)
TATARSTAN Republic of TATARSTAN  (Kazan)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

KHANTIA-MANSIA KHANTY-MANSI Autonomous District  (Khanty-Mansiysk)
YAMALO-NENETSIA YAMALO-NENETS Autonomous District  (Salekhard)
VOLOGDA Unrecognized Republic of VOLOGDA  (Vologda)
ZELENCHUKIA-URUPIA Urupsk-Zelenchuk Republic : Republic of ZELENCHUK-URUPSK  (Zelenchukskaya + Pregradnaya)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ).
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.