ethnia.org
 

1992-MAR-31

Zones:


BYELORUSSIA (Minsk) UNO Member Republic of BELARUS : Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : Stanislav Shushkyevich
RUSSIA (Moscow) UNO Member RUSSIA Federation : President Boris Yeltsin

Other Entities with similar names

RUSSIA Federation
(Moscow)

RUSSIA Federation

Flag or logo since 1991-08-21
ROSSIYSKAYA Federatsiya : РОССИЙСКАЯ Федерация (ru) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Boris Yeltsin
(ruler of RUSSIA since 1991-08-23)
Capital:Moscow - (Moskva)
Official languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


RUSSIA RUSSIA Federation  (Moscow)

47 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

AMUR AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)Local: AMURSKAYA Oblast : АМУ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Blagoveshchensk)
ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Oblast  (Archangelsk)Local: ARKHANGELSKAYA Oblast'' : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Arkhangel''sk)
ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Oblast  (Astrakhan)Local: ASTRAKHANSKAYA Oblast'' : АСТРАХА́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Astrakhan)
BIELGOROD BIELGOROD Oblast  (Bielgorod)Local: BELGORODSKAYA Oblast'' : БЕЛГОРОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Belgorod)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Oblast  (Bryansk)Local: BRYANSKAYA Oblast'' : БРЯНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Bryansk)
CHITA CHITA Oblast  (Chita)Local: CHITINSKAYA Oblast'' : ЧИТИ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Chita)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)Local: IRKUTSKAYA Oblast'' : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
IVANOVO IVANOVO Oblast  (Ivanovo)Local: IVANOVSKAYA Oblast'' : ИВАНОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ivanovo)
KALININGRAD Enclave of the KALININGRAD Oblast  (Kaliningrad)Local: KALININGRADSKAYA Oblast : КАЛИНИНГРА́ДСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Kaliningrad)
KALUGA KALUGA Oblast  (Kaluga)Local: KALUZHSKAYA Oblast'' : КАЛУЖСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kaluga)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)Local: KAMCHATSKAYA Oblast : КАМЧАТСКАЯ область (ru)  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy)
KEMEROVO KEMEROVO Oblast  (Kemerovo)Local: KEMEVOSKAYA Oblast'' : КЕТЕВОСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kemerovo)
KIROV KIROV Oblast  (Kirov)Local: KIROVSKAYA Oblast'' : КИРОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kirov)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Oblast  (Kostroma)Local: KOSTROMSKAYA Oblast'' : КОСТРОМСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kostroma)
KURGAN KURGAN Oblast  (Kurgan)Local: KURGANSKAYA Oblast'' : КУРГАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kurgan)
KURSK KURSK Oblast  (Kursk)Local: KURSKAYA Oblast'' : КУРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Kursk)
LENINGRAD LENINGRAD Oblast  ((Saint Petersburg))Local: LENINGRADSKAYA Oblast'' : ЛЕНИНГРАДСКАЯ Область (ru)  ((Sankt-Peterburg))
LIPETSK LIPETSK Oblast  (Lipetsk)Local: LIPETSKAYA Oblast'' : ЛИПЕЦКАЯ Область (ru)  (Lipetsk)
MAGADAN MAGADAN Oblast  (Magadan)Local: MAGADANSKAYA Oblast'' : МАГАДАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Magadan)
MOSCOW MOSCOW Oblast  ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk)Local: MOSKOVSKAYA Oblast'' : МОСКОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  ((Moskva) + Krasnogorsk)
MOSCOW CITY Federal City of MOSCOW  (Moscow)Local: MOSKVA Gorod Federalnogo : МОСКВА Город Федерального (ru)  (Moskva)
MURMANSK MURMANSK Oblast  (Murmansk)Local: MURMANSKAYA Oblast'' : МУРМАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Murmansk)
NIZHEGOROD NIZHEGOROD Oblast  (Nizhni Novgorod)Local: NIZHEGORODSKAYA Oblast'' : НИЖЕГОРОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Nizhni Novgorod)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Oblast  (Novgorod)Local: NOVGORODSKAYA Oblast'' : НОВГОРОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Novgorod)
NOVOSIBIRSK NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast : New Siberia  (Novosibirsk)Local: NOVOSIBIRSKAYA Oblast : НОВОСИБИ́РСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Novosibirsk)
OMSK OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)Local: OMSKAYA Oblast'' : ОМСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Omsk)
OREL ORYOL Oblast  (Oryol)Local: ORLOVSKAYA Oblast'' : ОРЛОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Orël)
ORENBURG ORENBURG Oblast  (Orenburg)Local: ORENBURGSKAYA Oblast'' : ОРЕНБУ́РГСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Orenburg)
PENZA PENZA Oblast  (Penza)Local: PENZENSKAYA Oblast'' : ПЕНЗЕНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Penza)
PSKOV PSKOV Oblast  (Pskov)Local: PSKOVSKAYA Oblast'' : ПСКОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Pskov)
ROSTOV ROSTOV Oblast  (Rostov-on-Don)Local: ROSTOVSKAYA Oblast'' : РОСТО́ВСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Rostov-na-Donu)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Oblast  (Ryazan)Local: RYAZANSKAYA Oblast'' : РЯЗАНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ryazan'')
SAINT PETERSBURG Federal City of SAINT PETERSBURG  (Saint Petersburg)Local: SANKT-PETERBURG Gorod Federalnogo : САНКТ-ПЕТЕРБУРГ Город Федерального (ru)  (Sankt-Peterburg)
SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)Local: SAKHALINSKAYA Oblast'' : САХАЛИ́НСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SARATOV SARATOV Oblast  (Saratov)Local: SARATOVSKAYA Oblast'' : САРА́ТОВСКАЯ О́бласть (ru)  (Saratov)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Oblast  (Smolensk)Local: SMOLENSKAYA Oblast'' : СМОЛЕНСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Smolensk)
SVERDLOVSK SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Ekaterinburg)Local: SVERDLOVSKAYA Oblast : СВЕРДЛОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Oblast  (Tambov)Local: TAMBOVSKAYA Oblast'' : ТАМБОВСКАЯ Oбласть (ru)  (Tambov)
TOMSK TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)Local: TOMSKAYA Oblast : ТОМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tomsk)
TULA TULA Oblast  (Tula)Local: TUL''SKAYA Oblast'' : ТУЛЬСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Tula)
TVER TVER Oblast  (Tver)Local: TVERSKAYA Oblast'' : ТВЕРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Tver)
ULYANOVSK ULYANOVSK Oblast  (Ulyanovsk)Local: ULYANOVSKAYA Oblast'' : УЛЬЯНОВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Ulyanovsk)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Oblast  (Vladimir)Local: VLADIMIRSKAYA Oblast'' : ВЛАДИМИРСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Vladimir)
VOLGOGRAD VOLGOGRAD Oblast  (Volgograd)Local: VOLGOGRADSKAYA Oblast'' : ВОЛГОГРАДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Volgograd)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Oblast  (Vologda)Local: VOLOGODSKAYA Oblast'' : ВОЛОГОДСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Oblast  (Voronezh)Local: VORONEZHSKAYA Oblast'' : ВОРОНЕЖСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Voronezh)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Oblast  (Yaroslav)Local: YAROSLAVSKAYA Oblast'' : ЯРОСЛАВСКАЯ Область (ru)  (Yaroslav)


4 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

ABKHAZIA Russian Sovereign State of the ABKHAZIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Sukhumi) Vladislav Ardzinba
INDEPENDENT STATES Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS  (Minsk) Secretary Ivan Korotchenya
MORDOVIA MORDOVIA Republic  (Saransk) President Vasiliy Guslyannikov
UPPER KUBAN UPPER KUBAN Cossack Republic  (Cherkessk-Batalpashinsk) Upper Kuban Cossacks


12 Assisted Entities

BASHKORTOSTAN Republic of BASHKORTOSTAN  (Ufa) Murtaza Rakhimov
CHECHENIA Republic of CHECHENIA  (Grozny) President Dzhokhar Dudayev
CHELYABINSK Unrecognized Republic of CHELYABINSK  (Chelyabinsk) Vadim Pavlovich Solovyov
COSSACKIA Union of COSSACKS  ((New Cherkassk)) Cossack Union
KHABAROVSK Unrecognized Republic of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk) Viktor Ishayev
PERM Unrecognized Republic of PERM  (Perm) Boris Kuznetsov
PRIMORIE Unrecognized Republic of PRIMORIE  (Vladivostok) Vladimir Kuznetsov
SAMARA Unrecognized Republic of SAMARA  (Samara) Konstantin Titov
SOUTH OSSETIA Independent Republic of SOUTH OSSETIA declared part of North Ossetia  (Tskhinvali) Torez Kulumbegov
TATARSTAN Republic of TATARSTAN  (Kazan) President Mintimer Shaimiev
TIUMEN Unrecognized Republic of TIUMEN  (Tiumen) Yuri Shafranik
YENISEI Unrecognized Republic of YENISEI  (Krasnoyarsk) Arkady Veprev



28 Territories:

ADYGEA Adygey Republic : Republic of ADYGEA  (Maykop)Local: Respublika ADYGEYA (ru) + ADIGE Respublik : АДЫГЭ Республик (ady)  (Maykop)
AGA-BURYATIA AGIN-BURYAT Autonomous Region  (Aginskoye)Local: AGINSKIY BURYATSKIY Avtonomnyy Okrug : АГИНСКИЙ БУРЯТСКИЙ Автономный Округ (ru) + AGYN BURYAADAI Autonomyto Toirog : Агын Буряадай автономито тойрог (bua)  (Aginskoye)
ALTAY ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)Local: ALTAYSKIY Kray : АЛТАЙСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Barnaul)
BIROBIDZHAN JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)Local: YEVREYSKAYA Avtonomnaya Oblast : ЕВРЕ́ЙСКАЯ автоно́мная о́бласть (ru) + YIDISHE Avtonome Gegnt : ייִדישע אווטאָנאָמע געגנט (yi)  (Birobidzhan)
BURYATIA BURYAT Republic  (Ulan-Ude)Local: Respublika BURYATIYA : Республика БУРЯТИЯ (ru) + BURYAAD Oron : БУРЯАД Орон (bua)  (Ulaan-Üde)
CHECHENO-INGUSHIA CHECHEN-INGUSH Republic  (Nazran)Local: CHECHEN-INGUSHSKAYA Respublika : ЧЕЧЕ́НО-ИНГУ́ШСКАЯ Республика (ru) + NOKHCHO-GIALGIAYN Respublika : НОХЧ-ГІАЛГІАЙН Республика (ce) + NOKHCHO-GIALGIAYN Respublika : НОХЧ-ГІАЛГІАЙН Республика (inh)  (Nazran)
CHUKOTKA CHUKOTKA Autonomous District  (Anadyr)Local: CHUKOTKSKIY Avtonomny Okrug : ЧУКО́ТСКИЙ Автоно́мный О́круг (ru) + CHUKOTKAKEN Avtonomnyken Okrug : ЧУКОТКАКЭН Автономныкэн Oкруг (ckt)  (Anadyr)
CHUVASHIA Chuavash Republic : CHUVASHIA  (Cheboksary-Shupashkar)Local: Chuvashskaya Respublika : CHUVÁSHIYA - Чува́шская Респу́блика : ЧУВА́ШИЯ (ru) + Chăvash Respubliki : CHĂVASH YEN - Чăваш Республики : ЧĂВАШ ЕН (cv)  (Cheboksáry-Shupashkar)
DAGHESTAN DAGHESTAN Republic  (Makhachkala)Local: DAGESTAN Respublika : ДАГЕСТАН Республика (ru) + DAG''ISTANAL''UL Respublika : ДАГЪИСТАНАЛЪУЛ Республика (av) + DAG''YSTAN Respublika : ДАГЪЫСТАН Республика (kum) + DAG''USTANDIN Respublika : ДАГЪУСТАНДИН Республика (lez) + DAGUSTTANAL Respublika : ДАГЪУСТТАННАЛ Республика (lak)  (Makhachkala)
DOLGANO-NENETSIA Dolgano-Nenets Autonomous District : TAIMYRIA  (Dudinka)Local: Dolgano-Nenetsky Avtonnomny Okrug : TAYMYRIYA - Долгано-Ненецкий Aвтономный Oкруг : ТАЙМЫРИЯ (ru) + Dolgan-Nenəj Okrug : TAYMIR - Долган-Ненэй Oкруг : ТАЙМЫР (dlg) + Dulğan-Nenəče Okrug : TAYMIR - Долган-Ненцы Oкруг : ТАЙМЫР (yrk)  (Dudinka)
EVENKIA Evenk Autonomous District : EVENKIA  (Tura)Local: EVENKIYSKY Avtonomny Okrug : ЭВЕНКИ́ЙСКИЙ автоно́мный о́круг (ru) + EVEDY Avtomody Okrug : ЭВЕДЫ Автомоды Округ (evn)  (Tura)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA Republic of KABARDINO-BALKARIA  (Nalchik)Local: KABARDINO-BALKARSKAYA Respublika : КАБАРДИ́НО-БАЛКА́РСКАЯ Респу́блика (ru) + K''EBERDEY-BAL''K''ER Respublike : КЪЭБЭРДЕЙ-БАЛЪКЪЭР Республикэ (kbd) + K''ABARTY-MALK''AR Respublika : КЪАБАРТЫ-МАЛКЪАР Республика (krc)  (Nalchik)
KALMYKIA Republic of KALMYKIA-KHALMG TANGCH  (Elista)Local: Respublika KALMYKIYA : Республика КАЛМЫКИЯ (ru) + KHAL''MG Tanghch : ХАЛЬМГ Таңһч (xal)  (Elista)
KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA Republic of KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA  (Cherkessk-Batalpashink)Local: KARACHAYEVO-CHERKÉSIYA Respublika : КАРАЧА́ЕВО-ЧЕРКЕ́ССКАЯ Респу́блика (ru) + QARAÇAY-ÇERKES Respublika : КЪАРАЧАЙ-ЧЕРКЕС Республика (krc) + ĶÊRÊŠEI-ŠÊRDŽÊS Respublikê : КЪЭРЭШЕЙ-ШЭРДЖЭС Республикэ (kbd)  (Cherkessk-Batalpashink)
KARELIA Karelian Republic : Republic of KARELIA  (Petrozavodsk)Local: Respublika KARELIYA : Респу́блика КАРЕ́ЛИЯ (ru) + KARJALAN Tasavalta (fi)  (Petrozavodsk)
KHAKASSIA Republic of KHAKASSIA  (Abakan)Local: Respublika KHAKASIYA : Респу́блика ХАКА́СИЯ (ru) + QAKAS Respublikazy : ХАКАС Республиказы (kjh)  (Abakan)
KOMI-PERMYAKIA KOMI-PERMYAK Autonomous District  (Kudymkar)Local: KOMI-PERMYATSKIY Avtonomny Okrug : КО́МИ-ПЕРМЯ́ЦКИЙ Автономный О́круг (ru) + PEREM-KOMI Avtonomiya Kytsh : ПЕРЫМ-КОМИ Аvtonomiya Кытш (koi)  (Kudymkar)
KOMIA KOMI Republic  (Syktyvkar)Local: Respublika KOMI : Республика КОМИ (ru) + KOMI Respublika : КОМИ Республика (kv)  (Syktyvkar)
KORYAKIA KORYAKIA Autonomous District  (Palana)Local: KORYAKSKIY Avtonomny Okrug : КОРЯКСКИЙ автономный округ (ru) + ČAV’ČYVA okrug : ЧАВ’ЧЫВА округ (kpy)  (Palana)
KRASNODAR KRASNODAR Territory  (Krasnodar)Local: KRASNODARSKIY Kray : КРАСНОДА́РСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Krasnodar)
MARI-EL Republic of MARI-EL  (Yoshkar-Ola)Local: Respublika MARIY EL : Республика МАРИЙ ЭЛ (ru) + MARIY EL Respublik : МАРИЙ ЭЛ Республик (mhr) + MARY EL Respublik : МАРЫ ЭЛ Республик (mrj)  (Yoshkar-Ola)
NORTH OSSETIA Republic of NORTH OSSETIA  (Vladikavkaz)Local: Respublika SEVERNAYA OSETIYA : Республика СЕВЕРНАЯ ОСЕТИЯ (ru) + Respublikæ TSÆGAT IRYSTON : Республикæ ЦÆГАТ ИРЫСТОН (os)  (Vladikavkaz)
SAKHA-YAKUTIA Republic of SAKHA YAKUTIA  (Yakutsk)Local: SAKHA Respublikata : CAXA Республика (sah) + Respublika SAKHA : Yakutiya - Республика САХА : Якутия (ru)  (Yakutsk)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Territory  (Stavropol)Local: STAVROPÓL''SKIY Kray : СТАВРОПО́ЛЬСКИЙ Край (ru)  (Stavropol'')
TUVA Republic of TUVA  (Kyzyl)Local: TYVA Respublika : ТЫВА Республика (tyv) + Respublika TUVA : Респу́блика ТУВА́ (ru)  (Kyzyl)
UDMURTIA UDMURT Republic  (Izhevsk)Local: UDMURTSKAYA Respublika : УДМУРТСКАЯ Республика (ru) + UDMURT Elkun : УДМУРТ Элькун (udm)  (Izhevsk)
UPPER ALTAY Republic of ALTAY  (Gorno-Altaysk)Local: Respublika ALTAY : Республика АЛТАЙ (ru) + ALTAY Respublika : АЛТАЙ Республика (alt)  (Gorno-Altaysk)
UST HORDE BURYATIA UST-ORDYN BURYAT Autonomous Okrug : Ust Horde Buryat Autonomous Region  (Ust-Ordynsky)Local: UST''-ORDÝNSKIY BURYÁTSKIY Avtonómnyy О́krug : УСТЬ-ОРДЫ́НСКИЙ БУРЯ́ТСКИЙ Автоно́мный О́круг (ru) + UST''-ORDAGAY BURYAADAY Avtonomito Toyrog : УСТЬ-ОРДАГАЙ БУРЯАДАЙ автономито тойрог (bua)  (Ust-Ordynsky)

1 Condominium:

SAIMAA CANAL AND MALY VYSOTSKY ISLAND SAIMAA CANAL AND MALY VYSOTSKY ISLAND leased by Finland to Russia  (Saima Canal)Local: SAIMAAN KANAVA JA RAVANSAARI Alue (fi) + SAYMENSKIY KANAL I MALYY VYSOTSKIY OSTROV Zona : САЙМЕНСКИЙ КАНАЛ И МАЛЫЙ ВЫСОЦКИЙ ОСТРОВ Зона (ru)  (Saimaan Kanava)



Military entities abroad or locally shared:

BALKHASH STATION Sary Shagan Radar Node : BALKHASH Radar Station  (Sary Shagan)Local: BALKHASH Radiolokatsionnaya Stantsiya : БАЛХАШ Радиолокационная Cтанция (ru)  (Sary Shagan)
BLACK SEA FLEET Joint Russo-Ukrainian BLACK SEA FLEET under bilateral command  (Sevastopol)Local: CHERNOMORSKI FLOT : ЧЕРНОМОРСКИЙ ФЛОТ (ru) + CHORNOMORSKYY FLOT : ЧОРНОМОРСЬКИЙ ФЛОТ (uk)  (Sevastopol'')
CAM RANH BAY Leased Russian Naval Base of CAM RANH BAY  (Cam Ranh Bay)Local: Basa KAMRANH : База КАМРА́НЬ (ru)  (Kamranh)
COBASNA COBASNA Ammunition Depot  (Cobasna)Local: KOLBASNA sklad boyepripasov : КОЛБАСНА склад боеприпасов (ru) + Sklad boyeprypasiv KOBASNA : Склад боєприпасів КОБАСНА (uk) + Depozit de muniții COBASNA : Депозит де муниции КОБАСНА (mo)  (Cobasna)
GABALA STATION Russian GABALA Radar Station leased by Azebaijan  (Gabala Radar Station)Local: GABALINSKAYA Radiolokatsionnaya Stantsiya : ГАБАЛИНСКАЯ Радиолокационная Станция (ru) + QABALA Raketdən Müdafiə Kompleksinin (az)  (Galinskaya Radiolokatsionnaya Stantsiya)
GANTSEVICHI STATION GANTSEVICHI Radar Station : Hantsavichy Radar Station  (Volga)Local: GANTSEVICHAK Radiolokatsionnaya Stantsiya : ГАНЦЕВИЧАХ Pадиолокационная Cтанция (ru) + HANCAVIČY Radyjolakacyjnaja Stancyja : ГАНЦАВІЧЫ Pадыёлакацыйная Cтанцыя (be)  (Volha)
GISSAR GISSAR Air Base  (Ayni)Local: Pojgohi Havoii HISOR : Пойгоҳи Ҳавоии ҲИСОР (tg) + Aviabaza GISAR : Авиабаза ГИСАР (ru)  (Ayni)
LOURDES SIGINT Lourdes Signals Intelligence Station : LOURDES SIGINT Station  (Lourdes Sigint)Local: Radioelektronnyy Tsentr v LURDESE : Радиоэлектронный Центр в ЛУРДЕСЕ (ru) + Estación SIGINT LOURDES (es)  (Sigint Lourdes)
NORTHERN GROUP Russian NORTHERN GROUP OF FORCES  (Legnica)Local: Russka SEVERNAYA GRUPPA VOYSK : Русска СЕВЕРНАЯ ГРУППА ВОЙСК (ru)  (Legnica)
RUSSIAN WAR MEMORIALS Association for WAR MEMORIALS  (Moscow)Local: Assotsiatsiya Voyennykh Memorialov - AVM : Ассоциация военных мемориалов - ABM (ru)  (Moskva)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов - SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)
TARTUS BASE Russian Naval Facility of TARTUS  (Tartus Base)Local: Punkt Material''no-Tekhnicheskogo Obespecheniya VMF Rossii v Sirii : TARTUS Bazy : Пункт Mатериально-Tехнического Oбеспечения ВМФ России в Сирии : ТАРТУС базы (ru)  (Tartus Bazy)
TRANSCAUCASIA Military Base of the Group of Russian Forces in TRANSCAUCASIA  (Gyumri Base)Local: Voyennaya Baza Gruppy Rossiyskikh Voysk v ZAKAVKAZ''YE : Военная База Группы Российских Войск в ЗАКАВКАЗЬЕ (ru)  (Baza Gyumri)
VILEYKA BASE VILEYKA Naval Communication Centre of the Russian Navy  (Vileyka Naval Communication Centre)Local: VILEYKA Voyenno-Morskoy Flot : ВИЛЕЙКА Военно-Морской Флот (ru)  (Vileyka Voyenno-Morskoy Flot)
WESTERN GROUP Russian WESTERN GROUP of Forces  (Dresden)Local: Russka ZAPADNAYA GRUPPA VOYSK : Русска ЗАПАДНАЯ ГРУППА ВОЙСК (ru)  (Dresden)


58 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ALL-EUROPE Transition to ALL-EUROPEAN Structures  (Moscow)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
ARCTIC Arctic Environmental Protection Strategy : AEPS  (Rovaniemi)
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)
BALTIC SEA Baltic Marine Environment Protection Commission : HELCOM  (Helsinki)
BALTIC SEA STATES Council of The Baltic Sea States : CBSS  (Stockholm)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CUSTOMS Customs Cooperation Council : CCC  (Brussels)
DANUBE DANUBE Commission  (Budapest)
DEVELOPMENT LAW International Development Law Organization : IDLO  (Rome)
EAST-WEST Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe : CSCE  (Paris)
ENERGY Organization of the Energy Charter Conference : ECC  (The Hague)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HUMANITARIAN LAW International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INMARSAT International Mobile Satellite Organization : INMARSAT  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERCOSMOS INTERCOSMOS Cooperation  (Moscow)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
INTERSPUTNIK International Organization of Space Communications INTERSPUTNIK  (Moscow)
ITER International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor Project : ITER  (Geneva)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IUCN World Conservation Union : International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
NORTH ATLANTIC North Atlantic Cooperation Council : NACC  (Brussels)
NORTH ATLANTIC SALMON North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organization : NASCO  (Edinburgh)
NORTHWEST ATLANTIC FISHERIES Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization : NAFO  (Dartmouth)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SOUTH SOUTH Commission  (Caracas)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TOURISM World Tourism Organization : WTOO  (Madrid)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCDA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Centre for Disarmament Affairs : UNCDA  (Geneva)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BASHKORTOSTAN Republic of BASHKORTOSTAN  (Ufa)
CHECHENIA Republic of CHECHENIA  (Grozny)
CHELYABINSK Unrecognized Republic of CHELYABINSK  (Chelyabinsk)
CISCAUCASIA Confederation of Mountain Peoples of the NORTH CAUCASUS  ((Sukhumi))
COSSACKIA Union of COSSACKS  ((New Cherkassk))
INDEPENDENT STATES Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS  (Minsk)
KHABAROVSK Unrecognized Republic of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)
MORDOVIA MORDOVIA Republic  (Saransk)
PERM Unrecognized Republic of PERM  (Perm)
PRIMORIE Unrecognized Republic of PRIMORIE  (Vladivostok)
SAMARA Unrecognized Republic of SAMARA  (Samara)
TATARSTAN Republic of TATARSTAN  (Kazan)
TIUMEN Unrecognized Republic of TIUMEN  (Tiumen)
UPPER KUBAN UPPER KUBAN Cossack Republic  (Cherkessk-Batalpashinsk)
YENISEI Unrecognized Republic of YENISEI  (Krasnoyarsk)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

BATALPASHINSK BATALPASHINSK Cossack Republic  (Cherkessk-Batalpashinsk)
KHANTIA-MANSIA KHANTY-MANSI Autonomous District  (Khanty-Mansiysk)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Region  (Sterlitamak)
URUPIA URUP District  (Pregradnaya)
YAMALO-NENETSIA YAMALO-NENETS Autonomous District  (Salekhard)
ZELENCHUKIA ZELENCHUK District  (Zelenchukskaya)
ZELENCHUKIA-URUPIA Urup-Zelenchuk Russian Cossack Republic : Republic of ZELENCHUK-URUP  (Zelenchukskaya + Pregradnaya)
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-JUL-27.