Birobidzhan 1934-MAY-07 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1934-MAY-07


RUSSIA  SOVIET UNION  Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR Far Eastern Territory of DALKRAY
  
(Moscow) - (Moscow) - (Moscow)(Vladivostok)

JEWISH Autonomous Oblast

Flag or Logo since 1922-11-18
YEVREYSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast : ЕВРЕ́ЙСКАЯ автоно́мная о́бласть (ru) + YIDISHE Avtonome Gegnt : ייִדישע אווטאָנאָמע געגנט (yi)
Emblem or Symbol

Mikhail Kalinin
(ruler of RUSSIA since 1924-01-21)

Joseph Stalin
(ruler of SOVIET UNION since 1922-04-03)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Birobidzhan
(Birobidzhan)
Official & national languages: Russian (ru) . Yiddish (yi) .








Note: REF*000078

Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

FREE KARELIA EAST KARELIAN Government-in-Exile  (Helsinki)
RUSSIA Russian Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)
SOVIET UNION Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR  (Moscow)
TUVA Tuvinian People´s Republic : TPR [Soviet Union Protectorate]  (Kyzyl)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADYGHE-CHERKESS ADYGHE-CHERKESS Autonomous Oblast  (Maykop)
AGA AGA District  (Aginskoye)
AMUR AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)
ANABAR ANABAR National District  (Saskylakh)
ARCTIC ARCTIC Island Territories  (Northbrook Island)
ARGAYASH ARGAYASH Bashkir National District  (Argayash)
AVARISTAN AVAR Traditional Area  (Khunzakh)
BALKARIA BALKARIA Region  (Nalchik)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic  (Ufa)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA BURYAT-MONGOLIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Verkhneudinsk)
CENTRAL BLACK EARTH CENTRAL BLACK EARTH Oblast : Central Chernozem Oblast  (Voronezh)
CHECHENIA District of CHECHENIA  (Grozny)
CHECHENO-INGUSHIA CHECHENO-INGUSH Autonomous Oblast  (Grozny)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)
CHERKESSIA CHERKESS Autonomous Oblast  (Sulimov)
CHUKOTKA CHUKCHI Autonomous Okrug  (Anadyr)
CHUVASHIA CHUVASH Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Cheboksary)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS District  (Nikolskoye)
DAGHESTAN Autonomous DAGHESTAN Socialist Soviet Republic  (Makhachkala)
DOLGANO-NENETSIA Dolgano-Nenets National Okrug : TAIMYR  (Dudinka)
EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA [Enclave]  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
EASTERN SIBERIA EASTERN SIBERIA Territory  (Irkutsk)
EVENKIA EVENKIA National Okrug  (Tura)
FAR EAST Far Eastern Territory of DALKRAY  (Vladivostok)
GORKY GORKY Territory  (Gorky)
INGUSHETIA District of INGUSHETIA  (Nazran)
IVANOVO INDUSTRIAL IVANOVO INDUSTRIAL Oblast  (Ivanovo)
KABARDIA KABARDA Region  (Staraya Krepost)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA KABARDINO-BALKAR Autonomous Oblast  (Nalchik)
KALMYKIA KALMYK Autonomous Oblast  (Elista)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KARACHAY KARACHAY Autonomous Oblast  (Mikoyan-Shakhar)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture [South Sakhalin]  (Toyohara)
KARELIA KARELIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Petrozavodsk)
KHAKASSIA KHAKASSIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Abakan)
KOMI-PERMYAKIA KOMI-PERMYAK National Okrug  (Kudymkar)
KOMI-ZYRIANIA KOMI-ZYRIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Syktyvkar)
KORYAKIA KORYAK Autonomous Okrug  (Palana)
KRASNOUFIMSK KRASNOUFIMSK Vicinity  (Krasnoufimsk)
KUIVAISI KUIVAISI National Okrug  (Toksovo)
KUMYKIA KUMYK Traditional Area  (Khasavyurt)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Shana)
LAKISTAN LAK Okrug  (Kumukh)
LENINGRAD LENINGRAD Oblast : North-Western Territory  ((Leningrad))
LENINGRAD CITY City of LENINGRAD  (Leningrad)
LEZGHISTAN LEZGISTAN Traditional Area  (Akhty)
MARI MARI Autonomous Oblast  (Yoshkar-Ola)
MARITIME MARITIME Region  (Vladivostok)
MIDDLE KOLYMA MIDDLE KOLYMA Vicinity  (Srednekolymsk)
MIDDLE VOLGA MIDDLE VOLGA Territory  (Samara)
MORDVINIA MORDVINIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Saransk)
MOSCOW MOSCOW Oblast  ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk)
MOSCOW CITY City of MOSCOW  (Moscow)
NENETSIA NENETS National Okrug  (Amderma)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NEW ZEMBLA Insular Council of NEW ZEMBLA  (Belushya Guba)
NORTH CAUCASUS NORTH CAUCASUS Territory  (Stavropol)
NORTH OSSETIA NORTH OSSETIAN Autonomous Oblast  (Ordzhonikidze)
NORTH SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Alexandrovsk-Sakhalinsky)
NORTHERN NORTHERN Territory  (Archangelsk)
NORTHERN LAND Territory of the NORTHERN LAND  (Island of the October Revolution)
OB-IRTYSH OB-IRTYSH Oblast  (Tiumen)
OCTOBER German National District of OCTOBER  (Halbstadt)
OIROT OIROT Autonomous Oblast  (Oirot-Tura)
OKHOTSKO-EVENIA Okhotsk Even National Okrug : OKHOTSKO-EVENIA  (Okhotsk)
OSTYAKO-VOGULIA OSTYAK-VOGUL National Okrug  (Ostyako-Vogulsk)
PAATSJOKI PAATSJOKI Area  (Nellimo)
PERM PERM Okrug  (Perm)
PETSAMO PETSAMO Region  (Nickel)
PETSERI PETSERI County  (Petseri)
POSIET Korean National District of POSIET  (Novokievskoye)
SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE Enclave of SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE  (Sankovo + Medvezhye)
SARATOV SARATOV Territory  (Saratov)
SHAPSUG SHAPSUG National District  (Lazarevskoye)
SOCHI SOCHI District  (Sochi)
STALINGRAD STALINGRAD Territory  (Stalingrad)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK District  (Sterlitamak)
SVERDLOVSK SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Sverdlovsk)
TATARIA TATAR Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kazan)
TRANSAMUR TRANS-AMUR Oblast  (Khabarovsk)
TURKMENIA TURKMEN National District  (Letnyaya Stavka)
UDMURTIA UDMURT Autonomous Oblast  (Izhevsk)
VITIMO-OLYOKMA Vitimo-Olyokma Evenk National District : VITIM-OLEKMA  (Tupik)
VOLGA GERMANS VOLGA GERMAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Engels)
VYBORG VYBORG Province  (Vyborg)
WESTERN WESTERN Oblast  (Smolensk)
WESTERN SIBERIA WESTERN SIBERIAN Territory  (Novosibirsk)
WRANGEL ISLAND Soviet Colony of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ushakovskoye)
YAKUTIA YAKUT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yakutsk)
YAMALIA YAMAL Nenets National Okrug : Yamal Yuraks  (Salekhard)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
ZHIGAN ZHIGAN National District  (Zhigansk)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .