Russia 1991-DEC-26 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1991-DEC-26



BYELORUSSIA (Minsk) UNO Member Republic of BELARUS [Supreme Council of the Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic] : Stanislav Shushkyevich
WHITE RUSSIANS (New York) Exile WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia : Metropolitan Vitaly Ustinov
RUSSIA (Moscow) UNO Member Russia Federation : RF : President Boris Yeltsin
INDEPENDENT STATES (Minsk) Ex UNO Member Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS : President Boris Yeltsin

Other Entities with similar names

Russia Federation : RF
(Moscow)

Russia Federation : RF

Flag or Logo since 1991-08-21
Rossiyskaya Federatsiya : RF – Российская Федерация : РФ (ru) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Boris Yeltsin
(ruler of RUSSIA since 1991-08-23)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Moscow
(Moskva)
Official & national languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


RUSSIA RUSSIA Federation  (Moscow)

51 Federated Divisions:

AMUR AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)Local: AMURSKAYA oblast : АМУ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Blagoveshchensk)
ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK Oblast  (Archangelsk)Local: ARKHANGELSKAYA oblast´ : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКАЯ область (ru)  (Arkhangel´sk)
ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Oblast  (Astrakhan)Local: ASTRAKHANSKAYA oblast´ : АСТРАХА́НСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Astrakhan)
BIELGOROD BIELGOROD Oblast  (Bielgorod)Local: BELGORODSKAYA oblast´ : БЕЛГОРОДСКАЯ область (ru)  (Belgorod)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Oblast  (Bryansk)Local: BRYANSKAYA oblast´ : БРЯНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Bryansk)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)Local: CHELYABINSKAYA oblast´ : ЧЕЛЯБИНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Chelyabinsk)
CHITA CHITA Oblast  (Chita)Local: CHITINSKAYA oblast´ : ЧИТИ́НСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Chita)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)Local: IRKUTSKAYA oblast´ : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Irkutsk)
IVANOVO IVANOVO Oblast  (Ivanovo)Local: IVANOVSKAYA oblast´ : ИВАНОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Ivanovo)
KALININGRAD KALININGRAD Oblast [Enclave]  (Kaliningrad)Local: KALININGRADSKAYA oblast : КАЛИНИНГРА́ДСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Kaliningrad)
KALUGA KALUGA Oblast  (Kaluga)Local: KALUZHSKAYA oblast´ : КАЛУЖСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kaluga)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)Local: KAMCHATSKAYA oblast : КАМЧАТСКАЯ область (ru)  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy)
KEMEROVO KEMEROVO Oblast  (Kemerovo)Local: KEMEVOSKAYA oblast´ : КЕТЕВОСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kemerovo)
KIROV KIROV Oblast  (Kirov)Local: KIROVSKAYA oblast´ : КИРОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kirov)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Oblast  (Kostroma)Local: KOSTROMSKAYA oblast´ : КОСТРОМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kostroma)
KURGAN KURGAN Oblast  (Kurgan)Local: KURGANSKAYA oblast´ : КУРГАНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kurgan)
KURSK KURSK Oblast  (Kursk)Local: KURSKAYA oblast´ : КУРСКАЯ область (ru)  (Kursk)
LENINGRAD LENINGRAD Oblast  ((Saint Petersburg))Local: LENINGRADSKAYA oblast´ : ЛЕНИНГРАДСКАЯ область (ru)  ((Sankt-Peterburg))
LIPETSK LIPETSK Oblast  (Lipetsk)Local: LIPETSKAYA oblast´ : ЛИПЕЦКАЯ область (ru)  (Lipetsk)
MAGADAN MAGADAN Oblast  (Magadan)Local: MAGADANSKAYA oblast´ : МАГАДАНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Magadan)
MOSCOW MOSCOW Oblast  ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk)Local: MOSKOVSKAYA oblast´ : МОСКОВСКАЯ область (ru)  ((Moskva) + Krasnogorsk)
MOSCOW CITY Federal City of MOSCOW  (Moscow)Local: MOSKVA Gorod Federalnogo : МОСКВА Город Федерального (ru)  (Moskva)
MURMANSK MURMANSK Oblast  (Murmansk)Local: MURMANSKAYA oblast´ : МУРМАНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Murmansk)
NIZHEGOROD NIZHEGOROD Oblast  (Nizhni Novgorod)Local: NIZHEGORODSKAYA oblast´ : НИЖЕГОРОДСКАЯ область (ru)  (Nizhni Novgorod)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Oblast  (Novgorod)Local: NOVGORODSKAYA oblast´ : НОВГОРОДСКАЯ область (ru)  (Novgorod)
NOVOSIBIRSK NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast [New Siberia]  (Novosibirsk)Local: NOVOSIBIRSKAYA oblast : НОВОСИБИ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Novosibirsk)
OMSK OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)Local: OMSKAYA oblast´ : OМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Omsk)
OREL ORYOL Oblast  (Oryol)Local: ORLOVSKAYA oblast´ : OРЛОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Orël)
ORENBURG ORENBURG Oblast  (Orenburg)Local: ORENBURGSKAYA oblast´ : OРЕНБУ́РГСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Orenburg)
PENZA PENZA Oblast  (Penza)Local: PENZENSKAYA oblast´ : ПЕНЗЕНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Penza)
PERM PERM Oblast  (Perm)Local: PÉRMSKAYA oblast´ : ПЕ́РМСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Perm)
PSKOV PSKOV Oblast  (Pskov)Local: PSKOVSKAYA oblast´ : ПСКОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Pskov)
ROSTOV ROSTOV Oblast  (Rostov-on-Don)Local: ROSTOVSKAYA oblast´ : РОСТО́ВСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Rostov-na-Donu)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Oblast  (Ryazan)Local: RYAZANSKAYA oblast´ : РЯЗАНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Ryazan´)
SAINT PETERSBURG Federal City of SAINT PETERSBURG  (Saint Petersburg)Local: SANKT-PETERBURG Gorod Federalnogo : САНКТ-ПЕТЕРБУРГ Город Федерального (ru)  (Sankt-Peterburg)
SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)Local: SAKHALINSKAYA oblast´ : САХАЛИ́НСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SAMARA SAMARA Oblast  (Samara)Local: SAMARSKAYA oblast : САМА́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Samara)
SARATOV SARATOV Oblast  (Saratov)Local: SARATOVSKAYA oblast´ : САРА́ТОВСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Saratov)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Oblast  (Smolensk)Local: SMOLENSKAYA oblast´ : СМОЛЕНСКАЯ область (ru)  (Smolensk)
SVERDLOVSK SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Ekaterinburg)Local: SVERDLOVSKAYA oblast : СВЕРДЛОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Yekaterinburg)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Oblast  (Tambov)Local: TAMBOVSKAYA oblast´ : ТАМБОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tambov)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Oblast  (Tiumen)Local: TYUMÉNSKAYA oblast : ТЮМЕ́НСКАЯ о́бласть (ru)  (Tyumen´)
TOMSK TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)Local: TOMSKAYA oblast : ТОМСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tomsk)
TULA TULA Oblast  (Tula)Local: TUL´SKAYA oblast´ : ТУЛЬСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tula)
TVER TVER Oblast  (Tver)Local: TVERSKAYA oblast´ : ТВЕРСКАЯ область (ru)  (Tver)
ULYANOVSK ULYANOVSK Oblast  (Ulyanovsk)Local: ULYANOVSKAYA oblast´ : УЛЬЯНОВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Ulyanovsk)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Oblast  (Vladimir)Local: VLADIMIRSKAYA oblast´ : ВЛАДИМИРСКАЯ область (ru)  (Vladimir)
VOLGOGRAD VOLGOGRAD Oblast  (Volgograd)Local: VOLGOGRADSKAYA oblast´ : ВОЛГОГРАДСКАЯ область (ru)  (Volgograd)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Oblast  (Vologda)Local: VOLOGODSKAYA oblast´ : ВОЛОГОДСКАЯ область (ru)  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Oblast  (Voronezh)Local: VORONEZHSKAYA oblast´ : ВОРОНЕЖСКАЯ область (ru)  (Voronezh)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Oblast  (Yaroslav)Local: YAROSLAVSKAYA oblast´ : ЯРОСЛАВСКАЯ область (ru)  (Yaroslav)


18 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

ADYGEA Republic of ADYGEA [Adygey Republic]  (Maykop) Aslan Dzharimov
BASHKIRIA Sovereign State of the BASHKIR Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ufa) Murtaza Rakhimov
BURYATIA Sovereign State of the BURYAT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ulan-Ude) Leonid Potapov
CHUVASHIA Sovereign State of the CHUVASH Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Cheboksary) Edouard Kubarev
DAGHESTAN Sovereign State of the Republic of DAGHESTAN  (Makhachkala) Magomedali Magomedov
KABARDINO-BALKARIA Sovereign State of the KABARDINO-BALKAR Soviet Socialist Republic  (Nalchik) Khachim Karmokov
KALMYKIA Sovereign State of the KALMYK Soviet Socialist Republic  (Elista) Vladimir Basanov
KARACHAY KARACHAY Republic  (Karachayevsk) Muhammad Bidjiev
KARELIA Sovereign State of the KARELIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Petrozavodsk) Viktor Stepanov
KHAKASSIA Sovereign State of the KHAKASS Soviet Socialist Republic  (Abakan) Vladimir Shtygashev
KOMIA Sovereign State of the KOMI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Syktyvkar) Yuri Spiridonov
MORDOVIA MORDOVIA Republic  (Saransk) Nikolay Biryukov
NORTH OSSETIA Sovereign State of the NORTH OSSETIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Vladikavkaz) Akhsarbek Galazov
TUVA Sovereign State of the TUVINIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kyzyl) Kaadyr-Ool Bicheldey
UDMURTIA UDMURT Sovereign State  (Izhevsk) Valentin Tubylov
UPPER ALTAY UPPER ALTAY Soviet Socialist Republic  (Gorno-Altaysk) Valery Chaptynov
UPPER KUBAN UPPER KUBAN Cossack Republic  (Cherkessk-Batalpashinsk) Upper Kuban Cossacks
YAKUTIA-SAKHA Sovereign State of YAKUT-SAKHA Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yakutsk) Mikhail Nikolayev


15 Territories:

AGA-BURYATIA AGIN-BURYAT Autonomous Okrug  (Aginskoye)Local: AGINSKIY BURYATSKIY Avtonomnyy okrug : АГИНСКИЙ БУРЯТСКИЙ Автономный округ (ru) + AGYN BURYAADAI Autonomyto Toirog : Агын Буряадай автономито тойрог (bua)  (Aginskoye)
ALTAY ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)Local: ALTAYSKIY kray : АЛТАЙСКИЙ край (ru)  (Barnaul)
BIROBIDZHAN JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)Local: YEVREYSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast : ЕВРЕ́ЙСКАЯ автоно́мная о́бласть (ru) + YIDISHE Avtonome Gegnt : ייִדישע אווטאָנאָמע געגנט (yi)  (Birobidzhan)
CHECHENO-INGUSHIA CHECHEN-INGUSH Republic  (Nazran)Local: CHECHEN-INGUSHSKAYA Respublika : ЧЕЧЕ́НО-ИНГУ́ШСКАЯ Республика (ru) + NOKHCHO-GIALGIAYN Respublika : НОХЧ-ГІАЛГІАЙН Республика (ce) + NOKHCHO-GIALGIAYN Respublika : НОХЧ-ГІАЛГІАЙН Республика (inh)  (Nazran)
CHUKOTKA CHUKOTKA Autonomous Okrug  (Anadyr)Local: CHUKOTKSKIY Avtonomny okrug : ЧУКО́ТСКИЙ Автоно́мный О́круг (ru) + CHUKOTKAKEN Avtonomnyken okrug : ЧУКОТКАКЭН Автономныкэн Oкруг (ckt)  (Anadyr)
DOLGANO-NENETSIA Dolgano-Nenets Autonomous Okrug : TAIMYRIA  (Dudinka)Local: Dolgano-Nenetsky Avtonnomny okrug : TAYMYRIYA – Долгано-Ненецкий Aвтономный Oкруг : ТАЙМЫРИЯ (ru) + Dolgan-Nenəj okrug : TAYMIR – Долган-Ненэй Oкруг : ТАЙМЫР (dlg) + Dulğan-Nenəče okrug : TAYMIR – Долган-Ненцы Oкруг : ТАЙМЫР (yrk)  (Dudinka)
EVENKIA Evenk Autonomous Okrug : EVENKIA  (Tura)Local: EVENKIYSKY Avtonomny okrug : ЭВЕНКИ́ЙСКИЙ автоно́мный о́круг (ru) + EVEDY Avtomody okrug : ЭВЕДЫ Автомоды округ (evn)  (Tura)
KHABAROVSK KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)Local: KHABAROVSKIY kray : ХАБА́РОВСКИЙ край (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
KOMI-PERMYAKIA KOMI-PERMYAK Autonomous Okrug  (Kudymkar)Local: KOMI-PERMYATSKIY Avtonomny okrug : КО́МИ-ПЕРМЯ́ЦКИЙ Автономный О́круг (ru) + PEREM-KOMI Avtonomiya Kytsh : ПЕРЫМ-КОМИ Аvtonomiya Кытш (koi)  (Kudymkar)
KORYAKIA KORYAKIA Autonomous Okrug  (Palana)Local: KORYAKSKIY Avtonomny okrug : КОРЯКСКИЙ автономный округ (ru) + ČAV´ČYVA okrug : ЧАВ´ЧЫВА округ (kpy)  (Palána)
KRASNODAR KRASNODAR Territory  (Krasnodar)Local: KRASNODARSKIY kray : КРАСНОДА́РСКИЙ край (ru)  (Krasnodar)
KRASNOYARSK KRASNOYARSK Territory  (Krasnoyarsk)Local: KRASNOYARSKIY kray : КРАСНОЯ́РСКИЙ край (ru)  (Krasnoyarsk)
MARITIME MARITIME Territory [Primorie Kray]  (Vladivostok)Local: PRIMORSKIY kray : ПРИМОРСКИЙ край (ru)  (Vladivostok)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Territory  (Stavropol)Local: STAVROPÓL´SKIY kray : СТАВРОПО́ЛЬСКИЙ край (ru)  (Stavropol´)
UST HORDE BURYATIA UST-ORDYN BURYAT Autonomous Okrug [Ust Horde Buryat Autonomous National District]  (Ust-Ordynsky)Local: UST´-ORDÝNSKIY BURYÁTSKIY Avtonómnyy О́krug : УСТЬ-ОРДЫ́НСКИЙ БУРЯ́ТСКИЙ Автоно́мный О́круг (ru) + UST´-ORDAGAY BURYAADAY Avtonomito Toyrog : УСТЬ-ОРДАГАЙ БУРЯАДАЙ автономито тойрог (bua)  (Ust-Ordynsky)

1 Condominium:

SAIMAA CANAL AND MALY VYSOTSKY ISLAND Zones of SAIMAA CANAL AND MALY VYSOTSKY ISLAND [Finnish Lease to Russia]  (Saima Canal)Local: SAIMAAN KANAVA JA RAVANSAARI Alue (fi) + SAYMENSKIY KANAL I MALYY VYSOTSKIY OSTROV Zona : САЙМЕНСКИЙ КАНАЛ И МАЛЫЙ ВЫСОЦКИЙ ОСТРОВ Зона (ru)  (Saimaan Kanava)

7 Assisted Countries

ABKHAZIA Russian Sovereign State of the ABKHAZIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Sukhumi) Vladislav Ardzinba
CHECHENIA Republic of CHECHENIA  (Grozny) President Dzhokhar Dudayev
KARACHAY KARACHAY Republic  (Karachayevsk) Muhammad Bidjiev
KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA Republic of KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA  (Cherkessk-Batalpashink) Vladimir Khubiyev
MARI Sovereign State of the MARI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yoshkar-Ola) Gennady Petrov
TATARSTAN Republic of TATARSTAN  (Kazan) President Mintimer Shaimiev
UPPER KUBAN UPPER KUBAN Cossack Republic  (Cherkessk-Batalpashinsk) Upper Kuban Cossacks



1 Assisted Movement

COSSACKIA Union of COSSACKS  ((New Cherkassk)) Cossack Union





Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

BALKHASH STATION Sary Shagan Radar Node : BALKHASH Radar Station  (Sary Shagan)Local: BALKHASH Radiolokatsionnaya Stantsiya : БАЛХАШ Радиолокационная Cтанция (ru)  (Sary Shagan)
CAM RANH BAY Russian Naval Base of CAM RANH BAY [Vietnam Lease to Russia]  (Cam Ranh Bay)Local: Basa KAMRANH : База КАМРА́НЬ (ru)  (Kamranh)
COBASNA COBASNA Ammunition Depot  (Cobasna)Local: KOLBASNA sklad boyepripasov : КОЛБАСНА склад боеприпасов (ru) + Sklad boyeprypasiv KOBASNA : Склад боєприпасів КОБАСНА (uk) + Depozit de muniții COBASNA : Депозит де муниции КОБАСНА (mo)  (Cobasna)
GABALA STATION GABALA Radar Station [Azerbaijan Lease to Russia]  (Gabala Radar Station)Local: GABALINSKAYA Radiolokatsionnaya Stantsiya : ГАБАЛИНСКАЯ Радиолокационная Станция (ru) + QABALA Raketdən Müdafiə Kompleksinin (az)  (Galinskaya Radiolokatsionnaya Stantsiya)
GANTSEVICHI STATION GANTSEVICHI Radar Station : Hantsavichy Radar Station  (Volga)Local: GANTSEVICHAK Radiolokatsionnaya Stantsiya : ГАНЦЕВИЧАХ Pадиолокационная Cтанция (ru) + HANCAVIČY Radyjolakacyjnaja Stancyja : ГАНЦАВІЧЫ Pадыёлакацыйная Cтанцыя (be)  (Volha)
GISSAR GISSAR Air Base  (Ayni)Local: Pojgohi Havoii HISOR : Пойгоҳи Ҳавоии ҲИСОР (tg) + Aviabaza GISAR : Авиабаза ГИСАР (ru)  (Ayni)
KANT BASE KANT Air Base  (Kant Air Base)Local: Aviabaza KANT : Авиабаза КАНТ (ru)  (Aviabaza Kant)
KARSHI-KHANABAD KARSHI-KHANABAD Air Base  (Karshi-Khanabad)Local: KARSHI-KHANABAD Baza : Авиабаза КАРШИ-ХАНАБАД (ru)  (Karshi-Khanabad)
LOURDES SIGINT Lourdes Signals Intelligence Station : LOURDES SIGINT Station  (Lourdes Sigint)Local: Radioelektronnyy Tsentr v LURDESE : Радиоэлектронный Центр в ЛУРДЕСЕ (ru) + Estación SIGINT LOURDES (es)  (Sigint Lourdes)
NORTHERN GROUP Northern Group of Forces : NGF  (Legnica)Local: Severnaya Gruppa Voysk : SGV – Северная группа войск : СГВ (ru) + Północna grupa wojsk : PGW (pl  (Legnica)
RUSSIAN WAR MEMORIALS Association for WAR MEMORIALS  (Moscow)Local: Assotsiatsiya Voyennykh Memorialov – AVM : Ассоциация военных мемориалов – ABM (ru)  (Moskva)
SUVOROV MEMORIAL Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT  (Suvorov Monument)Local: SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов – SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru)  (Suworow-Denkmal)
TARTUS BASE Soviet Naval Facility of TARTUS  (Tartus Base)Local: Punkt Material´no-Tekhnicheskogo Obespecheniya VMF v Sirii : TARTUS Bazy : Пункт Mатериально-Tехнического Oбеспечения ВМФ в Сирии : ТАРТУС базы (ru)  (Tartus Bazy)
TRANSCAUCASIA Military Base of the Group of Russian Forces in TRANSCAUCASIA  (Gyumri Base)Local: Voyennaya Baza Gruppy Rossiyskikh Voysk v ZAKAVKAZ´YE : Военная База Группы Российских Войск в ЗАКАВКАЗЬЕ (ru)  (Baza Gyumri)
VILEYKA BASE VILEYKA Naval Communication Centre of the Russian Navy  (Vileyka Naval Communication Centre)Local: VILEYKA Voyenno-Morskoy Flot : ВИЛЕЙКА Военно-Морской Флот (ru)  (Vileyka Voyenno-Morskoy Flot)
WESTERN GROUP Western Group of Forces : WGF  (Dresden)Local: Zapadnaya Gruppa Voysk : ZGV – Западная группа войск : ЗГВ (ru) + Westgruppe der Truppen : WGT (de)  (Dresden)


60 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ALL-EUROPE Transition to ALL-EUROPEAN Structures  (Moscow)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
ARCTIC Arctic Environmental Protection Strategy : AEPS  (Rovaniemi)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CONVENTIONAL WEAPONS Treaty on Conventional Armed Forces in Europe : CFE  (Paris)
CUSTOMS Customs Cooperation Council : CCC  (Brussels)
DANUBE DANUBE Commission  (Budapest)
DEVELOPMENT LAW International Development Law Organization : IDLO  (Rome)
EAST-WEST Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe : CSCE [Charter of Paris for a New Europe]  (Paris)
ENERGY Organization of the Energy Charter Conference : ECC  (The Hague)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HUMANITARIAN LAW International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBEC International Bank for Economic Co-operation : IBEC  (Moscow)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IIB International Investment Bank : IIB  (Moscow)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INMARSAT International Mobile Satellite Organization : INMARSAT  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERCOSMOS INTERCOSMOS Cooperation  (Moscow)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
INTERSPUTNIK International Organization of Space Communications INTERSPUTNIK  (Moscow)
ISO International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
ITER International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor Project : ITER  (Geneva)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IUCN World Conservation Union : International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
NORTH ATLANTIC North Atlantic Cooperation Council : NACC  (Brussels)
NORTH ATLANTIC SALMON North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organization : NASCO  (Edinburgh)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York)
OPEN SKIES Negotiations for an OPEN SKIES Treaty  (Helsinki)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SOUTH SOUTH Commission  (Caracas)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDDA United Nations Department for Disarmament Affairs : UNDDA [Conference on Disarmament]  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNIFEM United Nations Development Fund for Women : UNIFEM  (New York)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TOURISM World Tourism Organization : WTOO  (Madrid)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ADYGEA Republic of ADYGEA [Adygey Republic]  (Maykop)
BASHKIRIA Sovereign State of the BASHKIR Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ufa)
BURYATIA Sovereign State of the BURYAT Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Ulan-Ude)
CHECHENIA Republic of CHECHENIA  (Grozny)
CHERKESSIA Republic of CHERKESSIA  (Kavkazsky)
CHUVASHIA Sovereign State of the CHUVASH Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Cheboksary)
CISCAUCASIA Confederation of Mountain Peoples of the NORTH CAUCASUS  ((Sukhumi))
COSSACKIA Union of COSSACKS  ((New Cherkassk))
DAGHESTAN Sovereign State of the Republic of DAGHESTAN  (Makhachkala)
INDEPENDENT STATES Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS  (Minsk)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA Sovereign State of the KABARDINO-BALKAR Soviet Socialist Republic  (Nalchik)
KALMYKIA Sovereign State of the KALMYK Soviet Socialist Republic  (Elista)
KARACHAY KARACHAY Republic  (Karachayevsk)
KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA Republic of KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA  (Cherkessk-Batalpashink)
KARELIA Sovereign State of the KARELIAN Soviet Socialist Republic  (Petrozavodsk)
KHAKASSIA Sovereign State of the KHAKASS Soviet Socialist Republic  (Abakan)
KOMIA Sovereign State of the KOMI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Syktyvkar)
MARI Sovereign State of the MARI Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yoshkar-Ola)
MORDOVIA MORDOVIA Republic  (Saransk)
NORTH OSSETIA Sovereign State of the NORTH OSSETIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Vladikavkaz)
TATARSTAN Republic of TATARSTAN  (Kazan)
TUVA Sovereign State of the TUVINIAN Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Kyzyl)
UDMURTIA UDMURT Sovereign State  (Izhevsk)
UPPER ALTAY UPPER ALTAY Soviet Socialist Republic  (Gorno-Altaysk)
UPPER KUBAN UPPER KUBAN Cossack Republic  (Cherkessk-Batalpashinsk)
YAKUTIA-SAKHA Sovereign State of YAKUT-SAKHA Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic  (Yakutsk)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ANABAR ANABAR National District  (Saskylakh)
AVARISTAN AVAR Traditional Area  (Khunzakh)
BALKARIA BALKARIA Region  (Nalchik)
BATALPASHINSK BATALPASHINSK Cossack Republic  (Cherkessk-Batalpashinsk)
DE LONG ISLANDS Archipelago of DE LONG ISLANDS  (Bennett island)
EVENO-BYTANTAI EVENO-BYTANTAI National District  (Batagay-Alyta)
KALEVALA KALEVALA National District  (Kalevala)
KUMYKIA KUMYK Traditional Area  (Khasavyurt)
LAKISTAN LAK Traditional Area  (Kumukh)
LEZGHISTAN LEZGISTAN Traditional Region [LEZGIN National Movement]  (Derbent)
MIDDLE KOLYMA MIDDLE KOLYMA Vicinity  (Srednekolymsk)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
OLENYOKIA OLENYOK National District  (Olenyok)
OLONETS OLONETS National Municipal District  (Olonets)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Vicinity  (Sterlitamak)
URUPIA URUP District  (Pregradnaya)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
ZELENCHUKIA ZELENCHUK District  (Zelenchukskaya)
ZELENCHUKIA-URUPIA Republic of ZELENCHUK-URUP [Urup-Zelenchuk Russian Cossack Republic]  (Zelenchukskaya + Pregradnaya)
ZHIGAN ZHIGAN National District  (Zhigansk)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .