1992-APR-07 |
BYELORUSSIA (Minsk) | Republic of BELARUS [Supreme Council of the Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic] : | Stanislav Shushkyevich | ||||
WHITE RUSSIANS (New York) | WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia : | Metropolitan Vitaly Ustinov | ||||
RUSSIA (Moscow) | Russia Federation : RF : | President Boris Yeltsin | ||||
INDEPENDENT STATES (Minsk) | Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS : | Secretary Ivan Korotchenya |
Russia Federation : RF | |
(Moscow) |
Russia Federation : RF |
||
Flag or Logo since 1991-08-21 | Emblem or Symbol |
President Boris Yeltsin (ruler of RUSSIA since 1991-08-23) |
Capitals & administrative places: | Moscow (Moskva) |
|
Official & national languages: | Russian (ru) . |
|
RUSSIA | RUSSIA Federation (Moscow) |
AMUR | AMUR Oblast (Blagoveshchensk) | Local: | AMURSKAYA oblast : АМУ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru) (Blagoveshchensk) |
ARCHANGELSK | ARCHANGELSK Oblast (Archangelsk) | Local: | ARKHANGELSKAYA oblast´ : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКАЯ область (ru) (Arkhangel´sk) |
ASTRAKHAN | ASTRAKHAN Oblast (Astrakhan) | Local: | ASTRAKHANSKAYA oblast´ : АСТРАХА́НСКАЯ о́бласть (ru) (Astrakhan) |
BIELGOROD | BIELGOROD Oblast (Bielgorod) | Local: | BELGORODSKAYA oblast´ : БЕЛГОРОДСКАЯ область (ru) (Belgorod) |
BRYANSK | BRYANSK Oblast (Bryansk) | Local: | BRYANSKAYA oblast´ : БРЯНСКАЯ область (ru) (Bryansk) |
CHITA | CHITA Oblast (Chita) | Local: | CHITINSKAYA oblast´ : ЧИТИ́НСКАЯ о́бласть (ru) (Chita) |
IRKUTSK | IRKUTSK Oblast (Irkutsk) | Local: | IRKUTSKAYA oblast´ : ИРКУ́ТСКАЯ о́бласть (ru) (Irkutsk) |
IVANOVO | IVANOVO Oblast (Ivanovo) | Local: | IVANOVSKAYA oblast´ : ИВАНОВСКАЯ область (ru) (Ivanovo) |
KALININGRAD | KALININGRAD Oblast [Enclave] (Kaliningrad) | Local: | KALININGRADSKAYA oblast : КАЛИНИНГРА́ДСКАЯ о́бласть (ru) (Kaliningrad) |
KALUGA | KALUGA Oblast (Kaluga) | Local: | KALUZHSKAYA oblast´ : КАЛУЖСКАЯ область (ru) (Kaluga) |
KAMCHATKA | KAMCHATKA Oblast (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky) | Local: | KAMCHATSKAYA oblast : КАМЧАТСКАЯ область (ru) (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy) |
KEMEROVO | KEMEROVO Oblast (Kemerovo) | Local: | KEMEVOSKAYA oblast´ : КЕТЕВОСКАЯ область (ru) (Kemerovo) |
KIROV | KIROV Oblast (Kirov) | Local: | KIROVSKAYA oblast´ : КИРОВСКАЯ область (ru) (Kirov) |
KOSTROMA | KOSTROMA Oblast (Kostroma) | Local: | KOSTROMSKAYA oblast´ : КОСТРОМСКАЯ область (ru) (Kostroma) |
KURGAN | KURGAN Oblast (Kurgan) | Local: | KURGANSKAYA oblast´ : КУРГАНСКАЯ область (ru) (Kurgan) |
KURSK | KURSK Oblast (Kursk) | Local: | KURSKAYA oblast´ : КУРСКАЯ область (ru) (Kursk) |
LENINGRAD | LENINGRAD Oblast ((Saint Petersburg)) | Local: | LENINGRADSKAYA oblast´ : ЛЕНИНГРАДСКАЯ область (ru) ((Sankt-Peterburg)) |
LIPETSK | LIPETSK Oblast (Lipetsk) | Local: | LIPETSKAYA oblast´ : ЛИПЕЦКАЯ область (ru) (Lipetsk) |
MAGADAN | MAGADAN Oblast (Magadan) | Local: | MAGADANSKAYA oblast´ : МАГАДАНСКАЯ область (ru) (Magadan) |
MOSCOW | MOSCOW Oblast ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk) | Local: | MOSKOVSKAYA oblast´ : МОСКОВСКАЯ область (ru) ((Moskva) + Krasnogorsk) |
MOSCOW CITY | Federal City of MOSCOW (Moscow) | Local: | MOSKVA Gorod Federalnogo : МОСКВА Город Федерального (ru) (Moskva) |
MURMANSK | MURMANSK Oblast (Murmansk) | Local: | MURMANSKAYA oblast´ : МУРМАНСКАЯ область (ru) (Murmansk) |
NIZHEGOROD | NIZHEGOROD Oblast (Nizhni Novgorod) | Local: | NIZHEGORODSKAYA oblast´ : НИЖЕГОРОДСКАЯ область (ru) (Nizhni Novgorod) |
NOVGOROD | NOVGOROD Oblast (Novgorod) | Local: | NOVGORODSKAYA oblast´ : НОВГОРОДСКАЯ область (ru) (Novgorod) |
NOVOSIBIRSK | NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast [New Siberia] (Novosibirsk) | Local: | NOVOSIBIRSKAYA oblast : НОВОСИБИ́РСКАЯ о́бласть (ru) (Novosibirsk) |
OMSK | OMSK Oblast (Omsk) | Local: | OMSKAYA oblast´ : OМСКАЯ область (ru) (Omsk) |
OREL | ORYOL Oblast (Oryol) | Local: | ORLOVSKAYA oblast´ : OРЛОВСКАЯ область (ru) (Orël) |
ORENBURG | ORENBURG Oblast (Orenburg) | Local: | ORENBURGSKAYA oblast´ : OРЕНБУ́РГСКАЯ о́бласть (ru) (Orenburg) |
PENZA | PENZA Oblast (Penza) | Local: | PENZENSKAYA oblast´ : ПЕНЗЕНСКАЯ область (ru) (Penza) |
PSKOV | PSKOV Oblast (Pskov) | Local: | PSKOVSKAYA oblast´ : ПСКОВСКАЯ область (ru) (Pskov) |
ROSTOV | ROSTOV Oblast (Rostov-on-Don) | Local: | ROSTOVSKAYA oblast´ : РОСТО́ВСКАЯ о́бласть (ru) (Rostov-na-Donu) |
RYAZAN | RYAZAN Oblast (Ryazan) | Local: | RYAZANSKAYA oblast´ : РЯЗАНСКАЯ область (ru) (Ryazan´) |
SAINT PETERSBURG | Federal City of SAINT PETERSBURG (Saint Petersburg) | Local: | SANKT-PETERBURG Gorod Federalnogo : САНКТ-ПЕТЕРБУРГ Город Федерального (ru) (Sankt-Peterburg) |
SAKHALIN | SAKHALIN Oblast (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk) | Local: | SAKHALINSKAYA oblast´ : САХАЛИ́НСКАЯ о́бласть (ru) (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk) |
SARATOV | SARATOV Oblast (Saratov) | Local: | SARATOVSKAYA oblast´ : САРА́ТОВСКАЯ о́бласть (ru) (Saratov) |
SMOLENSK | SMOLENSK Oblast (Smolensk) | Local: | SMOLENSKAYA oblast´ : СМОЛЕНСКАЯ область (ru) (Smolensk) |
SVERDLOVSK | SVERDLOVSK Oblast (Ekaterinburg) | Local: | SVERDLOVSKAYA oblast : СВЕРДЛОВСКАЯ область (ru) (Yekaterinburg) |
TAMBOV | TAMBOV Oblast (Tambov) | Local: | TAMBOVSKAYA oblast´ : ТАМБОВСКАЯ область (ru) (Tambov) |
TOMSK | TOMSK Oblast (Tomsk) | Local: | TOMSKAYA oblast : ТОМСКАЯ область (ru) (Tomsk) |
TULA | TULA Oblast (Tula) | Local: | TUL´SKAYA oblast´ : ТУЛЬСКАЯ область (ru) (Tula) |
TVER | TVER Oblast (Tver) | Local: | TVERSKAYA oblast´ : ТВЕРСКАЯ область (ru) (Tver) |
ULYANOVSK | ULYANOVSK Oblast (Ulyanovsk) | Local: | ULYANOVSKAYA oblast´ : УЛЬЯНОВСКАЯ область (ru) (Ulyanovsk) |
VLADIMIR | VLADIMIR Oblast (Vladimir) | Local: | VLADIMIRSKAYA oblast´ : ВЛАДИМИРСКАЯ область (ru) (Vladimir) |
VOLGOGRAD | VOLGOGRAD Oblast (Volgograd) | Local: | VOLGOGRADSKAYA oblast´ : ВОЛГОГРАДСКАЯ область (ru) (Volgograd) |
VOLOGDA | VOLOGDA Oblast (Vologda) | Local: | VOLOGODSKAYA oblast´ : ВОЛОГОДСКАЯ область (ru) (Vologda) |
VORONEZH | VORONEZH Oblast (Voronezh) | Local: | VORONEZHSKAYA oblast´ : ВОРОНЕЖСКАЯ область (ru) (Voronezh) |
YAROSLAV | YAROSLAV Oblast (Yaroslav) | Local: | YAROSLAVSKAYA oblast´ : ЯРОСЛАВСКАЯ область (ru) (Yaroslav) |
MORDOVIA | MORDOVIA Republic (Saransk) | President Vasiliy Guslyannikov |
UPPER KUBAN | UPPER KUBAN Cossack Republic (Cherkessk-Batalpashinsk) | Upper Kuban Cossacks |
ADYGEA | Republic of ADYGEA [Adygey Republic] (Maykop) | Local: | Respublika ADYGEYA (ru) + ADIGE Respublik : АДЫГЭ Республик (ady) (Maykop) |
AGA-BURYATIA | AGIN-BURYAT Autonomous Okrug (Aginskoye) | Local: | AGINSKIY BURYATSKIY Avtonomnyy okrug : АГИНСКИЙ БУРЯТСКИЙ Автономный округ (ru) + AGYN BURYAADAI Autonomyto Toirog : Агын Буряадай автономито тойрог (bua) (Aginskoye) |
ALTAY | ALTAY Territory (Barnaul) | Local: | ALTAYSKIY kray : АЛТАЙСКИЙ край (ru) (Barnaul) |
BIROBIDZHAN | JEWISH Autonomous Oblast (Birobidzhan) | Local: | YEVREYSKAYA Avtonomnaya oblast : ЕВРЕ́ЙСКАЯ автоно́мная о́бласть (ru) + YIDISHE Avtonome Gegnt : ייִדישע אווטאָנאָמע געגנט (yi) (Birobidzhan) |
BURYATIA | BURYAT Republic (Ulan-Ude) | Local: | Respublika BURYATIYA : Республика БУРЯТИЯ (ru) + BURYAAD Oron : БУРЯАД Орон (bua) (Ulaan-Üde) |
CHECHENO-INGUSHIA | CHECHEN-INGUSH Republic (Nazran) | Local: | CHECHEN-INGUSHSKAYA Respublika : ЧЕЧЕ́НО-ИНГУ́ШСКАЯ Республика (ru) + NOKHCHO-GIALGIAYN Respublika : НОХЧ-ГІАЛГІАЙН Республика (ce) + NOKHCHO-GIALGIAYN Respublika : НОХЧ-ГІАЛГІАЙН Республика (inh) (Nazran) |
CHUKOTKA | CHUKOTKA Autonomous Okrug (Anadyr) | Local: | CHUKOTKSKIY Avtonomny okrug : ЧУКО́ТСКИЙ Автоно́мный О́круг (ru) + CHUKOTKAKEN Avtonomnyken okrug : ЧУКОТКАКЭН Автономныкэн Oкруг (ckt) (Anadyr) |
CHUVASHIA | Chuavash Republic : CHUVASHIA (Cheboksary-Shupashkar) | Local: | Chuvashskaya Respublika : CHUVÁSHIYA – Чува́шская Респу́блика : ЧУВА́ШИЯ (ru) + Chăvash Respubliki : CHĂVASH YEN – Чăваш Республики : ЧĂВАШ ЕН (cv) (Cheboksáry-Shupashkar) |
DAGHESTAN | DAGHESTAN Republic (Makhachkala) | Local: | DAGESTAN Respublika : ДАГЕСТАН Республика (ru) + DAG´ISTANAL´UL Respublika : ДАГЪИСТАНАЛЪУЛ Республика (av) + DAG´YSTAN Respublika : ДАГЪЫСТАН Республика (kum) + DAG´USTANDIN Respublika : ДАГЪУСТАНДИН Республика (lez) + DAGUSTTANAL Respublika : ДАГЪУСТТАННАЛ Республика (lbe) (Makhachkala) |
DOLGANO-NENETSIA | Dolgano-Nenets Autonomous Okrug : TAIMYRIA (Dudinka) | Local: | Dolgano-Nenetsky Avtonnomny okrug : TAYMYRIYA – Долгано-Ненецкий Aвтономный Oкруг : ТАЙМЫРИЯ (ru) + Dolgan-Nenəj okrug : TAYMIR – Долган-Ненэй Oкруг : ТАЙМЫР (dlg) + Dulğan-Nenəče okrug : TAYMIR – Долган-Ненцы Oкруг : ТАЙМЫР (yrk) (Dudinka) |
EVENKIA | Evenk Autonomous Okrug : EVENKIA (Tura) | Local: | EVENKIYSKY Avtonomny okrug : ЭВЕНКИ́ЙСКИЙ автоно́мный о́круг (ru) + EVEDY Avtomody okrug : ЭВЕДЫ Автомоды округ (evn) (Tura) |
KABARDINO-BALKARIA | Republic of KABARDINO-BALKARIA (Nalchik) | Local: | KABARDINO-BALKARSKAYA Respublika : КАБАРДИ́НО-БАЛКА́РСКАЯ Респу́блика (ru) + K´EBERDEY-BAL´K´ER Respublike : КЪЭБЭРДЕЙ-БАЛЪКЪЭР Республикэ (kbd) + K´ABARTY-MALK´AR Respublika : КЪАБАРТЫ-МАЛКЪАР Республика (krc) (Nalchik) |
KALMYKIA | Republic of KALMYKIA-KHALMG TANGCH (Elista) | Local: | Respublika KALMYKIYA : Республика КАЛМЫКИЯ (ru) + KHAL´MG Tanghch : ХАЛЬМГ Таңһч (xal) (Elista) |
KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA | Republic of KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA (Cherkessk-Batalpashink) | Local: | KARACHAYEVO-CHERKÉSIYA Respublika : КАРАЧА́ЕВО-ЧЕРКЕ́ССКАЯ Респу́блика (ru) + QARAÇAY-ÇERKES Respublika : КЪАРАЧАЙ-ЧЕРКЕС Республика (krc) + ĶÊRÊŠEI-ŠÊRDŽÊS Respublikê : КЪЭРЭШЕЙ-ШЭРДЖЭС Республикэ (kbd) (Cherkessk-Batalpashink) |
KARELIA | Republic of KARELIA [Karelian Republic] (Petrozavodsk) | Local: | Respublika KARELIYA : Респу́блика КАРЕ́ЛИЯ (ru) + KARJALAN Tasavalta (fi) (Petrozavodsk) |
KHAKASSIA | Republic of KHAKASSIA (Abakan) | Local: | Respublika KHAKASIYA : Респу́блика ХАКА́СИЯ (ru) + QAKAS Respublikazy : ХАКАС Республиказы (kjh) (Abakan) |
KOMI-PERMYAKIA | KOMI-PERMYAK Autonomous Okrug (Kudymkar) | Local: | KOMI-PERMYATSKIY Avtonomny okrug : КО́МИ-ПЕРМЯ́ЦКИЙ Автономный О́круг (ru) + PEREM-KOMI Avtonomiya Kytsh : ПЕРЫМ-КОМИ Аvtonomiya Кытш (koi) (Kudymkar) |
KOMIA | KOMI Republic (Syktyvkar) | Local: | Respublika KOMI : Республика КОМИ (ru) + KOMI Respublika : КОМИ Республика (kv) (Syktyvkar) |
KORYAKIA | KORYAKIA Autonomous Okrug (Palana) | Local: | KORYAKSKIY Avtonomny okrug : КОРЯКСКИЙ автономный округ (ru) + ČAV´ČYVA okrug : ЧАВ´ЧЫВА округ (kpy) (Palána) |
KRASNODAR | KRASNODAR Territory (Krasnodar) | Local: | KRASNODARSKIY kray : КРАСНОДА́РСКИЙ край (ru) (Krasnodar) |
MARI-EL | Republic of MARI-EL (Yoshkar-Ola) | Local: | Respublika MARIY EL : Республика МАРИЙ ЭЛ (ru) + MARIY EL Respublik : МАРИЙ ЭЛ Республик (mhr) + MARY EL Respublik : МАРЫ ЭЛ Республик (mrj) (Yoshkar-Ola) |
NORTH OSSETIA | Republic of NORTH OSSETIA (Vladikavkaz) | Local: | Respublika SEVERNAYA OSETIYA : Республика СЕВЕРНАЯ ОСЕТИЯ (ru) + Respublikæ TSÆGAT IRYSTON : Республикæ ЦÆГАТ ИРЫСТОН (os) (Vladikavkaz) |
SAKHA-YAKUTIA | Republic of SAKHA YAKUTIA (Yakutsk) | Local: | SAKHA Respublikata : CAXA Республика (sah) + Respublika SAKHA : Yakutiya – Республика САХА : Якутия (ru) (Yakutsk) |
STAVROPOL | STAVROPOL Territory (Stavropol) | Local: | STAVROPÓL´SKIY kray : СТАВРОПО́ЛЬСКИЙ край (ru) (Stavropol´) |
TUVA | Republic of TUVA (Kyzyl) | Local: | TYVA Respublika : ТЫВА Республика (tyv) + Respublika TUVA : Респу́блика ТУВА́ (ru) (Kyzyl) |
UDMURTIA | UDMURT Republic (Izhevsk) | Local: | UDMURTSKAYA Respublika : УДМУРТСКАЯ Республика (ru) + UDMURT Elkun : УДМУРТ Элькун (udm) (Izhevsk) |
UPPER ALTAY | Republic of ALTAY (Gorno-Altaysk) | Local: | Respublika ALTAY : Республика АЛТАЙ (ru) + ALTAY Respublika : АЛТАЙ Республика (alt) (Gorno-Altaysk) |
UST HORDE BURYATIA | UST-ORDYN BURYAT Autonomous Okrug [Ust Horde Buryat Autonomous National District] (Ust-Ordynsky) | Local: | UST´-ORDÝNSKIY BURYÁTSKIY Avtonómnyy О́krug : УСТЬ-ОРДЫ́НСКИЙ БУРЯ́ТСКИЙ Автоно́мный О́круг (ru) + UST´-ORDAGAY BURYAADAY Avtonomito Toyrog : УСТЬ-ОРДАГАЙ БУРЯАДАЙ автономито тойрог (bua) (Ust-Ordynsky) |
BLACK SEA FLEET | Joint Russo-Ukrainian BLACK SEA FLEET under bilateral command (Sevastopol) | Local: | CHERNOMORSKI FLOT : ЧЕРНОМОРСКИЙ ФЛОТ (ru) + CHORNOMORSKYY FLOT : ЧОРНОМОРСЬКИЙ ФЛОТ (uk) (Sevastopol´) |
SAIMAA CANAL AND MALY VYSOTSKY ISLAND | Zones of SAIMAA CANAL AND MALY VYSOTSKY ISLAND [Finnish Lease to Russia] (Saima Canal) | Local: | SAIMAAN KANAVA JA RAVANSAARI Alue (fi) + SAYMENSKIY KANAL I MALYY VYSOTSKIY OSTROV Zona : САЙМЕНСКИЙ КАНАЛ И МАЛЫЙ ВЫСОЦКИЙ ОСТРОВ Зона (ru) (Saimaan Kanava) |
ABKHAZIA | Russian Sovereign State of the ABKHAZIAN Soviet Socialist Republic (Sukhumi) | Vladislav Ardzinba |
BASHKORTOSTAN | Republic of BASHKORTOSTAN (Ufa) | Murtaza Rakhimov |
CHECHENIA | Republic of CHECHENIA (Grozny) | President Dzhokhar Dudayev |
CHELYABINSK | Republic of CHELYABINSK [Unrecognized] (Chelyabinsk) | Vadim Pavlovich Solovyov |
KHABAROVSK | Republic of KHABAROVSK [Unrecognized] (Khabarovsk) | Viktor Ishayev |
PERM | Republic of PERM [Unrecognized] (Perm) | Boris Kuznetsov |
PRIMORIE | Republic of PRIMORIE [Unrecognized] (Vladivostok) | Vladimir Kuznetsov |
SAMARA | Republic of SAMARA [Unrecognized] (Samara) | Konstantin Titov |
SOUTH OSSETIA | Independent Republic of SOUTH OSSETIA [Nominally part of North Ossetia] (Tskhinvali) | Torez Kulumbegov |
TATARSTAN | Republic of TATARSTAN (Kazan) | President Mintimer Shaimiev |
TIUMEN | Republic of TIUMEN [Unrecognized] (Tiumen) | Yuri Shafranik |
UPPER KUBAN | UPPER KUBAN Cossack Republic (Cherkessk-Batalpashinsk) | Upper Kuban Cossacks |
YENISEI | Republic of YENISEI [Unrecognized] (Krasnoyarsk) | Arkady Veprev |
COSSACKIA | Union of COSSACKS ((New Cherkassk)) | Cossack Union |