w.ethnia.org
 

1918-APR-19

.. or choose a geo zone >>


RUSSIAN Constituent Assembly : WHITE RUSSIA (Novorossiysk)  Russian Constituent Assembly Members
RUSSIAN Socialist Federative Soviet Republic : SOVIET RUSSIA (Moscow)  Vladimir Ilich Lenin

Alternate Entities with similar names

RUSSIAN Socialist Federative Soviet Republic
(Moscow)

RUSSIAN Socialist Federative Soviet Republic

Flag or logo since 1918-04-14
ROSSIYSKAYA Sovetskaya Federativnaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : РОССИЙСКАЯ Советская Федеративная Социалистическая Республика (ru)
Emblem or Symbol

Vladimir Ilich Lenin
(ruler of SOVIET RUSSIA since 1917-11-08)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Moscow(Moskva)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


SOVIET RUSSIA RUSSIAN Socialist Federative Soviet Republic  (Moscow)

2 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

RUSSIA RUSSIAN Socialist Federative Soviet Republic  (Moscow)Local: ROSSIYSKAYA Sovetskaya Federativnaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika : РОССИЙСКАЯ Советская Федеративная Социалистическая Республика (ru)  (Moskva)
VOLGA GERMANS Labor Commune of Germans of the Volga : VOLGA GERMAN Workers'' Commune  (Pokrovsk)Local: Kommuna NEMTSEV POVOLZH''YA Rabotnikov : Коммуна НЕМЦЕВ ПОВОЛЖЬЯ работников (ru)  (Pokrovsk-Kosakenstadt)


2 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

AMUR AMUR Labor Socialist Republic  (Blagoveshchensk) Vladimir Ilich Lenin
TRANSCAUCASIA TRANSCAUCASIAN Federation  (Tiflis) Nicholas Chkheidze


8 Assisted Entities

BLACK SEA BLACK SEA Soviet Republic  (Novorossiysk) Avram Rubin
DON DON Soviet Republic  (Rostov-on-Don) Viktor Kovalyev
KUBAN KUBAN Soviet Republic  (Yekaterinodar) Yan Poluyan
MARITIME SIBERIA Provisional SIBERIAN Government  (Vladivostok) Konstantin Sukhanov
OIRAT Confederated Republic of Altai : Autonomous OIRAT Republic  (Ulala) Grigory Gurkin
SOVIET FINLAND FINNISH Socialist Conciliar Republic  (Vyborg) Valfrid Perttila
TAURIDA TAURIDA Soviet Republic  (Simferopol) Ivan Miller
TEREK TEREK Soviet Republic  (Pyatigorsk) Evgeni Bogdanov



3 Territories in Asia:

CENTRAL ASIA Soviet Commissariat in CENTRAL ASIA  (Tashkent)Local: TSENTRALNAYA-AZIA Sovet Kommissariat : ЦЕНТРАЛЬНАЯ АЗИЯ Совет комиссариат (ru)  (Tashkent)
KHABAROVSK Council of the People''s Commissariat of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)Local: KHABAROVSK Narodna Rada : ХАБАРОВСК Народна Рада (ru)  (Khabarovsk)
NEW NIKOLAYEVSK Soviet Workers'' and Soldiers'' District of NEW NIKOLAYEVSK  (New Nikolayevsk)Local: Soviet NOVONIKOLAYEVSK  (Novonikolayevsk)

3 Territories in Europe:

FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND Island Territory  (Northbrook Island)Local: ZEMLYA FRANTSA-IOSIFA Arkhipelag : ЗЕМЛЯ ФРАНЦА ИОСИФА Архипелаг (ru)  (Ostrov Nortbruk)
PORT PETROVSK Communist Occupied PORT PETROVSK  (Port Petrovsk)Local: PETROVSK-PORT  (Petrovsk-Port)
SOVIET UKRAINE ALL-UKRAINIAN Bureau For Directing the Partisan Resistance Against the German Occupiers  (Lugansk)Local: VSI UKRAYINTSI Byuro dlya Napravlennya Partyzanskoho oporu Protynimetskyh Okupantiv : ВСІ УКРАЇНЦІ бюро для направлення партизанського опору проти німецьких окупантів (uk)  (Lugansk)

1 Condominium, co-administered or disputed territory in Europe:

ALAND ISLANDS Swedish Occupied Military District of ALAND ISLANDS  (Mariehamn)Local: ÅLANDS Område (sv) + Bezirk ALAND-INSELN (de) + AHVENANMAA Alueella (fi)  (Mariehamn)



3 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
TREATY OF BREST-LITOVSK Treaty of BREST-LITOVSK  (Brest-Litovsk)



3 Governments in Exile

KOREA IN EXILE Recovery Army Government of KOREA  (Vladivostok) Banzai Movement
MOUNTAIN MOUNTAIN People''s Government in Exile  (Tiflis) PM Abdulmajid Tapa Chermoyev
PAN-BUKHARA Young Bukharian Movement : PAN-BUKHARA  (Tashkent) Fayzulla Khodzhayev




Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). From 2019, the maps use my presentation style of the country's short name within its long name.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages currently forgotten.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnologic data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-NOV-12.