1947-FEB-25 |
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR | |
(Moscow a + Sochi s) |
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR |
||
Flag or logo since 1936-12-05* | Emblem or Symbol* |
Joseph Stalin (ruler of SOVIET UNION since 1922-04-03) |
Capitals & administrative places*: | Moscow a + Sochi s (Moskva + Sochi) |
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
r summer capital |
Official & national languages: | Azeri (az) . Bielorussian (be) . Estonian (et) . Finnish (fi) . Armenian (hy) . Georgian (ka) . Kazakh (kk) . Kirghiz (ky) . Lithuanian (lt) . Latvian (lv) . Moldavian Romanian (mo) . Russian (ru) . Tajik Persian (tg) . Turkmen (tk) . Ukrainian (uk) . Uzbek (uz) . |
|
SOVIET UNION | Union of Soviet Socialist Republics : USSR (Moscow + Sochi) |
ARMENIA | Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic : ASSR (Erevan) | Grigory Arutyunyan |
AZERBAIDZHAN | Azerbaidzhani Soviet Socialist Republic : AZSSR (Baku) | Mir Dzhafar Baghirov |
BYELORUSSIA | Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic : BSSR (Minsk) | Panteleimon Ponomarenko |
ESTONIA | Estonian Soviet Socialist Republic : ESSR (Tallinn) | Nikolai Karotamm |
FINNO-KARELIA | Karelo-Finnish Soviet Socialist Republic : KFSSR (Petrozavodsk) | Gennadi Kupriyanov |
GEORGIA | Georgian Soviet Socialist Republic : GSSR (Tbilisi) | Candide Charkviani |
KAZAKHSTAN | Kazakh Soviet Socialist Republic : KSSR (Alma-Ata a) | Zhumabay Shayakhmetov |
KIRGHIZIA | Kirghiz Soviet Socialist Republic : KSSR (Frunze) | Nikolay Bogolyubov |
LATVIA | Latvian Soviet Socialist Republic : LSSR (Riga) | Yan Kalnberzin |
LITHUANIA | Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic : LSSR (Vilnius) | Antanas Snechkuss |
MOLDAVIA | Moldavian Soviet Socialist Republic : MSSR (Kishinev) | Nicolae Covali |
RUSSIA | Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR (Moscow) | Joseph Stalin |
TADZHIKISTAN | Tadzhik Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR (Stalinabad) | Bobodzhan Gafurov |
TURKMENIA | Turkmen Soviet Socialist Republic : TSSR (Ashkhabad) | Mikhail Fonin |
UKRAINE | Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic : USSR (Kiev) | Nikita Khrushchev |
UZBEKISTAN | Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic : UZSSR (Tashkent) | Usman Yusupov |
EAST GERMANY | Soviet Military Administration in EAST GERMANY (Berlin-Karlshorst) | Local: | Sovetskye Zona Okkupatsi GERMANIY : Советская зона оккупации ГЕРМАНИИ (ru) + Sowjetische Besatzungszone DEUTSCHLAND (de) (Berlin-Karlshorst) |
NORTH KOREA | Provisional People´s Committee for NORTH KOREA (Pyongyang a) | Local: | PUK-CHOSON Limsiinmin-Wiwonhoe : 북조선림시인민위원회 (ko) + Vremenny Narodny Komitet SEVERNOH KOREI : Временный Народный Комитет СЕВЕРНОЙ КОРЕИ (ru) (P´yŏngyang) |
PORKKALA | Leased Territory of the Soviet Naval Base of PORKKALA Peninsula (Porkkala) | Local: | Voyenno-Morskaya Baza PORKKALA-UDD : Военно-Морская База ПОРККАЛА-УДД (ru) (Porkkala) |
CHERNOVTSY | Oblast of CHERNOVTSY [Soviet Ukrainian Occupation] (Chernovits) | Local: | CHERNOVITSKAYA oblast´ : ЧЕРНОВИЦКАЯ область (ru) + CHERNIVETS´KA oblast´ : ЧЕРНІВЕЦЬКА область (uk) (Chernovtsy) |
CHINESE EASTERN AND SOUTH MANCHURIAN RAILROADS | Joint Sino-Soviet Administration of THE CHINESE EASTERN AND SOUTH MANCHURIAN RAILROADS (Kharbin) | Local: | TUNG TSING T´IEH-LU Ch´ü : 東清鐵路區 (zh) + Administratsiya KITAYA VOSTOCHNOY ZHELEZNOY DOROGI ZONY : Администрация КИТАЯ ВОСТОЧНОЙ ЖЕЛЕЗНОЙ ДОРОГИ ЗОНЫ (ru) (Ha´erh-Pin) |
GREATER BERLIN | Municipal Government of GREATER BERLIN [Allied Occupation of the City of Berlin] (Berlin-Dahlem) | Local: | GROß-BERLIN Stadtverwaltung (de) + Municipal Government of GREATER BERLIN (en) + Gouvernement Municipal du GRAND-BERLIN (fr) + BOL´SHOY BERLIN Munitsipal´nogo Pravitel´stva : БОЛЬШОЙ БЕРЛИН Муниципального Правительства (ru) (Berlin-Dahlem) |
KWANTUNG | KWANTUNG Territory [Joint Administration] (Talien) | Local: | KUAN-TUNG Lien-Ho Kuan-Li : 廣東聯合管理 (zh) + KVANTUN Sovmestnoy Administratsii : КВАНТУН совместной aдминистрации (ru) (Ta-Lien) |
MOLDAUHAFEN | Territory of MOLDAUHAFEN [German Lease to Czechoslovakia] (Moldauhafen) | Local: | Vltavský Přístav : MOLDAUHAFEN (cs) + Zone der MOLDAUHAFEN (de) (Moldauhafen) |
SOVIET ZONE IN AUSTRIA | Soviet Occupation Zone in AUSTRIA (Vienna-Leopoldstadt) | Local: | Sovetskaya okkupatsionnaya zona v AVSTRII : Советская оккупационная зона в АВСТРИИ (ru) + Sowjetische Besatzungszone in ÖSTERREICH (de) (Wien-Leopoldstadt) |
SUVOROV MEMORIAL | Suvorov Memorial near Teufelsbrucke in Uri : SUVOROV MONUMENT (Suvorov Monument) | Local: | SUWOROW-DENKMAL in der Schöllenen-Schlucht (de) + Pamyatnik Suvorov : Памятник Суворов – SUVOROV MEMORIAL : СУВОРОВ МЕМОРИАЛ (ru) (Suworow-Denkmal) |
TEUTONIC ORDER | Order of Brothers of the German House Saint Mary in Jerusalem : TEUTONIC ORDER (Vienna) | Local: | Orden der Brüder vom Deutschen Haus Sankt Mariens in Jerusalem : DEUTSCHER ORDEN (de) (Wien) |
AUSTRIA | Allied Control Council of the Republic of AUSTRIA (Vienna) | President Karl Renner |
BULGARIA | People´s Republic of Bulgaria : PRB [Provisional Government] (Sofia) | Vasil Kolarov |
CZECHOSLOVAKIA | CZECHOSlovak Republic : SLOVAKIA (Prague a) | President Edvard Benes |
EAST TURKESTAN | Republic of EAST TURKESTAN (Kulja) | Ahmetjan Khasimi |
FINLAND | Allied Control Commission of the Republic of FINLAND (Helsinki a + Kultaranta s) | President Juho Kusti Paasikivi |
HUNGARY | HUNGARIAN Republic [Soviet Allied Control Council] (Budapest a) | Matyas Rakosi |
POLAND | Republic of POLAND [Polish Republic] (Warsaw a) | Wladyslaw Gomulka |
RUMANIA | Kingdom of RUMANIA [Soviet Occupation] (Bucharest) | King Michael I |
TANGIER | TANGIER International Zone (Tangier) | Sultan Muhammad V |
BIELORUSSIA | Council of the Belorussian National Republic : BNR [Rada of the Belarussian Republic in Exile] (Prague) | Mikola Abramchyk |