ethnia.org   
 

1935-NOV-15

Zones: Timeline Search

United States of America : USA
(Washington-District of Columbia)

United States of America : USA

Flag or logo since 1912-07-04*
United States of America : USA (en) SDN Observer
Emblem or Symbol*

President Franklin Delano Roosevelt
(ruler of AMERICA since 1933-03-04)
Capital:Washington-District of Columbia - (Washington-District of Columbia)
Official languages: English (en) .

Mainland:


AMERICA United States of America : USA  (Washington-District of Columbia)

48 Federated Mainland Divisions:

ALABAMA State of ALABAMA  (Montgomery)Local: State of ALABAMA (en)  (Montgomery)
ARIZONA State of ARIZONA  (Phoenix)Local: State of ARIZONA (en)  (Phoenix)
ARKANSAS State of ARKANSAS  (Little Rock)Local: State of ARKANSAS (en)  (Little Rock)
CALIFORNIA State of CALIFORNIA  (Sacramento)Local: State of CALIFORNIA (en)  (Sacramento)
COLORADO State of COLORADO  (Denver)Local: State of COLORADO (en)  (Denver)
CONNECTICUT State of CONNECTICUT  (Hartford)Local: State of CONNECTICUT (en)  (Hartford)
DELAWARE State of DELAWARE  (Dover)Local: State of DELAWARE (en)  (Dover)
FLORIDA State of FLORIDA  (Tallahassee)Local: State of FLORIDA (en)  (Tallahassee)
GEORGIA State of GEORGIA  (Atlanta)Local: State of GEORGIA (en)  (Atlanta)
IDAHO State of IDAHO  (Boise)Local: State of IDAHO (en)  (Boise)
ILLINOIS State of ILLINOIS  (Springfield)Local: State of ILLINOIS (en)  (Springfield)
INDIANA State of INDIANA  (Indianapolis)Local: State of INDIANA (en)  (Indianapolis)
IOWA State of IOWA  (Des Moines)Local: State of IOWA (en)  (Des Moines)
KANSAS State of KANSAS  (Topeka)Local: State of KANSAS (en)  (Topeka)
KENTUCKY Commonwealth of KENTUCKY  (Frankfort)Local: Commonwealth of KENTUCKY (en)  (Frankfort)
LOUISIANA State of LOUISIANA  (Baton Rouge)Local: State of LOUISIANA (en) + État de LOUISIANE (fr)  (Baton Rouge)
MAINE State of MAINE  (Augusta)Local: State of MAINE (en) + État du MAINE (fr)  (Augusta)
MARYLAND State of MARYLAND  (Annapolis)Local: State of MARYLAND (en)  (Annapolis)
MASSACHUSETTS Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS  (Boston)Local: Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS (en)  (Boston)
MICHIGAN State of MICHIGAN  (Lansing)Local: State of MICHIGAN (en)  (Lansing)
MINNESOTA State of MINNESOTA  (Saint Paul)Local: State of MINNESOTA (en)  (Saint Paul)
MISSISSIPPI State of MISSISSIPPI  (City of Jackson)Local: State of MISSISSIPPI (en)  (City of Jackson)
MISSOURI State of MISSOURI  (Jefferson City)Local: State of MISSOURI (en)  (Jefferson City)
MONTANA State of MONTANA  (Helena)Local: State of MONTANA (en)  (Helena)
NEBRASKA State of NEBRASKA  (Lincoln)Local: State of NEBRASKA (en)  (Lincoln)
NEVADA State of NEVADA  (Carson City)Local: State of NEVADA (en)  (Carson City)
NEW HAMPSHIRE State of NEW HAMPSHIRE  (Concord)Local: State of NEW HAMPSHIRE (en)  (Concord)
NEW JERSEY State of NEW JERSEY  (Trenton)Local: State of NEW JERSEY (en)  (Trenton)
NEW MEXICO State of NEW MEXICO  (Santa Fe New Mexico)Local: State of NEW MEXICO (en) + Estado de NUEVO MÉXICO (es)  (Santa Fe New Mexico)
NEW YORK State of NEW YORK  (Albany)Local: State of NEW YORK (en)  (Albany)
NORTH CAROLINA State of NORTH CAROLINA  (Raleigh)Local: State of NORTH CAROLINA (en)  (Raleigh)
NORTH DAKOTA State of NORTH DAKOTA  (Bismarck)Local: State of NORTH DAKOTA (en)  (Bismarck)
OHIO State of OHIO  (Columbus)Local: State of OHIO (en)  (Columbus)
OKLAHOMA State of OKLAHOMA  (Oklahoma City)Local: State of OKLAHOMA (en)  (Oklahoma City)
OREGON State of OREGON  (Salem)Local: State of OREGON (en)  (Salem)
PENNSYLVANIA Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA  (Harrisburg)Local: Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA (en)  (Harrisburg)
RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS  (Providence)Local: State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS (en)  (Providence)
SOUTH CAROLINA State of SOUTH CAROLINA  (Columbia)Local: State of SOUTH CAROLINA (en)  (Columbia)
SOUTH DAKOTA State of SOUTH DAKOTA  (Pierre)Local: State of SOUTH DAKOTA (en)  (Pierre)
TENNESSEE State of TENNESSEE  (Nashville)Local: State of TENNESSEE (en)  (Nashville)
TEXAS State of TEXAS  (Austin)Local: State of TEXAS (en)  (Austin)
UTAH State of UTAH  (Salt Lake City)Local: State of UTAH (en)  (Salt Lake City)
VERMONT State of VERMONT  (Montpelier)Local: State of VERMONT (en)  (Montpelier)
VIRGINIA Commonwealth of VIRGINIA  (Richmond)Local: Commonwealth of VIRGINIA (en)  (Richmond)
WASHINGTON State of WASHINGTON  (Olympia)Local: State of WASHINGTON (en)  (Olympia)
WEST VIRGINIA State of WEST VIRGINIA  (Charleston)Local: State of WEST VIRGINIA (en)  (Charleston)
WISCONSIN State of WISCONSIN  (Madison)Local: State of WISCONSIN (en)  (Madison)
WYOMING State of WYOMING  (Cheyenne)Local: State of WYOMING (en)  (Cheyenne)


1 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polity

PHILIPPINES Commonwealth of THE PHILIPPINES  (Manila + Baguio City) President Manuel Quezon


4 Assisted Entities

DOMINICAN United States Protectorate of the DOMINICAN Republic  (Santo Domingo-Ciudad Trujillo) President Generalissimo Rafael Leonidas Trujillo
HAYTI United States Protectorate of the Republic of HAYTI  (Port Au Prince) President Stenio Vincent
PANAMA Republic of PANAMA [United States Protectorate]  (Panama City) President Harmodio Arias Madrid
TANGIER TANGIER International Zone  (Tangier) Sultan Muhammad V



15 Territories:

ALASKA Territory of ALASKA  (Juneau)Local: Territory of ALASKA (en)  (Juneau)
AMERICAN SAMOA United States Naval Station of AMERICAN SAMOA  (Pago Pago)Local: United States Naval Station of AMERICAN SAMOA (en)  (Pago Pago)
CLARK FIELD CLARK FIELD Air Base  (Clark)Local: CLARK FIELD Air Base (en)  (Clark)
COLUMBIA District of COLUMBIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: District of COLUMBIA (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
FORT WILLIAM MCKINLEY United States Military Reservation of FORT WILLIAM MCKINLEY  (Fort William McKinley)Local: United States Military Reservation of FORT WILLIAM MCKINLEY (en)  (Fort William McKinley)
GUAM United States Territory of GUAM  (Agana)Local: United States Territory of GUAM (en)  (Agana)
GUANO ISLANDS GUANO ISLANDS United States Unincorporated Possessions  ((Washington-District of Columbia))Local: GUANO ISLANDS United States Unincorporated Possessions (en)  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
GUANTANAMO BAY United States GUANTANAMO BAY Naval Station Area  (Guantanamo Bay)Local: United States GUANTANAMO BAY Naval Station Area (en)  (Guantanamo Bay)
HAWAII Territory of HAWAII  (Honolulu)Local: Territory of HAWAII (en)  (Honolulu)
INDIANS OF AMERICA Office of Indian Affairs : OIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: Office of Indian Affairs : OIA (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
MARIE BYRD LAND Territory of MARIE BYRD LAND  ((Eights Coast))Local: Territory of MARIE BYRD LAND (en)  ((Eights Coast))
PANAMA CANAL ZONE PANAMA CANAL ZONE Governorate  (Balboa Heights)Local: PANAMA CANAL ZONE Governorate (en)  (Balboa Heights)
PUERTO RICO United States Territory of PUERTO RICO  (San Juan Puerto Rico)Local: United States Territory of PUERTO RICO (en)  (San Juan Puerto Rico)
SOUTH POLE SOUTH POLE Zone  (Polheim)Local: SOUTH POLE Zone (en)  (Polheim)
UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS Unincorporated Territory of THE UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS  (Saint Thomas)Local: Unincorporated Territory of THE UNITED STATES VIRGIN ISLANDS (en)  (Saint Thomas)

9 Condominiums:

CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CAROLINE ISLAND Atoll of CAROLINE ISLAND [British Lease to United States]  (Caroline)Local: CAROLINE ISLAND Atoll (en)  (Caroline)
CORN ISLANDS Leased Territory of CORN ISLANDS  (Corn Island)Local: Leased Territory of CORN ISLANDS (en) + Territorio de las ISLAS DEL MAÍZ (es)  (Corn Island)
FLINT ISLAND FLINT ISLAND Zone [British Lease to United States]  (Flint)Local: FLINT Island (en)  (Flint)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)Local: GEORGES BANK Area (en)  (-)
KULANGSU ISLAND International Settlement of KULANGSU ISLAND  (Kulangsu)Local: KULANGSU Internationalen Abwicklungs (de) + KULANGSU International Settlement (en) + Institución Internacional de KULANGSU (es) + Établissement international de KOULANGSEU (fr) + Istituzione Internazionale di KULANGSU (it) + Kokusai Kikan KORONSU : 国際機関コロンス (ja) + KULANGSU Internationale Schikking (nl) + Instituição Internacional de KULANGSU (pt) + KU-LANG-YÛ Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 鼓浪嶼公共租界 (zh)  (Kulangyu)
PAKHOI Foreign Settlements of PAKHOI  (Pakhoi)Local: Ausländische Siedlungen von PAKHOI (de) + Foreign Settlements of PAKHOI (en) + Établissements étrangers de PAK-HOI (fr) + Insediamenti Stranieri di PAKHOI (it) + Assentamentos Estrangeiros de PAKHOI (pt) + PEI-HAI-te Tìng-Chü Tien : 北海的定居點 (zh)  (Pak-Hoi)
PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER  (Peiping Legation Quarter)Local: Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEIPING LEGATION QUARTER (en) + Commission administrative du Quartier Diplomatique à Peiping : QUARTIER DES LÉGATIONS DE PEIPING (fr) + TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT  (Shanghai International Settlement)Local: SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh)  (Shanghai International Settlement)

Dependent Protectorates:

ACOMA PUEBLOS Pueblo of ACOMA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Sky City)Local: Pueblo of ACOMA (en) + HAAKU Hanutra (kjq) + Pueblo de ACOMA (es)  (Sky City)
ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE Tribal Council of ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE of Fort Belknap Reservation : Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana  (Fort Belknap Agency)Local: ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE of Fort Belknap Reservation : Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana (en) + NAKOTA ATSINA Fort Belknap (asb) + NAKOTA HAANININ Fort Belknap (ats)  (Fort Belknap Agency)
ASSINIBOINES AND SIOUX ASSINIBOINE AND SIOUX Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation  (Poplar)Local: ASSINIBOINE AND SIOUX Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation (en) + NAKOTA Fort Peck (asb)  (Waȟnéca Wakpá)
BEAR RIVER MATTOLE-WIYOTS BEAR RIVER Tribe of the Rohnerville Rancheria  (Rohnerville + Loleta)Local: BEAR RIVER Tribe of the Rohnerville Rancheria (en)  (Rohnerville + Loleta)
BERRY CREEK MAIDUS BERRY CREEK Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California  (Oroville East)Local: BERRY CREEK Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California (en) + TYME Maidu (nmu)  (Oroville East)
BIG LAGOON TOLOWAS AND YUROKS BIG LAGOON Rancheria  (Arcata)Local: BIG LAGOON Rancheria (en) + BIG LAGOON Rancheria (tol) + BIG LAGOON Rancheria (yur)  (Arcata)
BIG SANDY MONOS BIG SANDY Rancheria of Auberry : Auberry Band of Western Monos  (Auberry)Local: BIG SANDY Rancheria of Auberry : Auberry Band of Western Monos (en) + AUBERRY MONACHE : Monachi (mnr)  (Auberry)
BISHOP PAIUTE-SHOSHONES BISHOP Community of the Bishop Colony  (Bishop)Local: BISHOP Community of the Bishop Colony (en) + BISHOP Tümpisa Numu (par) + BISHOP Timbisha Nu-Mu (pao)  (Bishop)
BLACKFEET NATION BLACKFEET Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana : Blackfeet Nation  (Blackfeet Reservation)Local: BLACKFEET Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana (en) + Piegan PIKUNI (bla)  (Blackfeet Reservation)
BLUE LAKE BLUE LAKE Rancheria  (Blue Lake)Local: BLUE LAKE Rancheria (en)  (Blue Lake)
BOIS FORTE CHIPPEWAS BOIS FORTE Band of Chippewa : Thick Woods Chippewas in Saint Louis County  (Nett Lake)Local: BOIS FORTE Band of Chippewa (en) + ZAGAAKWAANDAGOWININIWAG Ojbweg (oj)  (Nett Lake)
BUENA VISTA MIWOKS BUENA VISTA Rancheria  (Buena Vista)Local: BUENA VISTA Rancheria (en)  (Buena Vista)
CAHTOS CAHTO Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria  (Laytonville)Local: CAHTO Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria (en) + DJILBI Kato (ktw)  (Laytonville)
CAPITAN GRANDE DIEGUENOS Barona and Viejas Band of CAPITAN GRANDE Reservation  (Barona Ranch + Viejas-Baron Long)Local: CAPITAN GRANDE Reservation (en) + CAPITAN GRANDE Kumiai (dih)  (Barona Ranch + Viejas-Baron Long)
CAYUGA NATION CAYUGA Nation  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)Local: CAYUGA Nation (en) + GUYOHKOHNYO : Gayogohó:no’ (cay)  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)
CHEMEHUEVIS CHEMEHUEVI Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation part of Colorado River Agency  (Havasu Lake)Local: CHEMEHUEVI Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation (en) + NUWUVI Chemehuevi (ute)  (Havasu Lake)
CHILKAT TLINGITS CHILKAT Indian Village of Klukwan [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Klukwan)Local: CHILKAT Indian Village-Klukwan (en) + CHILKAT Tlákw.Áan (tli)  (Klukwan)
CHITIMACHAS Chiefdom of the CHITIMACHA Tribe of Louisiana  (Chitimacha Indian Reservation)Local: CHITIMACHA Tribe of Louisiana (en) + Tribu des CHITIMACHAS de Louisiane (frc) + Tribu des CHITIMACHAS de Louisiane (fr)  (Chitimacha Indian Reservation)
CLOVERDALE POMOS CLOVERDALE Rancheria  (Cloverdale)Local: CLOVERDALE Rancheria (en) + CLOVERDALE (peq)  (Cloverdale)
COCHITI PUEBLOS Pueblo of COCHITI part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Cochiti)Local: Pueblo of COCHITI (en) + KOTYIT (kee) + Pueblo de COCHITI (es)  (Cochiti)
COLD SPRINGS MONOS COLD SPRINGS Rancheria  (Tollhouse)Local: COLD SPRINGS Rancheria (en) + EU ZEU EU DEU PA ZAW (mnr)  (Tollhouse)
CORTINA WINTUNS CORTINA Rancheria  (Williams)Local: CORTINA Rancheria (en) + CORTINA Wintu (wnw)  (Williams)
COVELO YUKIS COVELO Indian Community  (Covelo)Local: COVELO Indian Community (en)  (Covelo)
COYOTE VALLEY POMOS COYOTE VALLEY Rancheria  (Coyote Valley)Local: COYOTE VALLEY Rancheria (en)  (Coyote Valley)
CROW NATION CROW Tribe of Indians of the State of Montana : Crow Indian Reservation  (Crow Agency)Local: CROW Tribe of Indians of the State of Montana (en) + APSÁALOOKE Montana (cro)  (Crow Agency)
DEVIL''S LAKE SIOUX DEVIL''S LAKE SIOUX Tribe : Fort Totten Indian Reservation  (Fort Totten)Local: DEVILS LAKE SIOUX Tribe : Fort Totten Indian Reservation (en)  (Fort Totten)
DRY CREEK POMOS DRY CREEK Rancheria  (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa)Local: DRY CREEK Rancheria (en) + CUY CADA (peq)  (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa)
EASTERN SHOSHONES EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation  (Fort Washakie)Local: EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation (en) + Sosoni'' Da̲i̲gwape : NEME TA̲I̲KWAPPEH (shh)  (Fort Washakie)
ENTERPRISE MAIDUS Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria  (Enterprise + Oroville)Local: Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria (en) + ESTOM YUMEKA Maidu (nmu)  (Enterprise + Oroville)
FLATHEAD NATION Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation : Flatheads and Kootenays  (Flathead Indian Reservation)Local: Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation (en)  (Flathead Indian Reservation)
GOSHUTES Confederated Tribes of the GOSHUTE Reservation part of Eastern Nevada Agency  (Ibapah)Local: Confederated Tribes of the GOSHUTE Reservation (en)  (Ibapah)
GRATON COAST MIWOKS Federated Coast Miwoks : GRATON Rancheria  (Sebastopol + Graton)Local: Federated Coast Miwoks : GRATON Rancheria (en)  (Sebastopol + Graton)
GREENVILLE MAIDUS GREENVILLE Rancheria of Maidu Indians  (Greenville)Local: GREENVILLE Rancheria of Maidu Indians (en) + Greenville MAIDU (nmu)  (Greenville)
GRINDSTONE WINTUN-WAILAKIS GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians  (Elk Creek)Local: GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians (en)  (Elk Creek)
GUIDIVILLE POMOS GUIDIVILLE Rancheria  (Guidiville)Local: GUIDIVILLE Rancheria (en)  (Guidiville)
HOOPA VALLEY HOOPA VALLEY Tribe  (Hoopa)Local: HOOPA VALLEY Tribe (en) + Natinixwe : NATINOOKWA (hup)  (Hoopa)
ISLETA PUEBLOS Pueblo of ISLETA : Southern Tiwa People of Isleta part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Isleta Village Proper)Local: Pueblo of ISLETA (en) + Pueblo de ISLETA (es) + ISLETA Tiwa (tix)  (Isleta)
JACKSON MIWOKS JACKSON Rancheria  (Jackson)Local: JACKSON Rancheria (en) + JACKSON Miwuk (nsq)  (Jackson)
JEMEZ PUEBLOS Pueblo of JEMEZ : Towa Pueblo part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Jemez Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of JEMEZ (en) + WALATOWA (tow) + Pueblo de JÉMEZ (es)  (Walatowa)
KANOSH PAIUTES KANOSH Band of Southern Paiutes [part of Southern Paiute Agency]  (Kanosh)Local: KANOSH Band of Southern Paiutes (en) + KANOSH (ute)  (Kanosh)
KANSAS KICKAPOOS KICKAPOO Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas  (Horton)Local: KICKAPOO Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas (en) + Kiikaapoa : KIIKAAPOI (kic)  (Horton)
KASAAN HAIDAS Organized Village of KASAAN [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Kasaan)Local: Organized Village of KASAAN (en) + GASA''ÁAN (hai) + KASA''AAN (tli)  (Kasaan)
KASHAYA POMOS KASHIA Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria  (Stewarts Point)Local: KASHIA Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria (en) + Wina·má· Bakʰe yaʔ : WINAMA BAKHEYA (kju)  (Stewarts Point)
KLAMATHS KLAMATH Indian Tribe of Oregon  (Chiloquin)Local: KLAMATH Indian Tribe of Oregon (en) + KLAMATH (kla)  (Chiloquin)
KOOSHAREM PAIUTES KOOSHAREM Band of Southern Paiutes [part of Southern Paiute Agency]  (Richfield)Local: KOOSHAREM Band of Southern Paiutes (en) + KOOSHAREM (ute)  (Richfield)
LA JOLLA LUISENOS LA JOLLA Band of Mission Indians  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)Local: LA JOLLA Band of Mission Indians (en) + Payómkawichum : PAYOMKAWICHUM (lui)  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)
LAGUNA PUEBLOS Pueblo of LAGUNA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Laguna)Local: Pueblo of LAGUNA (en) + KAWAIK : Ka''waika (kjq) + Pueblo de LAGUNA (es)  (Laguna)
LOVELOCK PAIUTES LOVELOCK Indian Colony part of Western Nevada Agency  (Lovelock)Local: LOVELOCK Indian Colony (en)  (Lovelock)
LOWER BRULE SIOUX LOWER BRULE SIOUX Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation  (Lower Brule)Local: LOWER BRULÉ SIOUX Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation (en) + KUL WICASA Oyate (lkt)  (Lower Brulé)
LOWER SIOUX LOWER SIOUX Indian Community in the State of Minnesota  (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation + Morton)Local: LOWER SIOUX Indian Community in the State of Minnesota (en) + CANSA''YAPI : Caŋ ŝa yapi (dak)  (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation + Morton)
MARICOPAS AK-CHIN Indian Community of the Maricopa Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Maricopa)Local: AK-CHIN Indian Community of the Maricopa Indian Reservation (en) + Comunidad India AK CHIN (es) + O''odham AK CHIN (ood)  (Maricopa)
MECHOOPDA MAIDUS MECHOOPDA Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria  (Bahapki)Local: MECHOOPDA Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria (en) + MICHOPDO Chico (mjd)  (Bahapki)
MESQUAKIS SAC AND FOX Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa : Sac and Fox of Iowa  (Tama)Local: SAC AND FOX Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa : Meskwaki (en) + SAUK MESKWAKI MISSISSIPPI Iowa (sac)  (Tama)
MORONGO CAHUILLAS AND SERRANOS MORONGO Band of Mission Indians : Morongo Sub-Agency  (Banning)Local: MORONGO Band of Mission Indians : Morongo Subagency (en) + MAALKI (chl) + MAARKINGA Maarrenga (ser)  (Banning)
NAMBE PUEBLOS Pueblo of NAMBE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Nambe)Local: Pueblo of NAMBÉ (en) + Pueblo de NAMBÉ (es) + NAMBÉ O-Ween-Gé (tew)  (Nambe)
NAVAJO COUNTRY NAVAJO Tribal Council [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Window Rock)Local: NAVAJO Tribal Council (en) + DINÉ Bikéyah (nv)  (Tségháhoodzání)
NORTHERN ARAPAHOS NORTHERN ARAPAHO Tribe of Wind River Reservation  (Arapahoe)Local: NORHTERN ARAPAHO Tribe of Wind River Reservation (en) + Hinono''eino ARAPAHOE (arp)  (Arapahoe)
NORTHERN CHEYENNES NORTHERN CHEYENNE Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation  (Lame Deer)Local: NORTHERN CHEYENNE Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation (en) + TSÉTSÊHÉSTÂHESE Tsétsêhéstâhese (chy)  (Meaveʼhoʼeno)
NORTHFORK MONOS NORTH FORK Mono Rancheria  (North Fork)Local: NORTH FORK Mono Rancheria (en) + Num : NIM (mnr)  (North Fork)
OGLALA SIOUX OGLALA SIOUX Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation  (Wounded Knee)Local: PINE RIDGE Indian Reservation : Pine Ridge Agency (en) + WAZÍ AHÁŊHAŊ Oyáŋke (lkt)  (Wounded Knee)
ONEIDA NATION ONEIDA Indian Nation  (Verona)Local: ONEIDA Indian Nation (en) + ONAYOTEKAONA : Onę˙yóteˀ (one)  (Verona)
ONONDAGA NATION ONONDAGA Nation  (Onondaga Reservation)Local: ONONDAGA Nation (en) + ONÖÑDA’GEGA’ : Onoñdaʔgegáʔ (ono)  (Onöñda’gega’)
OSAGE NATION OSAGE Nation : Osage County  (Pawhuska)Local: OSAGE Nation : Osage County (en) + WAZHÁZHE (osa)  (Pawhuska)
PALA LUISENOS AND CUPENOS PALA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation : Pala Sub-Agency  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)Local: PALA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation : Pala Subagency (en) + PALA (lui) + KUUPANGAXWICHEM (cup)  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)
PASKENTA NOMLAKIS PASKENTA Rancheria  (Orland)Local: PASKENTA Rancheria (en) + NOMLĀQA Bōda (nol)  (Orland)
PAUMA-YUIMA LUISENOS PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseno Indians  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)Local: PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseño Indians (en) + PAUMA YUIMA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)
PEAKS PAIUTES Indian PEAKS Band of Paiutes [part of Southern Paiute Agency]  (Peaks)Local: Indian PEAKS Band of Paiutes (en)  (Peaks)
PECHANGA LUISENOS PECHANGA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians  (Temecula Valley)Local: PECHANGA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians (en) + Miiyu Pechaa''ang PE-CHONG-AH (lui)  (Temeeku)
PICAYUNE CHUKCHANSIS Chukchansi Tribe of PICAYUNE Rancheria  (Coarsegold)Local: PICAYUNE Rancheria (en) + PICAYUNE Chuk''chansi (yok)  (Coarsegold)
PICURIS PUEBLOS Pueblo of PICURIS : Tiwa Nation part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Penasco)Local: Pueblo of PICURIS : Tiwa Nation (en) + P''IWWEL Pinguiltha (twf) + Pueblo de PICURÍS (es)  (Peñasco)
PINOLEVILLE POMOS PINOLEVILLE Rancheria  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)Local: PINOLEVILLE Rancheria (en)  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)
POJOAQUE PUEBLOS Pueblo of POJOAQUE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Pojoaque)Local: Pueblo of POJOAQUE (en) + Po-suwae-geh : P''OSUWAEGE (tew) + Pueblo de POJOAQUE (es)  (Pojoaque)
PRAIRIE ISLAND PRAIRIE ISLAND Indian Community in the State of Minnesota  (Prairie Island)Local: PRAIRIE ISLAND Indian Community in the State of Minnesota (en)  (Prairie Island)
PRESCOTT-YAVAPAIS PRESCOTT-YAVAPAI Indian Reservation [part of Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Prescott-Yavapai Reservation)Local: PRESCOTT-YAVAPAI Indian Reservation (en) + YAVEPE Prescott (yuf)  (Prescott-Yavapai Reservation)
QUALLA Eastern Band of Cherokee Nation at The Qualla Boundary Indian Reservation : EASTERN CHEROKEES  (Cherokee-Yellow Hill)Local: Eastern Band of Cherokee Nation at THE QUALLA Boundary Indian Reservation (en) + TSALAGIYI Detsadanilvgi : ᏣᎳᎩᏱ ᏕᏣᏓᏂᎸᎩ (chr)  (Tsalagi-Elawodi)
QUINAULTS QUINAULT Tribe of the Quinault Reservation  (Taholah)Local: QUINAULT Tribe of the Quinault Reservation (en)  (Taholah)
RED LAKE CHIPPEWAS RED LAKE Band of Chippewa Indians : Red Lake Nation  (Red Lake Indian Reservation)Local: RED LAKE Band of Chippewa Indians (en) + MISKWAAGAMIIWI-ZAAGA''IGAN (oj)  (Red Lake Indian Reservation)
REDDING NATION REDDING Rancheria  (Redding)Local: REDDING Rancheria (en) + REDDING Rancheria Wintu Pit River Yana (wnw) + REDDING Rancheria Wintu Ajumawi Yana (acv)  (Redding)
REDWOOD VALLEY POMOS REDWOOD VALLEY Rancheria : Redwood Valley Reservation  (Redwood Valley)Local: REDWOOD VALLEY Rancheria : Redwood Valley Reservation (en)  (Redwood Valley)
RENO-SPARKS RENO-SPARKS Indian Colony part of Western Nevada Agency  (Reno-Sparks + Hungry Valley)Local: RENO-SPARKS Indian Colony (en)  (Reno-Sparks + Hungry Valley)
ROBINSON POMOS ROBINSON Rancheria  (Nice)Local: ROBINSON Rancheria (en) + ROBINSON Pomo (peb)  (Nice)
ROCKY BOY''S CHIPPEWA-CREES Chippewa-Cree Indians of the ROCKY BOY’s Reservation  (Box Elder)Local: Chippewa-Cree Indians of the ROCKY BOY’s Reservation (en) + ASINIIWIN CREE (oj) + CHIPPEWA-WIN (cr)  (Box Elder)
SACS AND FOXES OF MISSOURI SAC AND FOX Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska  (Reserve)Local: SAC AND FOX Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska (en) + NEMAHAHAKI (sac)  (Reserve)
SAINT REGIS MOHAWKS OF NEW YORK SAINT REGIS Band of Mohawk Indians of New York : Saint Regis Mohawk Reservation  (Hogansburg)Local: SAINT REGIS Band of Mohawk Indians of New York (en) + AKWESASNE : Ahkwesáhsne (moh)  (Hogansburg)
SAN FELIPE PUEBLOS Pueblo of SAN FELIPE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (San Felipe Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SAN FELIPE (en) + KATISHTYA (kee) + Pueblo de SAN FELIPE (es)  (San Felipe Pueblo)
SAN ILDEFONSO PUEBLOS Pueblo of SAN ILDEFONSO part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (San Ildefonso Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SAN ILDEFONSO (en) + Po-woh-ge-Oweenge : P''OHWHÓDE (tew) + Pueblo de SAN ILDEFONSO (es)  (San Ildefonso Pueblo)
SAN JUAN PUEBLOS Tano Tewa Pueblos of SAN JUAN Indian Reservation part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (San Juan Indian Reservation)Local: SAN JUAN Indian Reservation (en) + Tewa SAN JUAN (tew) + Reserva India de SAN JUAN (es)  (San Juan Indian Reservation)
SAN MANUEL SERRANOS SAN MANUEL Band of Mission Indians  (Patton)Local: SAN MANUEL Band of Mission Indians (en) + SAN MANUAL Yuhaviatam (ser)  (Patton)
SANDIA PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANDIA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Pueblo of Sandia Village)Local: Pueblo of SANDIA (en) + TUF SHUR TIA (tix) + Pueblo de SANDIA (es)  (Pueblo of Sandia Village)
SANTA ANA PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANTA ANA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Santa Ana Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SANTA ANA (en) + Tamaya : TAMAIYA (kee) + Pueblo de SANTA ANA (es)  (Santa Ana Pueblo)
SANTA CLARA PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANTA CLARA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Santa Clara Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SANTA CLARA (en) + Kha''p''oo Owinge : KHA''PO (tew) + Pueblo de SANTA CLARA (es)  (Santa Clara Pueblo)
SANTO DOMINGO PUEBLOS Pueblo of SANTO DOMINGO part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Santo Domingo Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SANTO DOMINGO (en) + KEWA Pueblo (kee) + Pueblo de SANTO DOMINGO (es)  (Kewa)
SCOTT''S VALLEY POMOS Pomos and Wailakis of SUGAR BOWL Rancheria : Scott''s Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Sugar Bowl Rancheria  (Sugar Bowl)Local: Pomos and Wailakis of SUGAR BOWL Rancheria : Scott''s Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Sugar Bowl Rancheria (en)  (Sugar Bowl)
SEMINOLES SEMINOLE Chiefdom  (Wewoka)Local: SEMINOLE Chiefdom (en) + SEMINOLE (mik)  (Wewoka)
SENECA NATION SENECA Nation of Indians Salamanca  (Irving + Jimerson Town)Local: SENECA Nation of Indians of New York (en) + ONÖDOWÁGA : Onötowáka (see)  (Irving + Jimerson Town)
SHEBIT PAIUTES SHEBIT Tribe of Indians in Washington County [part of Southern Paiute Agency]  (Irvins)Local: SHEBIT Tribe of Indians in Washington County (en) + SHIVWITS (ute)  (Irvins)
SILETZ Confederated Tribes of the SILETZ Reservation  (Siletz)Local: Confederated Tribes of the SILETZ Reservation (en)  (Siletz)
SKAGWAY TLINGITS SKAGWAY Village : Skagway Traditional Council [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Skagway)Local: SKAGWAY Village : Skagway Traditional Council (en) + SKAGWAY (tli)  (Skagway)
SKULL VALLEY GOSHUTES SKULL VALLEY Band of Goshute Indians of Utah : Skull Valley Indian Reservation part of Uintah and Ouray Agency  (Grantsville)Local: SKULL VALLEY Band of Goshute Indians of Utah (en)  (Grantsville)
SMITH RIVER TOLOWAS Tolowas of SMITH RIVER Rancheria  (Smith River)Local: SMITH RIVER Rancheria (en) + K’vsh-chu Taa-Laa-Wa DEE-NI'' (tol)  (Smith River)
SOBOBA LUISENOS SOBOBA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation  (Soboba)Local: SOBOBA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation (en) + Banda SOBOBA de los Indios de la Misión Luiseños de la Reserva de Soboba (es) + SOBOBA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Soboba)
SPOKANES SPOKANE Tribe of the Spokane Indian Reservation  (Wellpinit)Local: SPOKANE Tribe of the Spokane Indian Reservation (en) + SQELIZ Spokan (spo)  (Wellpinit)
STANDING ROCK SIOUX STANDING ROCK Sioux Tribe of North and South Dakota  (Fort Yates)Local: STANDING ROCK Sioux Tribe of North and South Dakota (en) + STANDING ROCK Ihanktonwana (dak) + STANDING ROCK Hunkpatina (lkt)  (Fort Yates)
STRAWBERRY VALLEY MAIDUS Maidu Band of STRAWBERRY VALLEY Rancheria  (Marysville)Local: Maidu Band of STRAWBERRY VALLEY Rancheria (en)  (Marysville)
SYCUAN DIEGUENOS SYCUAN Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California  (El Cajon)Local: SYCUAN Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of California (en) + SYCUAN Tipai (dih)  (El Cajon)
TABLE BLUFF WIYOTS TABLE BLUFF Rancheria of Wiyot Indians : Wiyot Reservation  (Table Bluff)Local: TABLE BLUFF Rancheria of Wiyot Indians : Wiyot Reservation (en) + WIYOT (wiy)  (Table Bluff)
TABLE MOUNTAIN YOKUTS AND MONOS TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria  (Friant)Local: TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria (en) + TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria (yok)  (Friant)
TACHI YOKUTS SANTA ROSA Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria : Tachi Yokuts Tribe  (Lemoore)Local: SANTA ROSA Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria : Tachi Yokuts Tribe (en) + TACHI Nim (yok)  (Lemoore)
TAOS PUEBLOS Pueblo of TAOS part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Taos Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of TAOS (en) + Ȉałopháymųp’ȍhə́othə̀olbo : TƏ̂OTHO (twf) + Pueblo de TAOS (es)  (Pueblo de Taos)
TE-MOAK SHOSHONES TE-MOAK Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada  (Elko Indian Colony)Local: TE-MOAK Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada (en)  (Elko Indian Colony)
TESUQUE PUEBLOS Pueblo of TESUQUE part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Tesuque)Local: Pueblo of TESUQUE (en) + Taytsugeh Oweengeh : TETSUGE (tew) + Pueblo de TESUQUE (es)  (Tetsuge)
TONAWANDA SENECAS TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians  (Tonawanda Indian Reservation)Local: TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians (en) + Onötowáka TONAWANDA (see)  (Tonawanda Creek Reservation)
TULALIPS TULALIP Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation  (Tulalip)Local: TULALIP Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation (en) + TULALIP (sno)  (Tulalip)
TUSCARORA NATION TUSCARORA Nation of New York  (Lewiston)Local: TUSCARORA Nation of New York (en) + Skarū''ren'' : SKARURE (tus)  (Yehęwakwáʼtha)
TWENTY-NINE PALMS CHEMEHUEVIS TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Bands of Mission Indians  (Twenty-Nine Palms + Cabazon)Local: TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Bands of Mission Indians (en)  (Twenty-Nine Palms + Cabazon)
YAKIMAS Confederated Tribes and Bands of the YAKIMA Nation  (Toppenish)Local: Confederated Tribes and Bands of the YAKIMA Nation (en) + Tẋápniš : TOPPENISH (yak)  (Tẋápniš)
YANKTON SIOUX YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota  (Marty)Local: YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota (en) + IHANKTONWAN DAKOTA Oyate (dak)  (Marty)
YUROKS YUROK Tribe of the Yurok Reservation  (Klamath)Local: YUROK Tribe of the Yurok Reservation (en)  (Klamath)
ZIA PUEBLOS Pueblo of ZIA part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Zia Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of ZIA (en) + TS''IYA (kee) + Pueblo de ZÍA (es)  (Zia Pueblo)
ZUNIS ZUNI Tribe of the Zuni Reservation : Black Rock Sub-Agency part of the Pueblo Agency of Albuquerque  (Black Rock)Local: ZUNI Tribe of the Zuni Reservation (en) + A:SHIWI Shiwinna (zun) + Tribu de los ZUÑI de la Reserva India de los ZUÑI (es)  (Black Rock)



3 Governments in Exile

ARMENIANS-IN-EXILE ARMENIAN Organizations in Exile  ((Echmiadzin) + Beirut + Marseilles + New York City) Khoren I Muradbekian
ASSYRIA Holy Apostolic Catholic ASSYRIAN Church of the East in Exile  (Morton Grove) Catholicos Mar Eshai Shimun XXIII
PAN-AFRICA Negro Peoples of the World : PAN AFRICA  (New York City) Marcus Garvey



Military entities abroad or locally shared:

AMERICAN BATTLE MONUMENTS American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
AMERICAN TIENTSIN American Permanent Base of TIENTSIN  (Tientsin American Base)Local: American Permanent Base of TIENTSIN (en)  (Tientsin American Base)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CLARK FIELD CLARK FIELD Air Base  (Clark)Local: CLARK FIELD Air Base (en)  (Clark)
FORT WILLIAM MCKINLEY United States Military Reservation of FORT WILLIAM MCKINLEY  (Fort William McKinley)Local: United States Military Reservation of FORT WILLIAM MCKINLEY (en)  (Fort William McKinley)
GUANTANAMO BAY United States GUANTANAMO BAY Naval Station Area  (Guantanamo Bay)Local: United States GUANTANAMO BAY Naval Station Area (en)  (Guantanamo Bay)
JOHNSTON ISLAND United States Navy Administration of JOHNSTON ISLAND  (Johnston Island)Local: United States Navy Administration of JOHNSTON ISLAND (en)  (Johnston Island)
KINGMAN REEF United States Navy Administration of KINGMAN REEF  (Kingman)Local: United States Navy Administration of KINGMAN REEF (en)  (Kingman)
PALMYRA ISLAND United States Navy Administration of PALMYRA ISLAND  (Palmyra Island)Local: United States Navy Administration of PALMYRA ISLAND (en)  (Palmyra Island)
WAKE ISLAND United States Navy Administration of WAKE ISLAND  (Wake Island)Local: United States Navy Administration of WAKE ISLAND (en)  (Wake Island)


28 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
BOUNDARY WATERS International Joint Commission : IJC  (Chicago + Sault Sainte Marie)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
DISARMAMENT Geneva Naval Conference : World DISARMAMENT Conference  (Geneva)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
IHB International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB Specialized Agency  (Monaco)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP  (Berne)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
INTERNATIONAL POLICE International Criminal Police Commission : ICPC  (Vienna)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Paris)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
METEOROLOGY International Meteorological Organization : IMO  (De Bilt)
MOROCCO-AMERICA MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship  (Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PACIFIC HALIBUT International Pacific Halibut Commission : IPHC  (Seattle)
PAN-AMERICAN HEALTH Regional Office of the Health Organization : Pan-American Sanitary Bureau : PASB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PAN-AMERICAN UNION PAN-AMERICAN UNION Bureau  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PCOB Permanent Central Opium Board : PCOB  (Bangkok)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
STANDARDS International Federation of the National Standardizing Associations : ISA  (New York City + Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.


Other Territories or Entities within the 2021's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)
SAIPAN SAIPAN Subprefecture  (Saipan)
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-DEC-22.