1940-SEP-02 |
United States of America : USA | |
(Washington-District of Columbia) |
United States of America : USA |
||
Flag or Logo since 1912-07-04 | Emblem or Symbol |
President Franklin Delano Roosevelt (ruler of AMERICA since 1933-03-04) |
Capitals & administrative places: | Washington-District of Columbia (Washington-District of Columbia) |
|
Official & national languages: | English (en) . |
n national language
|
AMERICA | United States of America : USA (Washington-District of Columbia) |
ALABAMA | State of ALABAMA (Montgomery) | Local: | State of ALABAMA (en)a (Montgomery) |
ARIZONA | State of ARIZONA (Phoenix) | Local: | State of ARIZONA (en)a (Phoenix) |
ARKANSAS | State of ARKANSAS (Little Rock) | Local: | State of ARKANSAS (en)a (Little Rock) |
CALIFORNIA | State of CALIFORNIA (Sacramento) | Local: | State of CALIFORNIA (en)a (Sacramento) |
COLORADO | State of COLORADO (Denver) | Local: | State of COLORADO (en)a + Estado de COLORADO (es)w) + Bundesstaat COLORADO (de)w (Denver) |
CONNECTICUT | State of CONNECTICUT (Hartford) | Local: | State of CONNECTICUT (en)a (Hartford) |
DELAWARE | State of DELAWARE (Dover) | Local: | State of DELAWARE (en)a (Dover) |
FLORIDA | State of FLORIDA (Tallahassee) | Local: | State of FLORIDA (en)a (Tallahassee) |
GEORGIA | State of GEORGIA (Atlanta) | Local: | State of GEORGIA (en)a (Atlanta) |
IDAHO | State of IDAHO (Boise) | Local: | State of IDAHO (en)a (Boise) |
ILLINOIS | State of ILLINOIS (Springfield) | Local: | State of ILLINOIS (enus) (Springfield) |
INDIANA | State of INDIANA (Indianapolis) | Local: | State of INDIANA (en)a (Indianapolis) |
IOWA | State of IOWA (Des Moines) | Local: | State of IOWA (en)a (Des Moines) |
KANSAS | State of KANSAS (Topeka) | Local: | State of KANSAS (en)a (Topeka) |
KENTUCKY | Commonwealth of KENTUCKY (Frankfort) | Local: | Commonwealth of KENTUCKY (en)a (Frankfort) |
LOUISIANA | State of LOUISIANA (Baton Rouge) | Local: | State of LOUISIANA (en)a (Baton Rouge) |
MAINE | State of MAINE (Augusta) | Local: | State of MAINE (en)a (Augusta) |
MARYLAND | State of MARYLAND (Annapolis) | Local: | State of MARYLAND (en)a (Annapolis) |
MASSACHUSETTS | Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS (Boston) | Local: | Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS (en)a (Boston) |
MICHIGAN | State of MICHIGAN (Lansing) | Local: | State of MICHIGAN (en)a (Lansing) |
MINNESOTA | State of MINNESOTA (Saint Paul) | Local: | State of MINNESOTA (en)a (Saint Paul) |
MISSISSIPPI | State of MISSISSIPPI (City of Jackson) | Local: | State of MISSISSIPPI (en)a (City of Jackson) |
MISSOURI | State of MISSOURI (Jefferson City) | Local: | State of MISSOURI (en)a (Jefferson City) |
MONTANA | State of MONTANA (Helena) | Local: | State of MONTANA (en)a (Helena) |
NEBRASKA | State of NEBRASKA (Lincoln) | Local: | State of NEBRASKA (en) (Lincoln) |
NEVADA | State of NEVADA (Carson City) | Local: | State of NEVADA (en)a (Carson City) |
NEW HAMPSHIRE | State of NEW HAMPSHIRE (Concord) | Local: | State of NEW HAMPSHIRE (en)a (Concord) |
NEW JERSEY | State of NEW JERSEY (Trenton) | Local: | State of NEW JERSEY (en)a (Trenton) |
NEW MEXICO | State of NEW MEXICO (Santa Fe New Mexico) | Local: | State of NEW MEXICO (en)a + Estado de NUEVO MÉXICO (es)a (Santa Fe New Mexico) |
NEW YORK | State of NEW YORK (Albany) | Local: | State of NEW YORK (en)a (Albany) |
NORTH CAROLINA | State of NORTH CAROLINA (Raleigh) | Local: | State of NORTH CAROLINA (en)a (Raleigh) |
NORTH DAKOTA | State of NORTH DAKOTA (Bismarck) | Local: | State of NORTH DAKOTA (en)a (Bismarck) |
OHIO | State of OHIO (Columbus) | Local: | State of OHIO (en)a (Columbus) |
OKLAHOMA | State of OKLAHOMA (Oklahoma City) | Local: | State of OKLAHOMA (en)a (Oklahoma City) |
OREGON | State of OREGON (Salem) | Local: | State of OREGON (en)a (Salem) |
PENNSYLVANIA | Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA (Harrisburg) | Local: | Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA (en)a (Harrisburg) |
RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS | State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS (Providence) | Local: | State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS (en)a (Providence) |
SOUTH CAROLINA | State of SOUTH CAROLINA (Columbia) | Local: | State of SOUTH CAROLINA (en)a (Columbia) |
SOUTH DAKOTA | State of SOUTH DAKOTA (Pierre) | Local: | State of SOUTH DAKOTA (en)a (Pierre) |
TENNESSEE | State of TENNESSEE (Nashville) | Local: | State of TENNESSEE (en)n (Nashville) |
TEXAS | State of TEXAS (Austin) | Local: | State of TEXAS (en)a (Austin) |
UTAH | State of UTAH (Salt Lake City) | Local: | State of UTAH (en)a (Salt Lake City) |
VERMONT | State of VERMONT (Montpelier) | Local: | State of VERMONT (en)a (Montpelier) |
VIRGINIA | Commonwealth of VIRGINIA (Richmond) | Local: | Commonwealth of VIRGINIA (en)a (Richmond) |
WASHINGTON | State of WASHINGTON (Olympia) | Local: | State of WASHINGTON (en)a (Olympia) |
WEST VIRGINIA | State of WEST VIRGINIA (Charleston) | Local: | State of WEST VIRGINIA (en)a (Charleston) |
WISCONSIN | State of WISCONSIN (Madison) | Local: | State of WISCONSIN (en)a (Madison) |
WYOMING | State of WYOMING (Cheyenne) | Local: | State of WYOMING (en)a (Cheyenne) |
PHILIPPINES | Commonwealth of the PHILIPPINES (Manila a + Baguio City s) | President Manuel Quezon |
ALASKA | Territory of ALASKA (Juneau) | Local: | Territory of ALASKA (en) (Juneau) |
AMERICAN AFRICAN METALS | AMERICAN AFRICAN METALS Corporation (Elisabethville) | Local: | AMERICAN AFRICAN METALS Corporation (en) (Élisabethville) |
AMERICAN BATTLE MONUMENTS | American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC (Washington-District of Columbia) | Local: | American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC (en) (Washington-District of Columbia) |
AMERICAN SAMOA | United States Naval Station of AMERICAN SAMOA (Pago Pago q) | Local: | United States Naval Station of AMERICAN SAMOA (en) (Pago Pago) |
CLARK FIELD | CLARK FIELD Air Base (Clark) | Local: | CLARK FIELD Air Base (en) (Clark) |
COLUMBIA | District of COLUMBIA (Washington-District of Columbia) | Local: | District of COLUMBIA (en)a (Washington-District of Columbia) |
FORT WILLIAM MCKINLEY | United States Military Reservation of FORT WILLIAM MCKINLEY (Fort William McKinley) | Local: | United States Military Reservation of FORT WILLIAM MCKINLEY (en) (Fort William McKinley) |
GUAM | United States Territory of GUAM (Agana) | Local: | United States Territory of GUAM (en) (Agana) |
GUANO ISLANDS | GUANO ISLANDS United States Unincorporated Possessions ((Washington-District of Columbia)) | Local: | GUANO ISLANDS United States Unincorporated Possessions (en) ((Washington-District of Columbia)) |
GUANTANAMO BAY | United States GUANTANAMO BAY Naval Station Area (Guantanamo Base) | Local: | United States GUANTANAMO BAY Naval Station Area (en) (Guantanamo Base) |
HAWAII | Territory of HAWAII (Honolulu) | Local: | Territory of HAWAII (en) (Honolulu) |
MARIE BYRD LAND | United States Territory of MARIE BYRD LAND ((Eights Coast)) | Local: | United States Territory of MARIE BYRD LAND (en) ((Eights Coast)) |
PUERTO RICO | United States Territory of PUERTO RICO (San Juan Puerto Rico) | Local: | United States Territory of PUERTO RICO (en) (San Juan Puerto Rico) |
SOUTH POLE | SOUTH POLE Zone (Polheim) | Local: | SOUTH POLE Zone (en) (Polheim) |
VIRGIN ISLANDS OF THE UNITED STATES | Unincorporated Territory of VIRGIN ISLANDS OF THE UNITED STATES (Charlotte Amalie) | Local: | Unincorporated Territory of VIRGIN ISLANDS OF THE UNITED STATES (en) (Charlotte Amalie) |
CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS | Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS (Canton Island) | Local: | Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS (en) (Canton Island) |
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT | CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (Captain James Cook Monument) | Local: | CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en) (Captain James Cook Monument) |
CAROLINE ISLAND | Atoll of CAROLINE ISLAND [British Lease to United States] (Caroline) | Local: | CAROLINE ISLAND Atoll (en) (Caroline) |
CORN ISLANDS | Leased Territory of CORN ISLANDS [Nicaraguan Lease to United States] (Corn Island) | Local: | Leased Territory of CORN ISLANDS (en) + Territorio de las ISLAS DEL MAÍZ (es) (Corn Island) |
FLINT ISLAND | FLINT ISLAND Territory [British Lease to United States] (Flint) | Local: | FLINT Island (en) (Flint) |
GEORGES BANK | GEORGES BANK Area (-) | Local: | GEORGES BANK Area (en) (-) |
KULANGSU INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT | Municipal Council of the KULANGSU INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT (Kulangsu) | Local: | KULANGSU International Koncession (da) + Internationale Konzession von KULANGSU (de) + KULANGSU International Concession (en) + Concesión Internacional de KULANGSU (es) + Concession internationale de KOULANGSEU (fr) + Concessione internazionale di KULANGSU (it) + KORONSU no Kokusai Sokai : コロンスの国際租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van KULANGSU (nl) + KULANGSU Internasjonale Konsesjon (no) + Concessão Internacional de KULANGSU (pt) + KULANGSU International Koncession (sv) + KU-LANG-YÜ Kuo-Tsì T´e-Hsü Ching-Ying : 鼓浪嶼國際特許經營 (zh) (Kulangyu) |
PANAMA CANAL ZONE | Governorate of the PANAMA CANAL ZONE Terrritory of the Republic of Panama under the Juridiction of the United States of America (Balboa Heights) | Local: | PANAMA CANAL ZONE Terrritory of the Republic of Panama under the Juridiction of the United States of America (en) + Zona del CANAL DE PANAMÁ (es) (Balboa Heights) |
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER | Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER [Chinese Control] (Peking Legation Quarter) | Local: | TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh) (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang) |
SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT | International Concession of Shanghai Municipal Council : SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT (Shanghai International Settlement) | Local: | SHANGHAI International Settlement (en) + SHANGHAI International Koncession (da) + SCHANGHAI Internationalen Konzessionen (de) + Concesión Internacional de SHANGHÁI (es) + Concession Internationale de CHANGHAÏ (fr) + Concessione Internazionale di SCIANGAI (it) + SHIYANHAI Kiyoudou Sokai : 上海共同租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van SHANGHAI (nl) + Concessão Internacional de XANGAI (pt) + SHANHAYSKIY Mezhdunarodny Settlment : ШАНХАЙСКИЙ международный сеттльмент (ru) + SHANGHAI International Settlement (sv) + SHANG-HAI Kung-Kung Tsu-Chieh : 上海公共租界 (zh) (Shanghai International Settlement) |
ABSENTEE-SHAWNEES | ABSENTEE-SHAWNEE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Shawnee Indian Agency] (Tecumseh + Shawnee) | Local: | ABSENTEE-SHAWNEE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + Ša˙wano˙ki Absentee : SHAAWANOWI ABSENTEE (sjw) + LI-SI-WI-NWI (yuc) (Tecumseh + Shawnee) |
ACOMA PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF ACOMA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque] (Sky City) | Local: | Pueblo of ACOMA (en) + HAAKU Hanutra : ʔáák´u̓u̓m̓é (kjq) + Pueblo de ACOMA (es) (Sky City) |
ALABAMA-COUSHATTAS | ALABAMA AND COUSHATTA Tribe of Texas [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Livingston) | Local: | ALABAMA AND COUSHATTA Tribe of Texas (en) + Texas Albaamaha-Kosaatihaha : ALBAAMO-KOASATI (akz) + Texas Albaamoha-Kowassaatiha : ALIBAMU-KOWASSÁ:TI (cku) (Livingston) |
ALABAMA-QUASSARTE CREEKS | ALABAMA-QUASSARTE Creek Tribal Town [Governing Committee – Federally Recognized Tribe] (Wetumka + Alabama) | Local: | ALABAMA-QUASSARTE Creek Tribal Town (en) + Oola ALIBAMU-KOASATI (cku) + Oola ALBAAMAHA-KOASATI (akz) + ALIBAMO-COUSHATTA (mus) (Wetumka + Alabama) |
ANGOON TLINGITS | ANGOON Community Association [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Angoon) | Local: | ANGOON Community Association (en) + Angun : AANGOON (tli) (Angoon) |
BAD RIVER CHIPPEWAS | BAD RIVER Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Odanah + Ashland) | Local: | BAD RIVER Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation (en) + MASHKII ZIIBII Gichigamiwininiwag (oj) (Odanah + Ashland) |
BARROW INUPIATS | Native Village of BARROW [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Barrow) | Local: | Native Village of BARROW (en) + OKTIAWIK (ik) (Barrow) |
BAY MILLS CHIPPEWAS | Bay Mills Indian Community : BIMC [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Bay Mills Township) | Local: | Bay Mills Indian Community : BIMC (en) + GNOOZHEKAANING (oj) (Bay Mills Township) |
BEAR RIVER MATTOLE-WIYOTS | BEAR RIVER Tribe of the Rohnerville Rancheria (Rohnerville + Loleta) | Local: | BEAR RIVER Tribe of the Rohnerville Rancheria (en) (Rohnerville + Loleta) |
BERRY CREEK MAIDUS | BERRY CREEK Rancheria of Tyme Maidu Indians of California (Oroville East) | Local: | BERRY CREEK Rancheria of Tyme Maidu Indians of California (en) + TYME Maidu (nmu) (Oroville East) |
BIG LAGOON TOLOWAS AND YUROKS | BIG LAGOON Rancheria (Arcata) | Local: | BIG LAGOON Rancheria (en) + BIG LAGOON Rancheria (tol) + BIG LAGOON Rancheria (yur) (Arcata) |
BIG PINE SHOSHONES | BIG PINE Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation (Big Pine) | Local: | BIG PINE Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation (en) + BIG PINE (mnr) + BIG PINE (par) (Big Pine) |
BIG SANDY MONOS | BIG SANDY Rancheria of Auberry : Auberry Band of Western Monos (Auberry) | Local: | BIG SANDY Rancheria of Auberry : Auberry Band of Western Monos (en) + AUBERRY MONACHE : Monachi (mnr) (Auberry) |
BIG VALLEY POMOS | BIG VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria (Lakeport + Clear Lake) | Local: | BIG VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria (en) (Lakeport + Clear Lake) |
BISHOP PAIUTE-SHOSHONES | Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the BISHOP Community of the Bishop Colony (Bishop) | Local: | Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the BISHOP Community of the Bishop Colony (en) + BISHOP Tümpisa Numu (par) + BISHOP Timbisha Nu-Mu (pao) (Bishop) |
BLACKFEET NATION | Blackfeet Tribe of Montana : BLACKFEET NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe – Blackfleet Indian Reservation] (Blackfeet Reservation) | Local: | BLACKFEET Tribe of Montana (en) + Aamsskáápipikani PIKUNI (bla) (Blackfeet Reservation) |
BLUE LAKE | BLUE LAKE Rancheria (Blue Lake) | Local: | BLUE LAKE Rancheria (en) (Blue Lake) |
BOIS FORTE CHIPPEWAS | BOIS FORTE Band of Chippewa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Nett Lake Indian Reservation – Thick Woods Chippewas in Saint Louis County] ((Nett Lake)) | Local: | BOIS FORTE Band of Chippewa (en) + ZAGAAKWAANDAGOWININIWAG Ojbweg (oj) ((Nett Lake)) |
BUENA VISTA MIWOKS | BUENA VISTA Rancheria (Buena Vista) | Local: | BUENA VISTA Rancheria (en) (Buena Vista) |
BURT LAKE OTTAWAS AND CHIPPEWAS | BURT LAKE Band [State Recognized Tribe] (Brutus) | Local: | BURT LAKE Band (en) + CHEBOIGAN Odaawa Ashinabe (otw) + CHEBOIGANING Odawa Ashinabe (oj) (Brutus) |
CADDOS OF OKLAHOMA | CADDO Indian Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Binger) | Local: | CADDO Indian Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Hasinay : HASÍ:NAY (cad) (Binger) |
CAHTOS | CAHTO Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria (Laytonville) | Local: | CAHTO Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria (en) + DJILBI Kato (ktw) (Laytonville) |
CAHUILLAS | CAHUILLA Band of Indians (Anza) | Local: | CAHUILLA Band of Indians (en) + IVIATIM (chl) (Anza) |
CAPITAN GRANDE DIEGUENOS | Barona and Viejas Band of CAPITAN GRANDE Reservation (Barona Ranch + Viejas-Baron Long) | Local: | CAPITAN GRANDE Reservation (en) + CAPITAN GRANDE Kumiai (dih) (Barona Ranch + Viejas-Baron Long) |
CAYUGA NATION | Chiefdom of the CAYUGA NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Versailles + Seneca Falls) | Local: | CAYUGA Nation (en) + GUYOHKOHNYO : Gayogohó:no´ (cay) (Versailles + Seneca Falls) |
CHEHALIS | Confederated Tribes of the CHEHALIS Reservation (Oakville) | Local: | Confederated Tribes of the CHEHALIS Reservation (en) (Oakville) |
CHEMEHUEVIS | CHEMEHUEVI Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation part of Colorado River Agency (Havasu Lake) | Local: | CHEMEHUEVI Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation (en) + NUWUVI Chemehuevi (ute) (Havasu Lake) |
CHEROKEE INDIANS | CHEROKEE INDIANS of Robeson County [State Recognized Tribe] (Pembroke) | Local: | CHEROKEE INDIANS Indians of Robeson County (en) (Pembroke) |
CHEROKEES | CHEROKEE Chiefdom (Tahlequah) | Local: | CHEROKEE Chiefdom (en) + Uga-wiyuhi TSALAGIYI Ayehli : ᏣᎳᎩᎯ ᎠᏰᎵ (chr) (Tahlequah) |
CHEYENNE RIVER SIOUX | CHEYENNE RIVER Reservation Sioux Tribe of Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Eagle Butte) | Local: | CHEYENNE RIVER Reservation Sioux Tribe of Indians (en) + Wakpá Wašté Lakȟóta Oyáte : WAKPA WASTE LAKHOTA OYATE (lkt) (Eagle Butte) |
CHEYENNE-ARAPAHO | CHEYENNE-ARAPAHO Tribes of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Cheyenne and Arapaho Reservation – Cheyenne and Arapaho Indian Agency] (Concho) | Local: | CHEYENNE-ARAPAHO Tribes of Oklahoma (en) + Tsistsistas-Hinono´ei : TSEHESTANO-HINONO´EINO (arp) + Tsistsistas-Hinonoei : TSÊHÉSTÁNO-HINONOEINO (chy) (Concho) |
CHICKASAWS | CHICKASAW Governorate (Ada) | Local: | CHICKASAW Governorate (en) + CHIKASHSHA (cic) (Ada) |
CHILKAT TLINGITS | CHILKAT Indian Village of Klukwan [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Klukwan) | Local: | CHILKAT Indian Village-Klukwan (en) + CHILKAT Tlákw.Áan (tli) (Klukwan) |
CHINOOKS | CHINOOK Tribe Land [Tansey Point Treaties] (Chinook) | Local: | CHINOOK Tribe Land (en) + CHIN ´UK (chh) + CHINUK (chn) (Chinook) |
CHITIMACHAS | Chiefdom of the CHITIMACHA Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Charenton on Bayou Teche + Chitimacha Indian Reservation) | Local: | CHITIMACHA Tribe (en) + Tribu des CHITIMACHAS (frc) (Charenton on Bayou Teche + Chitimacha Indian Reservation) |
CHOCTAWS | CHOCTAW Chiefdom (Durant q + (Tuskahoma) c) | Local: | CHOCTAW Chiefdom (en) + CHAHTA Miko Chito (cho) (Durant + (Tuskahoma)) |
CITIZEN POTAWATOMI INDIANS | CITIZEN POTAWATOMI Nation of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Citizen Potawatomi Reservation] (Shawnee) | Local: | CITIZEN POTAWATOMI Nation of Oklahoma (en) + BODÉWADMIMWEN Nishnabé (pot) (Shawnee) |
CLOVERDALE POMOS | CLOVERDALE Rancheria (Cloverdale) | Local: | CLOVERDALE Rancheria (en) + CLOVERDALE (peq) (Cloverdale) |
COCHITI PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF COCHITI [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque] (Cochiti) | Local: | Pueblo of COCHITI (en) + Kʾúutìimʾé : KOTYIT (kee) + Pueblo de COCHITI (es) (Cochiti) |
COLD SPRINGS MONOS | COLD SPRINGS Rancheria (Tollhouse) | Local: | COLD SPRINGS Rancheria (en) + EU ZEU EU DEU PA ZAW (mnr) (Tollhouse) |
COLORADO RIVER | Colorado River Indian Tribes : CRIT [Colorado River Indian Reservation – Colorado River Agency] (Parker) | Local: | Colorado River Indian Tribes : CRIT (en) + COLORADO RIVER (mov) + COLORADO RIVER (ute) + COLORADO RIVER (hop) + COLORADO RIVER (nv) (Parker) |
COMANCHES | COMANCHE Tribe [American Protection] ((Lawton)) | Local: | COMANCHE Tribe (en) + Namanaa : Nʉmʉnʉʉ (com) ((Lawton)) |
COOS LOWER UMPQUAS AND SIUSLAWS | Confederated Tribes of COOS LOWER UMPQUA AND SIUSLAW Indians of Oregon (Coos Bay) | Local: | Confederated Tribes of COOS LOWER UMPQUA AND SIUSLAW Indians of Oregon (en) + KUS UMPQUA SIUSLAW (csz) + KUS KUITSH SIUSLAW (sis) (Coos Bay) |
CORTINA WINTUNS | CORTINA Indian Rancheria (Williams) | Local: | CORTINA Indian Rancheria (en) + CORTINA Wintu (wnw) (Williams) |
COYOTE VALLEY POMOS | COYOTE VALLEY Rancheria (Coyote Valley) | Local: | COYOTE VALLEY Rancheria (en) (Coyote Valley) |
CRAIG TLINGITS | CRAIG Community Association [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Craig) | Local: | CRAIG Community Association (en) + SHÁAN SÉET (tli) (Craig) |
CROW CREEK LOWER YANKTONAI SIOUX | CROW CREEK Indian Reservation [American Protection – Crow Creek Indian Agency] (Fort Thompson) | Local: | CROW CREEK Indian Reservation (en) + Kȟaŋğí Wakpá Oyáŋke : KHANGI WAKPA Oyanke (lkt) (Fort Thompson) |
CROW NATION | CROW Tribe of Indians of the State of Montana [Federally Recognized Tribe – Crow Indian Reservation – Crow Indian Agency] (Crow Agency) | Local: | CROW Tribe of Indians of the State of Montana (en) + Absaroka APSÁALOOKE (cro) (Crow Agency) |
DELAWARE NATION | Lenni Lenape Tribe of Delaware Indians : DELAWARE NATION [Eastern Delawares under American Protection] (Bartlesville) | Local: | Lenni Lenape Tribe of Delaware Indians : DELAWARE NATION (en) + LENNI-LENAPE (unm) (Bartlesville) |
DEVIL´S LAKE SIOUX | DEVIL´S LAKE SIOUX Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fort Totten Indian Reservation – Fort Totten Indian Agency] (Fort Totten) | Local: | FORT TOTTEN Indian Reservation (en) + MNI WAKAN Oyate (dak) (Fort Totten) |
DRY CREEK POMOS | DRY CREEK Rancheria (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa) | Local: | DRY CREEK Rancheria (en) + CUY CADA (peq) (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa) |
DUCKWATER SHOSHONES | DUCKWATER SHOSHONE Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Duckwater) | Local: | DUCKWATER SHOSHONE Tribe (en) + TSAIDÜKA SHOSHONI (shh) (Duckwater) |
EASTERN PEQUOTS | EASTERN PEQUOT Reservation [State Recognized Tribe] (Lantern Hill) | Local: | EASTERN PEQUOT Reservation (en) (Lantern Hill) |
EASTERN SHAWNEES | EASTERN SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom] ((Wyandotte)) | Local: | EASTERN SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + SHAAWANOWI (sjw) ((Wyandotte)) |
EASTERN SHOSHONES | EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Wind River Indian Agency] (Fort Washakie) | Local: | EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation (en) + Sosoni´ Da̲i̲gwape : NEME TA̲I̲KWAPPEH (shh) (Fort Washakie) |
ENTERPRISE MAIDUS | Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria (Enterprise + Oroville) | Local: | Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria (en) + ESTOM YUMEKA Maidu (nmu) (Enterprise + Oroville) |
FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX | FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Flandreau) | Local: | FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota (en) + Wakpa Ipakṡaƞ Oyáte : WAKPA IPAKSAN OYATE (dkt) (Flandreau) |
FLATHEAD NATION | Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Flathead Indian Agency – Flathead Indian Reservation] (Flathead Indian Reservation) | Local: | Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation (en) + Séliš u Ql̓ispé : SÉLISH U QALISPÉ (fla) + k̓upawiȼq̓nuk : KUPAWICQNUK (kut) (Flathead Indian Reservation) |
FOND DU LAC CHIPPEWAS | FOND DU LAC Band of Lake Superior Chippewa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fond Du Lac Indian Reservation in Carlton County] ((Fond Du Lac Indian Reservation)) | Local: | FOND DU LAC Band of Lake Superior Chippewa (en) + WAYEKWAA-GICHIGAMIING GICHIGAMIWININIWAG Ojibweg : Nagaajiwanaang (oj) ((Nah-Gah-Chi-Wa-Nong)) |
FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMIS | FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMI Community [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Forest County Potawatomi Indian Reservation + Carter) | Local: | FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMI Community (en) + KSENYANIYEK Bodéwadmimwen (pot) (Forest County Potawatomi Indian Reservation + Carter) |
FORT BELKNAP ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE | FORT BELKNAP Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana [Federally Recognized Tribe – Tribal Council of Assiniboine and Gros Ventre of Fort Belknap Reservation – Fort Belknap Agency] (Fort Belknap Agency) | Local: | FORT BELKNAP Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana (en) + NAKOTA ATSINA Fort Belknap (asb) + NAKOTA HAANININ Fort Belknap (ats) (Fort Belknap Agency) |
FORT BIDWELL PAIUTES | FORT BIDWELL Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California (Fort Bidwell) | Local: | FORT BIDWELL Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California (en) + Kidütökadö : GIDU TICUTTA (pao) (Fort Bidwell) |
FORT MCDERMITT PAIUTES AND SHOSHONES | FORT MCDERMITT Paiute and Shoshone Tribe : Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation [Western Nevada Agency] (McDermitt) | Local: | FORT MCDERMITT Paiute and Shoshone Tribe (en) + Numu TEEPUWI Ft McDermitt (pao) (McDermitt) |
FORT MCDOWELL MOHAVE-APACHES | FORT MCDOWELL Mohave-Apache Community of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Salt River Indian Ageny] (Fort McDowell) | Local: | FORT MCDOWELL Mohave-Apache Community of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation (en) + Guwevkabaya : KEWEVKOPAYA Yavapai (yuf) (Fort McDowell) |
FORT MOJAVE | Chiefdom of the FORT MOJAVE Indian Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Colorado River Agency] (Fort Mohave + Needles) | Local: | FORT MOJAVE Indian Tribe (en) + Pipa Aha Macav : ´AHA MAKHAV (mov) (Fort Mohave + Needles) |
FORT PECK ASSINIBOINE AND SIOUX | Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the FORT PECK Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fort Peck Indian Agency] (Poplar) | Local: | Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the FORT PECK Indian Reservation (en) + Húdam WĮCÁŠTA (asb) + WAXCHĮ́CA Oyáte (dak) (Waȟnéca Wakpá) |
GILA RIVER PIMAS-MARICOPAS | Governorate of GILA RIVER Pima-Maricopa Indian Community [Federally Recognized Tribe – Gila River Indian Reservation – Pima Indian Agency]] (Sacaton) | Local: | GILA RIVER Pima-Maricopa Indian Community (en) + Keli AKIMEL O´OTHAM (ood) + Piipaash : Peeposh HAA SI´IL (mrc) (Geʼe Ki:) |
GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETTS | GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETT Chiefdom of the Nichols Reserve [State Recognized Tribe] (Trumbull) | Local: | GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETT Tribe (en) (Trumbull) |
GOSHUTES | GOSHUTE Tribe Chiefdom [Chiefdom under American Protection – Goshute Reservation] (Ibapah) | Local: | GOSHUTE Tribe (en) + Ai´bĭm-pa : Aipimpaa Newe GOSIUTE (gosi) (Ibapah) |
GRAND PORTAGE CHIPPEWAS | GRAND PORTAGE Band of Chippewas [Federally Recognized Tribe – Grand Portage Indian Reservation in Cook County] ((Grand Portage)) | Local: | GRAND PORTAGE Band of Chippewas (en) + GITCHI-ONIGAMIING Ojibweg (oj) ((Grand Portage)) |
GRAND RIVER OTTAWA INDIANS | GRAND RIVER Bands of Ottawa Indians [State Recognized Tribe] (Grand Rapids) | Local: | GRAND RIVER Bands of Ottawa Indians (en) + GRAND RIVER Odawa (otw) (Grand Rapids) |
GRAND RONDE | Confederated Tribes of the GRAND RONDE Community of Oregon (Grand Ronde) | Local: | Confederated Tribes of the GRAND RONDE Community of Oregon (en) + GRAND RONDE (chn) (Grand Ronde) |
GRAND TRAVERSE BAY OTTAWAS | GRAND TRAVERSE BAY Bands of Ottawa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Three Fires Confederacy] (Peshawbestown) | Local: | GRAND TRAVERSE BAY Bands of Ottawa (en) + GICHI-WIIKWEDONG Odaawaa Ojibwa (otw) + GICHI-WIIKWEDONG Odaawaag (oj) + GICHI-WIKWEDONG Odawa Ojibwa (pot) (Peshawbestown) |
GRATON COAST MIWOKS | Federated Coast Miwoks : GRATON Rancheria (Sebastopol + Graton) | Local: | Federated Coast Miwoks : GRATON Rancheria (en) (Sebastopol + Graton) |
GREENVILLE MAIDUS | GREENVILLE Rancheria of Maidu Indians (Greenville) | Local: | GREENVILLE Rancheria of Maidu Indians (en) + Greenville MAIDU (nmu) (Greenville) |
GRINDSTONE WINTUN-WAILAKIS | GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians (Elk Creek) | Local: | GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians (en) (Elk Creek) |
GUIDIVILLE POMOS | GUIDIVILLE Rancheria (Guidiville) | Local: | GUIDIVILLE Rancheria (en) (Guidiville) |
HANNAHVILLE POTOWATOMIS | HANNAHVILLE Indian Community [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Harris Township) | Local: | HANNAHVILLE Indian Community (en) + HANNAHVILLE Bodéwadmimwen (pot) (Harris Township) |
HAVASUPAIS | HAVASUPAI Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Truxton Canyon Indian Agency] (Supai) | Local: | HAVASUPAI Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation (en) + HAVSUW´ Baaja (yuf) (Havasuuw) |
HIGH PLAINS INDIANS | Indians of Person County : HIGH PLAINS INDIANS [State Recognized Tribe] (Roxboro + (Virgilina)) | Local: | Indians of Person County : HIGH PLAINS INDIANS (en) (Roxboro + (Virgilina)) |
HOONAH TLINGITS | HOONAH Indian Association [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Hoonah) | Local: | HOONAH Indian Association (en) + XUNAA (tli) (Hoonah) |
HOOPA VALLEY | HOOPA VALLEY Tribe (Hoopa) | Local: | HOOPA VALLEY Tribe (en) + Natinixwe : NATINOOKWA (hup) (Hoopa) |
HOPI NATION | Union of Chiefdoms of the HOPI Tribe of Arizona [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Hopi Agency] (Keams Canyon + Hotevila + New Oraibi) | Local: | HOPI Tribe of Arizona (en) + HOPITU-Shinumu Arizona (hop) (Pongsikya + Hotevila + Kiqötsmovi) |
HUALAPAIS | HUALAPAI Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Truxton Canyon Indian Agency] (Peach Springs) | Local: | HUALAPAI Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation (en) + Hual´la-pai HWALBÁY (yuf) (Hàkđugwi:v) |
HYDABURG HAIDAS | HYDABURG Cooperative Association [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Hydaburg) | Local: | HYDABURG Cooperative Association (en) + I-LEAD (hai) (Hydaburg) |
INDIAN PEAKS PAIUTES | INDIAN PEAKS Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe – Indian Peaks Reservation in Beaver County] (Peaks + Cedar City) | Local: | INDIAN PEAKS Band of Paiutes (en) + Kwee´choovunt : KWEECHOOVUNT (ute) (Peaks + Cedar City) |
IOWAS | IOWA Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe] (White Cloud) | Local: | IOWA Tribe (en) + Bah-Kho-Je : BÁXOJE (iow) (Chína Maxúthga) |
IOWAS OF OKLAHOMA | IOWA Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Iowa Reservation] (Perkins) | Local: | IOWA Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Bahkhoje BÁXOJE (iow) (Perkins) |
ISLETA PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF ISLETA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Indian Agency of Albuquerque] (Isleta Village Proper) | Local: | Pueblo of ISLETA (en) + Pueblo de ISLETA (es) + SHIEWHIBAK Tiwa (tix) (Isleta) |
JACKSON MIWOKS | JACKSON Rancheria (Jackson) | Local: | JACKSON Rancheria (en) + JACKSON Miwuk (nsq) (Jackson) |
JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION | Isle de Jean Charles Band of Biloxi-Chitimacha-Choctaw Tribe : JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION [State Recognized Tribe] (Isle de Jean Charles) | Local: | Isle de Jean Charles Band of Biloxi-Chitimacha-Choctaw Tribe : JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION (en) + Bande de l´Isle à Jean Charles de la Tribu des Biloxi-Chitimacha-Chactas : NATION CHACTA DE JEAN CHARLES (frc) (Isle à Jean Charles) |
JEMEZ PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF JEMEZ [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque] (Jemez Pueblo) | Local: | Pueblo of JEMEZ (en) + WALATOWA Towa (tow) + Pueblo de JÉMEZ (es) (Walatowa) |
JICARILLA APACHES | JICARILLA APACHE Tribe of the Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Jicarilla Indian Agency – Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation] (Dulce) | Local: | JICARILLA APACHE Tribe of the Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation (en) + Abáachi Mizaa Haisndayin : JICARILLA DINDÉI (apj) (Dulce) |
KAIBAB PAIUTES | KAIBAB Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Paiute Agency] (Kaibab + Fredonia) | Local: | KAIBAB Indian Reservation (en) + Kaipapicicimi : KAIBABITS (ute) (Kaibab + Fredonia) |
KANOSH PAIUTES | KANOSH Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe – Kanosh Reservation in Millard County] (Kanosh + Cedar City) | Local: | KANOSH Band of Paiutes (en) + Kawnaw´os : KAWNAWOS (ute) (Kanosh + Cedar City) |
KANSAS KICKAPOOS | KICKAPOO Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Horton) | Local: | KICKAPOO Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas (en) + Kiikaapoa : KIIKAAPOI (kic) (Horton) |
KASAAN HAIDAS | Organized Village of KASAAN [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Kasaan) | Local: | Organized Village of KASAAN (en) + GASA´ÁAN (hai) + KASA´AAN (tli) (Kasaan) |
KASHAYA POMOS | KASHIA Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria (Stewarts Point) | Local: | KASHIA Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria (en) + Wina·má· Bakʰe yaʔ : WINAMA BAKHEYA (kju) (Stewarts Point) |
KAWS | KAW Tribe [Chiefdom under American Protection – Kansa Reservation] (Kaw City) | Local: | KAW Tribe (en) + Káⁿza : KANZA (ksk) (Kaw City) |
KETCHIKAN | KETCHIKAN Indian Corporation (Ketchikan) | Local: | Ketchikan Indian Corporation : KIC (en) + KETCHIKAN (tli) + KETCHIKAN (hai) + KETCHIKAN (tsi) (Ketchikan) |
KEWEENAW BAY CHIPPEWAS | KEWEENAW BAY Indian Community [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Baraga + L´Anse Indian Reservation) | Local: | KEWEENAW BAY Indian Community (en) + KEWEENAW Ojibwe (oj) (Baraga + L´Anse Indian Reservation) |
KICKAPOOS | KICKAPOO Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Kickapoo Reservation] (McLoud) | Local: | KICKAPOO Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Kiikaapoi : KIIKAAPOA : (kic) (McLoud) |
KIOWAS | KIOWA Tribe of Oklahoma [American Protection – Kiowa Indian Agency] (Carnegie) | Local: | KIOWA Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + KA´IGWU (kio) (Carnegie) |
KLAMATHS | KLAMATH Indian Tribe of Oregon (Chiloquin) | Local: | KLAMATH Indian Tribe of Oregon (en) + Maqlaq : MUKLUK (kla) (Chiloquin) |
KLAWOCK TLINGITS | KLAWOCK Cooperative Association [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Klawock) | Local: | KLAWOCK Cooperative Association (en) + LÁWAAK (tli) (Klawock) |
KOOSHAREM PAIUTES | KOOSHAREM Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe – Koosharem Reservation in Sevier County] (Richfield + Cedar City) | Local: | KOOSHAREM Band of Paiutes (en) + Paw Goosawd´uhmpuhtseng : PAWGOOSAWDUHMPUHTSENG (ute) (Richfield + Cedar City) |
KOTZEBUE INUPIATS | Native Village of KOTZEBUE [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Kotzebue) | Local: | Native Village of KOTZEBUE (en) + KIKIKTAGRUK Inupiat (ik) (Kotzebue) |
LA JOLLA LUISENOS | LA JOLLA Band of Mission Indians (La Jolla + Pauma Valley) | Local: | LA JOLLA Band of Mission Indians (en) + Payómkawichum : PAYOMKAWICHUM (lui) (La Jolla + Pauma Valley) |
LAC COURTE OREILLES CHIPPEWAS | LAC COURTE OREILLES Band of Chippewa [Tribe under American Protection] (Hayward + Lac Courte Oreilles Indian Reservation) | Local: | LAC COURTE OREILLES Band of Chippewa (en) + ODAAWAA-ZAAGA´IGANIING (oj) (Hayward + Lac Courte Oreilles Indian Reservation) |
LAC DU FLAMBEAU CHIPPEWAS | LAC DU FLAMBEAU Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe – Great Lakes Indian Agency – Torch Lake Chippewas] (Torch Lake) | Local: | LAC DU FLAMBEAU Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin (en) + WAASWAAGANING Waaswaagani-Zaaga´igan Gichigamiwininiwag (oj) (Lac du Flambeau) |
LAGUNA PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF LAGUNA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque] (Laguna) | Local: | Pueblo of LAGUNA (en) + Kʰɑwɑjkʰɑ : KA´WAIKA (kjq) + Pueblo de LAGUNA (es) (Laguna) |
LEECH LAKE OJIBWES | LEECH LAKE Band of Ojibwe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Leech Lake Indian Reservation] (Cass Lake) | Local: | LEECH LAKE Band of Ojibwe (en) + GAA-ZAGASKWAAJIMEKAAG Ojibweg (oj) (Cass Lake) |
LONE PINE PAIUTES | LONE PINE Indian Reservation (Lone Pine) | Local: | LONE PINE Indian Reservation (en) + LONE PINE Numu (pao) (Lone Pine) |
LOVELOCK PAIUTES | LOVELOCK Indian Colony [Western Nevada Agency] (Lovelock) | Local: | LOVELOCK Indian Colony (en) (Lovelock) |
LOWER BRULE SIOUX | LOWER BRULE SIOUX Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Lower Brule) | Local: | LOWER BRULÉ SIOUX Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation (en) + Khulwíčhaša Oyáte : KUL WICASA OYATE (lkt) (Lower Brulé) |
LOWER LAKE POMOS | Koi Tribe of LOWER LAKE Rancheria (Lower Lake) | Local: | LOWER LAKE Rancheria (en) + KOI (pom) (Lower Lake) |
LOWER SIOUX | LOWER SIOUX Indian Community in the State of Minnesota [Federally Recognized Tribe – Pipestone Indian Agency] (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation + Morton) | Local: | LOWER SIOUX Indian Community in the State of Minnesota (en) + Caŋ ŝa yapi : CANSA´YAPI (dkt) + Čhaŋšáyapi : CHANSAYAPI (lkt) (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation + Morton) |
LYTTON POMOS | LYTTON Rancheria (Healdsburg) | Local: | LYTTON Rancheria (en) (Healdsburg) |
MANCHESTER POMOS | MANCHESTER Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester Rancheria (Manchester-Point Arena) | Local: | MANCHESTER Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester Rancheria (en) + MANCHESTER Rancheria (poo) (Manchester-Point Arena) |
MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION | Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation : Government of the MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Fort Berthold) | Local: | Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation : MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION (en) + NUETAA MINITAREE ARIKAREE (mhq) + MAYADANA HIRAACÁ HUNDI (hid) + MAYATANI MINNETAREE SAHNISH (ari) (Fort Berthold) |
MARICOPAS | General Council of the MARICOPA Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Maricopa) | Local: | MARICOPA Indian Reservation (en) + ʼAkĭ Ciñ O´odham : AK CHIN O´ODHAM (ood) + Reserva india de MARICOPA (es) (Maricopa) |
MASHANTUCKET PEQUOTS | MASHANTUCKET PEQUOT Reservation [State Recognized Tribe of the Western Pequot Chiefdom] (Ledyard) | Local: | MASHANTUCKET PEQUOT Reservation (en) (Ledyard) |
MECHOOPDA MAIDUS | MECHOOPDA Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria (Bahapki) | Local: | MECHOOPDA Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria (en) (Bahapki) |
MENOMINEES | MENOMINEE Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Keshena Indian Agency – Menominee Indian Reservation] (Keshena + Menominee) | Local: | MENOMINEE Tribe (en) + Omāēqnomenēw-Otāēskonenan : MAMACEQTAW (mez) (Keshena + Menominee) |
MESCALERO APACHES | APACHE Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Mescalero Indian Agency] (Mescalero) | Local: | APACHE Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation (en) + Tribu APACHE de la Reserva Mescalero (es) + Shis-Inday Mashgalénde : NAA´DAHÉŃDÉ (apm) (Mescalero) |
MESQUAKIS | SAC AND FOX Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Tama) | Local: | SAC AND FOX Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa (en) + Meskwakiato-Thâkiwâto : MESKWAKI-THÂKIW (sac) (Tama) |
MIAMIS | MIAMI Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe] (North Miami) | Local: | MIAMI Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Myaamionki Noošonke Siipionki : KIILOONA MYAAMIAKI (mia) (North Miami) |
MILLE LACS CHIPPEWAS | MILLE LACS Band of Ojibwe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Mille Lacs Indian Reservation in Mille Lacs County] ((Vineland)) | Local: | MILLE LACS Band of Ojibwe (en) + MISI-ZAAGA´IGANI Anishinaabeg (oj) ((Neyaashiing)) |
MINNESOTA CHIPPEWAS | MINNESOTA CHIPPEWA Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Consolidated Chippewa Indian Agency] (Cass Lake) | Local: | MINNESOTA CHIPPEWA Tribe (en) + NI-MAH-MAH-WI-NO-MIN (oj) (Cass Lake) |
MISSISSIPPI CHOCTAWS | Mississippi Band of CHOCTAW Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Choctaw Indian Agency] (Choctaw) | Local: | Mississippi Band of CHOCTAW Indians (en) + Mississippi CHAHTA (cho) (Choctaw) |
MORONGO CAHUILLAS AND SERRANOS | MORONGO Band of Mission Indians : Morongo Sub-Agency (Banning) | Local: | MORONGO Band of Mission Indians : Morongo Subagency (en) + MAALKI (chl) + MAARKINGA Maarrenga (ser) (Banning) |
MUCKLESHOOTS | MUCKLESHOOT Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation (Auburn) | Local: | MUCKLESHOOT Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation (en) + MUCKLESHOOT (lut) (Auburn) |
MUSCOGEE CREEKS | MUSCOGEE CREEK Tribes Confederation [Chiefdom under American Protection – Five Civilized Tribes Indian Agency] (Okmulgee) | Local: | MUSKOGEE CREEK Confederation (en) + Este MVSKOKVLKE (mus) (Okmulgee) |
NAMBE PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF NAMBE [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency] (Nambe) | Local: | Pueblo of NAMBÉ (en) + Pueblo de NAMBÉ (es) + NAMBÉ O-Ween-Gé (tew) (Nambe) |
NANTICOKES | NANTICOKE Indian Association [State Recognized Tribe] (Millsboro) | Local: | NANTICOKE Indian Association (en) (Millsboro) |
NAVAJO COUNTRY | NAVAJO Tribal Council [Federally Recognized Tribe – Navajo Indian Agency] (Window Rock) | Local: | NAVAJO Tribal Council (en) + DINÉ Bikéyah (nv) (Tségháhoodzání) |
NEZ PERCES | NEZ PERCE Advisory Committee [Federally Recognized Tribe – Nez Perce Indian Reservation] (Lapwai) | Local: | NEZ PERCE Advisory Committee (en) + Nimíipuu : NIMIPU (nez) (Lapwai) |
NOME ESKIMOS | NOME Eskimo Community [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Nome) | Local: | Nome Eskimo Community : NEC (en) + Sitŋasuaq : SIQNAZUAQ (ik) (Nome) |
NORTHERN ARAPAHOES | NORTHERN ARAPAHOE Tribe of Wind River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Arapahoe) | Local: | NORTHERN ARAPAHOE Tribe of Wind River Reservation (en) + Hinono´eino ARAPAHOE (arp) (Arapahoe) |
NORTHERN CHEYENNES | NORTHERN CHEYENNE Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Lame Deer) | Local: | NORTHERN CHEYENNE Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation (en) + TSÉTSÊHÉSTÂHESE Tsėhéstáno (chy) (Meaveʼhoʼeno) |
NORTHFORK MONOS | NORTH FORK Mono Rancheria (North Fork) | Local: | NORTH FORK Mono Rancheria (en) + Num : NIM (mnr) (North Fork) |
NORTHWESTERN SHOSHONIS | Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Indians : WASHAKIE Band [Chiefdom under American Protection] (Washakie Reservation + Bingham City + Pocatello) | Local: | Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Indians : WASHAKIE Band (en) + WASHAKIE (shh) (Washakie Reservation + Bingham City + Pocatello) |
OGLALA SIOUX | OGLALA SIOUX Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Pine Ridge Agency] (Wounded Knee) | Local: | OGLALA SIOUX Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation (en) + Oglála Lakhóta Oyáte : WAZÍ AHÁŊHAŊ OYÁŊK (lkt) (Wounded Knee) |
OMAHAS | OMAHA Tribe of Nebraska and Iowa : Omaha Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Omaha Indian Reservation] (Macy) | Local: | OMAHA Tribe of Nebraska and Iowa (en) + Nebraska Iowa UMOⁿHOⁿ (oma) (Macy) |
ONEIDAS OF WISCONSIN | ONEIDA Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Oneida) | Local: | ONEIDA Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin (en) + ONAYOTEKAONO Wisconsin (one) (Oneida) |
OSAGE NATION | OSAGE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom] (Pawhuska) | Local: | OSAGE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + Wazházhe : NI OKAŠKĄ (osa) (Pawhuska) |
OTOE-MISSOURIA | OTOE AND MISSOURIA Tribes [American Protection – Otoe-Missouria Reservation] (Red Rock) | Local: | OTOE AND MISSOURIA Tribes (en) + JÍWERE-ÑÚT´ACHI (iow) (Red Rock) |
OTTAWAS OF OKLAHOMA | OTTAWA Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom] (Ottowa) | Local: | OTTAWA Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Odaawaa : ODAWA (otw) (Ottowa) |
PALA LUISENOS AND CUPENOS | PALA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation : Pala Sub-Agency (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia) | Local: | PALA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation : Pala Subagency (en) + PALA (lui) + KUUPANGAXWICHEM (cup) (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia) |
PAPAGOS | PAPAGO Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Papago Agency] (Sells) | Local: | PAPAGO Tribe (en) + Tribu PÁPAGO (es) + TOHONO O´ODHAM (ood) (Sells) |
PASKENTA NOMLAKIS | PASKENTA Rancheria (Orland) | Local: | PASKENTA Rancheria (en) + NOMLĀQA Bōda (nol) (Orland) |
PAUMA-YUIMA LUISENOS | PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseno Indians (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley) | Local: | PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseño Indians (en) + PAUMA YUIMA Payómkawichum (lui) (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley) |
PAWNEES | PAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Pawnee Reservation – Pawnee Indian Agency] (Pawnee) | Local: | PAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Chaticks si Chaticks : PANEASSA (paw) (Pawnee) |
PECHANGA LUISENOS | PECHANGA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians (Temecula Valley) | Local: | PECHANGA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians (en) + Miiyu Pechaa´ang PE-CHONG-AH (lui) (Temeeku) |
PEORIAS | PEORIA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom] (Miami) | Local: | PEORIA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + Kihci-Akima PEORIA (mia) (Miami) |
PICAYUNE CHUKCHANSIS | Chukchansi Tribe of PICAYUNE Rancheria (Coarsegold) | Local: | PICAYUNE Rancheria (en) + PICAYUNE Chuk´chansi (yok) (Coarsegold) |
PICURIS PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF PICURIS [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency] (Penasco) | Local: | Pueblo of PICURIS (en) + Pinguiltha : P´IWWELTHA (twf) + Pueblo de PICURÍS (es) (Peñasco) |
PINOLEVILLE POMOS | PINOLEVILLE Rancheria (Pinoleville + Ukiah) | Local: | PINOLEVILLE Rancheria (en) (Pinoleville + Ukiah) |
POJOAQUE PUEBLOS | Governorate of the PUEBLO OF POJOAQUE [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency] (Pojoaque) | Local: | Pueblo of POJOAQUE (en) + Pʼohsųwæ̨geh Ówîngeh : P´OSUWAEGE OWINGEH (tew) + Pueblo de POJOAQUE (es) (Pojoaque) |
PONCAS | PONCA Tribe of Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Ponca Reservation – Ponca Indian Agency] (Ponca City) | Local: | PONCA Tribe of Indians (en) + Páⁿka : PANKA (oma) (Ponca City) |
PONCAS OF NEBRASKA | PONCA Tribe of Nebraska [Federally Recognized Tribe – Ponca Indian Reservation] (Niobrara) | Local: | PONCA Tribe of Nebraska (en) + Nebraska Ppáⁿkka : PPANKKA (oma) (Niobrara) |
PORT GAMBLE CLALLAMS | PORT GAMBLE Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation (Kingston) | Local: | PORT GAMBLE Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation (en) + NƏXWQÍYT Nəxwsláy̕əm (clm) (Kingston) |
PRAIRIE ISLAND SIOUX | PRAIRIE ISLAND Indian Community in the State of Minnesota [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Welch + Prairie Island) | Local: | PRAIRIE ISLAND Indian Community in the State of Minnesota (en) + TINTA WINTA (dkt) (Welch + Prairie Island) |
PRAIRIE POTAWATOMIS | PRAIRIE Band of Potawatomi Indians [American Protection – Potawatomi Indian Agency] (Mayetta) | Local: | PRAIRIE Band of Potawatomi Indians (en) + MSHKODÉSIK Neshnabé (pot) (Mayetta) |
PRESCOTT-YAVAPAIS | YAVAPAI-PRESCOTT Tribal Council [Federally Recognized Tribe – Yavapai-Prescott Indian Reservation – Truxton Canyon Indian Agency] (Prescott-Yavapai Reservation) | Local: | YAVAPAI-PRESCOTT Indian Reservation (en) + Yavepe WIIKVTEEPAYA (yuf) (Prescott-Yavapai Reservation) |
PUYALLUPS | PUYALLUP Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation : Puyallup Tribe of Indians : Puyallup Nation (Puyallup) | Local: | PUYALLUP Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation : Puyallup Tribe of Indians (en) + S´PUYALUPUBSH (slh) (Puyallup) |
PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTES | PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation [Western Nevada Agency] (Nixon) | Local: | PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation (en) + PESHA MU NOBENENA Kooyooe Panunadukwae (pao) (Nixon) |
QUALLA BOUNDARY | Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians : EASTERN CHEROKEES of The Qualla Boundary Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Cherokee-Yellow Hill) | Local: | Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians : THE QUALLA BOUNDARY Indian Reservation (en) + TSALAGIYI Detsadanilvgi : ᏣᎳᎩᏱ ᏕᏣᏓᏂᎸᎩ (chr) (Tsalagi-Elawodi) |
QUAPAWS | QUAPAW Tribe [Chiefdom under American Protection] (Quapaw) | Local: | QUAPAW Tribe (en) + Ugahxpa : O-GAH-PAH (qua) (Quapaw) |
QUARTZ VALLEY INDIANS | QUARTZ VALLEY Rancheria of Karok Shasta and Upper Klamath Indians (Fort Jones) | Local: | QUARTZ VALLEY Rancheria of Karok Shasta and Upper Klamath Indians (en) (Fort Jones) |
QUECHANS | QUECHAN Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Fort Yuma) | Local: | QUECHAN Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation (en) + KWTSAAN Yuma (yum) (Fort Yuma) |
QUILEUTES | QUILEUTE Tribe of the Quileute Reservation : Quileute Nation (La Push) | Local: | QUILEUTE Tribe of the Quileute Reservation : Quileute Nation (en) + OCHIYOLITILO Tlaxa (qui) (La Push) |
QUINAULTS | QUINAULT Tribe of the Quinault Reservation (Taholah) | Local: | QUINAULT Tribe of the Quinault Reservation (en) + Kwinaył : KWINAYL (qun) (Taholah) |
RED CLIFF CHIPPEWAS | RED CLIFF Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe] (Bayfield + Red Cliff) | Local: | RED CLIFF Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin (en) + MISKWABIIKONG Gichigamiwininiwag (oj) (Bayfield + Red Cliff) |
RED LAKE CHIPPEWAS | RED LAKE Band of Chippewa Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom] (Red Lake Indian Reservation) | Local: | RED LAKE Band of Chippewa Indians (en) + Gichi-Ogimaa MISKWAAGAMIIWI-ZAAGA´IGANING (oj) (Red Lake Indian Reservation) |
REDDING NATION | REDDING Rancheria (Redding) | Local: | REDDING Rancheria (en) + REDDING Rancheria Wintu Pit River Yana (wnw) + REDDING Rancheria Wintu Ajumawi Yana (acv) (Redding) |
REDWOOD VALLEY POMOS | REDWOOD VALLEY Rancheria : Redwood Valley Reservation (Redwood Valley) | Local: | REDWOOD VALLEY Rancheria : Redwood Valley Reservation (en) (Redwood Valley) |
RENO-SPARKS | RENO-SPARKS Indian Colony [Western Nevada Agency] (Reno-Sparks + Hungry Valley) | Local: | RENO-SPARKS Indian Colony (en) (Reno-Sparks + Hungry Valley) |
RESIGHINI YUROKS | Coast Indian Community of Yurok Indians of the RESIGHINI Rancheria (Klamath) | Local: | Coast Indian Community of Yurok Indians of the RESIGHINI Rancheria (en) (Klamath) |
ROBINSON POMOS | ROBINSON Rancheria (Nice) | Local: | ROBINSON Rancheria (en) + ROBINSON Pomo (peb) (Nice) |
ROCKY BOY´S CHIPPEWA-CREES | Chippewa-Cree Tribe of the ROCKY BOY´s Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Rocky Boy Indian Agency] (Box Elder) | Local: | Chippewa-Cree Tribe of the ROCKY BOY´s Reservation (en) + Ocipwêw Nêiyaw : OCIPWEW NEIYAW – ᐅᒋᐻᐤ ᓀᐃᔭᐤ (cr) + CHIPPEWA-WIN (ciw) + ASINIIWIN CREE (oj) (Box Elder) |
ROSEBUD SIOUX | ROSEBUD SIOUX Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Rosebud Indian Agency] |