China 2009-JAN-01 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2009-JAN-01



CHINA (Beijing) UNO Member People´s Republic of China : PRC : Hu Jintao
CHINA-TAIPEI (Taipei aEx UNO Member Republic of China : ROC [Kuomintang Nationalist Government] : President Ma Ying-Jeou

Other Entities with similar names

People´s Republic of China : PRC
(Beijing)

People´s Republic of China : PRC

Flag or Logo since 1949-09-27
ZHŌNGHUÁ Rénmín Gònghéguó : 中华人民共和国 (zh) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

Hu Jintao
(ruler of CHINA since 2002-11-15)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Beijing
(Beijing)
Official & national languages: Chinese (zh) .

Mainland:


MAINLAND CHINA People´s Republic of China : PRC  (Beijing)

26 Regionalized Divisions:

ANHUI ANHUI Province  (Hefei)Local: ANHUI Sheng : 安徽省 (zh)  (Hefei)
BEIJING BEIJING Special Municipality  (Beijing)Local: BEIJING Shi : 北京市 (zh)  (Beijing)
CHONGQING CHONGQING Special Municipality  (Chongqing)Local: CHONGQING Shi : 重庆市 (zh)  (Chongqing)
FUJIAN FUJIAN Province  (Fuzhou)Local: FUJIAN Sheng : 福建省 (zh)  (Fuzhou)
GANSU GANSU Province  (Lanzhou)Local: GANSU Sheng : 甘肃省 (zh)  (Lanzhou)
GUANGDONG GUANGDONG Province  (Guangzhou)Local: GUANGDONG Sheng : 广东省 (zh)  (Guangzhou)
GUIZHOU GUIZHOU Province  (Guiyang)Local: GUIZHOU Sheng : 贵州省 (zh)  (Guiyang)
HAINAN HAINAN Province [Special Economic Zone]  (Haikou)Local: HǍINÁN Shěng : 海南省 (zh)  (Haikou)
HEBEI HEBEI Province  (Shijiazhuang)Local: HEBEI Sheng : 河北省 (zh)  (Shijiazhuang)
HEILONGJIANG HEILONGJIANG Province  (Harbin)Local: HEILONGJIANG Sheng : 黑龙江省 (zh)  (Ha´erbin)
HENAN HENAN Province  (Zhengzhou)Local: HENAN Sheng : 河南省 (zh)  (Zhengzhou)
HUBEI HUBEI Province  (Wuhan)Local: HUBEI Sheng : 湖北省 (zh)  (Wuhan)
HUNAN HUNAN Province  (Changsha)Local: HUNAN Sheng : 湖南省 (zh)  (Changsha)
JIANGSU JIANGSU Province  (Nanjing)Local: JIANGSU Sheng : 江苏 省 (zh)  (Nanjing)
JIANGXI JIANGXI Province  (Nanchang)Local: JIANGXI Sheng : 江西省 (zh)  (Nanchang)
JILIN JILIN Province  (Changchun)Local: JILIN Sheng : 吉林省 (zh)  (Changchun)
LIAONING LIAONING Province  (Shenyang)Local: LIÁONÍNG Shěng : 辽宁省 (zh)  (Shenyang)
QINGHAI QINGHAI Province  (Xining)Local: QINGHAI Sheng : 青海省 (zh)  (Xining)
SHAANXI SHAANXI Province  (Xian)Local: SHAANXI Sheng : 陕西省 (zh)  (Xi´an)
SHANDONG SHANDONG Province  (Jinan)Local: SHANDONG Sheng : 山东省 (zh)  (Jinan)
SHANGHAI SHANGHAI Special Municipality  (Shanghai)Local: SHANGHAI Shi : 上海市 (zh)  (Shanghai)
SHANXI SHANXI Province  (Taiyuan)Local: SHANXI Sheng : 山西省 (zh)  (Taiyuan)
SICHUAN SICHUAN Province  (Chengdu)Local: SICHUAN Sheng : 四川省 (zh)  (Chengdu)
TIANJIN TIANJIN Special Municipality  (Tianjin)Local: TIANJIN Shi : 天津市 (zh)  (Tianjin)
YUNNAN YUNNAN Province  (Kunming)Local: YUNNAN Sheng : 云南省 (zh)  (Kunming)
ZHEJIANG ZHEJIANG Province  (Hangzhou)Local: ZHEJIANG Sheng : 浙江省 (zh)  (Hangzhou)


2 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polities

HONG KONG Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People´s Republic of China : HKSAR  (Victoria City) Hu Jintao
MACAO Macao Special Administrative Region of the People´s Republic of China : MSAR  (Macao) Hu Jintao


5 Territories:

GUANGXI GUANGXI Chuang Autonomous Region  (Nanning)Local: GUǍNGXī Zhuàngzú Zìzhìqū : 广西壮族自治区 (zh) + GVANGJSIH Bouxcuengh Swcigih (za)  (Nanning)
INNER MONGOLIA INNER MONGOLIA Autonomous Region  (Huhehot)Local: NÈI MĚNGGǓ Zìzhìqū : 内蒙古自治区 (zh) + ÖBÜR MONGYOL-un Öbertegen Zasaqu Orun : ᠥᠪᠦᠷ ᠮᠣᠩᠭᠣᠯ ᠤᠨ ᠥᠪᠡᠷᠲᠡᠭᠡᠨ ᠵᠠᠰᠠᠬᠤ ᠣᠷᠤᠨ (mn)  (Huhehaote)
NINGXIA NINGXIA Huei Autonomous Region  (Yinchuan)Local: NÍNGXIÀ Huízú Zìzhìqū : 宁夏回族自治区 (zh) + NÍNGXIÀ Huízú Zìzhìqū : نٍ شيَا خُوِ ذُوْ ذِ جِ ثُوْ (chi)  (Yinchuan)
SINKIANG SINKIANG Uyghur Autonomous Region  (Urumchi)Local: XĪNJIĀNG Wéiwú´ěr Zìzhìqū : 新疆维吾尔自治区 (zh) + SHINJANG Uyghur Aptonom Rayoni : شىنجاڭ ئۇيغۇر ئاپتونوم رايونى‎ (ug)  (Wulumuqi)
TIBET TIBETAN Autonomous Region  (Lhasa)Local: XĪZÀNG Zìzhìqū : 西藏自治区 (zh) + BOD-rang-skyong-ljongs : བོད་རང་སྐྱོང་ལྗོངས་ (bo)  (Lasa)

12 Condominiums:

AKAKI AKAKI Chinese Special Economic Zone  (Dukham)Local: AKAKI Chinese Special Economic Zone (en) + Dongfei Jituan AISAIEBIYA : 东非集团 埃塞俄比亚 (zh)  (Dukem)
COCO ISLANDS COCO ISLANDS Township  (Great Coco Island)Local: KOKOKYUN Myahoetnaal : ကိုကိုးကျွန်းမြို့နယ် (my) + KEKE Qundao : 科科群岛 (zh)  (Kokokyun)
GOLDEN TRIANGLE GOLDEN TRIANGLE Special Economic Zone [Laotian Lease to China]  (Boten)Local: JĪNSĀNJIǍO Jīngjì Tèqū : 金三角经济特区 (zh) + SAMLIAMTHONG Khedsedthakid Phised : ສາມຫລ່ຽມທອງເຂດເສດຖະກິດພິເສດ (lo)  (Boten)
KARENNIA Special Region Two of the Kayah State governed by the Karenni State Nationalities Peoples´ Liberation Front : KSNPLF  (Kayah Borders)Local: KAYARR Pyinaal Aahtuudays Nhait : ကယားပြည်နယ်အထူးဒေသ နှစ် (my)  (Kayah)
KOKANG Shan State Special Region One : Special Region of KOKANG  (Laukkai)Local: KOEKANT Aahtuudays : ကိုးကန့်အထူးဒေသ (my) + GUǑGǍN Dìqū : 果敢地区 (zh)  (Laukkaing)
LESSER MONGLA MONG LA Special Region  (Mong La)Local: MONGLA Sham Aahtuudays 4 : ရှမ်းအထူးဒေသ ၄ (my) + Miandian Dan Bang Dongbu Di Si Tequ : MENG LA – 缅甸掸邦东部第四特区 : 勐拉 (zh)  (Mongla)
NIGERIA LEKKI NIGERIA LEKKI Free Trade Zone  (Lekki)Local: NIGERIA LEKKI Free Trade Zone (en)  (Lekki)
PANGWA Kachin Special Region One for the New Democratic Army-Kachin : NDA-K  (Pangwa)Local: New Democratic Army-Kachin : NDA-K (en) + KAHKYIN Demokarayhcesait Tautmataw – KSR1 : ကချင်ဒီမိုကရေစီသစ် တပ်မတော် (my)  (Pangwa)
SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK China-Singapore SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK  (Suzhou Industrial Park)Local: Zhōngguó-Xīnjiāpō SŪZHŌU GŌNGYÈ YUÁNQŪ : 中國–新加坡蘇州工業園區 (zh) + China-Singapore SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK (en)  (Sūzhōu Gōngyè Yuán Qū)
WA WA Special Zone  (Hopang + Pangkham)Local: WA Aahtuu Jone : ဝ အထူးဇုန် (my) + VAX (wbm)  (Hopang + Bangkum)
ZAMBIA-CHAMBISHI ZAMBIA-CHAMBISHI Special Economic Zone  (Chambishi)Local: ZAMBIA-CHAMBISHI Special Economic Zone (en) + ZÀNBǏYǍ QIĀNBǏXĪ Jīngjì Tèqū : 赞比亚谦比希经济特区 (zh)  (Chambishi)
ZAMBIA-LUSAKA ZAMBIA-LUSAKA Special Economic Zone  (Zambia Lusaka)Local: ZAMBIA-LUSAKA Special Economic Zone (en) + ZÀNBǏYǍ LÚSÀKǍ Jīngjì Tèqū : 赞比亚卢萨卡经济特区 (zh)  (Zambia Lusaka)

4 Assisted Countries

EASTERN SHANLAND National Democratic Alliance Army Military and Local Administration Commitee-Eastern Shan State : NDAA-ESS  (Mong La) Sai Leun
NAGALIM Government of the People´s Republic of NAGALAND [National Socialist Council of Nagaland : NSCN]  (Hebron Camp) Isak Chisi Swu
SINUIJU SINUIJU Special Administrative Region  (Sinuiju) Sha Rixiang
WA LAND Independent WA State  (Pangkham) Pao Yu-Chang



3 Assisted Movements

KOKANG ALLIANCE Kokang Democracy Party : KDP [Myanmar Nationalities Democratic Alliance Army : MNDAA]  (Laukkai) Yang Mao-Liang
POPULAR KARENNI Karenni National People´s Liberation Front : KNPLF  (Kayah Borders) Sandar Shwe War
SHINING PATH Communist Party of Peru-Shining Path : PCP-SL  (Apurimac Valley) Comrade Artemio





1 Government or Movement in Exile

COMMUNIST BURMA Communist Party of Burma : CPB  (Chiangmai) Comrade Kyin Maung



Military entity abroad, special or locally shared:

OBOCK BASE Chinese Naval Base at JIBUTI  (Obock Base)Local: JÍBÙTÍ-de Zhōngguó Hǎijūn Jīdì : 吉布提的中国海军基地 (zh)  (Aoboke)


95 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AFRICAN BANK African Development Bank : AFDB  (Tunis)
AFTA Asean Plus Three : Asean Free Trade Area : AFTA  (Jakarta)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  ((Buenos Aires))
ASIA Asia Cooperation Dialogue : ACD  (Astana)
ASIA-AFRICA Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization : AALCO  (New Delhi)
ASIA-EUROPE Asia-Europe Meeting : ASEM  (Beijing + Singapore)
ASIA-PACIFIC Secretariat of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation : APEC  (Singapore)
ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
ATLANTIC TUNA International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas : ICCAT  (Madrid)
BRIC Organization of Brazil Russia India China Group : BRIC  (Ekaterinburg)
CARIBBEAN BANK Caribbean Development Bank : CDB  (Bridgetown)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
CHINA-AFRICA Forum on China-Africa Cooperation : FOCAC  (Beijing)
CHINA-ARAB STATES China-Arab States Cooperation Forum : CASCF  (Manamah)
CHINA-JAPAN-SOUTH KOREA CHINA-JAPAN-REPUBLIC OF KOREA Trilateral Summit  (Fukuoka)
CICA Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia : CICA  (Alma-Ata)
COMSATS Commission on Science and Technology for Sustainable Development in the South : COMSATS  (Islamabad)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
DEVELOPMENT LAW International Development Law Organization : IDLO  (Rome)
EAST ASIA Asean Plus Eight : East Asia Summit : EAS  (Singapore)
EURASIAN GROUP Eurasian Group on Combating Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism : EAG  (Moscow)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
FINANCE Financial Stability Forum : FSF  (Basle)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN at the United Nations [Coalition of Developing Countries]  (New York)
GROUP OF TWENTY GROUP OF TWENTY Summits  (Washington-District of Columbia)
GROUP OF TWENTY-ONE Group of TWENTY DEVELOPING NATIONS  (Cancun + Geneva)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INBAR International Bamboo and Rattan Organisation : INBAR  (Beijing)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
ISO International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
ITER International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor Project : ITER  (Cadarache)
ITSO International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NORTH PACIFIC North Pacific Marine Science Organization : PICES  (Victoria)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PEACE World Peace Council : WPC  (Athens)
PELINDABA TREATY African Nuclear Weapon Free Zone Treaty : ANWFZ  (Pelindaba)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
SHANGHAI SIX Shanghai Cooperation Organization : SCO  (Beijing)
SOUTH CENTRE SOUTH CENTRE Organization  (Geneva)
SOUTH PACIFIC TOURISM South Pacific Tourism Organization : SPTO  (Suva)
SOUTH-SOUTH Partners in Population and Development : PPD  (Dhaka + Kampala + Taicang)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
TROPICAL TUNA Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission : IATTC  (San Diego-La Jolla)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNAOC United Nations Organization Alliance of Civilizations : UNAOC  (New York + Madrid)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNIFEM United Nations Development Fund for Women : UNIFEM  (New York)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York)
UNODA United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA [Conference on Disarmament]  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WESTERN AND CENTRAL PACIFIC OCEAN FISHERIES Commission for the Conservation and Management of Highly Migratory Fish Stocks in the Western and Central Pacific Ocean : Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission : WCPFC  (Kolonia on Ponape)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

CHINA-TAIPEI Republic of China : ROC [Kuomintang Nationalist Government]  (Taipei a)
HONG KONG Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People´s Republic of China : HKSAR  (Victoria City)
MACAO Macao Special Administrative Region of the People´s Republic of China : MSAR  (Macao)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

FUKIEN Province of FUKIEN [Fukien Provincial Government-in-Exile in Quemoy and Matsu Islands]  (Jinsheng)
GAOSHAN Taiwan Aboriginal Peoples : GAOSHAN  (Taitung)
KAOHSIUNG KAOHSIUNG Special Municipality  (Kaohsiung)
PRATAS ISLANDS Military Territory of PRATAS ISLANDS  (Dongsha)
SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK China-Singapore SUZHOU INDUSTRIAL PARK  (Suzhou Industrial Park)
TAIPEI TAIPEI Special Municipality  (Taipei)
TAIWAN Province of TAIWAN [Taiwan Provincial Government]  (Zhongxing New Village)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-MAY-05 ~ .