w.ethnia.org
 

2019-OCT-10

.. or choose a geo zone >>


Autonomous District of COLUMBIA : New Columbia : COLUMBIA (Washington-District of Columbia)  Muriel Elizabeth Bowser
Province of BRITISH COLUMBIA : BRITISH COLUMBIA (City of Victoria) 
Republic of COLOMBIA : COLOMBIA (Bogota)  President Ivan Duque Marquez
National Liberation Army of Colombia : ELN-COLOMBIA : ELN-COLOMBIA (Catatumbo)  Antonio Garcia

Alternate Entities with similar names

Republic of COLOMBIA
(Bogota)

Republic of COLOMBIA

Flag or logo since 1955-08-06
República de COLOMBIA (es)
Emblem or Symbol

President Ivan Duque Marquez
(ruler of COLOMBIA since 2018-08-07)
Population:
Area:
Capital:Bogota(Bogotá)
Official languages:()
Official religions:()

Mainland:


COLOMBIA Republic of COLOMBIA  (Bogota)

33 Mainland Divisions:

AMAZON AMAZON Department  (Leticia)Local: Departamento del AMAZONAS (es)  (Leticia)
ANTIOQUIA ANTIOQUIA Department  (Medellin)Local: Departamento de ANTIOQUIA (es)  (Medellín)
ARAUCA ARAUCA Department  (Arauca)Local: Departamento de ARAUCA (es)  (Arauca)
ARCHIPELAGO OF SAINT ANDREW PROVIDENCE AND SAINT CATHERINE Insular Region of THE ARCHIPELAGO OF SAINT ANDREW PROVIDENCE AND SAINT CATHERINE Department  (Saint Andrew)Local: Región insular del Departamento del ARCHIPIELAGO DE SAN ANDRÉS PROVIDENCIA Y SANTA CATALINA (es) + ARCHIPELAGO OF SAN ANDRÉS PROVIDENCIA AND SANTA CATALINA Department (icr)  (San Andrés)
ATLANTIC ATLANTIC Department  (Barranquilla)Local: Departamento del ATLÁNTICO (es)  (Barranquilla)
BOGOTA CAPITAL BOGOTA Capital District  (Bogota)Local: Distrito Capital BOGOTÁ (es)  (Bogotá)
BOLIVAR BOLIVAR Department  (Cartagena of the Indies)Local: Departamento de BOLÍVAR (es)  (Cartagena de Indias)
BOYACA BOYACA Department  (Santiago of Tunja)Local: Departamento de BOYACÁ (es)  (Santiago de Tunja)
CALDAS CALDAS Department  (Manizales)Local: Departamento de CALDAS (es)  (Manizales)
CAQUETA CAQUETA Department  (Florencia)Local: Departamento del CAQUETÁ (es)  (Florencia)
CASANARE CASANARE Department  (Yopal)Local: Departamento de CASANARE (es)  (Yopal)
CAUCA CAUCA Department  (Popayan)Local: Departamento del CAUCA (es)  (Popayán)
CESAR CESAR Department  (Valledupar)Local: Departamento del CESAR (es)  (Ciudad de los Santos Reyes del Valle de Upar)
CHOCO CHOCO Department  (Quibdo)Local: Departamento del CHOCÓ (es)  (Quibdó)
CORDOBA CORDOBA Department  (San Jeronimo of Monteria)Local: Departamento de CÓRDOBA (es)  (San Jerónimo de Montería)
CUNDINAMARCA CUNDINAMARCA Department  (Bogota + (Facatativa))Local: Departamento de CUNDINAMARCA (es)  (Bogotá + (Facatativá))
GUAINIA GUAINIA Department  (Inirida)Local: Departamento del GUAINÍA (es)  (Inírida)
GUAJIRA GUAJIRA Department  (Riohacha)Local: Departamento de LA GUAJIRA (es) + Departamento WAYÚU (guc)  (Riohacha)
GUAVIARE GUAVIARE Department  (San Jose of the Guaviare)Local: Departamento del GUAVIARE (es)  (San José del Guaviare)
HUILA HUILA Department  (Neiva)Local: Departamento del HUILA (es)  (Neiva)
MAGDALENA MAGDALENA Department  (Santa Marta)Local: Departamento del MAGDALENA (es)  (Santa Marta)
META META Department  (Villavicencio)Local: Departamento del META (es)  (Villavicencio)
NARINO NARINO Department  (San Juan of Pasto)Local: Departamento del NARIÑO (es)  (San Juan de Pasto)
NORTH OF SANTANDER NORTH OF SANTANDER Department  (San Jose of Cucuta)Local: Departamento de NORTE DE SANTANDER (es)  (San José de Cúcuta)
PUTUMAYO PUTUMAYO Department  (Mocoa)Local: Departamento del PUTUMAYO (es)  (Mocoa)
QUINDIO QUINDIO Department  (Armenia)Local: Departamento del QUINDÍO (es)  (Armenia)
RISARALDA RISARALDA Department  (Pereira)Local: Departamento del RISARALDA (es)  (Pereira)
SANTANDER SANTANDER Department  (Bucaramanga)Local: Departamento de SANTANDER (es)  (Bucaramanga)
SUCRE SUCRE Department  (Sincelejo)Local: Departamento de SUCRE (es)  (Sincelejo)
TOLIMA TOLIMA Department  (Ibague)Local: Departamento del TOLIMA (es)  (Ibagué)
VALLEY OF CAUCA VALLEY OF CAUCA Department  (Santiago of Cali)Local: Departamento del VALLE DEL CAUCA (es)  (Santiago de Cali)
VAUPES VAUPES Department  (Mitu)Local: Departamento del VAUPÉS (es)  (Mitú)
VICHADA VICHADA Department  (Puerto Carreno)Local: Departamento del VICHADA (es)  (Puerto Carreño)




3 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Africa:

EAST SINAI Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D  (Zone D)Local: Sinai Peacekeeping ZONE D (en) + MIZRAHI SINAI : מזרח סיני (he) + SINA'' ASH-SHARQ : شرق سيناء (ar)  (Zone D)
EUNAVFOR ATALANTA European Naval Force in Somalia Coasts : EUNAVFOR ATALANTA  ((Djibouti))Local: European Naval Force in Somalia Coasts : EUNAVFOR ATALANTA (en) + Force navale européenne sur les Côtes de Somalie : EUNAVFOR ATALANTE (fr)  ((Djibouti))
SINAI PENINSULA Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones  (Rome + El Gorah + Sharm El-Sheikh)Local: Multinational Force and Observers in SINAI PENINSULA Peacekeeping Zones (en) + SINAI : القوة متعددة الجنسيات والمراقبون (ar)  (Roma + El Gorah + Sharm Ash-Shaykh)

1 Territory in Americas:

COLOMBIAN INDIGENOUS National Indigenous Organization of Colombia : ONIC  (Bosa)Local: Organización Nacional Indígena de Colombia : ONIC (es)  (Bosa)

4 Condominiums, co-administered or disputed territories in Americas:

AMERICAN BASES IN COLOMBIA American Bases in COLOMBIA  (American Bases in Colombia)Local: American Bases in COLOMBIA (en)  (American Bases in Colombia)
BAJO NUEVO BANK Joint Regime Area of the Disputed Territory of BAJO NUEVO BANK  (Bajo Nuevo)Local: Joint Regime Area of BAJO NUEVO BANK (en) + Territorios del BANCO BAJO NUEVO (es)  (Bajo Nuevo)
FARC United Nations monitored Transitional Areas of the Normalization for the Alternative Revolutionary Force of the Commonalty : FARC  (Yari)Local: Zonas de transición de la Fuerza Alternativa Revolucionaria del Común : FARC (es)  (Yari)
ROSALIND BANK Disputed Territory of ROSALIND BANK  (-)Local: Territory of ROSALIND BANK (en) + Territorio del BANCO ROSA LINDA (es)  (-)




84 Organizations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
AMAZON Secretariat of Amazon Cooperation Treaty Organization : ACTO  (Brasilia)
AMERICAN STATES Organization of American States : OAS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ANDES Andean System of Integration : ASI  (Lima + Bogota)
ANTARCTICA Antarctic Treaty System : ATS  (Buenos Aires)
CARIBBEAN BANK Caribbean Development Bank : CDB  (Bridgetown)
CARIBBEAN STATES Association of Caribbean States : ACS  (Port of Spain)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
COMMON FUND Common Fund for Commodities : CFC  (Geneva)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
DEVELOPMENT LAW International Development Law Organization : IDLO  (Rome)
ENERGY International Energy Charter : IEC  (Woluwe-Saint Lambert)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN Coalition of Developing Countries : GROUP OF SEVENTY-SEVEN  (New York City)
GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR Intergovernmental Group of Twenty-Four on International Monetary Affairs and Development : GROUP OF TWENTY-FOUR  (Washington-District of Columbia)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HUMANITARIAN LAW International Humanitarian Fact-Finding Commission : IHFFC  (Berne)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Organization : IHO  (Monaco)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBERO-AMERICAN STATES Organization of Ibero-American States for Education Science and Culture : OIS  (Madrid)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
IMSO International Mobile Satellite Organization : IMSO  (London)
INTER-AMERICAN BANK Inter-American Development Bank : IADB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
IOM International Organization for Migration : IOM Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IRENA International Renewable Energy Agency : IRENA  (Masdar City)
ITALY-LATIN AMERICA Italian-Latin American Institute : ILAI  (Rome)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
LATIN AMERICA Latin American Integration Association : LAIA  (Montevideo)
LATIN AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN Latin American and Caribbean Economic System : Latin American Economic System : LAES  (Caracas)
LATIN AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN STATES Community of Latin American and Caribbean States : CLACS  (San Salvador)
LATIN AMERICAN BANK Andean Development Corporation-Development Bank of Latin America : ADC  (Caracas)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
NON-ALIGNED Non-Aligned Movement : NAM - Advancing South South Cooperation  (Jakarta + New York City)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York City)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Provisional Secretariat of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPANAL Agency for the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons in Latin America and the Caribbean : OPANAL  (Tlatelolco)
PACIFIC ALLIANCE Pacific Alliance : PA  (Cartagena of the Indies)
PAHO Pan-American Health Organization : PAHO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PARLATINO Latin American Parliament : PARLATINO  (Panama City)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
RIO PACT Inter-American Treaty of Reciprocal Assistance : IATRA  (Rio of Janeiro)
SOUTH-SOUTH Partners in Population and Development : PPD  (Dhaka + Kampala + Taicang)
STANDARDIZATION International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
TROPICAL TUNA Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission : IATTC  (San Diego-La Jolla)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York City)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children''s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York City)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York City)
UNODA Conference on Disarmament : United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs : UNODA  (Geneva)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNOOSA Treaty on Principles Governing the Activities of States in the Exploration and Use of Outer Space including the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies : OUTER SPACE Treaty  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres + Saint Cloud)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)
WORLD TRADE LAW Advisory Centre on World Trade Organization Law : ACWL  (Geneva)



Other Current States within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

ELN-COLOMBIA National Liberation Army of Colombia : ELN-COLOMBIA  (Catatumbo)


Other Current Territories within the 2019's internationaly recognized Country boundaries (listed below in grey, it may contain errors)

AMERICAN BASES IN COLOMBIA American Bases in COLOMBIA  (American Bases in Colombia)
FARC United Nations monitored Transitional Areas of the Normalization for the Alternative Revolutionary Force of the Commonalty : FARC  (Yari)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some historical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages currently forgotten.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnologic data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2019-AUG-06.