Germany 1942-AUG-01 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1942-AUG-01


Greater German Empire : GERMANY [Nazi Germany Third Reich]
(Berlin a + Berchtesgaden r + Forst Goerlitz fm)

Greater German Empire : GERMANY
[Nazi Germany Third Reich]

Flag or Logo since 1935-09-16
GROßDEUTSCHES Reich (de) PCA Member
Emblem or Symbol

Reichpresident Fuhrer Adolf Hitler
(ruler of GERMANY since 1934-08-02)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Berlin a + Berchtesgaden r + Forst Goerlitz fm
(Berlin + Berchtesgaden + Forst Görlitz)
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
f planned as future capital
m military capital
r ruler's residence (royal or presidential, primary or secondary)
Official & national languages: German (de) .

Mainland:


GERMANY Greater GERMAN Empire  (Berlin + Berchtesgaden + Forst Goerlitz)

15 Federated Divisions:

ANHALT State of ANHALT [Administration from the Prussian District of Magdeburg-Anhalt]  ((Dessau))Local: Land ANHALT (de)  ((Dessau))
BADEN-ALSACE State of BADEN [District of Baden-Alsace]  (Carlsruhe + Strasbourg)Local: Land BADEN : Gau Baden-Elsaß (de)  (Karlsruhe + Straßburg)
BAVARIA State of BAVARIA  (Munich)Local: Land BAYERN (de)  (München)
BREMEN State of BREMEN [Administration from Oldenburgian District of Weser-Ems]  ((Bremen))Local: Land BREMEN (de)  ((Bremen))
BRUNSWICK State of BRUNSWICK [Administration from the Prussian District of South Hanover-Brunswick]  ((Brunswick))Local: Land BRAUNSCHWEIG (de)  ((Braunschweig))
HAMBURG Hanseatic City of HAMBURG  (Hamburg)Local: Hansestadt HAMBURG (de)  (Hamburg)
HESSE State of HESSE [Administration from the Prussian District of Hesse-Nassau]  ((Darmstadt))Local: Land HESSEN (de)  ((Darmstadt))
LIPPE State of LIPPE [Administration from the Prussian District of Wesphalia-North]  ((Detmold))Local: Land LIPPE (de)  ((Detmold))
MECKLENBURG State of MECKLENBURG  (Schwerin)Local: Land MECKLENBURG (de)  (Schwerin)
OLDENBURG State of OLDENBURG  (Oldenburg)Local: Land OLDENBURG (de)  (Oldenburg)
PRUSSIA State of PRUSSIA  (Berlin)Local: Land PREUßEN (de)  (Berlin)
SAXONY State of SAXONY  (Dresden)Local: Land SACHSEN (de)  (Dresden)
SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE State of SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE [Administration from the Prussian District of Wesphalia-North]  ((Bueckeburg))Local: Land SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE (de)  ((Bückeburg))
THURINGIA State of THURINGIA  (Weimar)Local: Land THÜRINGEN (de)  (Weimar)
WURTTEMBERG State of WURTTEMBERG  (Stuttgart)Local: Land WÜRTTEMBERG (de)  (Stuttgart)



15 Territories:

ATLANTIC WALL Littoral Military Zone : ATLANTIC WALL  (Saint Nazaire)Local: Militärgebiet Litoral : ATLANTIKWALL (de)  (Saint-Nazaire)
BELGIUM AND NORTHERN FRANCE Military Government for BELGIUM AND NORTHERN FRANCE  (Brussels)Local: Militär Gouvernement für die BELGIEN UND NORDFRANKREICH (de)  (Brüssel)
DANUBE DANUBIAN Territory [German Occupation]  ((Berlin))Local: DONAU-Gebiet (de)  ((Berlin))
DANZIG-WEST PRUSSIA Imperial District of DANZIG-WEST PRUSSIA  (Danzig)Local: Reichsgau DANZIG-WESTPREUßEN (de)  (Danzig)
GABES Territory of GABES  (Gabes)Local: Gebiet GABÈS (de) + Territoire de GABÈS (fr) + Qiadat QABIS : قائدة قابس (ar)  (Gabès)
GENERAL-GOVERNMENT Government-General for the Rest of Poland : GENERAL-GOVERNMENT  (Cracow)Local: GENERALGOUVERNEMENT für Restpolen (de)  (Krakau)
OCCUPIED ZONE German Military Administration for France : OCCUPIED ZONE  (Paris)Local: Deutsch Militärverwaltung für Frankreich : BESATZUNGSZONE (de)  (Paris)
OSTMARK Imperial Districts of OSTMARK [East March Territory]  (Vienna)Local: Reichsgaue OSTMARK (de)  (Wien)
PECHENGA PECHENGA Region [German Occupation]  (Nickel)Local: PETSCHENGA Gebiet (de)  (Nikel)
SALONICA-AEGEAN German Military Territory of SALONICA AND AEGEAN  (Thessalonica)Local: Miltärgebiet SALONICH-ÄGÄIS (de)  (Thessalonich)
SOUTHERN GREECE German Military Territory of SOUTHERN GREECE  (Candia)Local: Deutsch Militärischen Gebiet SÜDGRIECHENLAND (de)  (Candia)
SPITZBERG German Weather Stations on SPITZBERG  (Knospe)Local: Wetterstationen in SPITZBERGEN (de)  (Knospe)
SUDETES Imperial District of SUDETENLAND  (Reichenberg)Local: Reichsgau SUDETENLAND (de)  (Reichenberg)
WARTHELAND Imperial District of WARTHELAND  (Posen)Local: Reichsgau Wartheland : WARTHEGAU (de)  (Posen)
WESTMARK Imperial District of WESTMARK [West March]  (Saarbruecken)Local: Reichsgau WESTMARK (de)  (Saarbrücken)

9 Condominiums:

AUSTRAL AND ANTARCTIC LANDS Territories of AUSTRAL AND ANTARCTIC LANDS  (Port Couvreux v)Local: Territoires des TERRES AUSTRALES ET ANTARCTIQUES (fr)  (Port Couvreux)
BANAT Autonomous German District of BANAT  (Petrovaradin)Local: Volksdeutscher Bezirk BANAT (de) + BANATSKI okrug : БАНАТСКИ округ (sh)  (Peterwardein)
FELDSBERG Liechtenstein Property of FELDSBERG [in Breclav District]  (Feldsberg)Local: Zámek VALTICE (cs) + Schloss FELDSBERG (de)  (Feldsberg)
KULANGSU INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT Municipal Council of the KULANGSU INTERNATIONAL SETTLEMENT [Japanese Occupation]  (Kulangyu)Local: KULANGSU International Koncession (da) + Internationale Konzession von KULANGSU (de) + KULANGSU International Concession (en) + Concesión Internacional de KULANGSU (es) + Concession internationale de KOULANGSEU (fr) + Concessione internazionale di KULANGSU (it) + KORONSU no Kokusai Sokai : コロンスの国際租界 (ja) + Internationale Concessie van KULANGSU (nl) + KULANGSU Internasjonale Konsesjon (no) + Concessão Internacional de KULANGSU (pt) + KULANGSU International Koncession (sv) + KU-LANG-YÜ Kuo-Tsì T´e-Hsü Ching-Ying : 鼓浪嶼國際特許經營 (zh)  (Ku-Lang-Yü)
LASITHI LASITHI Prefecture [Italian Occupation]  (Saint Nicholas)Local: Nomarchia di LASITHI (it) + Nomós LASITHÍOU : Νομός ΛΑΣΙΘΙΟΥ (el)  (Agios Nikolaos)
MONUMENT OF PEACE MONUMENT OF PEACE Area  (Magnor)Local: FREDSMONUMENT Område (nb) + FREDSMONUMENT Område (sv)  (Magnor)
NORTH AFRICA Axis Forces in NORTH AFRICA [German Africa Corps Division]  (Tripoli)Local: Territori militari italiani del AFRICA SETTENTRIONALE (it) + Deutsches AFRIKAKORPS (de)  (Tripoli)
NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE NORWAY-SWEDEN DEMILITARIZED ZONE Area  (Norway-Sweden Border)Local: NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERADE ZONEN Området (sv) + NORGE-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (nb) + NOREG-SVERIGE DEMILITARISERTE SONEN Område (nn)  (Norge-Sverige)
PEKING LEGATION QUARTER Joint Administrative Commission of the Diplomatic Quarter : PEKING LEGATION QUARTER [Chinese Control]  (Peking Legation Quarter)Local: TUNG CHIAO MIN Hsiang : 東交民巷 (zh)  (Tung Chiao-Min Hsiang)

Dependent Protectorate:

GORALENLAND GORAL Committee  (Zakopane)Local: GORALISCHES Komitee (de)  (Zakopane)

18 Assisted Countries

BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA German Imperial Protectorate of BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA  (Prague a + Lany r) President Emil Hacha
BULGARIA Kingdom of BULGARIA [Bulgarian Empire]  (Sofia) Tsar Boris III the Unifier
CRIMEA-TAURIDA German Imperial Commissariat of CRIMEA-TAURIDA  (Simferopol) Erich von Manstein
CROATIA Kingdom of the Independent State of Croatia : NDH [Ustashe Croatia]  (Zagreb) King Tomislav II
DENMARK Kingdom of DENMARK [German Protectorate]  (Copenhagen) King Christian X
DON-VOLGA Imperial Commissariat of DON-VOLGA [Don Territory]  (Rostov-on-Don) Dietrich Klagges
FRENCH STATE FRENCH State [Government of Vichy]  (Vichy q + (Paris) c) Marshal Philippe Petain
GERMAN UKRAINE German Imperial Commissariat of UKRAINE  (Rovno) Erich Koch
GREEK STATE GREEK State [Hellenic State]  (Athens a) Georgios Tsolakoglou
MUSCOVY LOKOT Republic [Lokot Autonomy in the German Imperial Commissariat of Muscovy]  (Lokot) Bronislav Kaminski
NETHERLANDS German Imperial Commissariat of the NETHERLANDS  (Amsterdam a + The Hague b) Arthur von Seyss-Inquart
NORTH CAUCASIA NORTH CAUCASIAN League [German Protectorate]  ((Maykop)) Reichpresident Fuhrer Adolf Hitler
NORWAY National Government of the State of NORWAY [German Imperial Commisson for the Occupied Norwegian Territories]  (Oslo) Vidkun Quisling
OSTLAND German Imperial Commissariat of Eastland : OSTLAND  (Riga) Hinrich Lohse
RUMANIA Kingdom of RUMANIA  (Bucharest) King Michael I
SERBIA Kingdom of SERBIA [Serbian Government of National Salvation]  (Belgrade) Milan Nedich
SLOVAKIA Slovak Republic : SLOVAKIA [German Protectorate]  (Pressburg) President Leader Jozef Tiso
ZUYEV Republic of OLD BELIEVERS [Autonomous Government of Zuyev Republic]  (Zaskarski) Mikhail Zuyev






7 Governments or Movements in Exile

ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA Kingdom of ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA in Exile  (Paris) King Antoine III
BIELORUSSIA Council of the Belorussian National Republic : BNR [Rada of the Belarussian Republic in Exile]  (Prague) Vasil Zacharka
COSSACKIA Cossack National Liberation Movement : CNLM  (Algiers + Prague) (Ignat Arkhipovich Bilyi)
GEORGIA-IN-EXILE National Government of GEORGIA-IN-EXILE  (Leuville on Orge) Noe Zhordania
PANTURANIAN AZERBAIJAN Panturanian Association of AZERBAIJANI EMIGRANTS  (Bucharest + Berlin) Memmed Emin Rasul-Zadeh
UKRAINIA Ukrainian People´s Republic in Exile : UKRAINE STATE  (Prague) President Andriy Livytsky
WHITE RUSSIANS WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia  (Belgrade + Berlin + Istanbul + Paris) Metropolitan Anastasius Gribanovsky



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

FRENCH WAR GRAVES FRENCH WAR GRAVES Abroad  (Vichy)Local: TOMBES MILITAIRES FRANÇAISES à l´étranger (fr)  (Vichy)
GERMAN WAR GRAVES German War Graves Commission : GWGC  (Kassel)Local: Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge : VDK (de)  (Kassel)
NORTH AFRICA Axis Forces in NORTH AFRICA [German Africa Corps Division]  (Tripoli)Local: Territori militari italiani del AFRICA SETTENTRIONALE (it) + Deutsches AFRIKAKORPS (de)  (Tripoli)
SPITZBERG German Weather Stations on SPITZBERG  (Knospe)Local: Wetterstationen in SPITZBERGEN (de)  (Knospe)


26 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTI-COMINTERN Revised ANTI-COMINTERN Pact  (Berlin)
AXIS POWERS Tripartite Pact : AXIS PACT  (Berlin + Rome + Tokyo)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GENOA AGREEMENT GENOA Economic Agreement on the Global Monetary Order  (Genoa)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP  (Berne)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
INTERNATIONAL POLICE International Criminal Police Commission : ICPC  (Berlin)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PACT OF STEEL Pact of Friendship and Alliance between Germany and Italy : PACT OF STEEL  (Berlin)
PCIJ Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
RHINE Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Strasbourg)
STANDARDS International Federation of the National Standardizing Associations : ISA  (New York + Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
TURKEY-GERMANY GERMAN-TURKISH Treaty of Friendship  (Ankara)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .