Georgia 2009-JAN-01 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2009-JAN-01



UNOMIG ZONE (Gali)  United Nations Observer Mission in Georgia : UNOMIG :
GEORGIA (Atlanta)  State of GEORGIA :
GEORGIA (Tbilisi a + Batumi dUNO Member Repubic of GEORGIA : President Mikheil Saakashvili
SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS (Grytviken v + King Edward Point v British Overseas Territory of SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS [Administration from Falklands] :
EUMM GEORGIA (Tbilisi)  European Union Monitoring Mission in Georgia : EUMM GEORGIA :

Other Entities with similar names

Repubic of GEORGIA
(Tbilisi a + Batumi d)

Repubic of GEORGIA

Flag or Logo since 2004-01-14
SAKARTVELOS Resp´ublik´a : საქართველოს რესპუბლიკა (ka) + KYRTEYLA : Қырҭтәыла (ab) UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Mikheil Saakashvili
(ruler of GEORGIA since 2008-01-20)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Tbilisi a + Batumi d
(T´bilisi + Batumi)
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
d constitutional court seat
Official & national languages: Abkhazian (ab) . Georgian (ka) .

Mainland:


GEORGIA Repubic of GEORGIA  (Tbilisi + Batumi)

10 Regionalized Divisions:

GURIA GURIA Region  (Ozurgeti)Local: GURIIS Mkhare : გურიის მხარე (ka)  (Ozurgeti)
IMERETIA IMERETIA Region  (Kutaisi)Local: IMERETIS Mkhare : იმერეთის მხარე (ka)  (Kutaisi)
INNER KARTLIA INNER KARTLIA Region  (Gori)Local: SHIDA KARTLIS Mkhare : შიდა ქართლის მხარე (ka)  (Gori)
KAKHETIA KAKHETIA Region  (Telavi)Local: KAKHETIS Mkhare : კახეთის მხარე (ka)  (Telavi)
LOWER KARTLIA LOWER KARTLIA Region  (Rustavi)Local: KVEMO KARTLIS Mkhare : ქვემო ქართლის მხარე (ka)  (Rustavi)
MESKHETIA-JAVAKHETIA MESKHETIA-JAVAKHETIA Region  (Akhalzykh)Local: SAMTSKHE-JAVAKHETIS Mkhare : სამცხე-ჯავახეთის მხარე (ka)  (Akhaltsikhe)
MINGRELIA AND UPPER SVANETIA MINGRELIA AND UPPER SVANETIA Region  (Senaki)Local: SAMEGRELOS DA ZEMO SVANETIS Mkhare : სამეგრელოს და ზემო სვანეთის მხარე (ka)  (Senaki)
MTSKHETA-TIANETIA MTSKHETA-TIANETIA Region  (Mtskheta)Local: MTSKHETA-MTIANETIS Mkhare : მცხეთა-მთიანეთის მხარე (ka)  (Mtskheta)
RACHA-LECHKHUMIA AND LOWER SVANETIA RACHA-LECHKUMIA AND LOWER SVANETIA Region  (Ambrolauri)Local: RACH´A-LECHKHUMIS DA KVEMO SVANETIS Mkhare : რაჭა-ლეჩხუმის და ქვემო სვანეთის მხარე (ka)  (Ambrolauri)
TBILISI Georgian Capital Region TBILISI  (Tbilisi)Local: Sak´art´velos Dedak´alak´is T´BILISI : საქართველოს დედაქალაქის – თბილისი (ka)  (T´bilisi)



2 Territories:

ADJARIA Autonomous Republic of ADJARIA  (Batumi)Local: ACH´ARIS Avt´onomiuri Resp´ublik´a : აჭარის ავტონომიური რესპუბლიკა (ka)  (Batumi)
GEORGIAN SOUTH OSSETIA Provisional Administration of SOUTH OSSETIA  (Gori)Local: SAMKHRET´ OSET´IS Droebit´i Administrats´iis : სამხრეთ ოსეთის დროებითი ადმინისტრაციის (ka)  (Gori)

2 Condominiums:

EUMM GEORGIA European Union Monitoring Mission in Georgia : EUMM GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)Local: European Union Monitoring Mission in Georgia : EUMM GEORGIA (en)  (T´bilisi)
UNOMIG ZONE United Nations Observer Mission in Georgia : UNOMIG  (Gali)Local: United Nations Observer Mission in Georgia : UNOMIG (en) + Missiya Organizatsii Ob´yedinonnykh Natsiy po nablyudeniyu v Gruzii : MOONNG – Миссия Организации Объединённых Наций по Наблюдению в Грузии : МООННГ (ru)  (Gal)





1 Government or Movement in Exile

GEORGIAN ABKHAZIA Georgian Autonomous Republic of ABKHAZIA-in-Exile  (Tbilisi) Temur Mzhavia



Military entity abroad, special or locally shared:

VAZIANI VAZIANI Military Base  (Vaziani)Local: VAZIANIS Samkhedro Bazaze : ვაზიანის სამხედრო ბაზაზე (ka)  (Vaziani)


71 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


ASIAN BANK Asian Development Bank : ADB  (Mandaluyong City)
BLACK SEA Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation : BSEC  (Istanbul)
BLACK SEA BANK Black Sea Trade and Development Bank : BSTDB  (Thessalonica)
BLACK SEA FORUM Black Sea Forum for Partnership and Dialogue : BSF  (Bucharest)
BLACKSEAFOR Black Sea Naval Co-operation Task Group : BLACKSEAFOR  (Ankara)
CHEMICAL WEAPONS PROHIBITION Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons : OPCW  (The Hague)
CONVENTIONAL WEAPONS Treaty on Conventional Armed Forces in Europe : CFE  (Vienna)
CUSTOMS World Customs Organization : WCO  (Brussels)
DEMOCRATIC CHOICE Community of Democratic Choice : CDC  (Vilnius)
ENERGY Energy Charter Treaty : ECT  (Lisbon)
EURO-ATLANTIC Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council : EAPC  (Sintra)
EUROPE Council of Europe : CE  (Strasbourg)
EUROPEAN BANK European Bank for Reconstruction and Development : EBRD  (London)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Rome)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GLOBAL FUND The Global Fund to Fight Aids Tuberculosis and Malaria : GFATM  (Vernier-Geneva)
GUAM ALLIANCE Organization for Democracy and Economic Development : GUAM  (Yalta)
HAGUE CONFERENCE Hague Conference on Private International Law : HCCH  (The Hague)
IAEA International Atomic Energy Agency : IAEA Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
IFAD International Fund for Agricultural Development : IFAD Specialized Agency  (Rome)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
IMO International Maritime Organization : IMO Specialized Agency  (London)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Grand Saconnex)
INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT International Criminal Court : ICCT  (The Hague)
INTERPOL International Criminal Police Organization : ICPO  (Lyons)
INTERSPUTNIK International Organization of Space Communications INTERSPUTNIK  (Moscow)
ISO International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
ITSO International Telecommunications Satellite Organization : ITSO  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
MIGRATION International Organization for Migration : IOM  (Geneva)
NATO-PEACE Partnership for Peace : PFP  (Brussels)
NATURE CONSERVATION International Union for Conservation of Nature : IUCN  (Gland)
NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty : NPT  (New York)
NUCLEAR TEST BAN Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Organization : CTBTO [Provisional Secretariat]  (Vienna)
OHCHR Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights : OHCHR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
OPEN SKIES Treaty on Open Skies : OS  (Helsinki)
OSCE Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe : OSCE  (Vienna)
PEACE World Peace Council : WPC  (Athens)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies : IFRCS  (Geneva)
SEABED Secretariat of the International Seabed Authority : ISA  (Kingston)
TRACECA Basic Multilateral Agreement on International Transport for Development of the Europe-the Caucasus-Asia Corridor : TRACECA  (Baku)
TRIBUNAL OF THE SEA International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea : ITLOS  (Hamburg)
UN-HABITAT United Nations Human Settlements Programme : UN-HABITAT Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNCTAD United Nations Conference on Trade and Development : UNCTAD  (Geneva)
UNDP United Nations Development Programme : UNDP Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNEP United Nations Environmental Programme : UNEP Specialized Agency  (Nairobi)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNFCCC United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change : UNFCCC  (New York)
UNHCR United Nations High Commission for Refugees : UNHCR Agency  (Geneva)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Specialized Agency  (New York)
UNIDIR United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research : UNIDIR Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
UNIDO United Nations Industrial Development Organization : UNIDO Specialized Agency  (Vienna)
UNIFEM United Nations Development Fund for Women : UNIFEM  (New York)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (New York)
UNODC United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime : UNODC Agency  (Vienna)
UNWTO World Tourism Organization : UNWTO Specialized Agency  (Madrid)
UPEACE University for Peace : UPEACE  (Ciudad Colon)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WFP World Food Programme : WFP  (Rome)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny-Chambesy)
WIPO World Intellectual Property Organization : WIPO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WMO World Meteorological Organization : WMO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)
WORLD TRADE World Trade Organization : WTO  (Geneva)


Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABKHAZIA ABKHAZIAN Republic [Russian Military Assistance]  (Sukhumi)
SOUTH OSSETIA Republic of SOUTH OSSETIA [Russian Military Assistance]  (Tskhinvali)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

EUMM GEORGIA European Union Monitoring Mission in Georgia : EUMM GEORGIA  (Tbilisi)
GUDAUTA BASE Russian Military Base of GUDAUTA  (Gudauta Base)
UNOMIG ZONE United Nations Observer Mission in Georgia : UNOMIG  (Gali)
VAZIANI VAZIANI Military Base  (Vaziani)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-MAY-05 ~ .