w.ethnia.org
 

1948-OCT-15

.. or a geo zone >>


INDONESIA (Jogjakarta)  Rebellion Republic of INDONESIA : President Ahmad Sukarno
DUTCH INDONESIA (Batavia)  De facto Semi-Independent States of INDONESIA : Queen Juliana

Other Entities with similar names

NETHERLANDS  DUTCH INDONESIA 
  
(Amsterdam + The Hague) - (Batavia) -

States of INDONESIA

Flag or logo since 1945-09-29
Staten van INDONESIË (nl) + INDONESIA Serikat (id) De facto Semi-Independent
Emblem or Symbol

Queen Juliana
(ruler of NETHERLANDS since 1948-09-04)
Capital:Batavia - (Batavia)
Official languages: Indonesian (id) . Dutch (nl) .

Mainland:


DUTCH INDONESIA States of INDONESIA  (Batavia)

15 Federated or Constituent Mainland Divisions:

BANCA BILLITON AND RIOW Confederation of BANCA BILLITON AND RIOW  (Pangkal Pinang + Tanjung Pandan + Tanjung Pinang)Local: BANGKA BELITOENG EN RIOUW  (Pangkal-Pinang + Tandjoeng Pandan + Tandjoeng Pinang)
BANJAR Territory of BANJAR  (Banjarmasin)Local: Daerah BANDJAR  (Bandjarmasin)
BATAVIA BATAVIA Provisional Federal District  (Batavia)Local: Voorlopig Federaal District BATAVIA (nl) + Distrik Federal Sementara BATAVIA (id)  (Batavia)
EAST BORNEO Federation of EAST BORNEO  (Samarinda)Local: Federasi KALIMANTAN TIMUR  (Samarinda)
EAST INDONESIA State of EAST INDONESIA  (Denpasar)Local: Negara INDONESIA TIMUR (id) + Deelstaat OOST-INDONESIË (nl)  (Denpasar)
EAST JAVA Province of EAST JAVA  (Surabaja)Local: Provincie OOST-JAVA (nl) + Provinsi JAWA TIMUR (id)  (Surabaja)
EAST SUMATRA State of EAST SUMATRA  (Medan)Local: Negara SUMATERA TIMUR  (Medan)
GREAT DAYAK GREAT DAYAK Territory  (Pahandut)Local: Daerah DAYAK BESAR  (Pahandut)
KOTA WARINGIN Territory of KOTA WARINGIN State  (Pankalan Bun)Local: Daerah KOTA WARINGIN  (Pankalan Bun)
MADURA State of MADURA Council  (Pamekasan)Local: Negara MADURA (id) + Staat MADOERA (nl)  (Pamekasan)
SABANG SABANG Territory  (Sabang)Local: Daerah SABANG  (Sabang)
SOUTH SUMATRA State of SOUTH SUMATRA  (Palembang)Local: Negeri SUMATERA SELATAN (id) + Staat ZUID-SUMATRA (nl)  (Palembang)
SOUTHEAST BORNEO State of SOUTHEAST BORNEO Federation  (Kota Baharu)Local: Negara KALIMANTAN TENGGARA : Federasi Kalimantan Tenggara  (Kota Baharu)
SUNDA SUNDANESE State  (Bandung)Local: Negara PASUNDAN (id) + Staat SUNDA (nl)  (Bandoeng)
WEST BORNEO Special Territory of WEST BORNEO  (Pontianak)Local: Daerah Istimewa KALIMANTAN BARAT (id) + Speciaal Territorium van WEST-BORNEO (nl)  (Pontianak)




3 Territories:

CENTRAL JAVA Dutch Military Territory of CENTRAL JAVA Province  (Semarang)Local: Provincie MIDDEN-JAVA (nl)  (Semarang)
DUTCH NEW GUINEA DUTCH NEW GUINEA Residency  (Hollandia)Local: Residentie HOLLANDS NIEUW-GUINEA (nl)  (Hollandia)
PADANG AND SURROUNDINGS Dutch Military Territory of PADANG AND SURROUNDINGS  (Padang)Local: Nederlandse Militairen Grondgebied PADANG EN OMGEVING (nl) + Daerah PADANG DAN SEKITARNYA (id)  (Padang)

Dependent Protectorates:

BIMA Dutch Protectorate of the Sultanate of BIMA  (Bima)Local: Kesultanan BIMA  (Bima)
DELI Dutch Protectorate of the Sultanate of DELI  (Lubuk Pakam)Local: Kesultanan DELI  (Lubuk Pakam)
KOOTAI Dutch Protectorate of the Sultanate of KOOTAI  (Tanggarong)Local: Sultanaat KOETEI KARTANEGARA (nl) + Kasultanan KOETAI KARTANEGARA (id)  (Tanggarong)
KUBU Dutch Protectorate of KUBU Council of Regency  (Sungai Raya)Local: Kerajaan KOEBOE  (Sungai Raya)
LANGKAT Dutch Protectorate of LANGKAT  (Stabat)Local: Kabupaten LANGKAT  (Stabat)
MOLUCCAS Government of MOLUCCAS  (Amboina)Local: Gouvernement MOLUKKEN (nl)  (Ambon)
PONTIANAK Dutch Protectorate of the Sultanate of PONTIANAK  (Pontianak)Local: Kasultanan PONTIANAK  (Pontianak)
RIOW-LINGGA Residency of RIOW State  (Tanjung Pinang)Local: Residentie RIAU (nl) + Karesidenan RIAU (id)  (Tandjoeng Pinang)
SAMBAS Dutch Protectorate of SAMBAS Sultanate  (Sambas)Local: Kasultanan SAMBAS  (Sambas)
SINTANG Dutch Protectorate of the Princely State of SINTANG  (Sintang)Local: Kerajaan SINTANG  (Sintang)
TIMOR AND DEPENDENCIES Residency of TIMOR AND DEPENDENCIES  (Kupang)Local: Residentie TIMOR EN ONDERHOORIGHEDEN (nl) + Keresidenan SUNDA KECIL TIMUR (id)  (Koepang)



1 Organization (or Grouping) of membership (selective)


LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)



Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

INDONESIA Republic of INDONESIA  (Jogjakarta)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ASAHAN Sultanate of ASAHAN  (Kisaran)
BANTEN Sultanate of BANTEN  (Serang)
JAMBI JAMBI Autonomous Area  (Jambi)
JOGJAKARTA Autonomous Government of JOGJAKARTA  (Jogjakarta)
JOKJAKARTA Sultanate of JOGJAKARTA  (Jogjakarta)
MANGKU NEGARAN Unrecognized State of MANGKU NEGARAN : Mangku Negara Special District  (Mangku Negaran)
PAKU ALAMAN Princely State of PAKU ALAMAN  (Paku Alaman)
PALALAWAN Princely State of PALALAWAN  (Palalawan)
SOLO SURAKARTA Empire  (Solo)
SUMATRA Region of SUMATRA  (Fort de Kock)
SURAKARTA Autonomous Government of SURAKARTA  (Solo)

Ѻ Ѻ Ѻ
   
Notes:


   w.ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires, by Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * Les langues du monde, by Meillet & Cohen, ed. Revue des Études Anciennes (FR). For languages of the world.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * and others that are added according to the consulted entity.

 Codes of drawings' authors

Abbott Stephen, SAB (US). Baert Roger, RBA (BE). Berry Bruce, BBE (ZA). Bezh Sergiy, SBE (UA). Darras Philippe-Pierre, PPD (FR). De Vries Hubert, HDV (NL). Dignan James, JDI (NZ). Dixon Jonathan, JDX (AU). Dubois Gaël, GDU (FR). Fischer Jan-Patrick, JPF (DE). Flicher André, AFL (FR). Gross Pascal, PGR (FR). Harden Zachary, ZHA (US). Hardy Alan, AHA (US). Heimer Zeljlko, ZHE (HR). Horváth Zoltán, ZHO (HU). Jovanovic Milan, MJO (RS). Kariyasu Nozomi, NKA (JP). Kelly Ralph, RKE (AU). Kretowicz Chrystian, CKR (PL). Lê Thanh-Tâm, TTL (FR). Loeser Pete, PLO (US). Maddish Christopher, CMA (US). Martins-Tuválkin António, AMT (PT). Martucci Dave, DMA (US). Ollé Casals Jaume, JOC (ES). Paddeu Paolo, PPA (IT). Patke Jens, JPA (AT). Poposki Vanja, VPO (MK). Saber Jason, JSA (UK). Sache Ivan, ISA (FR). Šipek Tomislav, TSI (HR). Thomas Dean, DTH (NZ). Tibbetts Philip, PTI (UK). Touzeau Olivier, OTO (FR). Vagnat Pascal, PVA (FR). Van den Muijzenberg Peter Hans, PHM (NL). Znamierowski Alfred, AZN (PL). Others I may have forgotten. And myself, JMM (FR).





Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


  Creative Commons License Licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-FEB-20.