Archangelsk 2023-MAR-13 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2023-MAR-13


Russian Federation : RF NORTHWESTERN Federal District
(Moscow a + Saint Petersburg d) (Saint Petersburg)

ARCHANGELSK Oblast

Flag or logo since 2009-09-23*
ARKHANGEL´SKAYA oblast´ : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКАЯ область (ru)
Emblem or Symbol*

President Vladimir Putin
(ruler of RUSSIA since 2012-05-07)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Archangelsk
(Arkhangel´sk)
Official & national languages: Russian (ru) .



10 Territories:

ARCHANGELSK ARCHANGELSK District  (Archangelsk)Local: ARKHANGEL´SKIY raion : АРХАНГЕЛЬСКИЙ райо́н (ru)  (Arkhangel´sk)
ARCTIC ARCTIC Island Territories  (Northbrook Island)Local: Arkticheskiye Ostrova Territorii : АРКТИЧЕСКИЕ Oстрова Территории (ru)  (Ostrov Nortbruk)
KARGOPOL KARGOPOL District  (Kargopol)Local: KARGOPOLSKIY raion : КАРГОПОЛЬСКИЙ райо́н (ru)  (Kargopol)
KHOLMOGORY KHOLMOGORY Vicinity  (Kholmogory)Local: KHOLMOGORSK  (Kholmogory)
LESHUKONSKY LESHUKONSKY Vicinity  (Leshukonskoye)Local: LESHUKONSKIY  (Leshukonskoye)
MEZEN MEZEN Vicinity  (Mezen)Local: MEZEN  (Mezen)
NEW ZEMBLA NEW ZEMBLA District  (Belushya Guba)Local: NOVOZEMEL´SKIY Rayon : НОВОЗЕМЕЛЬСКИЙ райо́н (ru)  (Belushya Guba)
ONEGA ONEGA Vicinity  (Onega)Local: ONEGA  (Onega)
PINEGA PINEGA Vicinity  (Pinega)Local: PINEGA  (Pinega)
SHENKURSK SHENKURSK Vicinity  (Shenkursk)Local: SHENKURSK  (Shenkursk)





Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

INDEPENDENT STATES Commonwealth of Independent States : CIS  (Minsk + Moscow)
RUSSIA Russian Federation : RF  (Moscow a + Saint Petersburg d)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ABAZINIA ABAZINIA District  (Inzhich-Chukun)
ADYGEA Republic of ADYGEA [Adygey Republic]  (Maykop)
AGA AGINSKY Special District  (Aginskoye)
AGA-BURYATIA AGIN-BURYAT Okrug  (Aginskoye)
AGULY AGUL District  (Tpig)
ALABUGA ALABUGA Special Economic Zone  (Alabuga)
ALAR ALAR Special District  (Kutulik)
ALEUTIA ALEUTIA District  (Nikolskoye)
ALTAY ALTAY Territory  (Barnaul)
ALTAY GERMANS GERMAN National District in the Altay Region  (Halbstadt)
AMUR AMUR Oblast  (Blagoveshchensk)
ANABAR ANABAR National District  (Saskylakh)
ASTRAKHAN ASTRAKHAN Oblast  (Astrakhan)
AVARISTAN AVAR Traditional Area  (Khunzakh)
AZOVO AZOVO German National District  (Azovo)
BALKARIA BALKARIA Region  (Nalchik)
BASHKORTOSTAN Republic of BASHKORTOSTAN  (Ufa)
BAYANDAY BAYANDAY Special District  (Bayanday)
BIELGOROD BIELGOROD Oblast  (Bielgorod)
BIROBIDZHAN JEWISH Autonomous Oblast  (Birobidzhan)
BOKHAN BOKHAN Special District  (Bokhan)
BOTLIKH ANDI Traditional Area : Botlikh District  (Botlikh)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Oblast  (Bryansk)
BURYATIA BURYAT Republic  (Ulan-Ude)
CENTRAL RUSSIA CENTRAL Federal District  (Moscow)
CHECHENIA Republic of CHECHENIA  (Grozny)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Oblast  (Chelyabinsk)
CHUKOTKA CHUKOTKA Autonomous Okrug  (Anadyr)
CHUVASHIA Chuavash Republic : CHUVASHIA  (Cheboksary-Shupashkar)
DAGHESTAN DAGHESTAN Republic  (Makhachkala)
DARGINIA DARGIN Traditional Area  (Levashi)
DERBENT DERBENT Region  (Derbent)
DUBKI Enclave of DUBKI Village  (Dubki)
DULDURGA DULDURGA Special District  (Duldurga)
EKHIRIT-BULAGAT EKHIRIT-BULAGAT Special District  (Ust-Ordynsky)
EVENKIA Evenk Special District : EVENKIA  (Tura)
EVENO-BYTANTAI EVENO-BYTANTAI National District  (Batagay-Alyta)
FAR EASTERN FAR EASTERN Federal District  (Khabarovsk)
GAYNY Special District of GAYNY  (Gayny)
INGRIA INGRIAN Association  (Toksovo)
INGUSHETIA Republic of INGUSHETIA  (Magas)
IRKUTSK IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)
ISLAMIC CAUCASUS Islamic Province of CAUCASUS  (Caucasian Front)
IVANOVO IVANOVO Oblast  (Ivanovo)
KABARDIA KABARDA Region  (Baksan)
KABARDINO-BALKARIA Republic of KABARDINO-BALKARIA  (Nalchik)
KALININGRAD KALININGRAD Oblast [Enclave]  (Kaliningrad)
KALMYKIA Republic of KALMYKIA  (Elista)
KALUGA KALUGA Oblast  (Kaluga)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Territory  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA Karachay-Cherkess Republic : KARACHAYEVO-CHERKESSIA  (Cherkessk)
KARAGIN KARAGIN Special District  (Ossora)
KARELIA Republic of KARELIA [Karelian Republic]  (Petrozavodsk)
KAYTAG KAYTAG District  (Madzhalis)
KEMEROVO-KUZBASS Kemerovo Oblast-KUZBASS  (Kemerovo)
KHABAROVSK KHABAROVSK Territory  (Khabarovsk)
KHAKASSIA Republic of KHAKASSIA  (Abakan)
KIROV KIROV Oblast  (Kirov)
KIZLYAR KIZLYAR Region  (Kizlyar)
KOCHYOVO Special District of KOCHYOVO  (Kochyovo)
KOLA KOLA District [Russian Sami Associations of Kola Peninsula]  (Kola)
KOMI-PERMYAKIA Special Okrug of KOMI-PERMYAK  (Kudymkar)
KOMIA KOMI Republic  (Syktyvkar)
KORYAKIA KORYAKIA Okrug  (Palana)
KOSA Special District of KOSA  (Kosa)
KOSTROMA KOSTROMA Oblast  (Kostroma)
KRASNODAR KRASNODAR Territory  (Krasnodar)
KRASNOUFIMSK KRASNOUFIMSK Vicinity  (Krasnoufimsk)
KRASNOYARSK KRASNOYARSK Territory  (Krasnoyarsk)
KUDYMKAR Special District of KUDYMKAR  ((Kudymkar))
KUDYMKAR CITY Special City of KUDYMKAR  (Kudymkar)
KUMYKIA KUMYK Traditional Area  (Buynaksk + Khasavyurt)
KURGAN KURGAN Oblast  (Kurgan)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kurilsk)
KURSK KURSK Oblast  (Kursk)
LAKISTAN LAK Traditional Area  (Kumukh)
LENINGRAD LENINGRAD Oblast  (Gatchina)
LEZGHISTAN LEZGISTAN Traditional Region [Sadval Movement for a Federal Lezgin National Cultural Autonomy]  (Derbent)
LIPETSK LIPETSK Oblast  (Lipetsk)
MAGADAN MAGADAN Oblast  (Magadan)
MAKHACHKALA MAKHACHKALA City  (Makhachkala)
MARI-EL Republic of MARI-EL  (Yoshkar-Ola)
MARITIME MARITIME Territory [Primorie Kray]  (Vladivostok)
MIDDLE KOLYMA MIDDLE KOLYMA Vicinity  (Srednekolymsk)
MOGOYTUY MOGOYTUY Special District  (Mogoytuy)
MORDOVIA Republic of MORDOVIA  (Saransk)
MOSCOW Federal City of MOSCOW  (Moscow)
MURMANSK MURMANSK Oblast  (Murmansk)
MUSCOVY Moscow Oblast : MUSCOVY  ((Moscow) + Krasnogorsk)
NENETSIA NENETS Autonomous Okrug  (Naryan-Mar)
NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS NEW SIBERIAN ISLANDS Archipelago  (Great Lyakhovsky Island)
NIZHEGOROD NIZHEGOROD Oblast  (Nizhni Novgorod)
NOGAY NOGAY District  (Erken-Shakhar)
NOGAY COUNTRY NOGAY District  (Terekli-Mekteb)
NORTH CAUCASUS NORTH CAUCASIAN Federal District  (Pyatigorsk)
NORTH OSSETIA-ALANIA Republic of NORTH OSSETIA-ALANIA  (Vladikavkaz)
NORTHWESTERN RUSSIA NORTHWESTERN Federal District  (Saint Petersburg)
NOVGOROD NOVGOROD Oblast  (Great Novgorod)
NOVOSIBIRSK NOVOSIBIRSK Oblast [New Siberia]  (Novosibirsk)
NUKUT NUKUT Special Distrct  (Novonukutsky)
OIRAT-KALMYKIA Oirat-Kalmyk People´s Congress : CHUULN  (Elista)
OLENYOKIA OLENYOK National District  (Olenyok)
OLYUTOR OLYUTOR Special District  (Tilichiki)
OMSK OMSK Oblast  (Omsk)
OREL ORYOL Oblast  (Oryol)
ORENBURG ORENBURG Oblast  (Orenburg)
OSA OSA Special District  (Osa)
PALANA PALANA Special Urban Okrug  (Palana)
PENZA PENZA Oblast  (Penza)
PENZHINA PENZHINA Special District  (Kamenskoye)
PERM PERM Territory  (Perm)
PSKOV PSKOV Oblast  (Pskov)
ROSTOV ROSTOV Oblast  (Rostov-on-Don)
RUSSIAN WAR MEMORIALS Association for WAR MEMORIALS  (Moscow)
RUTULIA RUTUL District  (Rutul)
RYAZAN RYAZAN Oblast  (Ryazan)
SAATSE BOOT Russian Enclave of SAATSE BOOT  (Saatse Boot)
SAINT PETERSBURG Federal City of SAINT PETERSBURG  (Saint Petersburg)
SAKHA-YAKUTIA Republic of SAKHA YAKUTIA  (Yakutsk)
SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk)
SAMARA SAMARA Oblast  (Samara)
SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE Enclave of SANKOVO-MEDVEZHYE  (Sankovo + Medvezhye)
SARATOV SARATOV Oblast  (Saratov)
SIBERIA SIBERIAN Federal District  (Novosibirsk)
SMOLENSK SMOLENSK Oblast  (Smolensk)
SOCHI SOCHI District  (Sochi)
SOUTHERN KURILS SOUTHERN KURILS District  (Yuzhno-Kurilsk)
SOUTHERN RUSSIA SOUTHERN Federal District  (Rostov-on-Don)
STAVROPOL STAVROPOL Territory  (Stavropol)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Vicinity  (Sterlitamak)
SVERDLOVSK SVERDLOVSK Oblast  (Ekaterinburg)
TABASARANIA TABASARAN District  (Khuchni)
TAIMYR TAIMYR Dolgano-Nenets Special District  (Dudinka)
TAMBOV TAMBOV Oblast  (Tambov)
TATARSTAN Republic of TATARSTAN  (Kazan)
TIGIL TIGIL Special District  (Tigil)
TITANIUM VALLEY TITANIUM VALLEY Special Economic Zone  (Titan-Val)
TIUMEN TIUMEN Oblast  (Tiumen)
TOGLIATTI Special Economic Zone TOGLIATTI  (Togliatti)
TOMSK TOMSK Oblast  (Tomsk)
TRANSBAIKALIA TRANSBAIKALIA Territory  (Chita)
TULA TULA Oblast  (Tula)
TUVA TUVA Republic  (Kyzyl)
TVER TVER Oblast  (Tver)
UDMURTIA UDMURT Republic  (Izhevsk)
UGRIA Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug : YUGRIA  (Khanty-Mansiysk)
ULYANOVSK ULYANOVSK Oblast  (Ulyanovsk)
UPPER ALTAY Republic of ALTAY  (Gorno-Altaysk)
URAL URAL Federal District  (Ekaterinburg)
UST HORDE BURYATIA UST-ORDYN BURYAT Okrug [Ust Horde Buryat District]  (Ust-Ordynsky)
VEPSIA Traditional Region of VEPSIA  (Shyoltozero)
VLADIMIR VLADIMIR Oblast  (Vladimir)
VOLGA VOLGA Federal District  (Nizhni Novgorod)
VOLGOGRAD VOLGOGRAD Oblast  (Volgograd)
VOLOGDA VOLOGDA Oblast  (Vologda)
VORONEZH VORONEZH Oblast  (Voronezh)
WRANGEL ISLAND Federal Nature Reserve of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ushakovskoye)
YAMALO-NENETSIA YAMALO-NENETS Autonomous Okrug  (Salekhard)
YANA YANA Region  (Batagay)
YANTAR YANTAR Special Economic Zone : Amber Special Economic Zone  (Yantar)
YAROSLAV YAROSLAV Oblast  (Yaroslav)
YURLA Special District of YURLA  (Yurla)
YUSVA Special District of YUSVA  (Yusva)
ZHIGAN ZHIGAN National District  (Zhigansk)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-APR-02 ~ .