ethnia.org
 

1918-AUG-26

Zones:


SIBERIA (Omsk)  De facto Semi-Independent Provisional SIBERIAN Government : Peter Vologodsky
MARITIME SIBERIA (Vladivostok)  De facto Semi-Independent Japanese Allied Occupied Territory of Maritime Sibieria : Provisional Government of the Autonomous SIBERIA : Ivan Lavrov

Other Entities with similar names

CZECHOSLOVAKIA  ALLIED POWERS  FRANCE  SIBERIA 
    
(Paris) - (Versailles) - (Paris) - (Omsk) -

Provisional SIBERIAN Government

Flag or logo since 1917-10-30
Vremennoe SIBIRSKOE Pravitelstvo : Временное СИБИРСКОЕ правительство (ru) De facto Semi-Independent
Emblem or Symbol

Tomas Garrigue Masaryk
(ruler of CZECHOSLOVAKIA since 1914-12-01)

Marshal Ferdinand Foch (fr)
(ruler of ALLIED POWERS since 1918-04-23)

President Raymond Poincare
(ruler of FRANCE since 1913-02-18)

Peter Vologodsky
(ruler of SIBERIA since 1918-06-30)
Capital:Omsk - (Omsk)
Official languages: Russian (ru) .

Mainland:


SIBERIA Provisional SIBERIAN Government  (Omsk)

6 Mainland Divisions:

KUZNETSK KUZNETSK Uyezd  (Kuznetsk)Local: KUZNETSKIY Uyezd : КУЗНЕЦКИЙ Уезд (ru)  (Kuznetsk)
MARIINSK MARIINSK Uyezd  (Mariinsk)Local: MARIINSKIY Uyezd : МАРИИНСКИЙ Уезд (ru)  (Mariinsk)
TATARSK TATARSK Uyezd  (Tatarsk)Local: TATARSKIY Uyezd : ТАТАРСКИЙ Уезд (ru)  (Tatarsk)
TOMSK TOMSK Uyezd  (Tomsk)Local: TOMSKIY Uyezd : ТОМСКИЙ Уезд (ru)  (Tomsk)
WESTERN SIBERIA WESTERN SIBERIAN Commission  (New Nikolayevsk)Local: ZAPADNO-SIBIRSKIY Komissariat : ЗАПАДНО-СИБИРСКИЙ Kомиссариат (ru)  (Novonikolayevsk)
YAKUTSK Siberian Commissariat of YAKUTSK Province  (Yakutsk)Local: YAKUTSKAYA Oblast : ЯКУТСКАЯ область (ru)  (Yakutsk)



1 Assisted Entity

TRANSBAIKAL Great Mongol State : TRANSBAIKAL Provisional Government  (Chita) Grigory Semionov






Other Independent or Semi-Independent Polities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

AMUR AMUR Labor Socialist Republic  (Blagoveshchensk)
DON COSSACKIA Independent DON Cossack Republic : Don Republic  (New Cherkassk)
GREEN UKRAINE All-Ukrainian FAR EASTERN Regional Council for an Independent Ukrainian State on the Pacific Ocean  (Nikolsk-Ussuriysky)
KUBAN White Russian Occupied KUBAN People''s Republic  (Yekaterinodar)
MARITIME SIBERIA Japanese Allied Occupied Territory of Maritime Sibieria : Provisional Government of the Autonomous SIBERIA  (Vladivostok)
NORTH CAUCASIA NORTH CAUCASIAN Soviet Republic  (Pyatigorsk)
NORTH CAUCASUS Republic of THE NORTH CAUCASUS Federation  (Nazran)
NORTHERN RUSSIA High Administration of NORTHERN Region : Supreme Administration of Northern Region  (Murmansk)
OIRAT Confederated Republic of Altai : Autonomous OIRAT Republic  (Ulala)
ORENBURG COSSACKIA ORENBURG COSSACK Host Administration  (Orenburg)
SOVIET DON DON Soviet Republic  (Velikokniazheskaia)
SOVIET RUSSIA RUSSIAN Soviet Federative Socialist Republic  (Moscow)
TRANSBAIKAL Great Mongol State : TRANSBAIKAL Provisional Government  (Chita)
URAL Provisional Provincial Government of URAL Region  (Ekaterinburg)
URIANKHAY URIANKHAY Territory [White Russian Occupation]  (Khem-Beldyr)
VOLGA-URAL Independent State of IDEL-URAL : Volga-Ural  (Kazan)
WHITE RUSSIA Committee of the RUSSIAN Constituent Assembly  (Samara)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2020's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ALTAY ALTAY Oblast  (Barnaul)
BALKARIA BALKARIA Territory  (Nalchik)
BASHKIRIA BASHKIR People''s Secretariat  (Ufa)
BRYANSK BRYANSK Uyezd  (Bryansk)
BURYAT-MONGOLIA Soviet Autonomous BURYAT-MONGOL State  (Verkhneudinsk)
CHECHENIA Emirate of CHECHENIA  (Vedeno)
CHELYABINSK CHELYABINSK Uyezd  (Chelyabinsk)
CHUVASHIA CHUVASH Nation : Bolgaria  (Cheboksary)
COMMANDER ISLANDS COMMANDER ISLANDS Uyezd  (Nikolskoye)
CZEREMISSIA CZEREMISS Nation : Mari  (Tsaryovokokshaisk)
DAGHESTAN Imamate of DAGHESTAN  (Temir-Khan-Shura)
EAST KARELIA Assembly of EAST KARELIA  (Ukhta)
EAST PRUSSIA Province of EAST PRUSSIA  (Koenigsberg in Prussia)
EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND Territory of the EMPEROR NICHOLAS THE SECOND LAND  (Emperor Nicholas The Second Land)
FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND FRANCIS JOSEPH''S LAND Island Territory  (Northbrook Island)
GHIZIGA GHIZIGA Uyezd  (Gizhiga)
IRKUTSK White Russian IRKUTSK Oblast  (Irkutsk)
KABARDIA KABARDA Region  (Kuchmazukino)
KALACHINSK KALACHINSK Uyezd  (Kalachinsk)
KALMUCK STEPPE KALMUCK STEPPE Uyezd  (Elista)
KAMCHATKA KAMCHATKA Oblast  (Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky)
KARAFUTO KARAFUTO Prefecture : South Sakhalin  (Toyohara)
KARAKORUM-ALTAY KARAKORUM-ALTAY District Soviet  (Ulala)
KHABAROVSK Council of the People''s Commissariat of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)
KHABAROVSK Council of the People''s Commissariat of KHABAROVSK  (Khabarovsk)
KUBAN KUBAN Province  (Yekaterinodar)
KURIL ISLANDS Archipelago of KURIL ISLANDS  (Kunashir)
MAYKOP MAYKOP Department  (Maykop)
MORDOVIA Nation of MORDOVIA : Moksho-Erzia  (Saransk)
MOSCOW CITY Autonomous Administration of MOSCOW Municipality  (Moscow)
NALCHIK NALCHIK Okrug : Kabardino-Balkaria  (Nalchik)
NAZRANIA NAZRANIA Okrug : Ingushetia  (Nazran)
NEW ZEMBLA Russian Colony of the NEW ZEMBLA Territory  (Malye Karmakuly)
NORTH OSSETIA VLADIKAVKAZIA Okrug : North Ossetia  (Vladikavkaz)
NORTH SAKHALIN SAKHALIN Oblast  (Alexandrovsky)
OMSK OMSK Uyezd  (Omsk)
PAATSJOKI PAATSJOKI Area  (Nellimo)
PECHORI PECHORI District  (Pechori)
PSKOV PSKOV Government  (Pskov)
RUSSIA Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic : RSFSR  (Moscow)
SLAVGOROD SLAVGOROD Uyezd  (Slavgorod)
SOCHI SOCHI District [Georgian Occupation]  (Sochi)
STARODUB STARODUB Uyezd  (Starodub)
STERLITAMAK STERLITAMAK Uyezd  (Sterlitamak)
SUNZHA SUNZHA Territory  (Magas)
TARA TARA Uyezd  (Tara)
TATARIA TATAR Nation of Kazan Government  (Kazan)
TEREK TEREK Soviet Republic  (Vladikavkaz)
TOBOLSK TOBOLSK Government  (Tobolsk)
TYUKALINSK TYUKALINSK Uyezd  (Tyukalinsk)
VICTORIA ISLAND VICTORIA ISLAND Territory  (Victoria Island)
VOLGA Czechoslovak White Russian Occupied VOLGA Region  (Samara)
VOLGA GERMANS Labor Commune of Germans of the Volga : VOLGA GERMAN Workers'' Commune  (Pokrovsk)
VOTYAKIA VOTYAK Nation : Udmurt National Congress  (Glazov)
WRANGEL ISLAND Territory of WRANGEL ISLAND  (Ureliki)
YENISEI YENISEI Government  (Krasnoyarsk)
- ethnia.org -
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 Main Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

   * others are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Any suggestion or correction is welcome and can be sent to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-JUN-17.