America 1950-JUL-08 - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

1950-JUL-08


United States of America : USA
(Washington-District of Columbia)

United States of America : USA

Flag or Logo since 1912-07-04
United States of America : USA (en)n UNO Member
Emblem or Symbol

President Harry Truman
(ruler of AMERICA since 1945-04-12)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places: Washington-District of Columbia
(Washington-District of Columbia)
Official & national languages: English (en) .
n national language

Mainland:


AMERICA United States of America : USA  (Washington-District of Columbia)

48 Federated Divisions:

ALABAMA State of ALABAMA  (Montgomery)Local: State of ALABAMA (en)a  (Montgomery)
ARIZONA State of ARIZONA  (Phoenix)Local: State of ARIZONA (en)a  (Phoenix)
ARKANSAS State of ARKANSAS  (Little Rock)Local: State of ARKANSAS (en)a  (Little Rock)
CALIFORNIA State of CALIFORNIA  (Sacramento)Local: State of CALIFORNIA (en)a  (Sacramento)
COLORADO State of COLORADO  (Denver)Local: State of COLORADO (en)a + Estado de COLORADO (es)w) + Bundesstaat COLORADO (de)w  (Denver)
CONNECTICUT State of CONNECTICUT  (Hartford)Local: State of CONNECTICUT (en)a  (Hartford)
DELAWARE State of DELAWARE  (Dover)Local: State of DELAWARE (en)a  (Dover)
FLORIDA State of FLORIDA  (Tallahassee)Local: State of FLORIDA (en)a  (Tallahassee)
GEORGIA State of GEORGIA  (Atlanta)Local: State of GEORGIA (en)a  (Atlanta)
IDAHO State of IDAHO  (Boise)Local: State of IDAHO (en)a  (Boise)
ILLINOIS State of ILLINOIS  (Springfield)Local: State of ILLINOIS (enus)  (Springfield)
INDIANA State of INDIANA  (Indianapolis)Local: State of INDIANA (en)a  (Indianapolis)
IOWA State of IOWA  (Des Moines)Local: State of IOWA (en)a  (Des Moines)
KANSAS State of KANSAS  (Topeka)Local: State of KANSAS (en)a  (Topeka)
KENTUCKY Commonwealth of KENTUCKY  (Frankfort)Local: Commonwealth of KENTUCKY (en)a  (Frankfort)
LOUISIANA State of LOUISIANA  (Baton Rouge)Local: State of LOUISIANA (en)a  (Baton Rouge)
MAINE State of MAINE  (Augusta)Local: State of MAINE (en)a  (Augusta)
MARYLAND State of MARYLAND  (Annapolis)Local: State of MARYLAND (en)a  (Annapolis)
MASSACHUSETTS Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS  (Boston)Local: Commonwealth of MASSACHUSETTS (en)a  (Boston)
MICHIGAN State of MICHIGAN  (Lansing)Local: State of MICHIGAN (en)a  (Lansing)
MINNESOTA State of MINNESOTA  (Saint Paul)Local: State of MINNESOTA (en)a  (Saint Paul)
MISSISSIPPI State of MISSISSIPPI  (City of Jackson)Local: State of MISSISSIPPI (en)a  (City of Jackson)
MISSOURI State of MISSOURI  (Jefferson City)Local: State of MISSOURI (en)a  (Jefferson City)
MONTANA State of MONTANA  (Helena)Local: State of MONTANA (en)a  (Helena)
NEBRASKA State of NEBRASKA  (Lincoln)Local: State of NEBRASKA (en)  (Lincoln)
NEVADA State of NEVADA  (Carson City)Local: State of NEVADA (en)a  (Carson City)
NEW HAMPSHIRE State of NEW HAMPSHIRE  (Concord)Local: State of NEW HAMPSHIRE (en)a  (Concord)
NEW JERSEY State of NEW JERSEY  (Trenton)Local: State of NEW JERSEY (en)a  (Trenton)
NEW MEXICO State of NEW MEXICO  (Santa Fe New Mexico)Local: State of NEW MEXICO (en)a + Estado de NUEVO MÉXICO (es)a  (Santa Fe New Mexico)
NEW YORK State of NEW YORK  (Albany)Local: State of NEW YORK (en)a  (Albany)
NORTH CAROLINA State of NORTH CAROLINA  (Raleigh)Local: State of NORTH CAROLINA (en)a  (Raleigh)
NORTH DAKOTA State of NORTH DAKOTA  (Bismarck)Local: State of NORTH DAKOTA (en)a  (Bismarck)
OHIO State of OHIO  (Columbus)Local: State of OHIO (en)a  (Columbus)
OKLAHOMA State of OKLAHOMA  (Oklahoma City)Local: State of OKLAHOMA (en)a  (Oklahoma City)
OREGON State of OREGON  (Salem)Local: State of OREGON (en)a  (Salem)
PENNSYLVANIA Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA  (Harrisburg)Local: Commonwealth of PENNSYLVANIA (en)a  (Harrisburg)
RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS  (Providence)Local: State of RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS (en)a  (Providence)
SOUTH CAROLINA State of SOUTH CAROLINA  (Columbia)Local: State of SOUTH CAROLINA (en)a  (Columbia)
SOUTH DAKOTA State of SOUTH DAKOTA  (Pierre)Local: State of SOUTH DAKOTA (en)a  (Pierre)
TENNESSEE State of TENNESSEE  (Nashville)Local: State of TENNESSEE (en)n  (Nashville)
TEXAS State of TEXAS  (Austin)Local: State of TEXAS (en)a  (Austin)
UTAH State of UTAH  (Salt Lake City)Local: State of UTAH (en)a  (Salt Lake City)
VERMONT State of VERMONT  (Montpelier)Local: State of VERMONT (en)a  (Montpelier)
VIRGINIA Commonwealth of VIRGINIA  (Richmond)Local: Commonwealth of VIRGINIA (en)a  (Richmond)
WASHINGTON State of WASHINGTON  (Olympia)Local: State of WASHINGTON (en)a  (Olympia)
WEST VIRGINIA State of WEST VIRGINIA  (Charleston)Local: State of WEST VIRGINIA (en)a  (Charleston)
WISCONSIN State of WISCONSIN  (Madison)Local: State of WISCONSIN (en)a  (Madison)
WYOMING State of WYOMING  (Cheyenne)Local: State of WYOMING (en)a  (Cheyenne)



16 Territories:

ALASKA Territory of ALASKA  (Juneau)Local: Territory of ALASKA (en)  (Juneau)
AMERICAN BASES IN GERMANY High Commission of the AMERICAN OCCUPATION ZONE IN GERMANY  (Frankfort on the Main)Local: High Commission of the AMERICAN OCCUPATION ZONE IN GERMANY (en)  (Frankfurt am Main)
AMERICAN BATTLE MONUMENTS American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
AMERICAN BERMUDA American Military Bases in BERMUDA  (Kindley)Local: American Military Bases in BERMUDA (en)  (Kindley)
AMERICAN SAMOA United States Naval Station of AMERICAN SAMOA  (Pago Pago q)Local: United States Naval Station of AMERICAN SAMOA (en)  (Pago Pago)
CLARK CLARK Air Force Base  (Clark)Local: CLARK Air Force Base (en)  (Clark)
COLUMBIA District of COLUMBIA  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: District of COLUMBIA (en)a  (Washington-District of Columbia)
GUAM Territory of GUAM  (Agana)Local: Territory of GUAM (en)  (Agaña)
GUANO ISLANDS GUANO ISLANDS United States Unincorporated Possessions  ((Washington-District of Columbia))Local: GUANO ISLANDS United States Unincorporated Possessions (en)  ((Washington-District of Columbia))
GUANTANAMO BAY GUANTANAMO BAY United States Naval Operating Base  (Guantanamo Base)Local: GUANTANAMO BAY United States Naval Operating Base (en)  (Guantanamo Base)
HAWAII Territory of HAWAII  (Honolulu)Local: Territory of HAWAII (en)  (Honolulu)
MARIE BYRD LAND United States Territory of MARIE BYRD LAND  ((Eights Coast))Local: United States Territory of MARIE BYRD LAND (en)  ((Eights Coast))
PUERTO RICO United States Territory of PUERTO RICO  (San Juan Puerto Rico)Local: United States Territory of PUERTO RICO (en)  (San Juan Puerto Rico)
RYUKYU ISLANDS United States Military Government of the RYUKYU ISLANDS  (Naha)Local: United States Military Government of the RYUKYU ISLANDS (en) + RYŪKYŪ-RETTŌ Beikoku Gunseifu : 琉球列島米国軍政府 (ja)  (Naha)
SOUTH POLE SOUTH POLE Zone  (Polheim)Local: SOUTH POLE Zone (en)  (Polheim)
VIRGIN ISLANDS OF THE UNITED STATES Unincorporated Territory of VIRGIN ISLANDS OF THE UNITED STATES  (Charlotte Amalie)Local: Unincorporated Territory of VIRGIN ISLANDS OF THE UNITED STATES (en)  (Charlotte Amalie)

17 Condominiums:

AMERICAN ZONE IN AUSTRIA American Occupation Zone in Austria [United States Forces Austria : USFA]  (Vienna-Neubau)Local: American Occupation Zone in AUSTRIA : United States Forces Austria : USFA (en)  (Vienna-Neubau)
CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS  (Canton Island)Local: Anglo-American Condominium of CANTON AND ENDERBURY ISLANDS (en)  (Canton Island)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CORN ISLANDS Leased Territory of CORN ISLANDS [Nicaraguan Lease to United States]  (Corn Island)Local: Leased Territory of CORN ISLANDS (en) + Territorio de las ISLAS DEL MAÍZ (es)  (Corn Island)
EASTERN SHANLAND EASTERN SHAN State [Nationalist Chinese Occcupation]  (Kengtung)Local: TUNG-PU SHAN Chou : 東部山州 (zh)  (Kengtung)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)Local: GEORGES BANK Area (en)  (-)
HORCON TRACT AND RIO RICO HORCON TRACT AND RIO RICO Territory  (Rio Rico)Local: EL HORCÓN TRACT AND RIO RICO Territory (en) + Territorio del BANCO EL HORCÓN Y RÍO RICO (es)  (Río Rico)
NORTH GREENLAND Danish-American Joint Administered Station of NORTH GREENLAND  (Station Nord)Local: Station NORDGRØNLAND (da) + Station NORTH GREENLAND (en)  (Station Nord)
PACIFIC ISLANDS Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands : TTPI [United Nations Trust Territory under United States Navy Administration]  ((Agana))Local: Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands : TTPI (en)  ((Agaña))
PANAMA CANAL ZONE Governorate of the PANAMA CANAL ZONE Terrritory of the Republic of Panama under the Juridiction of the United States of America  (Balboa Heights)Local: PANAMA CANAL ZONE Terrritory of the Republic of Panama under the Juridiction of the United States of America (en) + Zona del CANAL DE PANAMÁ (es)  (Balboa Heights)
RUHR International Authority for the RUHR  (Duesseldorf)Local: International Authority for the RUHR (en) + Autorité internationale de la RUHR (fr) + Internationalen RUHRbehörde (de)  (Düsseldorf)
SUBIC BAY United States Naval Base SUBIC BAY  (Subic Bay)Local: United States Naval Base SUBIC BAY (en)  (Subic Bay)
TAIWAN Province of TAIWAN [Taiwan Provincial Government – Independent Customs Territory under the jurisdiction of United States Military Government on Japanese soil with Administrative Authority for the Military Occupation delegated to the Chinese Nationalists]  (Taipeh)Local: T´AI-WAN Sheng : 臺灣省 (zh) + United States Military Government on Japanese soil with Administrative Authority for the Military Occupation delegated to the Chinese Nationalists : TAIWAN AREA (en) + TAIWAN Shō : 台湾省 (ja)  (T´ai-Pei)
TEUTONIC ORDER Order of Brothers of the German House Saint Mary in Jerusalem : TEUTONIC ORDER  (Vienna)Local: Orden der Brüder vom Deutschen Haus Sankt Mariens in Jerusalem : DEUTSCHER ORDEN (de)  (Wien)
WEST BERLIN Allied Administration of WEST BERLIN  (West Berlin)Local: Allied Occupation Zones of WEST BERLIN (en) + Zones d´occupation alliées de BERLIN-OUEST (fr) + Alliierte Besetzung WEST-BERLINS (de)  (West-Berlin)
WESTERN JAPAN British Commonwealth Occupation Force in WESTERN JAPAN  (Kure)Local: British Commonwealth Occupation Force in Western Japan : BCOF (en) + Igirisu Renpō Senryō-Gun : IRSG – イギリス連邦占領軍 (ja)  (Kure)
ZONE A OF TRIESTE ZONE A of the Free Territory of Trieste [United Nations Mandate under Anglo-American administration]  (Trieste)Local: Allied Military Government in the Zone A of the Free Territory of Trieste : AMGOT TRIESTE (en) + Territorio Libero di TRIESTE (it)  (Trieste)

Dependent Protectorates:

ABSENTEE-SHAWNEES ABSENTEE-SHAWNEE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Shawnee Indian Agency]  (Tecumseh + Shawnee)Local: ABSENTEE-SHAWNEE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + Ša˙wano˙ki Absentee : SHAAWANOWI ABSENTEE (sjw) + LI-SI-WI-NWI (yuc)  (Tecumseh + Shawnee)
ACOMA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF ACOMA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Sky City)Local: Pueblo of ACOMA (en) + HAAKU Hanutra : ʔáák´u̓u̓m̓é (kjq) + Pueblo de ACOMA (es)  (Sky City)
ALABAMA-COUSHATTAS ALABAMA AND COUSHATTA Tribe of Texas [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Livingston)Local: ALABAMA AND COUSHATTA Tribe of Texas (en) + Texas Albaamaha-Kosaatihaha : ALBAAMO-KOASATI (akz) + Texas Albaamoha-Kowassaatiha : ALIBAMU-KOWASSÁ:TI (cku)  (Livingston)
ALABAMA-QUASSARTE CREEKS ALABAMA-QUASSARTE Creek Tribal Town [Governing Committee – Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Wetumka + Alabama)Local: ALABAMA-QUASSARTE Creek Tribal Town (en) + Oola ALIBAMU-KOASATI (cku) + Oola ALBAAMAHA-KOASATI (akz) + ALIBAMO-COUSHATTA (mus)  (Wetumka + Alabama)
ANGOON TLINGITS ANGOON Community Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Angoon)Local: ANGOON Community Association (en) + Angun : AANGOON (tli)  (Angoon)
BAD RIVER CHIPPEWAS BAD RIVER Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Odanah + Ashland)Local: BAD RIVER Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation (en) + MASHKII ZIIBII Gichigamiwininiwag (oj)  (Odanah + Ashland)
BARROW INUPIATS Native Village of BARROW [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Barrow)Local: Native Village of BARROW (en) + OKTIAWIK (ik)  (Barrow)
BAY MILLS CHIPPEWAS Bay Mills Indian Community : BIMC [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Bay Mills Township)Local: Bay Mills Indian Community : BIMC (en) + GNOOZHEKAANING (oj)  (Bay Mills Township)
BEAR RIVER MATTOLE-WIYOTS BEAR RIVER Tribe of the Rohnerville Rancheria  (Rohnerville + Loleta)Local: BEAR RIVER Tribe of the Rohnerville Rancheria (en)  (Rohnerville + Loleta)
BERRY CREEK MAIDUS BERRY CREEK Rancheria of Tyme Maidu Indians of California  (Oroville East)Local: BERRY CREEK Rancheria of Tyme Maidu Indians of California (en) + TYME Maidu (nmu)  (Oroville East)
BIG LAGOON TOLOWAS AND YUROKS BIG LAGOON Rancheria  (Arcata)Local: BIG LAGOON Rancheria (en) + BIG LAGOON Rancheria (tol) + BIG LAGOON Rancheria (yur)  (Arcata)
BIG PINE SHOSHONES BIG PINE Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation  (Big Pine)Local: BIG PINE Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation (en) + BIG PINE (mnr) + BIG PINE (par)  (Big Pine)
BIG SANDY MONOS BIG SANDY Rancheria of Auberry : Auberry Band of Western Monos  (Auberry)Local: BIG SANDY Rancheria of Auberry : Auberry Band of Western Monos (en) + AUBERRY MONACHE : Monachi (mnr)  (Auberry)
BIG VALLEY POMOS BIG VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria  (Lakeport + Clear Lake)Local: BIG VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria (en)  (Lakeport + Clear Lake)
BISHOP PAIUTE-SHOSHONES Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the BISHOP Community of the Bishop Colony  (Bishop)Local: Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the BISHOP Community of the Bishop Colony (en) + BISHOP Tümpisa Numu (par) + BISHOP Timbisha Nu-Mu (pao)  (Bishop)
BLACKFEET NATION Blackfeet Tribe of Montana : BLACKFEET NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe – Blackfleet Indian Reservation]  (Blackfeet Reservation)Local: BLACKFEET Tribe of Montana (en) + Aamsskáápipikani PIKUNI (bla)  (Blackfeet Reservation)
BLUE LAKE BLUE LAKE Rancheria  (Blue Lake)Local: BLUE LAKE Rancheria (en)  (Blue Lake)
BOIS FORTE CHIPPEWAS BOIS FORTE Band of Chippewa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Nett Lake Indian Reservation – Thick Woods Chippewas in Saint Louis County]  ((Nett Lake))Local: BOIS FORTE Band of Chippewa (en) + ZAGAAKWAANDAGOWININIWAG Ojbweg (oj)  ((Nett Lake))
BUENA VISTA MIWOKS BUENA VISTA Rancheria  (Buena Vista)Local: BUENA VISTA Rancheria (en)  (Buena Vista)
BURT LAKE OTTAWAS AND CHIPPEWAS BURT LAKE Band [State Recognized Tribe]  (Brutus)Local: BURT LAKE Band (en) + CHEBOIGAN Odaawa Ashinabe (otw) + CHEBOIGANING Odawa Ashinabe (oj)  (Brutus)
CACHILDEHE WINTUNS CACHIL DEHE Band of Wintun Indians  (Cachildehe + Colusa)Local: CACHIL DEHE Band of Wintun Indians (en) + CACHIL DEHE Wintʰu:h (wnw)  (Cachil DeHe + Colusa)
CADDOS OF OKLAHOMA CADDO Indian Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Binger)Local: CADDO Indian Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Hasinay : HASÍ:NAY (cad)  (Binger)
CAHTOS CAHTO Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria  (Laytonville)Local: CAHTO Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria (en) + DJILBI Kato (ktw)  (Laytonville)
CAHUILLAS CAHUILLA Band of Indians  (Anza)Local: CAHUILLA Band of Indians (en) + IVIATIM (chl)  (Anza)
CAPITAN GRANDE DIEGUENOS Barona and Viejas Band of CAPITAN GRANDE Reservation  (Barona Ranch + Viejas-Baron Long)Local: CAPITAN GRANDE Reservation (en) + CAPITAN GRANDE Kumiai (dih)  (Barona Ranch + Viejas-Baron Long)
CATAWBAS CATAWBA Tribe of South Carolina [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (York)Local: CATAWBA Tribe of South Carolina (en)  (York)
CAYUGA NATION Chiefdom of the CAYUGA NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)Local: CAYUGA Nation (en) + GUYOHKOHNYO : Gayogohó:no´ (cay)  (Versailles + Seneca Falls)
CHEHALIS Confederated Tribes of the CHEHALIS Reservation  (Oakville)Local: Confederated Tribes of the CHEHALIS Reservation (en)  (Oakville)
CHEMEHUEVIS CHEMEHUEVI Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation part of Colorado River Agency  (Havasu Lake)Local: CHEMEHUEVI Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation (en) + NUWUVI Chemehuevi (ute)  (Havasu Lake)
CHEROKEE INDIANS CHEROKEE INDIANS of Robeson County [State Recognized Tribe]  (Pembroke)Local: CHEROKEE INDIANS Indians of Robeson County (en)  (Pembroke)
CHEROKEES CHEROKEE Chiefdom  (Tahlequah)Local: CHEROKEE Chiefdom (en) + Uga-wiyuhi TSALAGIYI Ayehli : ᏣᎳᎩᎯ ᎠᏰᎵ (chr)  (Tahlequah)
CHEYENNE RIVER SIOUX CHEYENNE RIVER Reservation Sioux Tribe of Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Eagle Butte)Local: CHEYENNE RIVER Reservation Sioux Tribe of Indians (en) + Wakpá Wašté Lakȟóta Oyáte : WAKPA WASTE LAKHOTA OYATE (lkt)  (Eagle Butte)
CHEYENNES AND ARAPAHOS CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHO Tribes of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Cheyenne and Arapaho Reservation – Cheyenne and Arapaho Indian Agency]  (Concho)Local: CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHO Tribes of Oklahoma (en) + Tsistsistas-Hinono´ei : TSEHESTANO-HINONO´EINO (arp) + Tsistsistas-Hinonoei : TSÊHÉSTÁNO-HINONOEINO (chy)  (Concho)
CHICKASAWS CHICKASAW Governorate  (Ada)Local: CHICKASAW Governorate (en) + CHIKASHSHA (cic)  (Ada)
CHILKAT TLINGITS CHILKAT Indian Village of Klukwan [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Klukwan)Local: CHILKAT Indian Village-Klukwan (en) + CHILKAT Tlákw.Áan (tli)  (Klukwan)
CHILKOOT TLINGITS CHILKOOT Indian Association in Haines [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Haines)Local: CHILKOOT Indian Association in Haines (en) + CHILKOOT (tli)  (Haines)
CHINOOKS CHINOOK Tribe Land [Tansey Point Treaties]  (Chinook)Local: CHINOOK Tribe Land (en) + CHIN ´UK (chh) + CHINUK (chn)  (Chinook)
CHITIMACHAS Chiefdom of the CHITIMACHA Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Charenton on Bayou Teche + Chitimacha Indian Reservation)Local: CHITIMACHA Tribe (en) + Tribu des CHITIMACHAS (frc)  (Charenton on Bayou Teche + Chitimacha Indian Reservation)
CHOCTAWS CHOCTAW Chiefdom  (Durant q + (Tuskahoma) c)Local: CHOCTAW Chiefdom (en) + CHAHTA Miko Chito (cho)  (Durant + (Tuskahoma))
CITIZEN POTAWATOMI INDIANS CITIZEN POTAWATOMI Nation of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Citizen Potawatomi Reservation]  (Shawnee)Local: CITIZEN POTAWATOMI Nation of Oklahoma (en) + BODÉWADMIMWEN Nishnabé (pot)  (Shawnee)
CLOVERDALE POMOS CLOVERDALE Rancheria  (Cloverdale)Local: CLOVERDALE Rancheria (en) + CLOVERDALE (peq)  (Cloverdale)
COCHITI PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF COCHITI [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Cochiti)Local: Pueblo of COCHITI (en) + Kʾúutìimʾé : KOTYIT (kee) + Pueblo de COCHITI (es)  (Cochiti)
COEUR D´ALENES Chiefdom of the COEUR D´ALENE Tribe of the Coeur D´Alene Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Idaho Indian Agency]  (Plummer)Local: COEUR D´ALENE Tribe of the Coeur D´Alene Indian Reservation (en) + Yelmixwum Schitsu´umsh : SKITSWISH (crd)  (Plummer)
COLD SPRINGS MONOS COLD SPRINGS Rancheria  (Tollhouse)Local: COLD SPRINGS Rancheria (en) + EU ZEU EU DEU PA ZAW (mnr)  (Tollhouse)
COLORADO RIVER Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation : CRIT [Federally Recognized Tribe – Colorado River Indian Reservation – Colorado River Agency]  (Parker)Local: Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation : CRIT (en) + COLORADO RIVER (mov) + COLORADO RIVER (ute) + COLORADO RIVER (hop) + COLORADO RIVER (nv)  (Parker)
COMANCHES COMANCHE Tribe [American Protection]  ((Lawton))Local: COMANCHE Tribe (en) + Namanaa : Nʉmʉnʉʉ (com)  ((Lawton))
COOS LOWER UMPQUAS AND SIUSLAWS Confederated Tribes of COOS LOWER UMPQUA AND SIUSLAW Indians of Oregon  (Coos Bay)Local: Confederated Tribes of COOS LOWER UMPQUA AND SIUSLAW Indians of Oregon (en) + KUS UMPQUA SIUSLAW (csz) + KUS KUITSH SIUSLAW (sis)  (Coos Bay)
CORTINA WINTUNS CORTINA Indian Rancheria  (Williams)Local: CORTINA Indian Rancheria (en) + CORTINA Wintu (wnw)  (Williams)
COWLITZ COWLITZ Indian Tribe : Cowlitz Tribal Council  (Longview)Local: COWLITZ Indian Tribe (en)  (Longview)
COYOTE VALLEY POMOS COYOTE VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of California  (Coyote Valley)Local: COYOTE VALLEY Band of Pomo Indians of California (en)  (Coyote Valley)
CRAIG TLINGITS CRAIG Community Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Craig)Local: CRAIG Community Association (en) + SHÁAN SÉET (tli)  (Craig)
CROW CREEK SIOUX CROW CREEK Sioux Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Crow Creek Indian Reservation]  (Fort Thompson)Local: CROW CREEK Sioux Tribe (en) + Kȟaŋğí Wakpá Oyáŋke : KHANGI WAKPA Oyanke (lkt)  (Fort Thompson)
CROW NATION CROW Tribe of Indians of the State of Montana [Federally Recognized Tribe – Crow Indian Reservation – Crow Indian Agency]  (Crow Agency)Local: CROW Tribe of Indians of the State of Montana (en) + Absaroka APSÁALOOKE (cro)  (Crow Agency)
DELAWARE NATION Lenni Lenape Tribe of Delaware Indians : DELAWARE NATION [Eastern Delawares under American Protection]  (Bartlesville)Local: Lenni Lenape Tribe of Delaware Indians : DELAWARE NATION (en) + LENNI-LENAPE (unm)  (Bartlesville)
DEVIL´S LAKE SIOUX DEVILS LAKE SIOUX Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fort Totten Indian Reservation – Fort Totten Indian Agency]  (Fort Totten)Local: DEVILS LAKE SIOUX Tribe + MNI WAKAN Oyate (dak)  (Fort Totten)
DOUGLAS TLINGITS DOUGLAS Indian Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Douglas)Local: DOUGLAS Indian Association (en) + ANAX YAA ANDAGAN YÉ (tli)  (Douglas)
DRY CREEK POMOS DRY CREEK Rancheria  (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa)Local: DRY CREEK Rancheria (en) + CUY CADA (peq)  (Dry Creek + Santa Rosa)
DUCKWATER SHOSHONES DUCKWATER SHOSHONE Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Eastern Nevada Agency]  (Duckwater)Local: DUCKWATER SHOSHONE Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation (en) + TSAIDÜKA SHOSHONI Tsaïduka (shh)  (Duckwater)
EASTERN PEQUOTS EASTERN PEQUOT Reservation [State Recognized Tribe]  (Lantern Hill)Local: EASTERN PEQUOT Reservation (en)  (Lantern Hill)
EASTERN SHAWNEES EASTERN SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  ((Wyandotte))Local: EASTERN SHAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + SHAAWANOWI (sjw)  ((Wyandotte))
EASTERN SHOSHONES EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Wind River Indian Agency]  (Fort Washakie)Local: EASTERN SHOSHONE Tribe of Wind River Reservation (en) + Sosoni´ Da̲i̲gwape : NEME TA̲I̲KWAPPEH (shh)  (Fort Washakie)
ELY SHOSHONES ELY Indian Colony [Federally Recognized Tribe – Ely Shoshone Indian Reservation – Eastern Nevada Agency]  (Ely Shoshone Indian Reservation)Local: ELY Indian Colony (en) + ELY Sosoni (shh)  (Ely Shoshone Indian Reservation)
ENTERPRISE MAIDUS Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria  (Enterprise + Oroville)Local: Estom Yumeka Maidu Tribe : ENTERPRISE Rancheria (en) + ESTOM YUMEKA Maidu (nmu)  (Enterprise + Oroville)
FALLON PAIUTE-SHOSHONES FALLON Indian Colony [Fallon Paiute-Shoshone Reservation – Western Nevada Agency]  (Fallon)Local: FALLON Indian Colony (en) + Fallon TOI TICUTTA (pao)  (Fallon)
FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Flandreau)Local: FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota (en) + Wakpa Ipakṡaƞ Oyáte : WAKPA IPAKSAN OYATE (dkt)  (Flandreau)
FLATHEAD NATION Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Flathead Indian Agency – Flathead Indian Reservation]  (Flathead Indian Reservation)Local: Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the FLATHEAD Reservation (en) + Séliš u Ql̓ispé : SÉLISH U QALISPÉ (fla) + K̓upawiȼq̓nuk : KUPAWICQNUK (kut)  (Flathead Indian Reservation)
FOND DU LAC CHIPPEWAS FOND DU LAC Band of Lake Superior Chippewa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fond Du Lac Indian Reservation in Carlton County]  ((Fond Du Lac Indian Reservation))Local: FOND DU LAC Band of Lake Superior Chippewa (en) + WAYEKWAA-GICHIGAMIING GICHIGAMIWININIWAG Ojibweg : Nagaajiwanaang (oj)  ((Nah-Gah-Chi-Wa-Nong))
FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMIS FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMI Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Forest County Potawatomi Indian Reservation + Carter)Local: FOREST COUNTY POTAWATOMI Community (en) + KSENYANIYEK Bodéwadmimwen (pot)  (Forest County Potawatomi Indian Reservation + Carter)
FORT BELKNAP ASSINIBOINE AND GROS VENTRE FORT BELKNAP Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana [Federally Recognized Tribe – Tribal Council of Assiniboine and Gros Ventre of Fort Belknap Reservation – Fort Belknap Agency]  (Fort Belknap Agency)Local: FORT BELKNAP Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana (en) + NAKOTA ATSINA Fort Belknap (asb) + NAKOTA HAANININ Fort Belknap (ats)  (Fort Belknap Agency)
FORT BIDWELL PAIUTES FORT BIDWELL Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California  (Fort Bidwell)Local: FORT BIDWELL Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California (en) + Kidütökadö : GIDU TICUTTA (pao)  (Fort Bidwell)
FORT MCDERMITT PAIUTES AND SHOSHONES FORT MCDERMITT Paiute and Shoshone Tribe [Tribu fédéralement reconnue – Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation – Western Nevada Agency]  (McDermitt)Local: FORT MCDERMITT Paiute and Shoshone Tribe (en) + Numu TEEPUWI (pao) + Newe TEEPUWI (shh)  (McDermitt)
FORT MCDOWELL MOHAVE-APACHES FORT MCDOWELL Mohave-Apache Community of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Salt River Indian Ageny]  (Fort McDowell)Local: FORT MCDOWELL Mohave-Apache Community of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation (en) + Guwevkabaya : KEWEVKOPAYA Yavapai (yuf)  (Fort McDowell)
FORT MOJAVE Chiefdom of the FORT MOJAVE Indian Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Colorado River Agency]  (Fort Mohave + Needles)Local: FORT MOJAVE Indian Tribe (en) + Pipa Aha Macav : ´AHA MAKHAV (mov)  (Fort Mohave + Needles)
FORT PECK ASSINIBOINE AND SIOUX Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the FORT PECK Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fort Peck Indian Agency]  (Poplar)Local: Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the FORT PECK Indian Reservation (en) + Húdam WĮCÁŠTA (asb) + WAXCHĮ́CA Oyáte (dak)  (Waȟnéca Wakpá)
GILA RIVER PIMAS-MARICOPAS Governorate of GILA RIVER Pima-Maricopa Indian Community [Federally Recognized Tribe – Gila River Indian Reservation – Pima Indian Agency]]  (Sacaton)Local: GILA RIVER Pima-Maricopa Indian Community (en) + Keli AKIMEL O´OTHAM (ood) + Piipaash : Peeposh HAA SI´IL (mrc)  (Geʼe Ki:)
GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETTS GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETT Chiefdom of the Nichols Reserve [State Recognized Tribe]  (Trumbull)Local: GOLDEN HILL PAUGUSSETT Tribe (en)  (Trumbull)
GOSHUTES Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation : CTGR [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Ibapah)Local: Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation : CTGR (en) + Ai´bĭm-pa : Aipimpaa Newe GOSIUTE (gosi)  (Ibapah)
GRAND PORTAGE CHIPPEWAS GRAND PORTAGE Band of Chippewas [Federally Recognized Tribe – Grand Portage Indian Reservation in Cook County]  ((Grand Portage))Local: GRAND PORTAGE Band of Chippewas (en) + GITCHI-ONIGAMIING Ojibweg (oj)  ((Grand Portage))
GRAND RIVER OTTAWA INDIANS GRAND RIVER Bands of Ottawa Indians [State Recognized Tribe]  (Grand Rapids)Local: GRAND RIVER Bands of Ottawa Indians (en) + GRAND RIVER Odawa (otw)  (Grand Rapids)
GRAND RONDE Confederated Tribes of the GRAND RONDE Community of Oregon  (Grand Ronde)Local: Confederated Tribes of the GRAND RONDE Community of Oregon (en) + GRAND RONDE (chn)  (Grand Ronde)
GRAND TRAVERSE BAY OTTAWAS GRAND TRAVERSE BAY Bands of Ottawa [Federally Recognized Tribe – Three Fires Confederacy]  (Peshawbestown)Local: GRAND TRAVERSE BAY Bands of Ottawa (en) + GICHI-WIIKWEDONG Odaawaa Ojibwa (otw) + GICHI-WIIKWEDONG Odaawaag (oj) + GICHI-WIKWEDONG Odawa Ojibwa (pot)  (Peshawbestown)
GRATON COAST MIWOKS Federated Coast Miwoks : GRATON Rancheria  (Sebastopol + Graton)Local: Federated Coast Miwoks : GRATON Rancheria (en)  (Sebastopol + Graton)
GREENVILLE MAIDUS GREENVILLE Rancheria of Maidu Indians  (Greenville)Local: GREENVILLE Rancheria of Maidu Indians (en) + Greenville MAIDU (nmu)  (Greenville)
GRINDSTONE WINTUN-WAILAKIS GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians  (Elk Creek)Local: GRINDSTONE Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians (en)  (Elk Creek)
GUIDIVILLE POMOS GUIDIVILLE Rancheria  (Guidiville)Local: GUIDIVILLE Rancheria (en)  (Guidiville)
HANNAHVILLE POTOWATOMIS HANNAHVILLE Indian Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Harris Township)Local: HANNAHVILLE Indian Community (en) + HANNAHVILLE Bodéwadmimwen (pot)  (Harris Township)
HAVASUPAIS HAVASUPAI Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Supai)Local: HAVASUPAI Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation (en) + HAVSUW´ Baaja (yuf)  (Havasuuw)
HIGH PLAINS INDIANS Indians of Person County : HIGH PLAINS INDIANS [State Recognized Tribe]  (Roxboro + (Virgilina))Local: Indians of Person County : HIGH PLAINS INDIANS (en)  (Roxboro + (Virgilina))
HOONAH TLINGITS HOONAH Indian Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Hoonah)Local: HOONAH Indian Association (en) + XUNAA (tli)  (Hoonah)
HOOPA VALLEY HOOPA VALLEY Tribe  (Hoopa)Local: HOOPA VALLEY Tribe (en) + Natinixwe : NATINOOKWA (hup)  (Hoopa)
HOPI NATION Union of Chiefdoms of the HOPI Tribe of Arizona [Self-Governing Federally Recognized Tribe – Hopi Agency]  (Keams Canyon + Hotevila + New Oraibi)Local: HOPI Tribe of Arizona (en) + HOPITU-Shinumu Arizona (hop)  (Pongsikya + Hotevila + Kiqötsmovi)
HUALAPAIS HUALAPAI Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Peach Springs)Local: HUALAPAI Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation (en) + Hual´la-pai HWALBÁY (yuf)  (Hàkđugwi:v)
HYDABURG HAIDAS HYDABURG Cooperative Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Hydaburg Indian Reservation)Local: HYDABURG Cooperative Association (en) + I-LEAD (hai)  (Hydaburg Indian Reservation)
INDIAN PEAKS PAIUTES INDIAN PEAKS Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe – Indian Peaks Reservation in Beaver County]  (Peaks + Cedar City)Local: INDIAN PEAKS Band of Paiutes (en) + Kwee´choovunt : KWEECHOOVUNT (ute)  (Peaks + Cedar City)
IOWAS IOWA Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (White Cloud)Local: IOWA Tribe (en) + Bah-Kho-Je : BÁXOJE (iow)  (Chína Maxúthga)
IOWAS OF OKLAHOMA IOWA Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Iowa Reservation]  (Perkins)Local: IOWA Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Bahkhoje BÁXOJE (iow)  (Perkins)
ISLETA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF ISLETA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Indian Agency of Albuquerque]  (Isleta Village Proper)Local: Pueblo of ISLETA (en) + Pueblo de ISLETA (es) + SHIEWHIBAK Tiwa (tix)  (Isleta)
JACKSON MIWOKS JACKSON Rancheria  (Jackson)Local: JACKSON Rancheria (en) + JACKSON Miwuk (nsq)  (Jackson)
JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION Isle de Jean Charles Band of Biloxi-Chitimacha-Choctaw Tribe : JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION [State Recognized Tribe]  (Isle de Jean Charles)Local: Isle de Jean Charles Band of Biloxi-Chitimacha-Choctaw Tribe : JEAN CHARLES CHOCTAW NATION (en) + Bande de l´Isle à Jean Charles de la Tribu des Biloxi-Chitimacha-Chactas : NATION CHACTA DE JEAN CHARLES (frc)  (Isle à Jean Charles)
JEMEZ PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF JEMEZ [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Jemez Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of JEMEZ (en) + WALATOWA Towa (tow) + Pueblo de JÉMEZ (es)  (Walatowa)
JICARILLA APACHES JICARILLA APACHE Tribe of the Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Jicarilla Indian Agency – Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation]  (Dulce)Local: JICARILLA APACHE Tribe of the Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation (en) + Abáachi Mizaa Haisndayin : JICARILLA DINDÉI (apj)  (Dulce)
KAIBAB PAIUTES KAIBAB Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Paiute Agency]  (Kaibab + Fredonia)Local: KAIBAB Indian Reservation (en) + Kaipapicicimi : KAIBABITS (ute)  (Kaibab + Fredonia)
KAKE TLINGITS Organized Village of KAKE [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Kake)Local: Organized Village of KAKE (en) + Ḵéex̱ʼ Kwaan : KEEX KWAAN (tli)  (Kake)
KALISPELS KALISPEL Reservation  (Usk)Local: KALISPEL Reservation (en) + KALISPELL (fla)  (Usk)
KANOSH PAIUTES KANOSH Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe – Kanosh Reservation in Millard County]  (Kanosh + Cedar City)Local: KANOSH Band of Paiutes (en) + Kawnaw´os : KAWNAWOS (ute)  (Kanosh + Cedar City)
KANSAS KICKAPOOS KICKAPOO Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Horton)Local: KICKAPOO Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas (en) + Kiikaapoa : KIIKAAPOI (kic)  (Horton)
KASAAN HAIDAS Organized Village of KASAAN [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Kasaan)Local: Organized Village of KASAAN (en) + GASA´ÁAN (hai) + KASA´AAN (tli)  (Kasaan)
KASHAYA POMOS KASHIA Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria  (Stewarts Point)Local: KASHIA Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria (en) + Wina·má· Bakʰe yaʔ : WINAMA BAKHEYA (kju)  (Stewarts Point)
KAWS KAW Tribal Council [American Protection – Kansa Reservation]  (Kaw City)Local: KAW Tribal Council (en) + Káⁿza : KANZA (ksk)  (Kaw City)
KEETOOWAH United KEETOOWAH Band of Cherokee Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Tahlequah)Local: United KEETOOWAH Band of Cherokee Indians (en) + ANIGIDUWAGI ANITSALAGI : ᎠᏂᎩᏚᏩᎩ ᎠᏂᏣᎳᎩ (chr)  (Tahlequah)
KETCHIKAN KETCHIKAN Indian Corporation  (Ketchikan)Local: Ketchikan Indian Corporation : KIC (en) + KETCHIKAN (tli) + KETCHIKAN (hai) + KETCHIKAN (tsi)  (Ketchikan)
KEWEENAW BAY CHIPPEWAS KEWEENAW BAY Indian Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Baraga + L´Anse Indian Reservation)Local: KEWEENAW BAY Indian Community (en) + KEWEENAW Ojibwe (oj)  (Baraga + L´Anse Indian Reservation)
KIALEGEE KIALEGEE Tribal Town [Federally Recognized Tribe – Creek Kingdom]  (Wetumka + Kialegee)Local: KIALEGEE Tribal Town (en) + Mekko KIALEGEE (mus)  (Wetumka + Kialegee)
KICKAPOOS KICKAPOO Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Kickapoo Reservation]  (McLoud)Local: KICKAPOO Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Kiikaapoi : KIIKAAPOA : (kic)  (McLoud)
KIOWAS KIOWA Tribe of Oklahoma [American Protection]  (Carnegie)Local: KIOWA Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + KA´IGWU (kio)  (Carnegie)
KLAMATHS KLAMATH Indian Tribe of Oregon  (Chiloquin)Local: KLAMATH Indian Tribe of Oregon (en) + Maqlaq : MUKLUK (kla)  (Chiloquin)
KLAWOCK TLINGITS KLAWOCK Cooperative Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Klawock)Local: KLAWOCK Cooperative Association (en) + LÁWAAK (tli)  (Klawock)
KOOSHAREM PAIUTES KOOSHAREM Band of Paiutes [Federally Recognized Tribe – Koosharem Reservation in Sevier County]  (Richfield + Cedar City)Local: KOOSHAREM Band of Paiutes (en) + Paw Goosawd´uhmpuhtseng : PAWGOOSAWDUHMPUHTSENG (ute)  (Richfield + Cedar City)
KOOTENAIS Chiefdom of KOOTENAI Tribe of Idaho [Federally Recognized Tribe – Kootenai Reservation]  (Kootenai Reservation)Local: KOOTENAI Tribe of Idaho (en) + ʔaq̓anqmi : KTUNAXA (kut)  (Kootenai Reservation)
KOTZEBUE INUPIATS Native Village of KOTZEBUE [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Kotzebue)Local: Native Village of KOTZEBUE (en) + KIKIKTAGRUK Inupiat (ik)  (Kotzebue)
LA JOLLA LUISENOS LA JOLLA Band of Mission Indians  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)Local: LA JOLLA Band of Mission Indians (en) + Payómkawichum : PAYOMKAWICHUM (lui)  (La Jolla + Pauma Valley)
LAC COURTE OREILLES CHIPPEWAS LAC COURTE OREILLES Band of Chippewa [Tribe under American Protection]  (Hayward + Lac Courte Oreilles Indian Reservation)Local: LAC COURTE OREILLES Band of Chippewa (en) + ODAAWAA-ZAAGA´IGANIING (oj)  (Hayward + Lac Courte Oreilles Indian Reservation)
LAC DU FLAMBEAU CHIPPEWAS LAC DU FLAMBEAU Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe – Great Lakes Indian Agency – Torch Lake Chippewas]  (Torch Lake)Local: LAC DU FLAMBEAU Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin (en) + WAASWAAGANING Waaswaagani-Zaaga´igan Gichigamiwininiwag (oj)  (Lac du Flambeau)
LAGUNA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF LAGUNA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Laguna)Local: Pueblo of LAGUNA (en) + Kʰɑwɑjkʰɑ : KA´WAIKA (kjq) + Pueblo de LAGUNA (es)  (Laguna)
LEECH LAKE OJIBWES LEECH LAKE Band of Ojibwe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Leech Lake Indian Reservation]  (Cass Lake)Local: LEECH LAKE Band of Ojibwe (en) + GAA-ZAGASKWAAJIMEKAAG Ojibweg (oj)  (Cass Lake)
LONE PINE PAIUTES LONE PINE Indian Reservation  (Lone Pine)Local: LONE PINE Indian Reservation (en) + LONE PINE Numu (pao)  (Lone Pine)
LOVELOCK PAIUTES LOVELOCK Indian Colony [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Lovelock)Local: LOVELOCK Indian Colony (en) + Numu KOOP TICUTTA (pao)  (Lovelock)
LOWER BRULE SIOUX LOWER BRULE SIOUX Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Lower Brule)Local: LOWER BRULÉ SIOUX Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation (en) + Khulwíčhaša Oyáte : KUL WICASA OYATE (lkt)  (Lower Brulé)
LOWER LAKE POMOS Koi Tribe of LOWER LAKE Rancheria  (Lower Lake)Local: LOWER LAKE Rancheria (en) + KOI (pom)  (Lower Lake)
LOWER SIOUX LOWER SIOUX Indian Community in the State of Minnesota [Federally Recognized Tribe – Pipestone Indian Agency]  (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation + Morton)Local: LOWER SIOUX Indian Community in the State of Minnesota (en) + Caŋ ŝa yapi : CANSA´YAPI (dkt) + Čhaŋšáyapi : CHANSAYAPI (lkt)  (Lower Sioux Indian Reservation + Morton)
LYTTON POMOS LYTTON Rancheria  (Healdsburg)Local: LYTTON Rancheria (en)  (Healdsburg)
MANCHESTER POMOS MANCHESTER Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester Rancheria  (Manchester-Point Arena)Local: MANCHESTER Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester Rancheria (en) + MANCHESTER Rancheria (poo)  (Manchester-Point Arena)
MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation : Government of the MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Fort Berthold)Local: Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation : MANDAN HIDATSA AND ARIKARA NATION (en) + NUETAA MINITAREE ARIKAREE (mhq) + MAYADANA HIRAACÁ HUNDI (hid) + MAYATANI MINNETAREE SAHNISH (ari)  (Fort Berthold)
MARICOPAS General Council of the MARICOPA Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Maricopa)Local: MARICOPA Indian Reservation (en) + ʼAkĭ Ciñ O´odham : AK CHIN O´ODHAM (ood) + Reserva india de MARICOPA (es)  (Maricopa)
MASHANTUCKET PEQUOTS MASHANTUCKET PEQUOT Reservation [State Recognized Tribe of the Western Pequot Chiefdom]  (Ledyard)Local: MASHANTUCKET PEQUOT Reservation (en)  (Ledyard)
MECHOOPDA MAIDUS MECHOOPDA Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria  (Bahapki)Local: MECHOOPDA Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria (en)  (Bahapki)
MENOMINEES MENOMINEE Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Menominee Indian Agency – Menominee Indian Reservation]  (Keshena + Menominee)Local: MENOMINEE Tribe (en) + Omāēqnomenēw-Otāēskonenan : MAMACEQTAW (mez)  (Keshena + Menominee)
MESCALERO APACHES APACHE Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Mescalero Indian Agency]  (Mescalero)Local: APACHE Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation (en) + Tribu APACHE de la Reserva Mescalero (es) + Shis-Inday Mashgalénde : NAA´DAHÉŃDÉ (apm)  (Mescalero)
MESQUAKIS SAC AND FOX Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Tama)Local: SAC AND FOX Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa (en) + Meskwakiato-Thâkiwâto : MESKWAKI-THÂKIW (sac)  (Tama)
METLAKATLA TSIMSHIANS METLAKATLA Indian Community of the Annette Island Reserve [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Metlakatla)Local: METLAKATLA Indian Community of the Annette Island Reserve (en) + METLAKATLA (tsi)  (Metlakatla)
MIAMIS MIAMI Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (North Miami)Local: MIAMI Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Myaamionki Noošonke Siipionki : KIILOONA MYAAMIAKI (mia)  (North Miami)
MILLE LACS CHIPPEWAS MILLE LACS Band of Ojibwe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Mille Lacs Indian Reservation in Mille Lacs County]  ((Vineland))Local: MILLE LACS Band of Ojibwe (en) + MISI-ZAAGA´IGANI Anishinaabeg (oj)  ((Neyaashiing))
MINNESOTA CHIPPEWAS MINNESOTA CHIPPEWA Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Consolidated Chippewa Indian Agency]  (Cass Lake)Local: MINNESOTA CHIPPEWA Tribe (en) + NI-MAH-MAH-WI-NO-MIN (oj)  (Cass Lake)
MISSISSIPPI CHOCTAWS Mississippi Band of CHOCTAW Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Choctaw Indian Agency – Choctaw Tribal Government of Mississippi]  (Choctaw)Local: Mississippi Band of CHOCTAW Indians (en) + Mississippi CHAHTA (cho)  (Choctaw)
MOAPA PAIUTES MOAPA Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation [Southern Paiute Agency]  (Moapa Town)Local: MOAPA Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation (en) + Nuwuvi Muappa : MOAPAT (ute)  (Moapa Town)
MORONGO CAHUILLAS AND SERRANOS MORONGO Band of Mission Indians  (Banning)Local: MORONGO Band of Mission Indians (en) + MAALKI (chl) + MAARKINGA Maarrenga (ser)  (Banning)
MUCKLESHOOTS MUCKLESHOOT Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation  (Auburn)Local: MUCKLESHOOT Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation (en) + MUCKLESHOOT (lut)  (Auburn)
MUSCOGEE CREEKS MUSCOGEE CREEK Confederation [Chiefdom under American Protection]  (Okmulgee)Local: MUSKOGEE CREEK Confederation (en) + Este MVSKOKVLKE (mus)  (Okmulgee)
NAMBE PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF NAMBE [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (Nambe)Local: Pueblo of NAMBÉ (en) + Pueblo de NAMBÉ (es) + NAMBÉ O-Ween-Gé (tew)  (Nambe)
NANTICOKES NANTICOKE Indian Association [State Recognized Tribe]  (Millsboro)Local: NANTICOKE Indian Association (en)  (Millsboro)
NAVAJO COUNTRY NAVAJO Tribal Council [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Window Rock)Local: NAVAJO Tribal Council (en) + DINÉ Bikéyah (nv)  (Tségháhoodzání)
NEZ PERCES NEZ PERCE Tribe of Idaho [Federally Recognized Tribe – Nez Perce Indian Reservation]  (Lapwai)Local: NEZ PERCÉ Tribe of Idaho (en) + Nimíipuu : NIMIPU (nez)  (Lapwai)
NISQUALLYS NISQUALLY Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation  (Olympia)Local: NISQUALLY Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation (en) + SQUALLY-ABSCH (slh)  (Olympia)
NOME ESKIMOS NOME Eskimo Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Nome)Local: Nome Eskimo Community : NEC (en) + Sitŋasuaq : SIQNAZUAQ (ik)  (Nome)
NORTHERN ARAPAHOES NORTHERN ARAPAHOE Tribe of Wind River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Arapahoe)Local: NORTHERN ARAPAHOE Tribe of Wind River Reservation (en) + Hinono´eino ARAPAHOE (arp)  (Arapahoe)
NORTHERN CHEYENNES NORTHERN CHEYENNE Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Lame Deer)Local: NORTHERN CHEYENNE Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation (en) + TSÉTSÊHÉSTÂHESE Tsėhéstáno (chy)  (Meaveʼhoʼeno)
NORTHFORK MONOS NORTH FORK Mono Rancheria  (North Fork)Local: NORTH FORK Mono Rancheria (en) + Num : NIM (mnr)  (North Fork)
NORTHWESTERN SHOSHONIS Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Indians : WASHAKIE Band [Chiefdom under American Protection]  (Washakie Reservation + Bingham City + Pocatello)Local: Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Indians : WASHAKIE Band (en) + WASHAKIE (shh)  (Washakie Reservation + Bingham City + Pocatello)
OGLALA SIOUX Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation : OGLALA LAKOTA NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe – Pine Ridge Agency]  (Wounded Knee)Local: OGLALA SIOUX Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation (en) + Oglála Lakhóta Oyáte : WAZÍ AHÁŊHAŊ OYÁŊK (lkt)  (Wounded Knee)
OMAHAS OMAHA Tribe of Nebraska and Iowa : Omaha Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Omaha Indian Reservation]  (Macy)Local: OMAHA Tribe of Nebraska and Iowa (en) + Nebraska Iowa UMOⁿHOⁿ (oma)  (Macy)
ONEIDA NATION ONEIDA Indian Nation of New York [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Verona)Local: ONEIDA Indian Nation of New York (en) + ONAYOTEKAONA : Onę˙yóteˀ (one)  (Verona)
ONEIDAS OF WISCONSIN ONEIDA Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Oneida)Local: ONEIDA Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin (en) + ONAYOTEKAONO Wisconsin (one)  (Oneida)
ONONDAGA NATION ONONDAGA Nation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Onondaga Reservation)Local: ONONDAGA Nation (en) + ONÖÑDA´GEGA´ : Onoñdaʔgegáʔ (ono)  (Onöñda´gega´)
OSAGE NATION OSAGE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Pawhuska)Local: OSAGE Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + Wazházhe : NI OKAŠKĄ (osa)  (Pawhuska)
OTOE-MISSOURIA OTOE AND MISSOURIA Tribes [American Protection – Otoe-Missouria Reservation]  (Red Rock)Local: OTOE AND MISSOURIA Tribes (en) + JÍWERE-ÑÚT´ACHI (iow)  (Red Rock)
OTTAWAS OF OKLAHOMA OTTAWA Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Ottowa)Local: OTTAWA Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Odaawaa : ODAWA (otw)  (Ottowa)
PALA LUISENOS AND CUPENOS PALA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation : Pala Sub-Agency  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)Local: PALA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation : Pala Subagency (en) + PALA (lui) + KUUPANGAXWICHEM (cup)  (San Antonio de Pala Asistencia)
PAPAGOS PAPAGO Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Papago Agency]  (Sells)Local: PAPAGO Tribe (en) + Tribu PÁPAGO (es) + TOHONO O´ODHAM (ood)  (Sells)
PASKENTA NOMLAKIS PASKENTA Rancheria  (Orland)Local: PASKENTA Rancheria (en) + NOMLĀQA Bōda (nol)  (Orland)
PAUMA-YUIMA LUISENOS PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseno Indians  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)Local: PAUMA AND YUIMA Reservation : Pauma Band of Luiseño Indians (en) + PAUMA YUIMA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Pauma Indian Reservation + Pauma Valley)
PAWNEES PAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Pawnee Reservation – Pawnee Indian Agency]  (Pawnee)Local: PAWNEE Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Chaticks si Chaticks : PANEASSA (paw)  (Pawnee)
PECHANGA LUISENOS PECHANGA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians  (Temecula Valley)Local: PECHANGA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians (en) + Miiyu Pechaa´ang PE-CHONG-AH (lui)  (Temeeku)
PEORIAS PEORIA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Miami)Local: PEORIA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + Kihci-Akima PEORIA (mia)  (Miami)
PETERSBURG TLINGITS PETERSBURG Indian Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Petersburg)Local: PETERSBURG Indian Association (en) + GANTIYAAKW SÉEDI (tli)  (Petersburg)
PICAYUNE CHUKCHANSIS Chukchansi Tribe of PICAYUNE Rancheria  (Coarsegold)Local: PICAYUNE Rancheria (en) + PICAYUNE Chuk´chansi (yok)  (Coarsegold)
PINOLEVILLE POMOS PINOLEVILLE Rancheria  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)Local: PINOLEVILLE Rancheria (en)  (Pinoleville + Ukiah)
POJOAQUE PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF POJOAQUE [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (Pojoaque)Local: Pueblo of POJOAQUE (en) + Pʼohsųwæ̨geh Ówîngeh : P´OSUWAEGE OWINGEH (tew) + Pueblo de POJOAQUE (es)  (Pojoaque)
PONCA NATION Ponca Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma : PONCA NATION [Federally Recognized Tribe – Ponca Reservation – Ponca Indian Agency]  (White Eagle)Local: PONCA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + Páⁿka : PANKA (oma)  (White Eagle)
PONCAS OF NEBRASKA PONCA Tribe of Nebraska [Federally Recognized Tribe – Ponca Indian Reservation]  (Niobrara)Local: PONCA Tribe of Nebraska (en) + Nebraska Ppáⁿkka : PPANKKA (oma)  (Niobrara)
PORT GAMBLE CLALLAMS PORT GAMBLE Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation  (Kingston)Local: PORT GAMBLE Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation (en) + NƏXWQÍYT Nəxwsláy̕əm (clm)  (Kingston)
PRAIRIE ISLAND SIOUX PRAIRIE ISLAND Indian Community in the State of Minnesota [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Welch + Prairie Island)Local: PRAIRIE ISLAND Indian Community in the State of Minnesota (en) + TINTA WINTA (dkt)  (Welch + Prairie Island)
PRAIRIE POTAWATOMIS PRAIRIE Band of Potawatomi Indians [American Protection – Potawatomi Indian Agency]  (Mayetta)Local: PRAIRIE Band of Potawatomi Indians (en) + MSHKODÉSIK Neshnabé (pot)  (Mayetta)
PUYALLUPS PUYALLUP Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation : Puyallup Tribe of Indians : Puyallup Nation  (Port of Tacoma)Local: PUYALLUP Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation : Puyallup Tribe of Indians (en) + S´PUYALUPUBSH (slh)  (Port of Tacoma)
PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTES PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Nixon)Local: PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTE Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation (en) + PESHA MU NOBENENA Kooyooe Panunadukwae (pao)  (Nixon)
QUALLA BOUNDARY Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians : EASTERN CHEROKEES of The Qualla Boundary Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Cherokee-Yellow Hill)Local: Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians : THE QUALLA BOUNDARY Indian Reservation (en) + TSALAGIYI Detsadanilvgi : ᏣᎳᎩᏱ ᏕᏣᏓᏂᎸᎩ (chr)  (Tsalagi-Elawodi)
QUAPAWS QUAPAW Tribe [Chiefdom under American Protection]  (Quapaw)Local: QUAPAW Tribe (en) + Ugahxpa : O-GAH-PAH (qua)  (Quapaw)
QUARTZ VALLEY INDIANS QUARTZ VALLEY Rancheria of Karok Shasta and Upper Klamath Indians  (Fort Jones)Local: QUARTZ VALLEY Rancheria of Karok Shasta and Upper Klamath Indians (en)  (Fort Jones)
QUECHANS QUECHAN Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Fort Yuma)Local: QUECHAN Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation (en) + KWTSAAN Yuma (yum)  (Fort Yuma)
QUILEUTES QUILEUTE Tribe of the Quileute Reservation : Quileute Nation  (La Push)Local: QUILEUTE Tribe of the Quileute Reservation : Quileute Nation (en) + OCHIYOLITILO Tlaxa (qui)  (La Push)
QUINAULTS QUINAULT Tribe of the Quinault Reservation  (Taholah)Local: QUINAULT Tribe of the Quinault Reservation (en) + Kwinaył : KWINAYL (qun)  (Taholah)
RED CLIFF CHIPPEWAS RED CLIFF Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Bayfield + Red Cliff)Local: RED CLIFF Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin (en) + MISKWABIIKONG Gichigamiwininiwag (oj)  (Bayfield + Red Cliff)
RED LAKE CHIPPEWAS RED LAKE Band of Chippewa Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom]  (Red Lake Indian Reservation)Local: RED LAKE Band of Chippewa Indians (en) + Gichi-Ogimaa MISKWAAGAMIIWI-ZAAGA´IGANING (oj)  (Red Lake Indian Reservation)
REDDING NATION REDDING Rancheria  (Redding)Local: REDDING Rancheria (en) + REDDING Rancheria Wintu Pit River Yana (wnw) + REDDING Rancheria Wintu Ajumawi Yana (acv)  (Redding)
REDWOOD VALLEY POMOS REDWOOD VALLEY Rancheria : Redwood Valley Reservation  (Redwood Valley)Local: REDWOOD VALLEY Rancheria : Redwood Valley Reservation (en)  (Redwood Valley)
RENO-SPARKS RENO-SPARKS Indian Colony [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Reno-Sparks + Hungry Valley)Local: RENO-SPARKS Indian Colony (en)  (Reno-Sparks + Hungry Valley)
RESIGHINI YUROKS Coast Indian Community of Yurok Indians of the RESIGHINI Rancheria  (Klamath)Local: Coast Indian Community of Yurok Indians of the RESIGHINI Rancheria (en)  (Klamath)
ROBINSON POMOS ROBINSON Rancheria  (Nice)Local: ROBINSON Rancheria (en) + ROBINSON Pomo (peb)  (Nice)
ROCKY BOY´S CHIPPEWA-CREES Chippewa-Cree Tribe of the ROCKY BOY´s Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Rocky Boy Indian Agency]  (Box Elder)Local: Chippewa-Cree Tribe of the ROCKY BOY´s Reservation (en) + Ocipwêw Nêiyaw : OCIPWEW NEIYAW – ᐅᒋᐻᐤ ᓀᐃᔭᐤ (cr) + CHIPPEWA-WIN (ciw) + ASINIIWIN CREE (oj)  (Box Elder)
ROSEBUD SIOUX ROSEBUD SIOUX Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Rosebud Indian Agency]  (Rosebud)Local: ROSEBUD SIOUX Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation (en) + SICANGU Oyate (lkt)  (Rosebud)
ROUND VALLEY INDIANS ROUND VALLEY Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation  (Covelo)Local: ROUND VALLEY Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation (en)  (Covelo)
SACS AND FOXES OF MISSOURI SAC AND FOX Tribe of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Reserve)Local: SAC AND FOX Tribe of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska (en) + Nîmahâhaki : NEMAHAHAKI (sac)  (Reserve)
SACS AND FOXES OF OKLAHOMA SAC AND FOX Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Sac and Fox Reservation – Sac and Fox Indian Agency – Chiefdom of the Sac and Fox Tribe of Oklahoma]  (Stroud)Local: SAC AND FOX Tribe of Oklahoma (en) + Kehchi-Okimawa Sa Ki Wa Ki : THAKIWAKI (sac)  (Stroud)
SAGINAW CHIPPEWAS SAGINAW CHIPPEWA Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Isabella Indian Reservation]  (Mount Pleasant + Rosebush)Local: SAGINAW CHIPPEWA Tribe (en) + SAGINAW Ojibwe (oj)  (Mount Pleasant + Rosebush)
SAINT CROIX CHIPPEWAS SAINT CROIX CHIPPEWA Indians of Wisconsin [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Webster + Sand Lake Reservation Community)Local: SAINT CROIX CHIPPEWA Indians of Wisconsin (en)  (Webster + Sand Lake Reservation Community)
SAINT REGIS MOHAWKS Chiefdom of the SAINT REGIS Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Hogansburg)Local: SAINT REGIS Reservation (en) + AKWESASNE : Ahkwesáhsne (moh)  (Hogansburg)
SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPAS SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPA Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Salt River Agency]  (Scottsdale)Local: SALT RIVER PIMA-MARICOPA Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation (en) + Akimel O´odham Xalychidom : O´ODHAM-HALCHIDHOMA (ood) + Akimel O´odham Xalchidom Piipaash : O´ODHAM-XALCHIDOM (mrc)  (Scottsdale)
SAN CARLOS APACHES SAN CARLOS APACHE Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – San Carlos Indian Agency]  (San Carlos)Local: SAN CARLOS APACHE Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation : San Carlos Apache Nation (en) + Hák´ą́yé Nnēē TSÉKʼÁÁDN (apw) + Tribu APACHE DE SAN CARLOS de la Reserva de San Carlos (es)  (San Carlos)
SAN FELIPE PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SAN FELIPE [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (San Felipe Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SAN FELIPE (en) + KATISHTYA (kee) + Pueblo de SAN FELIPE (es)  (San Felipe Pueblo)
SAN ILDEFONSO PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SAN ILDEFONSO [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (San Ildefonso Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SAN ILDEFONSO (en) + Po-woh-ge-Oweenge : P´OHWHÓGEH ÓWÎNGEH (tew) + Pueblo de SAN ILDEFONSO (es)  (San Ildefonso Pueblo)
SAN JUAN PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SAN JUAN [Federally Recognized Tribe – San Juan Indian Reservation – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (San Juan Indian Reservation)Local: Pueblo of SAN JUAN (en) + ʔòhkèː ʔówĩ̂ŋgè : OHKWEE ÓWÎNGEH (tew) + Pueblo de SAN JUAN (es)  (San Juan Indian Reservation)
SAN LORENZO PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SAN LORENZO [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (Penasco)Local: Pueblo of SAN LORENZO (en) + Pinguiltha : P´IWWELTHA (twf) + Pueblo de SAN LORENZO (es)  (Peñasco)
SAN MANUEL SERRANOS SAN MANUEL Band of Mission Indians  (Patton)Local: SAN MANUEL Band of Mission Indians (en) + SAN MANUAL Yuhaviatam (ser)  (Patton)
SANDIA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SANDIA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Pueblo of Sandia Village)Local: Pueblo of SANDIA (en) + TUF SHUR TIA (tix) + Pueblo de SANDIA (es)  (Pueblo of Sandia Village)
SANTA ANA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SANTA ANA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]]  (Santa Ana Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of SANTA ANA (en) + Tamaya : TAMAIYA (kee) + Pueblo de SANTA ANA (es)  (Santa Ana Pueblo)
SANTA CLARA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SANTA CLARA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Santa Clara Pueblo + Espanola)Local: Pueblo of SANTA CLARA (en) + Kha´p´oo Owinge : KHA´PO (tew) + Pueblo de SANTA CLARA (es)  (Santa Clara Pueblo + Española)
SANTEE SIOUX SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of the Santee Reservation of Nebraska [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Niobrara + Santee)Local: SANTEE SIOUX Tribe of the Santee Reservation of Nebraska (en) + Isáŋyáthi Bdewákhathuŋwaŋ : WAȞPÉKHUTE (dkt)  (Niobrara + Santee)
SANTO DOMINGO PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF SANTO DOMINGO [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Santo Domingo Pueblo)Local: SANTO DOMINGO Pueblo (en) + Guipi : DÍIW´I (kee) + Pueblo de SANTO DOMINGO (es)  (Kewa)
SAXMAN TLINGITS Organized Village of SAXMAN [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Saxman)Local: Organized Village of SAXMAN (en) + SAXMAN (tli)  (Saxman)
SEMINOLES SEMINOLE Chiefdom [American Protection]  (Wewoka)Local: SEMINOLE Chiefdom (en) + Tvlwv-Vlke em Mekko SEMINOLE (mik)  (Wewoka)
SEMINOLES OF FLORIDA SEMINOLE of Florida Board of Tribal Trustees [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Dania)Local: SEMINOLE of Florida Board of Tribal Trustees (en) + HITCHITI-MIKASUKI (mik) + HITCHITI-MIKASUKI (mus)  (Dania)
SENECA NATION SENECA Nation of Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Irving + Jimerson Town)Local: SENECA Nation of Indians Salamanca (en) + ONÖDOWÁGA : Onötowáka (see)  (Irving + Jimerson Town)
SENECA-CAYUGA SENECA-CAYUGA Tribe of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Chiefdom of the Seneca Reservation]  (Grove)Local: SENECA-CAYUGA Tribe of Oklahoma (en)  (Grove)
SHEBIT PAIUTES SHEBIT Tribe of Indians in Washington County [Federally Recognized Tribe – Shivwits Reservation in Washington County]  (Irvins)Local: SHEBIT Tribe of Indians in Washington County (en) + See´veetseng : SEEVEETSENG (ute)  (Irvins)
SHEEP VALLEY MIWOKS SHEEP VALLEY Rancheria  (Sheepranch)Local: SHEEP VALLEY Rancheria (en)  (Sheepranch)
SHOSHONE-PAIUTES SHOSHONE-PAIUTE Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Owyhee)Local: SHOSHONE-PAIUTE Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation (en) + SHO-PAI Tokkapatih (shh) + SHO-PAI (pao)  (Owyhee)
SHOSHONES-BANNOCKS SHOSHONE-BANNOCK Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fort Hall Indian Agency]  (Fort Hall)Local: SHOSHONE-BANNOCK Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho (en) + Pohoko´ikkatee : POHOKOIKKATEE (shh) + Pohoko´ikkatee : POHOKOIKKATEE (pao)  (Fort Hall)
SILETZ Confederated Tribes of the SILETZ Reservation  (Siletz)Local: Confederated Tribes of the SILETZ Reservation (en)  (Siletz)
SISSETON-WAHPETON SIOUX SISSETON-WAHPETON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota [Federally Recognized Tribe – Lake Traverse Indian Reservation]  (Agency Village)Local: SISSETON-WAHPETON SIOUX Tribe South Dakota (en) + SISITUNWAN-WAHPETUNWAN Oyate (dkt)  (Agency Village)
SITKAS SITKA Community Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Sitka)Local: SITKA Community Association (en) + SHEET´-KÁ Kwaan Naa Kahidi (tli) + SHEET´-KÁ (hai) + SHEET´-KA (tsi) + SITKA (ale)  (Sitka)
SKAGWAY TLINGITS SKAGWAY Village : Skagway Traditional Council [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Skagway)Local: SKAGWAY Village : Skagway Traditional Council (en) + SKAGWAY (tli)  (Skagway)
SKOKOMISHS SKOKOMISH Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation : Skokomish Indian Nation  (Skokomish + Shelton)Local: SKOKOMISH Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation (en) + Sqʷuqʷóʔbəš : sqWuqWu´b3sH (twa)  (Skokomish + Shelton)
SKULL VALLEY GOSHUTES SKULL VALLEY Goshute Band [Chiefdom under American Protection – Skull Valley Reservation – Uintah and Ouray Agency]  (Grantsville)Local: SKULL VALLEY Reservation (en) + Gosiute WEPAYUTTAX (gosi)  (Grantsville)
SMITH RIVER TOLOWAS SMITH RIVER Rancheria  (Smith River)Local: SMITH RIVER Rancheria (en) + K´vsh-chu Taa-Laa-Wa DEE-NI´ (tol)  (Smith River)
SNOQUALMIES SNOQUALMIE Tribe  (Snoqualmie)Local: SNOQUALMIE Tribe (en)  (Snoqualmie)
SOBOBA LUISENOS SOBOBA Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation  (Soboba)Local: SOBOBA Band of Luiseño Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation (en) + Banda SOBOBA de los Indios de la Misión Luiseños de la Reserva de Soboba (es) + SOBOBA Payómkawichum (lui)  (Soboba)
SOKAOGON CHIPPEWAS SOKAOGON Chippewa Community [Federally Recognized Tribe – Mole Lake Indian Reservation]  (Mole Lake + Nashville)Local: SOKAOGON Chippewa Community (en) + SOKAOGON Chippewa (ciw)  (Mole Lake + Nashville)
SOUTHERN UTES SOUTHERN UTE Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Ignacio)Local: SOUTHERN UTE Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation (en) + Kapuuta-wa MOGHWACHI NÚUCHI-U (ute)  (Ignacio)
SPOKANES SPOKANE Tribe of the Spokane Indian Reservation  (Wellpinit)Local: SPOKANE Tribe of the Spokane Indian Reservation (en) + SQELIZ Spokan (spo)  (Wellpinit)
STANDING ROCK SIOUX STANDING ROCK Sioux Tribe of North and South Dakota [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Fort Yates)Local: STANDING ROCK Sioux Tribe of North and South Dakota (en) + INYAN WOSLAL Han (dak) + ÍŊYAŊ WOSLÁL Háŋ (lkt)  (Fort Yates)
STOCKBRIDGE-MUNSEE STOCKBRIDGE-MUNSEE Community [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Bartelme)Local: STOCKBRIDGE-MUNSEE Community (en) + Muh-he-con-ne-ok-Monciyok : MUHHECONNEOK-MONCIYOK (del)  (Bartelme)
STRAWBERRY VALLEY MAIDUS Maidu Band of STRAWBERRY VALLEY Rancheria  (Marysville)Local: Maidu Band of STRAWBERRY VALLEY Rancheria (en)  (Marysville)
SUGAR BOWL POMOS Pomos and Wailakis of SUGAR BOWL Rancheria  (Sugar Bowl)Local: SUGAR BOWL Rancheria (en) + YE-MAH-BAX (wlk) + YE-MAH-BAX (peb)  (Sugar Bowl)
SULPHUR BANK POMOS SULPHUR BANK Band of Pomo Indians  (Sulphur Bank)Local: SULPHUR BANK Band of Pomo Indians (en) + ELEM (pom)  (Sulphur Bank)
SWINOMISHS SWINOMISH Indians of the Swinomish Reservation of Washington : Swinomish Indian Tribal Community  (La Conner)Local: SWINOMISH Indians of the Swinomish Reservation of Washington : Swinomish Indian Tribal Community (en) + SWINOMISH (ska)  (LaConner)
SYCUAN DIEGUENOS SYCUAN Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California  (El Cajon)Local: SYCUAN Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of California (en) + SYCUAN Tipai (dih)  (El Cajon)
TABLE BLUFF WIYOTS TABLE BLUFF Rancheria of Wiyot Indians : Wiyot Reservation  (Table Bluff)Local: TABLE BLUFF Rancheria of Wiyot Indians : Wiyot Reservation (en) + WIYOT (wiy)  (Table Bluff)
TABLE MOUNTAIN YOKUTS AND MONOS TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria  (Friant)Local: TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria (en) + TABLE MOUNTAIN Rancheria (yok)  (Friant)
TACHI YOKUTS SANTA ROSA Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria : Tachi Yokuts Tribe  (Lemoore)Local: SANTA ROSA Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria : Tachi Yokuts Tribe (en) + TACHI Nim (yok)  (Lemoore)
TAOS PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF TAOS [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (Taos Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of TAOS (en) + Ȉałopháymųp´ȍhə́othə̀olbo : TƏ̂OTHO (twf) + Pueblo de TAOS (es)  (Pueblo de Taos)
TE-MOAK WESTERN SHOSHONES TE-MOAK Bands of Western Shoshone Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe – Ruby Valley Chiefdom]  (Elko Indian Colony)Local: TE-MOAK Bands of Western Shoshone Indians (en) + Neme TE-MOAK (shh)  (Elko Indian Colony)
TESUQUE PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF TESUQUE [Federally Recognized Tribe – Northern Pueblos Agency]  (Tesuque Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of TESUQUE (en) + Taytsugeh Oweengeh : TETSUGE OWINGEH (tew) + Pueblo de TESUQUE (es)  (Tetsuge)
THLOPTHLOCCO THLOPTHLOCCO Tribal Town [Federally Recognized Tribe – Creek Kingdom]  (Okemah + Clearview)Local: THLOPTHLOCCO Tribal Town (en) + THLOPTHLOCCO Mvskoke (mus)  (Okemah + Clearview)
TONAWANDA SENECAS TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Tonawanda Indian Reservation)Local: TONAWANDA Band of Seneca Indians (en) + TONAWANDA Onötowáka Skanyotaiyo´ (see)  (Tonawanda Creek Reservation)
TONKAWAS TONKAWA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma [Federally Recognized Tribe – Oakland Reservation]  (Tonkawa)Local: TONKAWA Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma (en) + TICKANWA•TIC (tqw)  (Tonkawa)
TULALIPS TULALIP Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation  (Tulalip)Local: TULALIP Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation (en) + TULALIP (sno)  (Tulalip)
TULE RIVER INDIANS TULE RIVER Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation  (Porterville)Local: TULE RIVER Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation (en)  (Porterville)
TUOLUMNE MIWOKS TUOLUMNE Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California  (Tuolumne City)Local: TUOLUMNE Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California (en) + TUOLUMNE Me-Wuk (csm)  (Tuolumne)
TURTLE MOUNTAIN CHIPPEWAS TURTLE MOUNTAIN Band of Chippewa Indians North Dakota [American Protection – Tribal Council]  (Belcourt)Local: TURTLE MOUNTAIN Band of Chippewa Indians North Dakota (en) + MIKINAAKWAJIW-ININIWAG (oj) + Bande Chippewa TURTLE MOUNTAIN (crg)  (Belcourt)
TUSCARORA NATION TUSCARORA Nation of New York [Tuscarora Reservation – Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Lewiston)Local: TUSCARORA Nation of New York (en) + Rakuwa:nen Skarū´ren´ : SKARURE (tus)  (Yehęwakwáʼtha)
TWENTY-NINE PALMS CHEMEHUEVIS TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Bands of Mission Indians  (Twentynine Palms + Cabazon)Local: TWENTY-NINE PALMS Reservation : Twenty-Nine Palms Bands of Mission Indians (en)  (Twentynine Palms + Cabazon)
UINTAH AND OURAY UTES Ute Indian Tribe of the UINTAH AND OURAY Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Uintah and Ouray Reservation – Uintah and Ouray Indian Agency]  (Fort Duchesne)Local: Ute Indian Tribe of the UINTAH AND OURAY Indian Reservation (en) + Núuchi-u : NÚUCHI (ute)  (Fort Duchesne)
UMATILLAS Confederated Tribes of the UMATILLA Indian Reservation  (Umatilla)Local: Confederated Tribes of the UMATILLA Indian Reservation (en) + UMATILLA Sħáptənəxw (uma)  (Umatilla)
UNKECHAUGS UNKECHAUGI Band of Indians of Eastern Long Island [State Recognized Tribe]  (Poospatuck Reservation)Local: UNKECHAUGI Band of Indians of Eastern Long Island (en)  (Poospatuck Reservation)
UPPER LAKE POMOS UPPER LAKE Pomo Indian Community : Upper Lake Rancheria  (Habematolel + Upper Lake)Local: UPPER LAKE Pomo Indian Community : Upper Lake Rancheria (en)  (Habematolel + Upper Lake)
UPPER MATTAPONI UPPER MATTAPONI Indian Tribe [State Recognized Tribe]  (Adamstown)Local: UPPER MATTAPONI Indian Tribe (en)  (Adamstown)
UPPER SIOUX UPPER SIOUX Indian Community [Federally Recognized Tribe – Upper Sioux Indian Reservation]  (Minnesota Falls Township)Local: UPPER SIOUX Indian Community (en) + PEJHUTAZIZI Oyate (dak)  (Minnesota Falls Township)
UPPER UMPQUAS COW CREEK Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians [part of Rogue River Tribe of Indians]  (Canyonville)Local: COW CREEK Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians (en) + Molele : MOLALA (mbe)  (Canyonville)
UTE MOUNTAIN UTES UTE MOUNTAIN Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Towaoc)Local: UTE MOUNTAIN Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation (en) + WISUV KÁRUV Wʉgama Núuchi (ute)  (Towaoc)
WALKER RIVER PAIUTES WALKER RIVER PAIUTE Tribe of the Walker River Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Schurz)Local: WALKER RIVER PAIUTE Tribe of the Walker River Reservation (en) + HAGI Agai-Dicutta Numu (pao)  (Schurz)
WARM SPRINGS Confederated Tribes of the WARM SPRINGS Reservation of Oregon  (Warm Springs)Local: Confederated Tribes of the WARM SPRINGS Reservation of Oregon (en)  (Warm Springs)
WASHOES WASHOE Tribe of Nevada and California [Federally Recognized Tribe – Carson Indian Agency]  (Gardnerville)Local: WASHOE Tribe of Nevada and California (en) + Waashiw : WASHESHU (was)  (Gardnerville)
WHITE EARTH OJIBWES WHITE EARTH Band of Ojibwe [Federally Recognized Tribe – White Earth Indian Reservation in Mahnomen County]  ((Mahkonce))Local: WHITE EARTH Band of Ojibwe (en) + GAA-WAABAABIGANIKAAG Anishinaabeg (oj)  ((Mahkonce))
WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHES WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE Tribe of the Fort Apache Indian Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Fort Apache Indian Agency]  (Whiteriver)Local: WHITE MOUNTAIN APACHE Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation (en) + Dził Łigai Si´án N´DEE (apw)  (Chʼílwozh)
WICHITA NATION WICHITA Tribe [Federally Recognized Tribe – Wichita Reservation]  (Anadarko + Fort Cobb)Local: WICHITA Tribe (en) + Wichita : KIKIKITI´SH (wic)  (Anadarko + Fort Cobb)
WILTON MIWOKS Me-Wuk Indian Community of the WILTON Rancheria [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Forks of the Cosumnes)Local: Me-Wuk Indian Community of the WILTON Rancheria (en)  (Forks of the Cosumnes)
WINNEBAGOS WINNEBAGO Tribe of Nebraska [Federally Recognized Tribe – Winnebago Indian Reservation]  (Winnebago)Local: WINNEBAGO Tribe of Nebraska (en) + Nįįšoc Hoocąk : HO-CHUNK (win)  (Winnebago)
WINNEMUCCA INDIANS WINNEMUCCA Indian Colony  (Winnemucca)Local: WINNEMUCCA Indian Colony (en) + WINNEMUCCA (pao) + Newe Sogobi Tdos-A-Wee : WOBITSAWAHKAH (shh)  (Winnemucca)
WISCONSIN WINNEBAGOS WISCONSIN WINNEBAGO Indians of the Ho-Chunk Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Black River Falls)Local: WISCONSIN WINNEBAGO Indians of the Ho-Chunk Reservation (en) + Hoocąk : HO-CHUNK (win)  (Black River Falls)
WRANGELL TLINGITS WRANGELL Cooperative Association [Federally Recognized Tribe]  (Wrangell)Local: WRANGELL Cooperative Association (en) + Ḵaachx̱aana.áakʼw : KAACHXAANA AAKW (tli)  (Wrangell)
WYANDOTTES OF OKLAHOMA Wyandotte Tribe of Oklahoma : WTOK [Federally Recognized Tribe – Wyandotte Reservation – Chiefdom]  (Wyandotte)Local: Wyandotte Tribe of Oklahoma : WTOK (en) + Waⁿdat : WENDAT (wyn)  (Wyandotte)
YAKIMAS Confederated Tribes and Bands of the YAKIMA Nation  (Toppenish)Local: Confederated Tribes and Bands of the YAKIMA Nation (en) + Tẋápniš : TOPPENISH (yak)  (Tẋápniš)
YANKTON SIOUX YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota [Federally Recognized Tribe – Yankton Indian Reservation]  (Marty)Local: YANKTON SIOUX Tribe of South Dakota (en) + IHANKTONWAN DAKOTA Oyate (dak)  (Marty)
YAVAPAI-APACHES YAVAPAI-APACHE Indian Community of the Camp Verde Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Camp Verde)Local: YAVAPAI-APACHE Indian Community of the Camp Verde Reservation (en) + YAVAPAI-NDEE Gambúdih (apw) + YAVAPAI-INDE ʼMatthi:wa (yuf)  (Camp Verde)
YAVAPAI-PRESCOTT YAVAPAI-PRESCOTT Tribe of the Yavapai Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Truxton Canyon Indian Agency]  (Prescott-Yavapai Reservation)Local: YAVAPAI-PRESCOTT Tribe of the Yavapai Reservation (en) + Yavepe WIIKVTEEPAYA (yuf)  (Prescott-Yavapai Reservation)
YERINGTON PAIUTES YERINGTON PAIUTE Tribe of the Yerington Colony and Campbell Ranch [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  (Yerington)Local: YERINGTON PAIUTE Tribe of the Yerington Colony and Campbell Ranch (en) + Taboose-Ddukaka : PADUTSE-DDUKAKA (pao)  (Yerington)
YOMBA SHOSHONES YOMBA SHOSHONE Tribe of the Yomba Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe – Western Nevada Agency]  ((Austin) + Yomba)Local: YOMBA SHOSHONE Tribe of the Yomba Reservation (en)  ((Austin) + Yomba)
YUROKS YUROK Tribe of the Yurok Reservation  (Klamath)Local: YUROK Tribe of the Yurok Reservation (en)  (Klamath)
ZIA PUEBLOS Governorate of the PUEBLO OF ZIA [Federally Recognized Tribe – Southern Pueblos Agency of Albuquerque]  (Zia Pueblo)Local: Pueblo of ZIA (en) + Ts´iiy´a : TS´IYA (kee) + Pueblo de ZÍA (es)  (Zia Pueblo)
ZUNIS Governorate of the ZUNI Tribe of the Zuni Reservation [Federally Recognized Tribe of the Pueblo of Zuni – Zuni Indian Reservation – Zuni Agency]  (Zuni Pueblo)Local: ZUNI Tribe of the Zuni Reservation (en) + Halona Idiwan´a A:shiwi : SHIWINNA (zun) + Tribu de los ZUÑI de la Reserva India de los ZUÑI (es)  (Pueblo de Zuñi)

7 Assisted Countries

AUSTRIA Allied Control Council of the Republic of AUSTRIA  (Vienna) President Karl Renner
FREE UKRAINE Ukrainian Supreme Liberation Council : USLC [Ukrainian Insurgency Army]  (Ukraine Insurgent Army) Vasiliy Kuk
JAPAN State of JAPAN [Allied Occupation]  (Tokyo) Emperor Hirohito
SOUTH KOREA Republic of Korea : ROK [Military Assistance of the United States and United Nations Forces]  (Taegu t) President Syngman Rhee
TANGIER TANGIER International Zone  (Tangier) Sultan Muhammad V
TRIESTE Free Territory of TRIESTE [Anglo-American and Yugoslav Administrations under United Nations supervision]  (Trieste) Allied Governors
WEST GERMANY Federal Republic of Germany : FRG  (Bonn ar) Bundespresident Theodor Heuss






12 Governments or Movements in Exile

ASSYRIA Holy Apostolic Catholic ASSYRIAN Church of the East-in-Exile  (Morton Grove) Catholicos Mar Eshai Shimun XXIII
BULGARIA-IN-EXILE BULGARIAN National Front  (Munich) Ivan Dochev
COSSACKIA Cossack National Liberation Movement : CNLM  (Munich) Ataman Ignat Arkhipovich Bilyi
FREE ALBANIA National Committee for a FREE ALBANIA  (Paris + London + New York) President Hasan Dosti
FREE ARMENIA Armenian Organizations in Exile : FREE ARMENIA Committee  ((Echmiadzin) + New York) George VI Cheorekdzhian
FREE CZECHOSLOVAKIA Council of FREE CZECHOSLOVAKIA  (New York) Petr Zenkl
FREE SLOVAKIA SLOVAK Liberation Committee  (Munich) Ferdinand Durcansky
HABSBURG HABSBURG Monarchy  (Poecking x + Lekitto x + Bordeaux x) Archduke Otto of Habsburg-Lorraine
NATIONALIST UKRAINE Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists : OUN  (Munich) Stepan Bandera
ROMANIA-IN-EXILE Romanian National Committee : RNC  (Washington-District of Columbia) Constantin Visoianu
UKRAINIA Ukrainian People´s Republic in Exile : UKRAINE STATE  (Munich) President Andriy Livytsky
WHITE RUTHENIA BELORUSSIAN Central Council  (Ellwangen) President Radaslav Astrovski



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

ALCONBURY American use of British Royal Air Force ALCONBURY  (Alconbury)Local: American and British Royal Air Force ALCONBURY (en)  (Alconbury)
AMERICAN BASES IN JAPAN United States Forces Japan : USFJ  (Yokota)Local: United States Forces Japan : USFJ (en)  (Yokota)
AMERICAN BATTLE MONUMENTS American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC  (Washington-District of Columbia)Local: American Battle Monuments Commission : ABMC (en)  (Washington-District of Columbia)
AMERICAN BERMUDA American Military Bases in BERMUDA  (Kindley)Local: American Military Bases in BERMUDA (en)  (Kindley)
AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN BELGIUM Territories of the AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN BELGIUM  (Neupre)Local: Territories of AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN BELGIUM (en) + Territoires des CIMETIÈRES AMÉRICAINS EN BELGIQUE (fr)  (Neupré)
ANDROS BASE United States Long Range Guided Missile Proving Ground in ANDROS  (Fresh Creek Base)Local: Long Range Guided Missile Proving Ground in ANDROS (en)  (Fresh Creek Base)
ASMARA BASE American Facility in ASMARA  (Asmara Barracks)Local: ASMARA Barracks (en)  (Asmara Barracks)
AVIANO AVIANO Air Base  (Aviano)Local: AVIANO Air Base (en) + Base aerea di AVIANO (it)  (Aviano)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)Local: CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay (en)  (Captain James Cook Monument)
CENTRAL EUROPE NATO Allied Land Forces of Central Europe  (Campbell Barracks in Heidelberg)Local: NATO Allied Land Forces of Central Europe (en) + Forces terrestres alliées de l´OTAN en Europe Centrale (fr)  (Campbell Barracks in Heidelberg)
CHAGUARAMAS CHAGUARAMAS Naval Base [British Lease to United States]  (Chaguaramas)Local: CHAGUARAMAS Naval Base (en)  (Chaguaramas)
CLARK CLARK Air Force Base  (Clark)Local: CLARK Air Force Base (en)  (Clark)
CLAVERING ISLAND CLAVERING ISLAND Station  (Daneborg Station)Local: CLAVERING ISLAND Station (en) + CLAVERING Ø Station (da)  (Daneborg Station)
DHAHARAN DHAHARAN Airfield [Saudian Lease to United States]  (Dhaharan)Local: DHAHRAN Air Field (en) + Matar al-ZAHRAN ad-Duali : مطار الظهران الدولي (ar)  (Dhaharan)
GOOSE GOOSE Air Base  (Goose)Local: GOOSE Air Base (fr) + Base Aérienne GOOSE (fr)  (Goose)
GREENLAND BASES Allied and United States Bases of GREENLAND  (Narsarssuak)Local: GREENLAND Base Command (en)  (Narsarssuak)
GUANTANAMO BAY GUANTANAMO BAY United States Naval Operating Base  (Guantanamo Base)Local: GUANTANAMO BAY United States Naval Operating Base (en)  (Guantanamo Base)
HELLENIKON HELLENIKON Air Base  (Hellenikon)Local: HELLENIKON Air Base (en)  (Hellenikon)
JOHNSTON ISLAND United States JOHNSTON ISLAND Air Force Base  (Johnston Island)Local: JOHNSTON ISLAND Air Force Base (en)  (Johnston Island)
KINGMAN REEF United States Navy Administration of KINGMAN REEF  (Kingman Reef)Local: United States Navy Administration of KINGMAN REEF (en)  (Kingman Reef)
LAJES FIELD American-Portuguese Lajes Air Base : LAJES FIELD  (Lajes Field)Local: LAJES Field (en) + Base Aérea das LAJES (pt)  (Lajes Field)
LONG RANGE Joint Long Range Proving Ground Division : JLRPGD  (Long Range Proving Ground Base)Local: Joint Long Range Proving Ground Division : JLRPGD (en)  (Long Range Proving Ground Base)
MIDWAY ISLANDS United States Navy Administration of MIDWAY ISLANDS  (Midway)Local: United States Navy Administration of MIDWAY ISLANDS (en)  (Midway)
MINA SALMAN MINA SALMAN Support Facility [American and British Base of Jufair]  (Jufair)Local: MINA SALMAN Support Facility : Jufair Base (en)  (Jufair)
MONA ISLAND MONA Island [United States Air Force Lease]  (Mona)Local: MONA ISLAND United States Air Force Leased Area (en)  (Mona)
NOUASSEUR NOUASSEUR Air Base  (Nouasseur)Local: NOUASSEUR Air Base (en) + Base aérienne de NOUASSEUR (fr)  (Nouasseur)
OMAHA BEACH American Temporary Cemetery on European Soil : AMERICAN CEMETERY in Omaha Beach  (Vierville)Local: American Temporary Cemetery on European Soil : AMERICAN CEMETERY (en) + Cimetière américain temporaire sur le sol européen : CIMETIÈRE AMÉRICAIN (fr)  (Vierville-sur-Mer)
PORT LYAUTEY United States Naval Base of PORT LYAUTEY  (Port Lyautey Base)Local: United States Naval Base of PORT LYAUTEY (en) + Base navale américaine de PORT LYAUTEY (fr)  (Port Lyautey Base)
SUBIC BAY United States Naval Base SUBIC BAY  (Subic Bay)Local: United States Naval Base SUBIC BAY (en)  (Subic Bay)
TAIWAN AREA Independent Customs Territory under the jurisdiction of United States Military Government on Japanese soil with Administrative Authority for the Military Occupation delegated to the Chinese Nationalists : TAIWAN AREA  (Taipeh)Local: Independent Customs Territory under the jurisdiction of United States Military Government on Japanese soil with Administrative Authority for the Military Occupation delegated to the Chinese Nationalists : TAIWAN AREA (en)  (T´ai-Pei)
UNITED STATES COAST GUARD IN EUROPE United States Coast Guard Offices in Europe : USCG EUROPE  (London + Bremerhaven + Rotterdam)Local: United States Coast Guard Offices in Europe : USCG EUROPE (en)  (London + Bremerhaven + Rotterdam)
VOLKEL VOLKEL Air Base  (Volkel Air Base)Local: VOLKEL Air Base (en) + Vliegbasis VOLKEL (nl)  (Vliegbasis Volkel)
WHEELUS WHEELUS Army Air Field  (Wheelus)Local: WHEELUS Army Air Field (en)  (Wheelus)


57 Organisations or Groupings membership (selective)


ABCA ARMIES American British and Canadian Armies´ Program : ABCA ARMIES  (Washington-District of Columbia + London)
AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
AIR STANDARDIZATION Air Standardization Coordination Committee : ASCC  (London + Ottawa)
AMERICAN STATES Organization of American States : OAS  (Washington-District of Columbia)
BOUNDARY WATERS International Joint Commission : IJC  (Chicago + Sault Sainte Marie)
BRUSA United Kingdom-United States of America Communications Intelligence Agreement : BRUSA  (Washington-District of Columbia + Eastcote)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
COCOM Coordinating Committee for Multilateral Export Controls : COCOM  (Paris)
ECUMENISM World Council of Churches : WCC  (Geneva)
FAO Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations : FAO Specialized Agency  (Quebec City)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
GATT General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade : GATT  (Villa Bocage)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
HYDROGRAPHY International Hydrographic Bureau : IHB  (Monaco)
IBRD International Bank for Reconstruction and Development : IBRD  (Washington-District of Columbia)
ICAO International Civil Aviation Organization : ICAO Specialized Agency  (Montreal)
ICJ International Court of Justice : ICJ  (The Hague)
ILO International Labour Organization : ILO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IMF International Monetary Fund : IMF Specialized Agency  (Washington-District of Columbia)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP  (Berne)
INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION Inter-Parliamentary Union : IPU  (Geneva)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
INTERNATIONAL TRADE International Trade Organization : ITO  (Havana)
INTERPOL INTERPOL Organization  (Saint Cloud)
IRO International Refugee Organization : IRO Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
ISO International Organization for Standardization : ISO  (Geneva)
ITU International Telecommunication Union : ITU Specialized Agency  (Geneva)
IUPN International Union for the Protection of Nature : IUPN  (Brussels)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
METEOROLOGY World Meteorological Organization : WMO  (Lausanne)
MOROCCO-AMERICA MOROCCAN-AMERICAN Treaty of Friendship  (Rabat + Washington-District of Columbia)
NATO North Atlantic Treaty Organization : NATO Alliance  (Washington-District of Columbia)
NEAR EAST ARMS TRIPARTITE Declaration  (Washington-District of Columbia)
NORTHWEST ATLANTIC FISHERIES International Commission for the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries : ICNAF  (Dartmouth)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PACIFIC HALIBUT International Pacific Halibut Commission : IPHC  (Seattle)
PACIFIC SALMON International Pacific Salmon Fisheries Commission : IPSFC  (Vancouver)
PASB Pan-American Sanitary Bureau : PASB  (Washington-District of Columbia)
PEACE World Peace Council : WPC  (Stockholm)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
RHINE Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Strasbourg)
RIO PACT Inter-American Treaty of Reciprocal Assistance : IATRA  (Rio de Janeiro)
SEA Convention on the Inter-Governmental Maritime Consultative Organization : IMCO  (Geneva)
SOUTH PACIFIC South Pacific Commission : SPC  (Noumea)
TROPICAL TUNA Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission : IATTC  (San Diego-La Jolla)
UNESCO United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization : UNESCO Specialized Agency  (Paris)
UNICEF United Nations International Children´s Emergency Fund : UNICEF Temporary Agency  (New York)
UNITED NATIONS United Nations Organization : UNO  (Paris)
UNRWA United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East : UNRWA  (Gaza + Amman)
UPU Universal Postal Union : UPU Specialized Agency  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)
WHALING International Whaling Commission : IWC  (Impington)
WHO World Health Organization : WHO Specialized Agency  (Pregny)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)
WORLD TOURISM International Union of Official Travel Organizations : IUOTO  (London)


Other Territories or Entities within the 2024's internationally recognized Country boundaries:

ANATAHAN Resistance of ANATAHAN Island  (Anatahan)
BRITISH CEMETERIES IN THE OUTER BANKS Territories of BRITISH CEMETERIES IN THE OUTER BANKS  (Ocracoke)
CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT CAPTAIN JAMES COOK MONUMENT on Kealakekua Bay  (Captain James Cook Monument)
GEORGES BANK GEORGES BANK Area  (-)
MARIANA ISLANDS MARIANA ISLANDS District  (Garapan on Saipan)

 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-JUN-09 ~ .