Bielorussia Timeline - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2024-MAY-05


Polity Timeline

BIELORUSSIA



































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

Northwestern Territory : WHITE RUSSIA  (Minsk)   -   WHITE RUSSIA

1914-11-19:

MINSK Government  (Minsk)   -   MINSK

1917-07-01:

BELORUSSIAN Council  (Minsk)   -   BIELORUSSIA

1918-03-18:

Belorussian National Republic : BNR  (Minsk)   -   BIELORUSSIA

1919-01-01:

Council of the Belorussian National Republic : BNR [Rada of the Belarussian Republic in Exile]  (Wilna)   -   BIELORUSSIA

1920-07-11:

Council of the Belorussian National Republic : BNR [Rada of the Belarussian Republic in Exile]  (Kovno)   -   BIELORUSSIA

1925-01-02:

Council of the Belorussian National Republic : BNR [Rada of the Belarussian Republic in Exile]  (Berlin)   -   BIELORUSSIA



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

Northwestern Territory : WHITE RUSSIA  (Minsk)   -   WHITE RUSSIA

1912-07-06:

MINSK Government  (Minsk)   -   MINSK

1917-07-01:

BELORUSSIAN Council  (Minsk)   -   BIELORUSSIA

1918-03-18:

Belorussian National Republic : BNR  (Minsk)   -   BIELORUSSIA

1918-08-05:

Belorussian National Republic : BNR [White Ruthenian Democratic Republic]  (Minsk)   -   BIELORUSSIA

1918-12-10:

Belorussian National Republic : BNR [White Ruthenian Democratic Republic]  (Grodno)   -   BIELORUSSIA

1919-01-01:

Council of the Belorussian National Republic : BNR [Rada of the Belarussian Republic in Exile]  (Wilna)   -   BIELORUSSIA

1919-12-12:

Council of the Belorussian National Republic : BNR [Rada of the Belarussian Republic in Exile]  (Kovno)   -   BIELORUSSIA




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

RUSSIA

1917-11-08:

SOVIET RUSSIA

1918-01-25:

POLAND-IN-EXILE +

SOVIET RUSSIA +

1918-02-21:

GERMANY

1918-03-25:

GERMANY +

BIELORUSSIA +

1919-01-01:

BIELORUSSIA +

POLAND +

1919-12-12:

BIELORUSSIA +

LITHUANIA +

1923-04-01:

GERMANY +

BIELORUSSIA +

1928-03-08:

CZECHOSLOVAKIA +

BIELORUSSIA +

1939-03-15:

GERMANY +

BIELORUSSIA +

1939-03-16:

BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA +

GERMANY +

BIELORUSSIA +

1945-05-09:

CZECHOSLOVAKIA +

BIELORUSSIA +

SOVIET UNION +

1947-08-01:

CZECHOSLOVAKIA +

BIELORUSSIA +

1952-01-01:

CANADA +

BIELORUSSIA +

UNITED KINGDOM +





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Minsk

1918-12-10:

  Grodno

1919-01-01:

  Vilnius

1919-12-12:

  Kaunas

1923-04-01:

  Berlin

1928-03-08:

  Praha

1939-03-15:

  Prag

1945-05-09:

  Praha

1952-01-01:

  Toronto





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  SEVEROZAPADNIY

1912-07-06:

  MINSK

1917-07-01:

  BIELARUŠČYNY

1918-02-21:

  WEISSERUSSIEN

1918-03-09:

  WEISSRUTHENIEN

1919-01-01:

  BIELARUŠČYNY





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

Northwestern Territory : WHITE RUSSIA

1912-07-06:

MINSK Government

1917-07-01:

BELORUSSIAN Council

1917-10-01:

Great BELORUSSIAN Council

1917-11-07:

Great BELORUSSIAN Council [Military Revolutionary Committee of Belarus and the Western Front : Ispolkom of the Minsk Soviet]

1917-11-08:

Great BELORUSSIAN Council [Military Revolutionary Committee of Belarus and the Western Front : Ispolkom]

1917-12-09:

Great BELORUSSIAN Council [Council of Workers´ Soldiers´ and Peasants´ Deputies of the West Region Executive Committee and the Western Front]

1917-12-29:

ALL-BELORUSSIAN Congress

1917-12-31:

ALL-BELORUSSIAN Council and Executive Committee

1918-01-30:

ALL-BELORUSSIAN Council and Executive Committee [Council of Workers´ Soldiers´ and Peasants´ Deputies of the West Region Executive Committee and the Western Front]

1918-02-21:

People´s Secretariat of BELORUSSIA [Council of Workers´ Soldiers´ and Peasants´ Deputies of the West Region Executive Committee and the Western Front]

1918-03-09:

BELORUSSIAN Republic

1918-03-18:

Belorussian National Republic : BNR

1918-03-25:

Belorussian National Republic : BNR [White Ruthenian Democratic Republic]

1919-01-01:

Council of the Belorussian National Republic : BNR [Rada of the Belarussian Republic in Exile]





































Ruler changes:

1917-11-07:

Great BELORUSSIAN Council [Military Revolutionary Committee of Belarus and the Western Front : Ispolkom of the Minsk Soviet]  (Minsk)   -    Minsk Soviet
         (Ispolkom)

1917-11-09:

Great BELORUSSIAN Council [Military Revolutionary Committee of Belarus and the Western Front : Ispolkom]  (Minsk)   -    Alexander Myasnikov
         (Aleksandr Fyodorovich Myasnikov - Aleksandr Teodorosi Myasnikyan)

1917-12-09:

Great BELORUSSIAN Council [Council of Workers´ Soldiers´ and Peasants´ Deputies of the West Region Executive Committee and the Western Front]  (Minsk)   -    Nikolay Rogozinskiy
         (Nikolay Vladimirovich Rogozinskiy - Mikalay Uladzimiravich Rohozinski)

1917-12-29:

ALL-BELORUSSIAN Congress  (Minsk)   -    Ivan Sereda
         (Ivan Nikitovich Sereda - Ivan Yanka Mikitavich Syerada)

1917-12-31:

ALL-BELORUSSIAN Council and Executive Committee  (Minsk)   -   
         ()

1918-01-30:

ALL-BELORUSSIAN Council and Executive Committee [Council of Workers´ Soldiers´ and Peasants´ Deputies of the West Region Executive Committee and the Western Front]  (Minsk)   -    Alexander Myasnikov
         (Aleksandr Fyodorovich Myasnikov - Aleksandr Teodorosi Myasnikyan)

1918-03-09:

BELORUSSIAN Republic  (Minsk)   -    Ivan Nikitich Syerada
         (Ivan Mikitavich Syerada)

1918-03-25:

Belorussian National Republic : BNR [White Ruthenian Democratic Republic]  (Minsk)   -    Ivan Nikitich Syerada
         (Ivan Mikitavich Syerada)

1919-12-12:

Council of the Belorussian National Republic : BNR [Rada of the Belarussian Republic in Exile]  (Kovno)   -    Interregnum
         (Interregnum)

1919-12-13:

Council of the Belorussian National Republic : BNR [Rada of the Belarussian Republic in Exile]  (Kovno)   -    Piotra Krecheuski
         (Pyotr Antonavich Krechewski)

1928-03-08:

Council of the Belorussian National Republic : BNR [Rada of the Belarussian Republic in Exile]  (Prague)   -    Vasil Zacharka
         (Vasil Ivanavich Zakharka)

1943-03-06:

Council of the Belorussian National Republic : BNR [Rada of the Belarussian Republic in Exile]  (Prague)   -    Mikola Abramchyk
         (Mikalay Syamyonavich Abramchyk)

1970-05-30:

Council of the Belorussian National Republic : BNR [Rada of the Belarussian Republic in Exile]  (Toronto)   -    Vincent Zhuk-Hryshkevich
         (Vikentsiy Zhuk-Hryshkyevich)

1982-11-27:

Council of the Belorussian National Republic : BNR [Rada of the Belarussian Republic in Exile]  (Toronto)   -    Joseph Sazhych
         (Jazep Simonovič Sažyč)

1997-08-30:

Council of the Belorussian National Republic : BNR [Rada of the Belarussian Republic in Exile]  (Toronto)   -    Boris Ragula
         (Barys Rahula)

1997-08-31:

Council of the Belorussian National Republic : BNR [Rada of the Belarussian Republic in Exile]  (Toronto)   -    Ivonka Symaniec-Survilla
         (Ivonka Vladimiravna Szymaniec-Survilla)





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-MAY-05 ~ .