ethnia.org   
 

1943-SEP-08

Zones: Timeline

Greater German Empire : GREATER GERMANY [Nazi Germany Third Reich]
(Berlin a + Berchtesgaden r)

Greater German Empire : GREATER GERMANY [Nazi Germany Third Reich]

Flag or logo since 1935-09-16*
GROßDEUTSCHES Reich (de) PCA Member
Emblem or Symbol*

Reichpresident Fuhrer Adolf Hitler
(ruler of GREATER GERMANY since 1934-08-02)
 
 
 
 
Capitals & administrative places*: Berlin a + Berchtesgaden r
(Berlin + Berchtesgaden)
a administrative, national or political capital (also ruler's residence)
r ruler's residence (royal or presidential, primary or secondary)
Official & national languages: German (de) .

Mainland:


GREATER GERMANY Greater GERMAN Empire  (Berlin + Berchtesgaden)

15 Federated Divisions:

ANHALT Free State of ANHALT  (Dessau)Local: Freistaat ANHALT (de)  (Dessau)
BADEN-ALSACE District of BADEN-ALSACE : Upper Rhine District : Republic of Baden  (Strasbourg)Local: Gau BADEN-ELSAß : Gau Oberrhein : Republik Baden (de)  (Straßburg)
BAVARIA Free State of BAVARIA  (Munich)Local: Freistaat BAYERN (de)  (München)
BREMEN Free Hanseatic City of BREMEN  (Bremen)Local: Freie Hansestadt BREMEN (de)  (Bremen)
BRUNSWICK Free State of BRUNSWICK  (Brunswick)Local: Freistaat BRAUNSCHWEIG (de)  (Braunschweig)
HAMBURG Hanseatic City of HAMBURG  (Hamburg)Local: Hansestadt HAMBURG (de)  (Hamburg)
HESSE People´s State of HESSE  (Darmstadt)Local: Volksstaates HESSEN (de)  (Darmstadt)
LIPPE-DETMOLD Free State of LIPPE-DETMOLD  (Detmold)Local: Freistaat LIPPE-DETMOLD (de)  (Detmold)
MECKLENBURG State of MECKLENBURG  (Schwerin)Local: Staat MECKLENBURG (de)  (Schwerin)
OLDENBURG Free State of OLDENBURG  (Oldenburg)Local: Freistaat OLDENBURG (de)  (Oldenburg)
PRUSSIA Free State of PRUSSIA  (Berlin)Local: Freistaat PREUßEN (de)  (Berlin)
SAXONY Free State of SAXONY  (Dresden)Local: Freistaat SACHSEN (de)  (Dresden)
SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE Free State of SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE  (Bueckeburg)Local: Freistaat SCHAUMBURG-LIPPE (de)  (Bückeburg)
THURINGIA Free State of THURINGIA  (Weimar)Local: Freistaat THÜRINGEN (de)  (Weimar)
WURTTEMBERG Free People´s State of WURTTEMBERG  (Stuttgart)Local: Freier Volksstaat WÜRTTEMBERG (de)  (Stuttgart)


1 Largely Autonomous or Semi-Independent Polity

GREATER ALBANIA German Military Territory of the ALBANIAN Kingdom  (Tirana) Reichpresident Fuhrer Adolf Hitler


15 Assisted Entities

BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA German Imperial Protectorate of BOHEMIA AND MORAVIA  (Prague a + Lany r) President Emil Hacha
BULGARIA Kingdom of BULGARIA [Bulgarian Empire]  (Sofia) Tsar Boris III the Unifier
CROATIA Independent State of CROATIA [Ustashe Croatia]  (Zagreb) Poglavnik Ante Pavelich
DENMARK Kingdom of DENMARK [German Protectorate]  (Copenhagen) King Christian X
FRENCH STATE FRENCH State [Government of Vichy - German Occupation]  (Vichy q + Paris c) Marshal Philippe Petain
GERMAN UKRAINE German Imperial Commission of UKRAINE  (Rovno) Erich Koch
GREEK STATE GREEK State [German Occupation of the Hellenic State]  (Athens a) Ioannis Rallis
MONACO Principality of MONACO [German Occupation]  (Monaco q) Prince Louis II
MUSCOVY BRYANSK-LOKOT Republic : Lokot Autonomy in the German Imperial Commissariat of Muscovy  (Lepel) Bronislav Kaminski
NETHERLANDS German Imperial Commission of THE NETHERLANDS  (Amsterdam a + The Hague b) Leader Anton Mussert
NORWAY German Imperial Commisson for the Occupied Norwegian Territories : State of NORWAY  (Oslo) Vidkun Quisling
OSTLAND German Imperial Commission of Eastland : OSTLAND  (Riga) Hinrich Lohse
RUMANIA Kingdom of RUMANIA  (Bucharest) King Michael I
SERBIA Kingdom of SERBIA [Serbian Government of National Salvation]  (Belgrade) Milan Nedich
SLOVAKIA SLOVAK State [German Protectorate of the Slovak Republic]  (Pressburg) President Leader Jozef Tiso



24 Territories:

AEGEAN SEA ISLANDS Italian Possessions of AEGEAN SEA ISLANDS  (Rhodes)Local: Italienische ÄGÄISCHEN INSELN (de)  (Rhodos)
ALEXANDRA LAND German Station on ALEXANDRA LAND  (Schatzgraeber)Local: Station auf ALEXANDRALAND (de)  (Schatzgräber)
ATLANTIC WALL Littoral Military Zone : ATLANTIC WALL  (Saint Nazaire)Local: Militärgebiet Litoral : ATLANTIKWALL (de)  (Saint-Nazaire)
BELGIUM AND NORTHERN FRANCE Military Administration of BELGIUM AND NORTHERN FRANCE  (Brussels)Local: Militärgebiet von BELGIEN UND NORDFRANKREICH (de)  (Brüssel)
CHAMERIA CHAMERIA Governorate  (Igoumenitsa)Local: Gouvernorat CHAMERIA (de) + Governatorato di CIAMURIA (it) + Guvernator i Çamërisë : ÇAMËRIA (sq)  (Igoumenitsa)
CORSICA Occupied Department of CORSICA  (Ajaccio)Local: Dipartimento di CORSICA (it)  (Ajaccio)
DANUBE Nazi German Occupied DANUBIAN Territory  ((Berlin))Local: DONAU-Gebied (de)  ((Berlin))
DANZIG-WEST PRUSSIA Imperial District of DANZIG-WEST PRUSSIA  (Danzig)Local: Reichsgau DANZIG-WESTPREUßEN (de)  (Danzig)
GENERAL-GOVERNMENT Government-General for The Rest of Poland : GENERAL-GOVERNMENT  (Cracow)Local: GENERALGOUVERNEMENT für Restpolen (de)  (Krakau)
HOPEN HOPEN Station  (Helhus)Local: Station HOPEN (de)  (Helhus)
JULIAN VENETY AND ZARA Region of JULIAN VENETY AND ZARA  (Trieste)Local: Region JULISCH VENETIEN UND ZARA (de)  (Trieste)
LITTORAL ZONE Forbidden LITTORAL Military Zone  (Toulon)Local: Militärgebiet LITORAL (de)  (Toulon)
NORTH ITALY Provinces of NORTH ITALY  (Rome)Local: NORDITALIENISCHE Provinzen (de) + Province del NORD ITALIANO (it)  (Rom)
NORTH-EAST GREENLAND Secret German Stations in NORTH-EAST GREENLAND  (Bassgeiger on Shannon Island)Local: Stationen in GRÖNLAND (de)  (Baßgeiger)
OCCUPIED ZONES German Military Administration for France : OCCUPIED ZONES  (Paris)Local: Deutsch Militärverwaltung für Frankreich : BESATZUNGSZONEN (de)  (Paris)
OSTMARK Imperial Districts of OSTMARK Territory [East March Territory]  (Vienna)Local: Reichsgaue OSTMARK (de)  (Wien)
PECHENGA PECHENGA Region [German Occupation]  (Nickel)Local: PETSCHENGA Gebiet (de)  (Nikel)
PINDUS Autonomous Principality of PINDUS  (Metsovo)Local: Fürstentum von PINDOS (de) + Prinkipáto ti̱s PÍNDOU : Πριγκιπάτο της ΠΙΝΔΟΥ (el) + Principato del PINDO (it) + Printsipat di LA PIND (rup)  (Aminciu)
SALONICA-AEGEAN German Military Territory of SALONICA AND AEGEAN  (Thessalonica)Local: Miltärgebiet SALONICH-ÄGÄIS (de)  (Thessalonich)
SARDINIA German Military Governorate of SARDINIA  (Cagliari)Local: Deutsch Miltärgebiet SARDINIEN (de)  (Cagliari)
SOUTHERN GREECE German Military Territory of SOUTHERN GREECE  (Candia)Local: Deutsch Militärischen Gebiet SÜDGRIECHENLAND (de)  (Candia)
SPITZBERG German Stations on SPITZBERG  (Kreuzritter)Local: Siedlung SPITZBERGEN (de)  (Kreuzritter)
SUDETES Imperial District of SUDETENLAND  (Reichenberg)Local: Reichsgau SUDETENLAND (de)  (Reichenberg)
WARTHELAND Imperial District of WARTHELAND  (Posen)Local: Reichsgau WARTHELAND : Warthegau (de)  (Posen)

7 Condominiums:

AUSTRAL AND ANTARCTIC LANDS Territories of AUSTRAL AND ANTARCTIC LANDS  (Port Couvreux v)Local: Territoires des TERRES AUSTRALES ET ANTARCTIQUES (fr)  (Port Couvreux)
BANAT Autonomous German District of BANAT  (Petrovaradin)Local: Volksdeutscher Bezirk BANAT (de) + BANATSKI Okrug : БАНАТСКИ Округ (sh)  (Peterwardein)
CANFRANC RAILWAY STATION CANFRANC Railway Station  (Canfranc Railway Station)Local: Estación Internacional de CANFRANC (es)  (Estación de Canfranc)
FELDSBERG Liechtenstein Property of FELDSBERG [in Breclav District]  (Feldsberg)Local: Zámek VALTICE (cs) + Schloss FELDSBERG (de)  (Feldsberg)
PALACE FARNESE French Embassy in Italy : PALACE FARNESE  (Palace Farnese)Local: Ambassade de France en Italie : PALAIS FARNÈSE (fr) + Ambasciata di Francia in Italia : PALAZZO FARNESE (it)  (Palazzo Farnese)
ROME AND LORETO Neutralized Foundations of ROME AND LORETO  (Villa Bonaparte)Local: Pii Stabilimenti francesi a ROMA E LORETO (it) + Pieux Établissements français à ROME ET LORETTE (fr)  (Villa Bonaparte)
VILLA MEDICI French Academy in Rome : Italian Occupation of VILLA MEDICI  (Villa Medici)Local: Accademia di Francia a Roma : VILLA MEDICI (it) + Académie de France à Rome : Domaine français de la VILLA MÉDICIS (fr)  (Villa Medici)

Dependent Protectorate:

GORALENLAND GORAL Committee  (Zakopane)Local: GORALISCHES Komitee (de)  (Zakopane)



7 Governments or Movements in Exile

ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA Kingdom of ARAUCANIA AND PATAGONIA-in-Exile  (Paris) King Antoine III
AZERBAIJAN-IN-EXILE Panturanian Association of AZERBAIJANI Emigrants  (Bucharest + Berlin) Memmed Emin Rasul-Zadeh
BIELORUSSIA BELARUSSIAN National Republic : Belorussian Republic-in-Exile  (Prague) Mikola Abramchyk
COSSACKIA COSSACK National Liberation Movement  (Paris + Prague) Ignat Arkhipovich Bilyi
GEORGIA-IN-EXILE National Government of GEORGIA-IN-EXILE  (Leuville on Orge) Noe Zhordania
UKRAINIA Ukrainian People´s Republic-in-Exile : UKRAINE STATE-in-Exile  (Prague) President Andriy Livytsky
WHITE RUSSIANS WHITE EMIGRES Organizations Outside Russia  (Belgrade + Berlin + Istanbul + Paris) Metropolitan Anastasius Gribanovsky



Military entities abroad, special or locally shared:

FRENCH WAR GRAVES FRENCH WAR GRAVES Abroad  (Vichy)Local: TOMBES MILITAIRES FRANÇAISES à l´étranger (fr)  (Vichy)
GERMAN WAR GRAVES German War Graves Commission : GWGC  (Kassel)Local: Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge : VDK (de)  (Kassel)


25 Organisations (or Groupings) of membership (selective)


AIR SPORTS World Air Sports Federation : WASF  (Lausanne)
ANTI-COMINTERN Revised ANTI-COMINTERN Pact  (Berlin)
AXIS POWERS Tripartite Pact : AXIS PACT  (Berlin + Rome + Tokyo)
CENTRAL BANK Bank for International Settlements : BIS  (Basle)
FIFA Federation of International Football Association : FIFA  (Zurich)
GENEVA CONVENTION GENEVA Convention  (Geneva)
GENOA AGREEMENT GENOA Economic Agreement on the Global Monetary Order  (Genoa)
HAGUE CONVENTION Permanent Court of Arbitration : PCA  (The Hague)
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY United International Bureaux for the Protection of Intellectual Property : UIBPIP  (Berne)
INTERNATIONAL LAW Institute of International Law : IIL  (Ghent)
INTERNATIONAL POLICE International Criminal Police Commission : ICPC  (Berlin)
LEAGUE OF RED CROSS League of Red Cross Societies : LORCS  (Geneva)
MARITIME LAW International Maritime Committee : IMC  (Antwerp)
OLYMPIC GAMES International Olympic Committee : IOC  (Lausanne)
PCIJ Permanent Court of International Justice : PCIJ  (The Hague)
PUBLIC HEALTH International Office of Public Health : IOPH  (Paris)
RED CROSS International Committee of the Red Cross : ICRC  (Geneva)
REFRIGERATION International Institute of Refrigeration : IIR  (Paris)
RHINE Central Commission for Navigation on the Rhine : CCNR  (Strasbourg)
STANDARDS International Federation of the National Standardizing Associations : ISA  (New York City + Geneva)
TELECOMMUNICATION International Telecommunication Union : ITU  (Berne)
TURKEY-GERMANY GERMAN-TURKISH Treaty of Friendship  (Ankara)
UNIVERSAL POSTAL UNION Universal Postal Union : UPU  (Berne)
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES International Bureau of Weights and Measures : IBWM  (Sevres)
WORLD BUSINESS International Chamber of Commerce : ICC [The Word Business Organization]  (Paris)



* The emblems shown for the subdivisions may in some cases be those of their capital.
ethnia.org
   
Notes:


   ethnia.org aims to find the countries, territories, governments, administrative divisions and main international organisations that have existed during the 20th century.
   Current depth of investigation: . [red: country considered completed, rose: 1 level yet to complete, white: 2 levels yet to complete]
   For an idea on how was built the site, see the following documentary link of wikipedia [fr] : Modèle:Infobox


 General Internet Sources

   * Base géographique, Archives nationales d'outre-mer (FR). For the administrative divisions of the former French dependencies.
   * Centennia Historical Atlas Software, ed. Centennia (US). For Europe, North Africa and Middle East historical maps.
   * Drapeaux d'Origine & d'Inspiration Françaises - DO&IF, SFV (FR). For French colonial flags.
   * Ethnologue: Languages of the World, SIL International (US). For languages codes.
   * Flags Of The World - FOTW, Rob Raeside (CA). For the current and historic flags of the world.
   * GeoNames, Geonames (CH). Geographical names database.
   * Google Books, Google (US). Online library used for specific sources.
   * Herald Dick Magazine, Herald Dick (FR). For some current and historic arms.
   * Heraldry of the World, by Ralf Hartemink (NL). For local emblems and arms.
   * L'aménagement linguistique dans le monde, by Jacques Leclerc, University of Laval (CA). For national linguistic policies.
   * National Arms and Emblems - Past and Present, by Hubert de Vries (NL). For historic national emblems and arms.
   * Numismondo - World Printed Money Picture Catalog, by Garry Saint, Esquire (US). For national currencies.
   * Omniatlas - Interactive atlas of World History, by Rick Westera (NZ). For some geopolitical maps.
   * Perry-Castañ:eda Library Map Collection, University of Texas at Austin (US). For some historical maps.
   * Population Statistics, by Jan Lahmeyer (NL). For historical regional demographies and areas.
   * Portale Storia, by Giovanni Fontana (IT). For photos of rulers.
   * ReliefWeb, by the United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA). For maps of some administrative divisions.
   * Rulers.org, by Benjamin Schemmel (DE). For photos of rulers.
   * Statoids, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The World Factbook, ed. Central Intelligence Agency (US). For the general data and profiles of the current countries.
   * United Nations Peacekeeping, United Nations (UNO). For the United Nations Missions.
   * Vexilla Mundi, by Mello Luchtenberg (NL). For flags of the world.
   * Vexillographia, by Viktor Lomantsov (RU). For flags of Russia and Soviet Union.
   * Wikimedia Commons, Wikimedia Foundation (US). Free-use pictures.
   * Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation (US). For general data, maps, sources, pictures.
   * World Heritage Centre, (UNESCO). For the selected photos of the countries.
   * World History at KMLA, by Alexander Ganse (DE). For historical maps and links by country.
   * World Statesmen, by Ben Cahoon (US). Main source for the historical polities and their rulers.

 General Printed References

   * Atlas des empires and other books of Gérard Chaliand, ed. Payot (FR). General historical geopolitic data.
   * Atlas of the World's Languages, ed. Routledge (UK). Most complete world list of languages and dialects.
   * Flags Through the Ages and Accross the World, by Whitney Smith, ed. McGraw (US). Flags of the world.
   * Fragments d'Europe, by Michel Foucher, ed. Fayard (FR). For the post-Soviet Union polities.
   * L'État du Monde, ed. La Découverte (FR). Yearly geopolitic cover of the world.
   * Quid, by Dominique Frémy, ed. Plon (FR). Yearly encyclopedia that was useful for countries data.
   * Statoids printed version, by Gwillim Law (US). For historical administrative subdivisions.
   * The Times Atlas of the World, ed. Times Atlas (UK). Periodical atlas of the world with its supplementary list of administrative subdivisions.
   * World Christian Encyclopedia, by David B. Barrett, ed. Oxford University Press (UK). For world religious groups but also ethnological data. First inspiring source of Ethnia.org website's look.
   * World Paper Money, ed. Krause (US). For historical currencies.

    + the other sources are added according to the consulted entity.

 




Please feel free to send your own informations or suggestions to .


 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : ~ 2022-JUN-22 ~ .