Bangladesh Timeline - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2024-MAY-05


Polity Timeline

BANGLADESH



































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

BENGAL BIHAR AND ORISSA Province  (Calcutta)   -   BENGAL BIHAR AND ORISSA

1928-11-11:

FORT WILLIAM Presidency  (Calcutta)   -   FORT WILLIAM

1937-04-01:

BENGAL Presidency  (Calcutta)   -   BENGAL

1947-07-22:

BENGAL Presidency  (Calcutta)   -   BENGAL

1947-08-14:

EAST BENGAL Province  (Dacca)   -   EAST BENGAL

1956-08-23:

Autonomous Province of EAST PAKISTAN  (Dacca)   -   EAST PAKISTAN

1958-10-22:

Province of EAST PAKISTAN  (Dacca)   -   EAST PAKISTAN

1971-03-26:

Government-in-Exile of the People´s Republic of BENGLADESH [Provisional Government]  (Calcutta x + (Dacca))   -   BENGLADESH

1972-01-13:

People´s Republic of BENGLADESH  (Dacca a)   -   BENGLADESH



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

BENGAL BIHAR AND ORISSA Province  (Calcutta)   -   BENGAL BIHAR AND ORISSA

1937-04-01:

BENGAL Presidency  (Calcutta)   -   BENGAL

1947-08-14:

EAST BENGAL Province  (Dacca)   -   EAST BENGAL

1954-01-01:

Autonomous Province of EAST BENGAL  (Dacca)   -   EAST BENGAL

1955-10-15:

Autonomous Province of EAST PAKISTAN  (Dacca)   -   EAST PAKISTAN

1971-03-26:

Government-in-Exile of the People´s Republic of BENGLADESH [Provisional Government]  (Calcutta x + (Dacca))   -   BENGLADESH

1971-12-17:

People´s Republic of BENGLADESH  (Dacca a)   -   BENGLADESH

1972-02-25:

People´s Republic of BENGLADESH  (Dacca a)   -   BENGLADESH




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

INDIA +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1947-08-15:

PAKISTAN +

UNITED KINGDOM +

1956-03-23:

PAKISTAN

1971-03-26:

BENGLADESH +

INDIA +

1971-12-16:

BENGLADESH





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Calcutta

1905-10-16:

  Dacca

1912-04-01:

  Calcutta

1947-08-14:

  Dacca

1966-01-01:

  Dhakha

1971-03-26:

  Calcutta + (Dhakha)

1971-04-11:

  Boiddonathtola-Mujibnagar + Calcutta

1971-04-17:

  Mujibnagar + Calcutta

1971-12-16:

  Dacca

1983-01-02:

  Dhaka





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  BENGAL BIHAR AND ORISSA

1905-10-16:

  EASTERN BENGAL AND ASSAM

1908-01-01:

  EAST BENGAL AND ASSAM

1912-04-01:

  FORT WILLIAM

1937-04-01:

  BENGAL

1947-08-14:

  EAST BENGAL

1955-10-15:

  EAST PAKISTAN

1971-03-26:

  BANGLADESH





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

BENGAL BIHAR AND ORISSA Province

1905-10-16:

Province of EASTERN BENGAL AND ASSAM

1908-01-01:

Province of EAST BENGAL AND ASSAM

1912-04-01:

FORT WILLIAM Presidency

1937-04-01:

BENGAL Presidency

1947-08-14:

EAST BENGAL Province

1947-08-15:

Autonomous Province of EAST BENGAL

1955-10-15:

Autonomous Province of EAST PAKISTAN

1958-10-07:

Province of EAST PAKISTAN

1971-03-26:

Government-in-Exile of the People´s Republic of BENGLADESH [Provisional Government]

1971-04-11:

Government-in-Exile of the People´s Republic of BENGLADESH [Mujibnagar Provisional Government]

1971-11-22:

Government-in-Exile of the People´s Republic of BENGLADESH [Mujibnagar Provisional Government – Indian Military Assistance]

1971-12-16:

People´s Republic of BENGLADESH

1975-08-24:

People´s Republic of BENGLADESH [Martial Law Administration]

1975-11-04:

People´s Republic of BENGLADESH

1975-11-07:

People´s Republic of BENGLADESH [Martial Law Administration]

1979-04-06:

People´s Republic of BENGLADESH

1982-03-24:

People´s Republic of BENGLADESH [Martial Law Administration]

1983-01-02:

People´s Republic of BANGLADESH [Martial Law Administration]

1984-03-30:

People´s Republic of BANGLADESH





































Ruler changes:

1971-03-26:

Government-in-Exile of the People´s Republic of BENGLADESH [Provisional Government]  (Calcutta x + (Dacca))   -    Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman
         (Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman)

1971-04-17:

Government-in-Exile of the People´s Republic of BENGLADESH [Mujibnagar Provisional Government]  (Mujibnagar t + Calcutta x)   -    Syed Nazrul Islam
         (Soiod Nozrul Islam)

1972-01-08:

People´s Republic of BENGLADESH  (Dacca a)   -    President Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman
         (President Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman)

1972-01-12:

People´s Republic of BENGLADESH  (Dacca a)   -    President Abu Sayeed Chowdhury
         (President Abu Sayeed Chowdhury)

1973-12-24:

People´s Republic of BENGLADESH  (Dacca a)   -    Mohammad Mohammadullah
         (Mohammad Mohammadullah)

1974-01-27:

People´s Republic of BENGLADESH  (Dacca a)   -    President Mohammad Mohammadullah
         (President Mohammad Mohammadullah)

1975-01-25:

People´s Republic of BENGLADESH  (Dacca a)   -    President Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman
         (President Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman)

1975-08-15:

People´s Republic of BENGLADESH  (Dacca a)   -    President Khondaker Moshtaq Ahmad
         (President Khundaqar Mushtaq Ahmed)

1975-11-06:

People´s Republic of BENGLADESH  (Dacca a)   -    President Abu Sadat Mohammad Sayem
         (President Abu Sadat Mohammad Sayem)

1977-04-21:

People´s Republic of BENGLADESH [Martial Law Administration]  (Dacca a)   -    President Ziaur Rahman
         (President Ziaur Rahman)

1981-05-30:

People´s Republic of BENGLADESH  (Dacca a)   -    Abdus Sattar
         (Abdus Sattar)

1981-11-20:

People´s Republic of BENGLADESH  (Dacca a)   -    President Abdus Sattar
         (President Abdus Sattar)

1982-03-24:

People´s Republic of BENGLADESH [Martial Law Administration]  (Dacca a)   -    President Hossain Mohammad Ershad
         (President Hossain Mohammad Ershad)

1982-03-27:

People´s Republic of BENGLADESH [Martial Law Administration]  (Dacca a)   -    President Abul Fazal Mohammad Ahsanuddin Choudhury
         (President Abul Fazal Mohammad Ahsanuddin Choudhury)

1983-12-11:

People´s Republic of BANGLADESH [Martial Law Administration]  (Dhaka a)   -    President Hossain Mohammad Ershad
         (President Hossain Mohammad Ershad)

1990-12-06:

People´s Republic of BANGLADESH  (Dhaka a)   -    Shahabuddin Ahmed
         (Shahabuddin Ahmed)

1991-10-09:

People´s Republic of BANGLADESH  (Dhaka a)   -    President Abdur Rahman Biswas
         (President Abdur Rahman Biswas)

1996-10-09:

People´s Republic of BANGLADESH  (Dhaka a)   -    President Shahabuddin Ahmed
         (President Shahabuddin Ahmed)

2001-11-14:

People´s Republic of BANGLADESH  (Dhaka a)   -    President Badruddoza Chowdhury
         (President AQM Badruddoza Chowdhury)

2002-06-21:

People´s Republic of BANGLADESH  (Dhaka a)   -    Muhammad Jamiruddin Sircar
         (Muhammad Jamiruddin Sarkar)

2002-09-06:

People´s Republic of BANGLADESH  (Dhaka a)   -    President Iajuddin Ahmed
         (President Iajuddin Ahmed)

2009-02-12:

People´s Republic of BANGLADESH  (Dhaka a)   -    President Zillur Rahman
         (President Zillur Rahman)

2013-03-20:

People´s Republic of BANGLADESH  (Dhaka a)   -    Abdul Hamid
         (Abdul Hamid)

2013-04-24:

People´s Republic of BANGLADESH  (Dhaka a)   -    President Abdul Hamid
         (President Abdul Hamid)

2023-04-24:

People´s Republic of BANGLADESH  (Dhaka a)   -    President Mohammad Shahabuddin Chuppu
         (President Mohammad Shahabuddin Chuppu)





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-MAY-05 ~ .