ethnia.org
 

2020-NOV-21

Zones:

Polity Timeline


SOMALIA




































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

BENADIR COAST Italian Protectorate  (Mogadishu)   -   BENADIR COAST

1908-04-05:

Colony of ITALIAN SOMALIA  (Mogadishu)   -   ITALIAN SOMALIA

1941-02-26:

British Administration of Occupied ITALIAN SOMALILAND  (Mogadishu)   -   ITALIAN SOMALILAND

1950-04-01:

United Nations Trust Territory of SOMALILAND under Italian Administration  (Mogadishu)   -   ITALIAN SOMALILAND

1954-10-12:

United Nations Trust Territory of SOMALILAND under Italian Administration  (Mogadishu)   -   ITALIAN SOMALILAND

1960-07-01:

SOMALI Republic  (Mogadishu)   -   SOMALIA

2004-02-01:

Transitional Federal Government of the Republic of SOMALIA  (Mogadishu)   -   SOMALIA

2012-08-02:

Federal Republic of SOMALIA [African Union Mission in Somalia-AMISOM]  (Mogadishu-Hamar Weyne)   -   SOMALIA



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

BENADIR COAST Italian Protectorate  (Mogadishu)   -   BENADIR COAST

1908-04-05:

Colony of ITALIAN SOMALIA  (Mogadishu)   -   ITALIAN SOMALIA

1919-04-03:

Crown Colony of ITALIAN SOMALIA  (Mogadishu)   -   ITALIAN SOMALIA

1936-06-01:

Governorate of SOMALIA  (Mogadishu)   -   SOMALIA

1941-02-26:

British Administration of Occupied ITALIAN SOMALILAND  (Mogadishu)   -   ITALIAN SOMALILAND

1956-10-10:

United Nations Trust Territory of SOMALILAND under Italian Administration  (Mogadishu)   -   ITALIAN SOMALILAND




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

ITALY

1936-05-09:

ITALY +

ITALIAN EASTERN AFRICA +

1941-02-26:

UNITED KINGDOM

1950-04-01:

ITALY +

UNITED NATIONS +

1960-07-01:

SOMALIA

1992-12-05:

SOMALIA +

UNITED NATIONS +

AMERICA +

1995-03-03:

SOMALIA

2000-08-22:

JIBUTI +

SOMALIA +

2000-10-14:

SOMALIA

2004-10-14:

KENYA +

SOMALIA +

2005-06-13:

SOMALIA

2007-02-21:

AFRICAN UNION +

SOMALIA +





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Mogadiscio

1941-02-26:

  Mogadishu

1950-04-01:

  Mogadiscio

1960-07-01:

  Muqdisho

1991-01-26:

  (Muqdisho)

1991-01-27:

  Muqdisho

2000-08-22:

  Jibuti + Muqdisho

2000-08-27:

  Arta + Muqdisho

2000-10-14:

  Muqdisho

2004-10-14:

  Nairobi + Muqdisho

2005-06-13:

  Muqdisho

2005-07-26:

  Jowhaar

2006-02-10:

  Jowhaar + Baydhabo

2006-02-26:

  Baydhabo

2007-01-02:

  Baydhabo + Muqdisho

2007-01-08:

  Muqdisho

2008-12-29:

  Baydhabo + Muqdisho

2009-01-31:

  Muqdisho

2010-05-01:

  Muqdisho-Xamar

2012-08-02:

  Muqdisho-Xamarweyne





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  COSTA DI BENADIR

1908-04-05:

  SOMALIA ITALIANA

1936-06-01:

  SOMALIA

1941-02-26:

  ITALIAN SOMALILAND

1950-04-01:

  SOMALIA ITALIANA

1960-07-01:

  SOOMAALIYA





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

BENADIR COAST Italian Protectorate

1905-03-16:

Italian Colony of BENADIR COAST

1908-04-05:

Colony of ITALIAN SOMALIA

1910-07-01:

Crown Colony of ITALIAN SOMALIA

1935-01-15:

Colony of ITALIAN SOMALIA

1936-06-01:

Governorate of SOMALIA

1941-02-26:

British Administration of Occupied ITALIAN SOMALILAND

1950-04-01:

United Nations Trust Territory of SOMALILAND under Italian Administration

1960-07-01:

SOMALI Republic

1969-10-21:

Revolutionary Council of the SOMALI Democratic Republic

1976-07-01:

SOMALI Democratic Republic

1977-07-23:

SOMALI Democratic Republic : Great Somalia

1978-03-23:

SOMALI Democratic Republic

1991-01-27:

United SOMALI Congress

1991-07-21:

SOMALI Republic

1991-11-18:

Republic of SOMALIA

1992-12-05:

Republic of SOMALIA [United Nations Operation in Somalia-UNOSOM]

1993-05-04:

Republic of SOMALIA [United States led United Nations Operation in Somalia-UNOSOM]

1995-03-03:

Republic of SOMALIA

1997-01-03:

National Salvation Council of the Republic of SOMALIA

2000-04-01:

Transitional National Government of the Republic of SOMALIA

2004-02-01:

Transitional Federal Government of the Republic of SOMALIA

2007-02-21:

Transitional Federal Government of the Republic of SOMALIA [African Union Mission in Somalia-AMISOM]

2012-08-02:

Federal Republic of SOMALIA [African Union Mission in Somalia-AMISOM]





































Ruler changes:

1960-07-01:

SOMALI Republic  (Mogadishu)   -    President Aden Abdullah Osman Daar
         (Madaxweynaha Aadan Cabdulle Cismaan Daar)

1967-06-10:

SOMALI Republic  (Mogadishu)   -    President Abdirashid Ali Shermarke
         (Madaxweynaha Cabdirashiid Cali Sharmaarke)

1969-10-15:

SOMALI Republic  (Mogadishu)   -    Sheikh Moktar Muhammad Husayn
         (Sheekh Mukhtaar Maxamed Xuseen)

1969-10-21:

Revolutionary Council of the SOMALI Democratic Republic  (Mogadishu)   -    President Muhammad Siad Barre
         (Madaxweynaha Maxamed Siyaad Barre)

1991-01-27:

United SOMALI Congress  (Mogadishu)   -    PM Umar Arteh Ghalib
         (PM Cumar Carte Qaalib)

1991-01-29:

United SOMALI Congress  (Mogadishu)   -    Ali Mahdi Muhammad
         (Cali Mahdi Maxamed)

1991-07-21:

SOMALI Republic  (Mogadishu)   -    President Ali Mahdi Muhammad
         (Madaxweynaha Cali Mahdi Maxamed)

1997-01-03:

National Salvation Council of the Republic of SOMALIA  (Mogadishu)   -    Co-Chairman Ali Mahdi Muhammad
         (Cali Mahdi Maxamed)

2000-08-22:

Transitional National Government of the Republic of SOMALIA  (Jibuti + Mogadishu)   -    Abdallah Derow Isaq
         (Abdallah Derow Isaq)

2000-08-27:

Transitional National Government of the Republic of SOMALIA  (Arta + Mogadishu)   -    President Abdiqasim Salad Hassan
         (Madaxweynaha Cabdiqaasim Salaad Xasan)

2004-10-14:

Transitional Federal Government of the Republic of SOMALIA  (Nairobi + Mogadishu)   -    President Abdullahi Yusuf Ahmed
         (Madaxweynaha Cabdulaahi Yuusuf Axmed)

2008-12-29:

Transitional Federal Government of the Republic of SOMALIA [African Union Mission in Somalia-AMISOM]  (Baidoa + Mogadishu)   -    Sheikh Adan Mohamed Nuur Madobe
         (Sheikh Adan Mohamed Nuur Madobe)

2009-01-31:

Transitional Federal Government of the Republic of SOMALIA [African Union Mission in Somalia-AMISOM]  (Mogadishu)   -    President Sheikh Sharif Ahmed
         (Madaxweynaha Sheekh Shariif Sheekh Axmed)

2012-08-20:

Federal Republic of SOMALIA [African Union Mission in Somalia-AMISOM]  (Mogadishu-Hamar Weyne)   -    Muse Hassan Sheikh Sayid Abdulle
         (Muuse Xasan Sheekh Sayyid Cabdulleh)

2012-08-28:

Federal Republic of SOMALIA [African Union Mission in Somalia-AMISOM]  (Mogadishu-Hamar Weyne)   -    Mohamed Osman Jawari
         (Maxamed Cusmaan Jawaari)

2012-09-10:

Federal Republic of SOMALIA [African Union Mission in Somalia-AMISOM]  (Mogadishu-Hamar Weyne)   -    President Hassan Sheikh Mohamud
         (Madaxweynaha Xasan Sheekh Maxamuud)

2017-02-08:

Federal Republic of SOMALIA [African Union Mission in Somalia-AMISOM]  (Mogadishu-Hamar Weyne)   -    President Mohamed Abdullahi Mohamed Farmajo
         (Madaxweynaha Maxamed Cabdillaahi Maxamed Farmaajo)





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache   Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
LAST MODIFICATIONS : 2020-NOV-21.