Guangxi Timeline - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2024-MAY-05


Polity Timeline

GUANGXI



































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

KWANGSI Region  (Kweilin)   -   KWANGSI

1911-09-01:

Independent Republican Province of KWANGSI  (Kweilin)   -   KWANGSI

1911-10-30:

KWANGSI Province  (Kweilin)   -   KWANGSI

1911-11-09:

Independent Military Province of KWANGSI  (Kweilin)   -   KWANGSI

1912-02-12:

Military Province of KWANGSI [Warlordship of the Kwangsi Clique]  (Nanning)   -   KWANGSI

1915-12-22:

Military Province of KWANGSI [Warlordship of the Kwangsi Clique]  (Nanning)   -   KWANGSI

1916-05-08:

Military Province of KWANGSI [Warlordship of the Kwangsi Clique]  (Nanning)   -   KWANGSI

1924-11-06:

Southern Government of the KWANGSI Military Province [Warlordship of the New Kwangsi Clique]  (Nanning)   -   KWANGSI

1927-01-01:

Government of Kwangsi Province : NANCHAO Federation [Warlordship of the New Kwangsi Clique]  (Nanning)   -   NANCHAO

1929-05-04:

Government of KWANGSI [Warlordship of the New Kwangsi Clique]  (Nanning)   -   KWANGSI

1949-11-02:

KWANGSI Province  (Nanning)   -   KWANGSI



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

KWANGSI Region  (Kweilin)   -   KWANGSI

1911-09-01:

Independent Republican Province of KWANGSI  (Kweilin)   -   KWANGSI

1911-10-30:

KWANGSI Province  (Kweilin)   -   KWANGSI

1911-11-09:

Independent Military Province of KWANGSI  (Kweilin)   -   KWANGSI

1912-02-12:

Military Province of KWANGSI [Warlordship of the Kwangsi Clique]  (Nanning)   -   KWANGSI

1916-03-15:

Independent Military Government of KWANGSI [Warlordship of the Kwangsi Clique]  (Nanning)   -   KWANGSI

1916-05-08:

Military Province of KWANGSI [Warlordship of the Kwangsi Clique]  (Nanning)   -   KWANGSI

1917-06-12:

Military Province of KWANGSI [Warlordship of the Kwangsi Clique]  (Nanning)   -   KWANGSI

1924-11-06:

Southern Government of the KWANGSI Military Province [Warlordship of the New Kwangsi Clique]  (Nanning)   -   KWANGSI

1949-11-02:

KWANGSI Province  (Nanning)   -   KWANGSI

1950-09-20:

KWANGSI Province  (Nanning)   -   KWANGSI

1958-03-05:

KWANGSI Chuang Autonomous Region  (Nanning)   -   KWANGSI




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

FRANCE +

CHINA +

LIANGKWANG +

1905-07-23:

FRANCE +

CHINA +

1911-09-01:

CHINESE LEAGUE +

KWANGSI +

1911-10-10:

CHINESE ALLIANCE +

KWANGSI +

1911-10-30:

CHINESE ALLIANCE

1911-11-09:

CHINESE ALLIANCE +

KWANGSI +

1911-11-30:

CHINESE ALLIANCE

1912-01-01:

CHINA +

KWANGSI +

1916-03-15:

KWANGSI

1916-05-08:

SOUTH CHINA

1916-07-15:

CHINA +

KWANGSI +

1917-07-01:

LIANGKWANG +

CHINA +

1917-07-12:

CHINA +

KWANGSI +

1921-07-16:

CHINA-CANTON +

KWANGSI +

KWANGTUNG +

1922-04-01:

CHINA +

KWANGSI +

1922-05-22:

CHINA-CANTON +

KWANGSI +

1923-01-30:

CHINA +

KWANGSI +

1924-11-06:

CHINA-CANTON +

KWANGSI +

1925-05-12:

CHINA-CANTON +

YUNNAN +

KWANGSI +

1925-07-31:

CHINA-CANTON +

KWANGSI +

1936-01-01:

CHINA

1949-11-02:

RED CHINA





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Kuei-Lin

1912-02-12:

  Nan-Ning

1917-07-01:

  Kuang-Chou + Nan-Ning

1917-07-12:

  Nan-Ning

1936-01-01:

  Kuei-Lin

1949-11-02:

  Nan-Ning

1979-01-01:

  Nanning





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  KUANG-HSI

1917-07-01:

  LIANG-KUANG

1917-07-12:

  KUANG-HSI

1930-06-16:

  KUAN-KAI

1936-01-01:

  KUANG-HSI

1979-01-01:

  GUANGXI





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

KWANGSI Region

1911-09-01:

Independent Republican Province of KWANGSI

1911-10-30:

KWANGSI Province

1911-11-07:

Military Province of KWANGSI

1911-11-09:

Independent Military Province of KWANGSI

1911-11-30:

Military Province of KWANGSI

1912-01-01:

Military Province of KWANGSI [Warlordship of the Kwangsi Clique]

1916-03-15:

Independent Military Government of KWANGSI [Warlordship of the Kwangsi Clique]

1916-05-08:

Military Province of KWANGSI [Warlordship of the Kwangsi Clique]

1917-07-01:

Governorate-General of LIANGKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Kwangsi Clique]

1917-07-12:

Military Province of KWANGSI [Warlordship of the Kwangsi Clique]

1921-07-16:

Military Province of KWANGSI [Cantonese Occupation]

1922-04-01:

Military Province of KWANGSI

1924-11-06:

Southern Government of the KWANGSI Military Province [Warlordship of the New Kwangsi Clique]

1925-07-31:

Southern Government of the KWANGSI Province [Warlordship of the New Kwangsi Clique]

1926-08-01:

Government of KWANGSI Province [Warlordship of the New Kwangsi Clique]

1927-01-01:

Government of Kwangsi Province : NANCHAO Federation [Warlordship of the New Kwangsi Clique]

1929-05-04:

Government of KWANGSI [Warlordship of the New Kwangsi Clique]

1930-06-16:

Government of Kwangsi : KWANKAI [Warlordship of the New Kwangsi Clique]

1936-01-01:

KWANGSI Province

1958-03-05:

KWANGSI Chuang Autonomous Region

1982-12-04:

GUANGXI Chuang Autonomous Region





































Ruler changes:

1911-09-01:

Independent Republican Province of KWANGSI  (Kweilin)   -    Lu Jung-Ting
         (Lu Jung-T´ing)

1911-10-30:

KWANGSI Province  (Kweilin)   -    Lu Jung-Ting
         (Lu Jung-T´ing)

1911-11-07:

Military Province of KWANGSI  (Kweilin)   -    Shen Ping-Kun
         (Shen Ping-K´un)

1911-11-09:

Independent Military Province of KWANGSI  (Kweilin)   -    Shen Ping-Kun
         (Shen Ping-K´un)

1911-11-30:

Military Province of KWANGSI  (Kweilin)   -    Shen Ping-Kun
         (Shen Ping-K´un)

1912-01-01:

Military Province of KWANGSI [Warlordship of the Kwangsi Clique]  (Kweilin)   -    Lu Jung-Ting
         (Lu Jung-T´ing)

1916-03-07:

Military Province of KWANGSI [Warlordship of the Kwangsi Clique]  (Nanning)   -    Chen Ping-Kun
         (Ch´en Ping-K´un)

1916-03-15:

Independent Military Government of KWANGSI [Warlordship of the Kwangsi Clique]  (Nanning)   -    Lu Jung-Ting
         (Lu Jung-T´ing)

1916-05-08:

Military Province of KWANGSI [Warlordship of the Kwangsi Clique]  (Nanning)   -    Chen Ping-Kun
         (Ch´en Ping-K´un)

1916-07-15:

Military Province of KWANGSI [Warlordship of the Kwangsi Clique]  (Nanning)   -    Lu Jung-Ting
         (Lu Jung-T´ing)

1917-07-01:

Governorate-General of LIANGKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Kwangsi Clique]  (Canton + Nanning)   -    Viceroy Lu Jung-Ting
         (Tsung-Tu Lu Jung-T´ing)

1917-07-12:

Military Province of KWANGSI [Warlordship of the Kwangsi Clique]  (Nanning)   -    Lu Jung-Ting
         (Lu Jung-T´ing)

1921-07-16:

Military Province of KWANGSI [Cantonese Occupation]  (Nanning)   -    Chen Ping-Kun
         (Ch´en Ping-K´un)

1922-04-01:

Military Province of KWANGSI  (Nanning)   -    Chien Chiung-Ming
         (Chen Chiung-Ming)

1922-05-22:

Military Province of KWANGSI  (Nanning)   -    Liu Chen-Huan
         (Liu Chen-Huan)

1923-01-30:

Military Province of KWANGSI  (Nanning)   -    Lin Chün-T´ing
         (Lin Chün-T´ing)

1924-01-30:

Military Province of KWANGSI  (Nanning)   -    Lu Jung-Ting
         (Lu Jung-T´ing)

1924-10-09:

Military Province of KWANGSI  (Nanning)   -    Chang I-Ch´i
         (Chang I-Ch´i)

1924-11-06:

Southern Government of the KWANGSI Military Province [Warlordship of the New Kwangsi Clique]  (Nanning)   -    Liu Chen-Huan
         (Liu Chen-Huan)

1924-11-11:

Southern Government of the KWANGSI Military Province [Warlordship of the New Kwangsi Clique]  (Nanning)   -    Li Tsung-Jen
         (Li Tsung-Jen)

1925-07-31:

Southern Government of the KWANGSI Province [Warlordship of the New Kwangsi Clique]  (Nanning)   -    General Huang Shao-Hiung
         (Huang Shao-Hong)

1929-05-04:

Government of KWANGSI [Warlordship of the New Kwangsi Clique]  (Nanning)   -    Wu Ting-Yi
         (Wu Ting-Yi)

1929-06-12:

Government of KWANGSI [Warlordship of the New Kwangsi Clique]  (Nanning)   -    Yu Tso-Pai
         (Yu Tso-Pai)

1929-10-05:

Government of KWANGSI [Warlordship of the New Kwangsi Clique]  (Nanning)   -    Lu Huan-Yen
         (Lu Huan-Yen)

1930-06-16:

Government of Kwangsi : KWANKAI [Warlordship of the New Kwangsi Clique]  (Nanning)   -    Huang Hsu-Chu
         (Huang Hsü-Ch´u)

1936-01-01:

KWANGSI Province  (Kweilin)   -    Huang Hsu-Chu
         (Huang Hsü-Ch´u)

1949-11-02:

KWANGSI Province  (Nanning)   -   
         ()





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-MAY-05 ~ .