Hubei Timeline - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2024-MAY-05


Polity Timeline

HUBEI



































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

Governorate-General of HUKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Hukwang]  (Wuchang)   -   HUKWANG

1911-10-10:

Governorate-General of HUKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Hupeh]  (Wuchang)   -   HUKWANG

1912-02-12:

Military Province of HUPEH  (Wuchang)   -   HUPEH

1915-12-22:

Military Province of HUPEH  (Wuchang)   -   HUPEH

1916-03-22:

Military Province of HUPEH  (Wuchang)   -   HUPEH

1917-07-01:

Military Province of HUPEH  (Wuchang)   -   HUPEH

1917-07-12:

Military Province of HUPEH  (Wuchang)   -   HUPEH

1926-11-26:

HUPEH Province  (Wuchang)   -   HUPEH

1938-10-25:

HUPEH Province  (Wuchang)   -   HUPEH

1940-03-31:

HUPEH Province  (Wuchang)   -   HUPEH

1940-04-11:

HUPEH Province  (Wuchang)   -   HUPEH

1941-02-24:

HUPEH Province  (Wuchang)   -   HUPEH

1943-02-03:

HUPEH Province  (Wuchang)   -   HUPEH

1945-08-02:

HUPEH Province  (Wuchang)   -   HUPEH

1949-05-16:

HUPEH Province  (Wuhan)   -   HUPEH

1949-10-01:

HUPEH Province  (Wuhan)   -   HUPEH



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

Governorate-General of HUKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Hukwang]  (Wuchang)   -   HUKWANG

1911-10-10:

Governorate-General of HUKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Hupeh]  (Wuchang)   -   HUKWANG

1912-02-12:

Military Province of HUPEH  (Wuchang)   -   HUPEH

1917-07-01:

Military Province of HUPEH  (Wuchang)   -   HUPEH

1917-07-12:

Military Province of HUPEH  (Wuchang)   -   HUPEH

1926-11-26:

HUPEH Province  (Wuchang)   -   HUPEH

1940-03-30:

HUPEH Province  (Wuchang)   -   HUPEH

1945-08-02:

HUPEH Province  (Wuchang)   -   HUPEH

1949-05-16:

HUPEH Province  (Wuhan)   -   HUPEH

1950-09-20:

CENTRAL SOUTH Administrative Council  (Wuhan)   -   CENTRAL SOUTH




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

HUKWANG +

UNITED KINGDOM +

CHINA +

1911-10-10:

HUKWANG +

CHINESE ALLIANCE +

1911-11-30:

CHINESE ALLIANCE

1917-07-01:

CHINA

1917-07-12:

CHINA

1920-11-26:

HUNAN +

CHINA +

KWANGSI +

1926-03-11:

TUNGCHIHLI +

CHINA +

1926-07-15:

CHINA

1926-11-26:

CHINA-CANTON

1938-10-25:

JAPAN +

CHINA-NANKING +

1945-08-02:

CHINA

1949-05-16:

NORTH CHINA





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Wu-Ch´ang

1949-05-16:

  Wu-Han

1982-12-04:

  Wuhan





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  HŪGUWANG

1900-06-21:

  HU-KUANG

1911-10-11:

  HU-PEI

1950-02-01:

  CHUNG-NAN

1954-11-02:

  HU-PEI

1982-12-04:

  HUBEI





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

Governorate-General of HUKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Hukwang]

1904-07-01:

Governorate-General of HUKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Hupeh]

1911-10-11:

Independent Military Province of HUPEH [Viceroyalty of the Province of Hupeh]

1911-10-14:

Independent Military Province of HUPEH

1911-11-30:

Military Province of HUPEH

1926-10-10:

HUPEH Province

1950-02-01:

CENTRAL SOUTH Administrative Council

1954-11-02:

HUPEH Province

1982-12-04:

HUBEI Province





































Ruler changes:

1900-01-01:

Governorate-General of HUKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Hukwang]  (Wuchang)   -    Viceroy Chang Chih-Tung
         (Tsung-Tu Chang Chih-Tung)

1902-10-07:

Governorate-General of HUKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Hukwang]  (Wuchang)   -    Viceroy Tuan Fang
         (Tsung-Tu Tuan Fang)

1904-07-01:

Governorate-General of HUKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Hupeh]  (Wuchang)   -    Viceroy Chang Chih-Tung
         (Tsung-Tu Chang Chih-Tung)

1907-08-01:

Governorate-General of HUKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Hupeh]  (Wuchang)   -    Viceroy Chao Erh-Hsun
         (Tsung-Tu Chao Erh-Hsün)

1908-03-06:

Governorate-General of HUKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Hupeh]  (Wuchang)   -    Viceroy Chen Kuei-Lung
         (Tsung-Tu Ch´en K´uei-Lung)

1909-10-01:

Governorate-General of HUKWANG [Viceroyalty of the Province of Hupeh]  (Wuchang)   -    Jui Cheng
         (Jui Ch´eng)

1911-10-11:

Independent Military Province of HUPEH [Viceroyalty of the Province of Hupeh]  (Wuchang)   -    (Jui Cheng)
         ((Jui Ch´eng))

1911-10-14:

Independent Military Province of HUPEH  (Wuchang)   -    RC
         (RC)

1911-11-30:

Military Province of HUPEH  (Wuchang)   -   
         ()





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-MAY-05 ~ .