Inner Mongolia Timeline - ethnia.org -
ethnia.org   
 

2024-MAY-05


Polity Timeline

INNER MONGOLIA



































































Flag or logo changes:

1900-01-01:

Leagues of INNER MONGOLIA [Russian Sphere of Influence]  (Chihfeng)   -   INNER MONGOLIA

1912-01-01:

Leagues of INNER MONGOLIA  (Chihfeng)   -   INNER MONGOLIA

1912-02-12:

Leagues of INNER MONGOLIA  (Chihfeng)   -   INNER MONGOLIA

1915-12-22:

SUIYUAN Special Administrative Region  (Kweisui)   -   SUIYUAN

1916-03-22:

SUIYUAN Special Administrative Region  (Kweisui)   -   SUIYUAN

1917-07-01:

SUIYUAN Special Administrative Region  (Kweisui)   -   SUIYUAN

1917-07-12:

SUIYUAN Special Administrative Region  (Kweisui)   -   SUIYUAN

1924-09-15:

Nationalist Army of the NORTHWEST [Kuominchun Clique]  (Jehol)   -   NORTHWEST CHINA

1930-11-04:

Provinces of CENTRAL PLAINS  (Chihfeng)   -   CENTRAL PLAINS

1933-01-21:

Provinces of CENTRAL PLAINS  (Chihfeng)   -   CENTRAL PLAINS

1933-10-01:

INNER MONGOLIAN Autonomy Committee  (Changpei)   -   INNER MONGOLIA

1934-03-01:

MONGOL Autonomy Committee [Mongol Local Autonomy Political Affairs Committee]  (Changpei)   -   INNER MONGOLIA

1936-06-28:

MENG-CHIANG Joint Committee  (Changpei)   -   MENGCHIANG

1937-11-22:

MONGOL United Autonomous Government [Mongolian Federated Autonomous Government]  (Suiyuan)   -   MENGKU

1938-03-23:

Independent Principality of MENGKUKUO [Inner Mongolia Federation]  (Huhehot)   -   INNER MONGOLIA

1939-09-01:

Autonomous Nation of MENGKIANG [Mongolian Border Region Unified Autonomous Government – Inner Mongolia Federation]  (Kalgan)   -   MENGKIANG

1945-08-10:

MONGOLIAN Autonomous Federation [Inner Mongolia Federation]  (Kalgan)   -   INNER MONGOLIA

1945-09-10:

INNER MONGOLIAN People´s Republic [Inner Mongolia Federation]  (Chan Pei)   -   INNER MONGOLIA

1945-12-31:

INNER MONGOLIAN People´s Republic [Inner Mongolia Federation]  (Chan Pei)   -   INNER MONGOLIA

1946-02-15:

EAST MONGOLIAN People´s Republic [Inner Mongolia Federation]  (Ulanhot)   -   EAST MONGOLIA

1946-05-01:

EASTERN MONGOLIA Republic [Inner Mongolia Federation]  (Ulanhot)   -   EASTERN MONGOLIA

1947-05-01:

EASTERN MONGOLIA Republic [Inner Mongolian Federation Autonomous Government]  (Ulanhot)   -   INNER MONGOLIA

1949-12-02:

INNER MONGOLIA Autonomous Region  (Ulanhot)   -   INNER MONGOLIA

1969-01-01:

INNER MONGOLIA Autonomous Region  (Huhehot)   -   INNER MONGOLIA

2013-01-01:

INNER MONGOLIA Autonomous Region  (Huhehot)   -   INNER MONGOLIA



































Emblem or Symbol changes:

1900-01-01:

Leagues of INNER MONGOLIA [Russian Sphere of Influence]  (Chihfeng)   -   INNER MONGOLIA

1912-01-01:

Leagues of INNER MONGOLIA  (Chihfeng)   -   INNER MONGOLIA

1912-02-12:

Leagues of INNER MONGOLIA  (Chihfeng)   -   INNER MONGOLIA

1917-07-01:

SUIYUAN Special Administrative Region  (Kweisui)   -   SUIYUAN

1917-07-12:

SUIYUAN Special Administrative Region  (Kweisui)   -   SUIYUAN

1924-09-15:

Nationalist Army of the NORTHWEST [Kuominchun Clique]  (Jehol)   -   NORTHWEST CHINA

1930-11-04:

Provinces of CENTRAL PLAINS  (Chihfeng)   -   CENTRAL PLAINS

1934-03-01:

MONGOL Autonomy Committee [Mongol Local Autonomy Political Affairs Committee]  (Changpei)   -   INNER MONGOLIA

1939-09-01:

Autonomous Nation of MENGKIANG [Mongolian Border Region Unified Autonomous Government – Inner Mongolia Federation]  (Kalgan)   -   MENGKIANG

1945-09-10:

INNER MONGOLIAN People´s Republic [Inner Mongolia Federation]  (Chan Pei)   -   INNER MONGOLIA

1945-12-31:

INNER MONGOLIAN People´s Republic [Inner Mongolia Federation]  (Chan Pei)   -   INNER MONGOLIA

1949-12-02:

INNER MONGOLIA Autonomous Region  (Ulanhot)   -   INNER MONGOLIA




































Sovereignty changes:

1900-01-01:

RUSSIA +

CHINA +

1912-01-01:

CHINA

1912-10-12:

CHINA +

SUIYUAN +

1916-04-22:

ANHWEI +

CHINA +

SUIYUAN +

1917-07-01:

ANHWEI +

CHINA +

SUIYUAN +

1917-07-12:

ANHWEI +

CHINA +

SUIYUAN +

1920-07-23:

CHINA +

SUIYUAN +

1925-11-22:

NORTHWEST CHINA

1925-12-24:

CHINA-CANTON +

NORTHWEST CHINA +

1927-04-18:

CHINA-NANKING +

NORTHWEST CHINA +

1927-09-15:

NATIONALIST CHINA +

NORTHWEST CHINA +

1930-05-04:

NORTHWEST CHINA

1930-11-04:

CHINA

1933-01-21:

JAPAN +

MANCHURIA +

1933-10-01:

CHINA

1934-03-01:

CHINA +

INNER MONGOLIA +

1934-04-23:

JAPAN +

CHINA +

INNER MONGOLIA +

1936-03-01:

JAPAN +

INNER MONGOLIA +

1940-03-30:

JAPAN +

CHINA-NANKING +

MENGKIANG +

1945-08-10:

JAPAN +

INNER MONGOLIA +

1945-08-20:

INNER MONGOLIA

1945-09-10:

MONGOLIA +

SOVIET UNION +

INNER MONGOLIA +

1946-05-01:

EASTERN MONGOLIA

1946-11-02:

COMMUNIST CHINA +

EASTERN MONGOLIA +

1947-05-01:

COMMUNIST CHINA





































Capital Local Name changes:


1900-01-01:

  Ch´ih-Feng

1912-10-12:

  Kuei-Hua

1913-01-01:

  Kuei-Sui

1924-09-15:

  Je-Ho

1924-10-23:

  Pei-Ching

1924-11-23:

  Je-Ho

1926-04-20:

  Pei-Ching

1926-07-01:

  (Chang-Kia-Pao)

1928-06-26:

  (Chang-Chia-K´ou)

1928-11-02:

  Chang-Chia-K´ou

1930-11-04:

  Ch´ih-Feng

1933-10-01:

  Chang-Pei

1934-04-23:

  Pai-Ling-Miao

1936-05-12:

  Chang-Pei

1937-10-28:

  Sui-Yüan

1937-12-08:

  Sui-Yüan + Chang-Pei

1938-03-23:

  Hu-Ho-Hao-T´e

1939-09-01:

  Wan-Ch´üan

1945-08-20:

  Chang-Pei

1946-01-15:

  Wu-Lan-Hao-Te

1950-01-01:

  Chang-Chia-K´ou

1952-11-15:

  Wu-Lan-Hao-Te

1954-06-19:

  Hu-Ho-Hao-T´e

1982-12-04:

  Huhehaote





































Local Name of Country changes:


1900-01-01:

  NEI MENG-KU

1912-10-12:

  SUI-YUAN

1924-09-15:

  KUO-MIN-CHÜN

1930-11-04:

  CHUNG YUAN

1933-10-01:

  NEI-MENG-KU

1934-03-01:

  MENG-KU

1936-06-28:

  MENG-CHIANG

1937-11-22:

  MENGKUKUO

1939-09-01:

  MENG-CHIANG

1945-09-10:

  NEI-MENG-KU

1946-01-15:

  TUNG-MENG-KU

1947-05-01:

  NEI-MENG-KU

1979-01-01:

  NÈI MĚNGGǓ





































Status changes:


1900-01-01:

Leagues of INNER MONGOLIA [Russian Sphere of Influence]

1911-10-10:

Leagues of INNER MONGOLIA

1912-10-12:

SUIYUAN Special Administrative Region

1924-09-15:

Nationalist Army of the NORTHWEST [Kuominchun Clique]

1930-11-04:

Provinces of CENTRAL PLAINS

1933-10-01:

INNER MONGOLIAN Autonomy Committee

1934-03-01:

MONGOL Autonomy Committee [Mongol Local Autonomy Political Affairs Committee]

1934-04-23:

Autonomous Mongolian Federation of MONGUKUO [Mongol Local Autonomy Political Affairs Committee]

1935-12-22:

Independent Mongolian Federation of MONGUKUO [Mongol Local Autonomy Political Affairs Committee]

1936-05-12:

MONGOL Military Government

1936-06-28:

MENG-CHIANG Joint Committee

1937-10-28:

MONGOL United Autonomous Government [United Committee of Meng-Chiang]

1937-11-22:

MONGOL United Autonomous Government [Mongolian Federated Autonomous Government]

1937-12-08:

Independent Principality of MENGKUKUO [Inner Mongolia Federation]

1939-09-01:

Autonomous Nation of MENGKIANG [Mongolian Border Region Unified Autonomous Government – Inner Mongolia Federation]

1941-08-04:

MONGOLIAN Autonomous Federation [Inner Mongolia Federation]

1945-09-10:

INNER MONGOLIAN People´s Republic [Inner Mongolia Federation]

1946-01-15:

EAST MONGOLIAN People´s Autonomous Government [Inner Mongolia Federation]

1946-02-15:

EAST MONGOLIAN People´s Republic [Inner Mongolia Federation]

1946-05-01:

EASTERN MONGOLIA Republic [Inner Mongolia Federation]

1947-05-01:

EASTERN MONGOLIA Republic [Inner Mongolian Federation Autonomous Government]

1947-07-01:

INNER MONGOLIAN Autonomous Government [Inner Mongolia Federation]

1949-12-02:

INNER MONGOLIA Autonomous Region





































Ruler changes:

1912-10-12:

SUIYUAN Special Administrative Region  (Kweihua)   -    RC
         (RC)

1916-04-22:

SUIYUAN Special Administrative Region  (Kweisui)   -    CT
         (CT)

1920-07-23:

SUIYUAN Special Administrative Region  (Kweisui)   -    RC
         (RC)

1924-09-15:

Nationalist Army of the NORTHWEST [Kuominchun Clique]  (Jehol)   -    General Feng Yu-Hsiang
         (Feng Yü-Hsiang)

1930-11-04:

Provinces of CENTRAL PLAINS  (Chihfeng)   -   
         ()

1933-10-01:

INNER MONGOLIAN Autonomy Committee  (Changpei)   -    Prince Yunden Wangchuk
         (Yun Wang Yondonwangchug)

1934-03-01:

MONGOL Autonomy Committee [Mongol Local Autonomy Political Affairs Committee]  (Changpei)   -    Prince Yunden Wangchuk
         (Yun Wang Yondonwangchug)

1935-04-01:

Autonomous Mongolian Federation of MONGUKUO [Mongol Local Autonomy Political Affairs Committee]  (Bail Miao)   -    Prince Teh Demchuk-Dongrup
         (De Noyan Demchugdongrub)

1945-09-10:

INNER MONGOLIAN People´s Republic [Inner Mongolia Federation]  (Chan Pei)   -    President Buyan Dalai
         (Buyandalai)

1946-02-15:

EAST MONGOLIAN People´s Republic [Inner Mongolia Federation]  (Ulanhot)   -    President Payenmandu
         (Payenmandu)

1947-05-01:

EASTERN MONGOLIA Republic [Inner Mongolian Federation Autonomous Government]  (Ulanhot)   -   
         ()





































 Drawn with Inkscape  Written with Notepad++  Powered by Apache  ethnia.org Creative Commons License CC-BY Archived since 2003 by Internet Archives
Thank you.
UPDATED ON: ~ 2024-MAY-05 ~ .